Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks on Union Budget
01 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
Today is an important milestone in India's development journey! This is the budget of aspirations of 140 crore Indians, this is a budget that fulfils the dreams of every Indian. We have opened many sectors for the youth. The common citizen is going to drive the mission of developed India. This budget is a force multiplier. This budget will increase savings, increase investment, increase consumption and also increase growth rapidly. I congratulate Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji and her entire team for this Janta Janardan ka Budget, People's Budget.
Friends,
Usually the focus of the budget is on how the government's treasury will be filled, but this budget is exactly the opposite of that. But this budget lays a very strong foundation on how the pockets of the citizens of the country will be filled, how the savings of the citizens of the country will increase and how the citizens of the country will become partners in development.
Friends,
Important steps have been taken in the direction of reform in this budget. The decision to promote the private sector in nuclear energy is very historic. This will ensure a major contribution of civil nuclear energy in the development of the country in the coming times. All areas of employment have been given priority in every way in the budget. But I would like to draw attention to two things, I would like to discuss those reforms, which are going to bring a big change in the coming times. One - Due to infrastructure status, the construction of big ships in India will be encouraged, the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan will get momentum and we all know that ship building is the sector that provides the most employment.
Similarly, there is a lot of potential for tourism in the country. For the first time, a lot of emphasis has been given to tourism by bringing the hotels that will be built at 50 important tourist destinations under the ambit of infrastructure. This will work to energize the hospitality sector, which is a very big area of employment, and tourism, which is the biggest area of employment, in a way, by creating employment opportunities all around. Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of development and heritage. In this budget, very important and concrete steps have been taken for this. Gyan Bharat Mission has been launched for the preservation of one crore manuscripts. Along with this, a National Digital Repository inspired by the Indian knowledge tradition will be created. This means that technology will be used to the fullest and the work of extracting nectar from our traditional knowledge will also be done.
Friends,
The announcements made for farmers in the budget will form the basis of a new revolution in the agriculture sector and the entire rural economy. Under the PM Dhan-Dhanya Krishi Yojana, irrigation and infrastructure will be developed in 100 districts, and the Kisan Credit Card limit being increased to Rs 5 lakh will help them more.
Friends,
Now in this budget, income up to Rs 12 lakh has been exempted from tax. Tax has also been reduced for people of all income groups. Our middle class, people in jobs whose income is fixed, such middle class people are going to get a huge benefit from this. Similarly, people who have entered new professions, people who have got new jobs, this exemption from income tax will become a huge opportunity for them.
Friends,
There is a 360 degree focus on manufacturing in this budget, so that entrepreneurs, MSMEs, small entrepreneurs get strengthened and new jobs are created. Special support has been given to many sectors from National Manufacturing Mission to Cleantech, Leather, Footwear, Toy Industry. The goal is clear that Indian products can shine in the global market.
Friends,
Special emphasis has been laid in the budget on creating a vibrant competitive environment for investment in the states. An announcement has also been made to double the credit guarantee for MSMEs and startups. A scheme of loan up to Rs 2 crore has also been brought for SC, ST and women entrepreneurs of the country, who want to become new entrepreneurs, and that too without guarantee. In this budget, keeping in mind the new age economy, a big announcement has been made for gig workers. For the first time, gig workers will be registered on the e-shram portal. After this, these colleagues will get the benefit of healthcare and other social security schemes. This dignity of labor reflects the government's commitment towards it, Shramev Jayate. From regulatory reforms to financial reforms, steps like Jan Vishwas 2.0 will further strengthen our commitment to minimum government and trust based governance.
Friends,
This budget not only takes into account the current needs of the country, but also helps us prepare for the future. Deep Tech Fund for Startups, Geospatial Mission and Nuclear Energy Mission are such important steps. I once again congratulate all the countrymen for this historic People's Budget and once again congratulate the Finance Minister. Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் குறித்து பிரதமரின் கருத்துகள்
01 FEB 2025 4:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தில் இன்று ஒரு முக்கியமான மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கும். இந்த பட்ஜெட் 140 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் விருப்பங்களைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனின் கனவுகளையும் நிறைவேற்றுகிறது. இளைஞர்களுக்கு பல துறைகளில் வாய்ப்புகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சாதாரண குடிமக்கள் வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற குறிக்கோளை முன்னெடுப்பார்கள். இந்த பட்ஜெட், சேமிப்பு, முதலீடு, நுகர்வு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியை பன்மடங்கு அதிகரிக்கும் வலிமைக் கொண்டது. மக்களின் பட்ஜெட்டை தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் பெருநிறுவன விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மற்றும் அவரது குழுவினருக்கு பாராட்டுகள்.
