Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister lauds Indian Coast Guard on their Raising Day for Exemplary Service
01 FEB 2025 9:30AM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Indian Coast Guard’s Raising Day, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi praised the force for its bravery, dedication, and relentless vigilance in protecting our vast coastline. Shri Modi said that from maritime security to disaster response, from anti-smuggling operations to environmental protection, the Indian Coast Guard is a formidable guardian of our seas, ensuring the safety of our waters and people.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Today, on their Raising Day, we laud the Indian Coast Guard for safeguarding our vast coastline with bravery, dedication and relentless vigilance. From maritime security to disaster response, from anti-smuggling operations to environmental protection, the Indian Coast Guard is a formidable guardian of our seas, ensuring the safety of our waters and people.
@IndiaCoastGuard”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના સ્થાપના દિવસ પર તેમની અનુકરણીય સેવાની પ્રશંસા કરી
01 FEB 2025 9:30AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડના સ્થાપના દિવસ નિમિત્તે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આપણા વિશાળ દરિયાકાંઠાના રક્ષણમાં તેમની બહાદુરી, સમર્પણ અને અવિરત સતર્કતા માટે દળની પ્રશંસા કરી. શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાથી લઈને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ સુધી, દાણચોરી વિરોધી કામગીરીથી લઈને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ સુધી, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ આપણા સમુદ્રોનું એક પ્રબળ રક્ષક છે, જે આપણા પાણી અને લોકોની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
આજે, તેમના સ્થાપના દિવસે, અમે ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડની પ્રશંસા કરીએ છીએ કે તેઓ બહાદુરી, સમર્પણ અને અવિરત સતર્કતા સાથે આપણા વિશાળ દરિયાકાંઠાનું રક્ષણ કરે છે. દરિયાઈ સુરક્ષાથી લઈને આપત્તિ પ્રતિભાવ સુધી, દાણચોરી વિરોધી કામગીરીથી લઈને પર્યાવરણીય સંરક્ષણ સુધી, ભારતીય કોસ્ટ ગાર્ડ આપણા સમુદ્રોનું એક પ્રબળ રક્ષક છે, જે આપણા પાણી અને લોકોની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે.
@IndiaCoastGuard”