Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget
01 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Today is an important milestone in India's development journey! This is the budget of aspirations of 140 crore Indians, this is a budget that fulfils the dreams of every Indian. We have opened many sectors for the youth. The common citizen is going to drive the mission of developed India. This budget is a force multiplier. This budget will increase savings, increase investment, increase consumption and also increase growth rapidly. I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji and her entire team for this Janta Janardan ka Budget, People's Budget.
Friends,
Usually the focus of the budget is on how the government's treasury will be filled, but this budget is exactly the opposite of that. But this budget lays a very strong foundation on how the pockets of the citizens of the country will be filled, how the savings of the citizens of the country will increase and how the citizens of the country will become partners in development.
Friends,
Important steps have been taken in the direction of reform in this budget. The decision to promote the private sector in nuclear energy is very historic. This will ensure a major contribution of civil nuclear energy in the development of the country in the coming times. All areas of employment have been given priority in every way in the budget. But I would like to draw attention to two things, I would like to discuss those reforms, which are going to bring a big change in the coming times. One - Due to infrastructure status, the construction of big ships in India will be encouraged, the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will get momentum and we all know that ship building is the sector that provides the most employment.
Similarly, there is a lot of potential for tourism in the country. For the first time, a lot of emphasis has been given to tourism by bringing the hotels that will be built at 50 important tourist destinations under the ambit of infrastructure. This will work to energize the hospitality sector, which is a very big area of employment, and tourism, which is the biggest area of employment, in a way, by creating employment opportunities all around. Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of development and heritage. In this budget, very important and concrete steps have been taken for this. Gyan Bharat Mission has been launched for the preservation of one crore manuscripts. Along with this, a National Digital Repository inspired by the Indian knowledge tradition will be created. This means that technology will be used to the fullest and the work of extracting nectar from our traditional knowledge will also be done.
Friends,
The announcements made for farmers in the budget will form the basis of a new revolution in the agriculture sector and the entire rural economy. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, irrigation and infrastructure will be developed in 100 districts, and the Kisan Credit Card limit being increased to Rs 5 lakh will help them more.
Friends,
Now in this budget, income up to Rs 12 lakh has been exempted from tax. Tax has also been reduced for people of all income groups. Our middle class, people in jobs whose income is fixed, such middle class people are going to get a huge benefit from this. Similarly, people who have entered new professions, people who have got new jobs, this exemption from income tax will become a huge opportunity for them.
Friends,
There is a 360 degree focus on manufacturing in this budget, so that entrepreneurs, MSMEs, small entrepreneurs get strengthened and new jobs are created. Special support has been given to many sectors from National Manufacturing Mission to Cleantech, Leather, Footwear, Toy Industry. The goal is clear that Indian products can shine in the global market.
Friends,
Special emphasis has been laid in the budget on creating a vibrant competitive environment for investment in the states. An announcement has also been made to double the credit guarantee for MSMEs and startups. A scheme of loan up to Rs 2 crore has also been brought for SC, ST and women entrepreneurs of the country, who want to become new entrepreneurs, and that too without guarantee. In this budget, keeping in mind the new age economy, a big announcement has been made for gig workers. For the first time, gig workers will be registered on the e-shram portal. After this, these colleagues will get the benefit of healthcare and other social security schemes. This dignity of labor reflects the government's commitment towards it, Shramev Jayate. From regulatory reforms to financial reforms, steps like Jan Vishwas 2.0 will further strengthen our commitment to minimum government and trust based governance.
Friends,
This budget not only takes into account the current needs of the country, but also helps us prepare for the future. Deep Tech Fund for Startups, Geospatial Mission and Nuclear Energy Mission are such important steps. I once again congratulate all the countrymen for this historic People's Budget and once again congratulate the Finance Minister. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مرکزی بجٹ پر وزیراعظم کے تبصرے کا متن
01 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
