राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
31 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
संसद में माननीय राष्ट्रपति के अभिभाषण पर मीडिया को प्रतिक्रिया देते हुए, कांग्रेस पार्टी के कुछ प्रमुख नेताओं ने ऐसी टिप्पणियां कीं, जो स्पष्ट रूप से उच्च पद की गरिमा को ठेस पहुंचाती हैं, और इसलिए अस्वीकार्य हैं। इन नेताओं ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति अंत तक बहुत थक गई थीं और वह मुश्किल से बोल पा रही थीं।
राष्ट्रपति भवन यह स्पष्ट करना चाहता है कि सच्चाई से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण कुछ भी नहीं हो सकता। राष्ट्रपति किसी भी समय थकी हुई नहीं थीं। दरअसल, उनका विश्वास ​​है कि हाशिये पर पड़े समुदायों, महिलाओं और किसानों के लिए बोलना, जैसा कि वह अपने संबोधन के दौरान कर रही थीं, कभी भी थकाने वाला नहीं हो सकता। राष्ट्रपति कार्यालय का मानना ​​है कि ऐसा हो सकता है कि ये नेता हिंदी जैसी भारतीय भाषाओं के मुहावरे और संभाषण से परिचित नहीं हैं, और इस तरह उन्होंने गलत धारणा बनाई। किसी भी विषय में, ऐसी टिप्पणियां खराब, दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण और पूरी तरह से टालने योग्य हैं।

President's Secretariat
Press Release
31 JAN 2025 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
While reacting to the media on the Hon’ble President’s Address to the Parliament, some prominent leaders of the Congress party have made comments that clearly hurt the dignity of the high office, and therefore are unacceptable. These leaders have said that the President was getting very tired by the end and she could hardly speak.
Rashtrapati Bhavan would like to clarify that nothing could be farther from the truth. The President was not tired at any point. Indeed, she has believed that speaking up for the marginalized communities, for women and farmers, as she was doing during the course of her address, can never be tiring. The President’s office believes it might be the case that these leaders have not acquainted themselves with the idiom and discourse in Indian languages such as Hindi, and thus formed a wrong impression. In any case, such comments are in poor taste, unfortunate and entirely avoidable.