பொதுவாக, பட்ஜெட்டின் கவனம் அரசின் கருவூலத்தை எவ்வாறு நிரப்புவது என்பதில் இருக்கும். இருப்பினும், இந்த பட்ஜெட் மக்களின் பைகளை எவ்வாறு நிரப்புவது, அவர்களின் சேமிப்பை எவ்வாறு அதிகரிப்பது, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சியில் அவர்களை எப்படி பங்காளிகளாக்குவது என்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இந்த பட்ஜெட் இந்த இலக்குகளுக்கு அடித்தளம் அமைக்கிறது..
இந்த பட்ஜெட்டில் சீர்திருத்தங்களை நோக்கி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அணுசக்தியில் தனியார் துறையை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவு,. எதிர்காலத்தில் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு சிவில் அணுசக்தி குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை உறுதி செய்யும். பட்ஜெட்டில் அனைத்து வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறைகளுக்கும் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கப்பல் கட்டுமானத்திற்கு உள்கட்டமைப்பு அந்தஸ்து வழங்குவது இந்தியாவில் பெரிய கப்பல்களின் கட்டுமானத்தை அதிகரிக்கும். தற்சார்பு இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை துரிதப்படுத்தும். மேலும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு பிரிவின் கீழ், 50 சுற்றுலா தலங்களில் ஹோட்டல்களைச் சேர்க்கும். சுற்றுலாவை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்துவதோடு, மிகப்பெரிய வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறையான விருந்தோம்பல் துறைக்குப் புதிய ஆற்றலை வழங்கும். வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் பாரம்பரியம் என்ற மந்திரத்துடன் நாடு முன்னேறி வருகிறது. ஞான பாரதம் இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம் ஒரு கோடி கையெழுத்துப் பிரதிகளைப் பாதுகாக்க இந்தப் பட்ஜெட்டில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கூடுதலாக, இந்திய அறிவு மரபுகளால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்ட ஒரு தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் களஞ்சியம் உருவாக்கப்படும்..
விவசாயிகளுக்காக பட்ஜெட்டில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட அறிவிப்புகள் விவசாயத் துறையிலும் முழு கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்திலும் ஒரு புதிய புரட்சிக்கு அடித்தளமிடும். பிரதமரின் தனம்-தானியா வேளாண் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு 100 மாவட்டங்களில் நடைபெறும். உழவர் கடன் அட்டையின் வரம்பை ரூ.3 லட்சத்திலிருந்து ரூ.5 லட்சமாக உயர்த்துவது விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக பயனை அளிக்கும்.
பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ.12 லட்சம் வரையிலான வருமானத்திற்கு வரி விலக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து வருமானக் குழுக்களுக்கும் வரி குறைப்புக்கள் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இது நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கும் புதிதாக வேலையில் சேர்ந்தவர்களுக்கும் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும் .
தொழில்முனைவோர், சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறு வணிகங்களை வலுப்படுத்தவும், புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கவும் உற்பத்தியில் ஒட்டு மொத்த கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில் பட்ஜெட் உள்ளது. தேசிய உற்பத்தி இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், சுத்தமான தொழில்நுட்பம், தோல், காலணிகள் மற்றும் பொம்மைத் தொழில் போன்ற துறைகள் சிறப்பு ஆதரவைப் பெற்றுள்ளன. உலகச் சந்தையில் இந்தியத் தயாரிப்புகள் பிரகாசிப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதே இலக்கு என்பது தெளிவாக உள்ளது.
மாநிலங்களில் துடிப்பான மற்றும் போட்டித்தன்மை வாய்ந்த முதலீட்டு சூழலை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பட்ஜெட் சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கிறது. குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்கள் மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான கடன் உத்தரவாதத்தை இரட்டிப்பாக்கும். எஸ்சி, எஸ்டி மற்றும் முதல் முறையாக தொழில் தொடங்கும் பெண்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் இல்லாமல் ரூ.2 கோடி வரை கடன் வழங்கும் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. அமைப்புச் சாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அறிவிப்பு, அவர்கள் முதல் முறையாக இ-ஷ்ரம் தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்து, சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பிற சமூகப் பாதுகாப்புத் திட்டங்களை அணுக முடியும். இது உழைப்பின் கண்ணியத்திற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.. மக்கள் நம்பிக்கை 2.0 போன்ற ஒழுங்குமுறை மற்றும் நிதி சீர்திருத்தங்கள், குறைந்தபட்ச அரசு மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை அடிப்படையிலான நிர்வாகத்திற்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
இந்த பட்ஜெட் நாட்டின் தற்போதைய தேவைகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது மட்டுமல்லாமல், எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாராகவும் உதவுகிறது.
இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க பட்ஜெட்டிற்காக அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மிக்க நன்றி!