प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 पर टिप्पणी
140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करेगा, विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26 एक बल गुणक है: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26 प्रत्येक नागरिक को सशक्त बनाता है: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26 कृषि क्षेत्र को सशक्त बनाएगा और ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देगा: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26 हमारे देश के मध्यम वर्ग को बहुत लाभ पहुंचाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री
विकसित भारत बजट 2025-26 में उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई और छोटे व्यवसायों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए विनिर्माण पर 360 डिग्री यानि संपूर्ण ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है: प्रधानमंत्री
01 FEB 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 पर अपनी टिप्पणी दी। आज के दिन को भारत के विकास की यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर बताते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह बजट 140 करोड़ भारतीयों की आकांक्षाओं को प्रतिबिंबित करता है और हर नागरिक के सपनों को पूरा करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए कई क्षेत्र खोले गए हैं और आम नागरिक विकसित भारत के मिशन को आगे बढ़ाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बजट एक ऐसा बल गुणक है, जो बचत, निवेश, खपत और विकास को बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने 'लोगों के बजट' के लिए केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और उनकी टीम को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आमतौर पर बजट का ध्यान सरकार के खजाने को भरने पर होता है। लेकिन इस बजट में नागरिकों की जेब भरने, उनकी बचत बढ़ाने और उन्हें देश के विकास में भागीदार बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह बजट इन लक्ष्यों की नींव रखता है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "इस बजट में सुधारों की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं।" उन्होंने परमाणु ऊर्जा में निजी क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के ऐतिहासिक फैसले पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि भविष्य में असैन्य परमाणु ऊर्जा देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान सुनिश्चित करेगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि बजट में सभी रोजगार क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है। आने वाले समय में महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव लाने वाले दो बड़े सुधारों का उल्लेख करते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जहाज निर्माण को अवसंरचना का दर्जा देने से भारत में बड़े जहाजों के निर्माण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में तेजी आएगी। अवसंरचना की श्रेणी में 50 पर्यटन स्थलों पर होटलों को शामिल करने से पर्यटन को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा, जिससे आतिथ्य क्षेत्र, जो सबसे बड़ा रोजगार क्षेत्र है, को नई ऊर्जा मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश "विकास भी, विरासत भी" के मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ज्ञान भारतम मिशन के शुभारंभ के माध्यम से एक करोड़ पांडुलिपियों को संरक्षित करने के लिए इस बजट में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय ज्ञान परंपराओं से प्रेरित एक राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल भण्डार बनाया जाएगा।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बजट में किसानों के लिए की गई घोषणाएं कृषि क्षेत्र और पूरी ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था में नई क्रांति की नींव रखेंगी। उन्होंने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि प्रधानमंत्री धन-धान्य कृषि योजना के तहत 100 जिलों में सिंचाई और अवसंरचना का विकास किया जाएगा। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड की सीमा 3 लाख रुपये से बढ़ाकर 5 लाख रुपये करने से किसानों को अधिक सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बजट में 12 लाख रुपये तक की आय को कर से मुक्त रखा गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी आय वर्गों के लिए कर में कटौती की गई है, जिससे मध्यम वर्ग और नई नौकरी पाने वालों को बहुत लाभ होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "बजट में उद्यमियों, एमएसएमई और छोटे व्यवसायों को मजबूत करने और नई नौकरियां पैदा करने के लिए विनिर्माण पर 360 डिग्री यानि संपूर्ण ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।" उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकी, चमड़ा, फुटवियर और खिलौना उद्योग जैसे क्षेत्रों को राष्ट्रीय विनिर्माण मिशन के तहत विशेष समर्थन मिला है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि लक्ष्य स्पष्ट है कि भारतीय उत्पाद वैश्विक बाजार में अपनी चमक बिखेरें।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि बजट में राज्यों में एक जीवंत और प्रतिस्पर्धी निवेश वातावरण बनाने पर विशेष जोर दिया गया है, श्री मोदी ने एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप के लिए ऋण गारंटी को दोगुना करने की घोषणा पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने एससी, एसटी और पहली बार के उद्यमियों के लिए बिना गारंटी के 2 करोड़ रुपये तक का ऋण प्रदान करने की योजना की शुरुआत का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गिग वर्कर्स के लिए महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा पर जोर दिया, जिसके तहत पहली बार ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर उनका पंजीकरण किया जाएगा गया, जिससे वे स्वास्थ्य सेवा और अन्य सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने में सक्षम होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह श्रम की गरिमा के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि जन विश्वास 2.0 जैसे विनियामक और वित्तीय सुधार न्यूनतम सरकार और विश्वास-आधारित शासन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करेंगे।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की कि यह बजट न केवल देश की वर्तमान जरूरतों का समाधान करता है, बल्कि भविष्य की तैयारी में भी मदद करता है। उन्होंने डीप टेक फंड, भू-स्थानिक मिशन और परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन सहित स्टार्टअप के लिए घोषणा की गयी पहल पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस ऐतिहासिक बजट के लिए सभी नागरिकों को बधाई दी।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's remarks on Union Budget 2025-26
