गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्प (एन सी आर एम पी)
04 FEB 2025 3:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 फेब्रुवारी 2025
राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्पाची अंमलबजावणी देशातील आठ राज्यांमध्ये दोन टप्प्यात करण्यात आली. पहिल्या टप्प्यात, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि ओडिशा तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात गोवा, गुजरात, कर्नाटक, केरळ, महाराष्ट्र आणि पश्चिम बंगाल या राज्यांचा समावेश करण्यात आला.
हा प्रकल्प कार्यान्वित झाल्यापासून राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत वितरित केलेल्या एकूण निधीचा राज्यवार, टप्प्यानुसार आणि वर्षागणिक तपशील परिशिष्ट-I मध्ये दिला आहे तर राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत निर्माण केलेल्या राज्यनिहाय भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांचा तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये आहे.
राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत निर्माण केलेल्या भौतिक अर्थात प्रत्यक्ष स्वरूपात साकारलेल्या पायाभूत सेवासुविधांची देखभाल आणि टिकाऊपणाची काळजी घेण्याची जबाबदारी राज्य सरकारांवर असेल. राष्ट्रीय चक्रीवादळ जोखीम शमन प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, बहुउद्देशीय चक्रीवादळ निवारा (एमपीसीएस) केंद्रांच्या परिचालनात सातत्य राहावे याकरता नोंदणीकृत सोसायटी म्हणून चक्रीवादळ निवारा देखभाल आणि व्यवस्थापन समित्यांची (सी एस एम एम सी ) स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
राज्य सरकारांना, कॉर्पस फंडाच्या व्याजातून नियमित देखरेखीसाठी चक्रीवादळ निवारा देखभाल आणि व्यवस्थापन समित्यांना एकदाच द्यावा लागणारा निधी (रु. 5 लाख) जारी करण्याची आणि दीर्घकालीन देखभालीसाठी राज्याच्या अर्थसंकल्पात निधी राखून ठेवण्याची विनंती करण्यात आली आहे.
केंद्रीय गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure-I
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 349 due for answer on 04.02.2025
Phase I
Grants-in-Aid amount released to the State (Rs. in Crores)
State
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
Additional financing beyond 2015-16
Total
Andhra
Pradesh
8.57
59.21
47.76
135.15
95.03
204.45
489.60
1039.77
Odisha
20.03
20.03
44.84
84.42
154.97
273.00
320.70
917.99
Total
1957.76
Phase II
Grants-in-Aid amount released to the State (Rs. in Crores)
State
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
Goa
-
24.16
11.56
2.44
-
23.11
10.84
11.39
83.50
Kerala
0.44
6.00
2.09
9.30
4.31
20.46
53.19
19.30
115.09
Karnataka
1.20
11.25
37.36
14.50
34.95
0.75
14.00
14.02
128.03
Gujarat
89.37
85.65
1.67
33.17
60.03
22.00
11.60
22.99
326.48
Maha-rashtra
4.87
29.25
8.89
1.00
54.04
4.00
69.29
27.77
199.11
West Bengal
45.45
224.75
120.97
118.80
60.67
-
-
-
570.64
Total
1422.85
Annexure-II/1
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 349 due for answer on 04.02.2025
Andhra Pradesh
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
219
Roads (Km)
698.02
Bridge (No.)
35
Saline Embankment (Km)
29.90
Odisha
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
316
Roads (Km)
388.50
Saline Embankment (Km)
58.22
Goa
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
11
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
315
Annexure-II/2
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Kerala
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
17
Karnataka
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
10
Roads (Km)
48
Saline Embankment (Km)
7.8
Bridge (No.)
2
Gujarat
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
76
Roads (Km)
157
Maharashtra
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
600.3
Saline Embankment (Km)
22.26
West Bengal
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
146
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
472.46

Ministry of Home Affairs
National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP)
04 FEB 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
NCRMP was implemented in the 8 coastal States, in two phases. Under Phase-I, Andhra Pradesh and Odisha were covered and under Phase-II, six States viz. Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra and West Bengal were covered.
State-wise, phase and year-wise details of total funds disbursed under NCRMP since the project’s commencement is at Annexure-I and details of state-wise physical infrastructure created under NCRMP is at Annexure-II.
The responsibility for maintenance and sustainability of physical infrastructure created under NCRMP rests with the State Governments. Under NCRMP, setting up of Cyclone Shelter Maintenance & Management Committees (CSMMC) has been envisaged as registered Society for operational sustainability of Multi-purpose Cyclone Shelters (MPCSs). States were requested to release one time corpus (Rs 5 Lakh) to the CSMMC for routine maintenance from the interest of the corpus fund and earmark the funds in State Budget for Long term Maintenances.
******
Annexure-I
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 349 due for answer on 04.02.2025
Phase I
Grants-in-Aid amount released to the State (Rs. in Crores)
State
2010-11
2011-12
2012-13
2013-14
2014-15
2015-16
Additional financing beyond 2015-16
Total
Andhra
Pradesh
8.57
59.21
47.76
135.15
95.03
204.45
489.60
1039.77
Odisha
20.03
20.03
44.84
84.42
154.97
273.00
320.70
917.99
Total
1957.76
Phase II
Grants-in-Aid amount released to the State (Rs. in Crores)
State
2015-16
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
Total
Goa
-
24.16
11.56
2.44
-
23.11
10.84
11.39
83.50
Kerala
0.44
6.00
2.09
9.30
4.31
20.46
53.19
19.30
115.09
Karnataka
1.20
11.25
37.36
14.50
34.95
0.75
14.00
14.02
128.03
Gujarat
89.37
85.65
1.67
33.17
60.03
22.00
11.60
22.99
326.48
Maha-rashtra
4.87
29.25
8.89
1.00
54.04
4.00
69.29
27.77
199.11
West Bengal
45.45
224.75
120.97
118.80
60.67
-
-
-
570.64
Total
1422.85
Annexure-II/1
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) to (d) of the Lok Sabha Unstarred Question No. 349 due for answer on 04.02.2025
Andhra Pradesh
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
219
Roads (Km)
698.02
Bridge (No.)
35
Saline Embankment (Km)
29.90
Odisha
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
316
Roads (Km)
388.50
Saline Embankment (Km)
58.22
Goa
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
11
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
315
Annexure-II/2
L.S.US.Q.NO.349 FOR 04.02.2025
Kerala
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
(Sub-components / Unit)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
17
Karnataka
Installation of Early Warning Dissemination Systems (EWDS)
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
10
Roads (Km)
48
Saline Embankment (Km)
7.8
Bridge (No.)
2
Gujarat
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
76
Roads (Km)
157
Maharashtra
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
600.3
Saline Embankment (Km)
22.26
West Bengal
Cyclone Risk Mitigation Infrastructures (CRMIs)
Multi-Purpose Cyclone Shelters (No.)
146
Under Ground Cabling (Km)
472.46
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai, in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.