آج ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے! یہ 140 کروڑ ہندوستانیوں کی امنگوں کا بجٹ ہے ، یہ ہر ہندوستانی کے خوابوں کو شرمندۂ تعبیر کرنے کا بجٹ ہے ۔ ہم نے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے شعبے کھول دیے ہیں ۔ عام شہری ، وکست بھارت کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے والا ہے ۔ یہ بجٹ ملک کی طاقت کو کئی گنا بڑھانے والا ہے ۔ اس بجٹ سے بچت میں اضافہ ہوگا ، سرمایہ کاری میں اضافہ ہوگا ، کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ترقی میں بھی تیزی آئے گی ۔ میں وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتا رمن اور ان کی پوری ٹیم کو عوام کے بجٹ، لوگوں کے بجٹ، کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
عام طور پر بجٹ کی توجہ اس بات پر مرکوز ہوتی ہے کہ حکومت کا خزانہ کیسے بھرا جائے گا ، لیکن یہ بجٹ اس کے بالکل برعکس ہے ۔ لیکن یہ بجٹ ملک کے شہریوں کی جیب کیسے بھرے گی، ملک کے شہریوں کی بچت میں کیسے اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک کے شہری کیسے ترقی میں شراکت دار بنیں گے ، یہ بجٹ اس کی ایک بہت مضبوط بنیاد رکھتا ہے۔
دوستو ،
اس بجٹ میں اصلاحات کی سمت میں اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔جوہری توانائی میں نجی شعبے کو فروغ دینے کا فیصلہ بہت تاریخی ہے ۔ اس سے آنے والے وقت میں ملک کی ترقی میں شہری جوہری توانائی کا بڑا تعاون ہوگا ۔بجٹ میں روزگار کے تمام شعبوں کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے ۔ لیکن میں دو چیزوں کی طرف توجہ مبذول کرانا چاہوں گا ، میں ان اصلاحات پر تبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہوں گا ، جو آنے والے وقت میں بڑی تبدیلی لانے والی ہیں ۔ پہلی- انفرااسٹرکچر کا درجہ دینے سے ہندوستان میں بڑے جہازوں کی تعمیر کو فروغ ملے گا ، آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کو رفتار ملے گی اور ہم سب جانتے ہیں کہ جہاز سازی سب سے زیادہ روزگار پیدا کرنے والا شعبہ ہے ۔ اسی طرح ملک میں سیاحت کے بہت امکانات ہیں ۔ 50 اہم سیاحتی مقامات ، وہاں پر جو ہوٹل بنیں گے، اس ہوٹل کو پہلی انفرااسٹرکچر کے دائرے میں لا کر سیاحت پر بہت زور دیا ہے ۔ اس سے مہمان نوازی کا شعبہ ، جو روزگار کا ایک بہت بڑا شعبہ ہے ، اور سیاحت ، جو روزگار کا سب سے بڑا شعبہ ہے ، ایک طرح سے ہمہ جہت روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے اس شعبے کو توانائی بخشنے کا کام کرے گا ۔ آج ملک ، ترقی بھی اور وراثت بھی اسی منتر کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے ۔ اس بجٹ میں بھی اس کے لیے بہت اہم اور ٹھوس اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ایک کروڑ مخطوطات کے تحفظ کے لیے گیان بھارتم مشن برائے مخطوطات کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہندوستانی علمی روایت سے متاثر ایک قومی ڈیجیٹل ذخیرہ قائم کیا جائے گا ۔ یعنی ٹیکنالوجی کا بھر پور استعمال ہوگا اور ہمارا جو روایتی علم ہے، اس میں سے امرت نچوڑنے کا کام بھی کیا جائے گا ۔
دوستو ،
بجٹ میں کسانوں کے لیے جو اعلانات کئے گئے ہیں وہ زرعی شعبے اور پوری دیہی معیشت میں ایک نئے انقلاب کی بنیاد بنیں گے ۔ پی ایم دھن -دھانیہ کرشی یوجنا کے تحت 100 اضلاع میں آبپاشی اور انفرااسٹرکچر تیار کیا جائے گا ، 5 لاکھ تک کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی حد ان کی مزید مدد کرے گی ۔
دوستو ،
اب اس بجٹ میں 12 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی کو ٹیکس سے مستثنی قرار دیا گیا ہے ۔ تمام آمدنی والے گروپوں کے لوگوں کے لیے ٹیکس بھی کم کر دیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کا بہت بڑا فائدہ ہمارے متوسط طبقے کو، ملازمت پیشہ،جن کی آمدنی محدود ہے، ایسے متوسط طبقے کے افراد کو بہت فائدہ ہونے والا ہے۔ اسی طرح ، جو لوگ نئے پیشوں میں داخل ہوئے ہیں ، جنہیں نئی ملازمتیں ملی ہیں ، ان کے لیے انکم ٹیکس کی یہ چھوٹ ایک بہت بڑا موقع بنے گی ۔
دوستو ،
اس بجٹ میں مینوفیکچرنگ پر 360 ڈگری توجہ دی گئی ہے ، تاکہ کاروباریوں ، ایم ایس ایم ایز ، چھوٹے کاروباریوں کو تقویت ملے اور نئی ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں۔ نیشنل مینوفیکچرنگ مشن کی طرف سے کلین ٹیک ، چمڑے ، جوتے-چپل ، کھلونا صنعت جیسے کئی شعبوں کو خصوصی تعاون دیا گیا ہے۔ ہدف واضح ہے کہ ہندوستانی مصنوعات عالمی بازار میں چمک سکتی ہیں ۔
دوستو،
ریاستوں میں سرمایہ کاری کا ایک متحرک مسابقتی ماحول پیدا کرنے کے لیے بجٹ میں خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ایم ایس ایم ایز اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کریڈٹ گارنٹی کو دوگنا کرنے کا بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ ملک کے ایس سی ، ایس ٹی اور خواتین صنعت کاروں ، جو نئی صنعت کار بننا چاہتی ہیں ، ان کے لیے بھی 2 کروڑ روپے تک کی قرض کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی گئی ہے اور وہ بھی بغیر گارنٹی کے ۔ اس بجٹ میں نئے دور کی معیشت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے گیگ ورکرز کے لیے بہت بڑا اعلان کیا گیا ہے ۔ پہلی بار گیگ ورکرز کو ای-شرم پورٹل پر رجسٹر کیا جائے گا ۔ اس کے بعد ان ساتھیو کو صحت کی خدمات اور دیگر سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیموں کا فائدہ ملے گا ۔ مزدوروں کا یہ وقار اس کے تئیں ، شرمیو جیتے کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ ضوابط سے متعلق اصلاحات سے لے کر مالیاتی اصلاحات تک جن وشواس 2.0 جیسی پہل کم سے کم اور اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی کے لیے ہماری وابستگی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔
دوستو ،
یہ بجٹ نہ صرف ملک کی موجودہ ضروریات کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے بلکہ ہمیں مستقبل کی تیاری میں بھی مدد کرتا ہے ۔اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے ڈیپ ٹیک فنڈ ، جیو اسپیشیل مشن اور نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن ایسے ہی اہم اقدامات ہیں ۔ میں ایک بار پھر اس تاریخی عوامی بجٹ کے لیے تمام ہم وطنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں اور ایک بار پھر وزیر خزانہ کو بھی مبارکبادپیش کرتا ہوں ۔ بہت بہت شکریہ!