राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रसिद्धिपत्रक
31 JAN 2025 7:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
संसदेतील राष्ट्रपतींच्या अभिभाषणावर माध्यमांना प्रतिक्रिया देताना काँग्रेस पक्षाच्या काही प्रमुख नेत्यांनी केलेली टिप्पणी उच्च पदाच्या प्रतिष्ठेला धक्का पोहोचवणारी आहे आणि म्हणूनच अस्वीकारार्ह आहे. या नेत्यांनी म्हटले आहे की, अभिभाषणाच्या शेवटी शेवटी राष्ट्रपती खूपच थकल्या होत्या आणि त्यांना बोलताना त्रास होत होता.
राष्ट्रपती भवन हे स्पष्ट करू इच्छिते की सत्यापेक्षा अधिक महत्वाचे काहीही असू शकत नाही. राष्ट्रपती कोणत्याही क्षणी थकलेल्या नव्हत्या. खरेतर, त्यांना विश्वास आहे की उपेक्षित समुदायांसाठी, महिलांसाठी आणि शेतकऱ्यांसाठी बोलणे, जसे त्या आपल्या भाषणादरम्यान करत होत्या, ते कधीही थकवणारे असूच शकत नाही. राष्ट्रपती कार्यालयाच्या मते असे होऊ शकते की हे नेते हिंदीसारख्या भारतीय भाषेतील म्हणी आणि संभाषणाशी परिचित नसावेत आणि त्यामुळे चुकीची धारणा झाली. कोणत्याही विषयासंदर्भात अशा टिप्पण्या वाईट , दुर्दैवी आणि पूर्णपणे टाळण्यायोग्य आहेत.

President's Secretariat
Press Release
31 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
While reacting to the media on the Hon’ble President’s Address to the Parliament, some prominent leaders of the Congress party have made comments that clearly hurt the dignity of the high office, and therefore are unacceptable. These leaders have said that the President was getting very tired by the end and she could hardly speak.
Rashtrapati Bhavan would like to clarify that nothing could be farther from the truth. The President was not tired at any point. Indeed, she has believed that speaking up for the marginalized communities, for women and farmers, as she was doing during the course of her address, can never be tiring. The President’s office believes it might be the case that these leaders have not acquainted themselves with the idiom and discourse in Indian languages such as Hindi, and thus formed a wrong impression. In any case, such comments are in poor taste, unfortunate and entirely avoidable.