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 will fulfill the aspirations of 140 crore Indians: PM
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 is a force multiplier: PM
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 empowers every citizen: PM
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 will empower the agriculture sector and give boost to rural economy: PM
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 greatly benefits the middle class of our country: PM
Viksit Bharat Budget 2025-26 has a 360-degree focus on manufacturing to empower entrepreneurs, MSMEs and small businesses: PM
01 FEB 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi delivered his remarks on the Union Budget 2025-26 via video message today. Highlighting that today marked an important milestone in the journey of India’s development, Shri Modi remarked that this budget reflects the aspirations of 140 crore Indians and fulfills the dreams of every citizen. He highlighted that several sectors were opened up for the youth, and the common citizen will drive the mission of Viksit Bharat (Developed India). The Prime Minister emphasized that this budget is a force multiplier which would increase the savings, investment, consumption, and growth. He congratulated the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman and her team for this ‘People’s Budget’.
Prime Minister remarked that typically, the focus of the budget is on how to fill the Government's treasury. However, he said this budget focused on how to fill the pockets of the citizens, increase their savings, and make them partners in the country's development. He emphasized that this budget lays the foundation for these goals.
“Significant steps have been taken towards reforms in this budget”, said Shri Modi and highlighted the historic decision to promote the private sector in nuclear energy. He added that civil nuclear energy will ensure a significant contribution to the country's development in the future. He emphasized that all employment sectors were given priority in the budget. Pointing out two major reforms that will bring significant changes in the coming time, Shri Modi said that granting infrastructure status to shipbuilding will boost the construction of large ships in India, accelerating the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan and including hotels at 50 tourist destinations under the infrastructure category will significantly boost tourism, providing new energy to the hospitality sector, which is the largest employment sector. The Prime Minister stated that the country was progressing with the mantra of "Vikas bhi, Virasat bhi" (Development and Heritage). He mentioned that significant steps were taken in this budget to preserve one crore manuscripts through the launch of the Gyan Bharatam Mission. Additionally, a National Digital Repository inspired by Indian knowledge traditions will be created.
Remarking that the announcements made in the budget for farmers will lay the foundation for a new revolution in the agricultural sector and the entire rural economy, Shri Modi highlighted that under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, irrigation and infrastructure development will take place in 100 districts. He emphasized that increasing the limit of the Kisan Credit Card from ₹3 lakh to ₹5 lakh will provide greater assistance to farmers.
Highlighting that the budget has exempted income up to ₹12 lakh from tax, the Prime Minister said tax reductions were made for all income groups, which will greatly benefit the middle class and those who have been newly employed.
“The budget has a 360-degree focus on manufacturing to strengthen entrepreneurs, MSMEs, and small businesses, creating new jobs”, emphasised the Prime Minister. He highlighted that sectors like clean tech, leather, footwear, and the toy industry had received special support under the National Manufacturing Mission. He stressed that the goal was clear to ensure Indian products to shine in the global market.
Pointing that the budget places special emphasis on creating a vibrant and competitive investment environment in the states, Shri Modi highlighted the announcement to double the credit guarantee for MSMEs and startups. He mentioned the introduction of a scheme to provide loans up to ₹2 crore without guarantee for SC, ST, and women first- time entrepreneurs. He emphasized the significant announcement for gig workers, with their registration on the e-Shram portal for the first time, enabling them to access healthcare and other social security schemes. The Prime Minister stated that this reflects the Government's commitment to the dignity of labor. He highlighted that regulatory and financial reforms, such as Jan Vishwas 2.0, will strengthen the commitment to minimum government and trust-based governance.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister remarked that this budget not only addresses the current needs of the country but also helps in preparing for the future. He highlighted the initiatives for startups, including the Deep Tech Fund, Geospatial Mission, and Nuclear Energy Mission. He extended his congratulations to all citizens for this historic budget.