நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நிதியாண்டு 2016-க்கும், 2021-க்கும் இடையே பாசனப் பகுதியின் பரப்பளவு 49.3 சதவீதத்தில் இருந்து 55 சதவீதமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது: பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2024-25
31 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Chennai
பாசன வசதிகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக நீர்ப்பாசன மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு நடைமுறைகளுக்கு அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது என்று மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை 2024-25 கூறுகிறது. நிதியாண்டு 2016-க்கும், 2021-க்கும் இடையே பாசனப் பரப்பு 49.3 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 55 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது. அதே நேரத்தில் நீர்ப்பாசன அடர்த்தி 144.2 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 154.5 சதவீதமாக உயர்ந்துள்ளது.
நிதியாண்டு 2016 முதல் நிதியாண்டு 2025 வரை (டிசம்பர் 2024-ன் இறுதியில்), ஒரு சொட்டுக்கு அதிக மகசூல் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ. 21968.75 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது 95.58 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் என்ற முந்தைய காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடும்போது சுமார் 104.67 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
நுண்ணீர்ப்பாசன நிதியத்தின் கீழ் பெறப்பட்ட கடன்களில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு 2 சதவீத வட்டி மானியம் புதுமையான திட்டங்களை ஆதரிக்கிறது. 4709 கோடி ரூபாய்க்கு கடன் வழங்க ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டு, இதுவரை 3640 கோடி ரூபாய் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இயற்கை விவசாயத்தை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக, அரசு 2015 முதல் இரண்டு சிறப்பு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளதாக பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கை கூறுகிறது. பாரம்பரிய வேளாண்மை திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 14.99 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 52,289 தொகுப்புகளும், 25.30 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளும் திரட்டப்பட்டுள்ளனர். இதேபோல், 434 உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு, மொத்தம் 1.73 லட்சம் ஹெக்டேர் பரப்பளவில் 2.19 லட்சம் விவசாயிகள் பயனடைகின்றனர்.
இந்தியாவில் கூட்டுறவுச் சங்கங்கள், விவசாயம், கடன் மற்றும் வங்கி, வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் பெண்கள் நலன் உள்ளிட்ட பல துறைகளில் முக்கிய செயல்பாடுகளை செயல்படுத்துகின்றன. கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த, மத்திய அரசு பல்வேறு உத்திசார் முயற்சிகளை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. முதன்மை வேளாண்மைக் கடன் சங்கங்களுக்கான மாதிரி துணைச் சட்டங்களின் அறிமுகம் இதில் அடங்கும். அவற்றின் செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு ஒரு கட்டமைப்பை வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பின்தங்கிய ஊராட்சிகளில் 9,000-க்கும் அதிகமான புதிய தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள், பால் மற்றும் மீன்வள கூட்டுறவுகள் நிறுவப்பட்டு, பல்வேறு கூட்டமைப்புகளின் ஆதரவைப் பெறுகின்றன. அதிக அணுகல் தன்மைக்கான அரசு உந்துதலின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, 240 தொடக்க வேளாண் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் சில்லறை பெட்ரோல் மற்றும் டீசல் விற்பனை நிலையங்களுக்கு விண்ணப்பித்துள்ளன. இவற்றில் 39 தற்போது செயல்படத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097882

Ministry of Finance
COVERAGE OF IRRIGATION AREA INCREASED BETWEEN FY16 AND FY21 FROM 49.3 PER CENT TO 55 PER CENT OF GROSS CROPPED AREA: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
PER DROP MORE CROP: ₹21968.75 CRORE RELEASED TO STATES, 95.58 LAKH HA AREA COVERED FROM FY16 TO FY25
MICRO-IRRIGATION FUND: LOANS AMOUNTING TO ₹4709 CRORE APPROVED, ₹3640 CRORE DISBURSED
PARAMPARAGAT KRISHI VIKAS YOJANA: 14.99 LAKH HECTARES COVERED, 25.30 LAKH FARMERS MOBILISED TO PROMOTE ORGANIC FARMING
OVER 9,000 NEW PRIMARY AGRICULTURAL CREDIT SOCIETIES, DAIRY, FISHERY COOPERATIVES ESTABLISHED; 35,293 PACS FUNCTIONING AS PRADHAN MANTRI KISAN SAMRIDDHI KENDRAS
31 JAN 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
The government has prioritised irrigation development and water conservation practices to enhance access to irrigation facilities, states the Economic Survey 2024-25, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in the Parliament today. The coverage of irrigation area has increased between FY16 and FY21 from 49.3 per cent to 55 per cent of the gross cropped area (GCA), while irrigation intensity has risen from 144.2 per cent to 154.5 per cent.
MICRO-IRRIGATION
Per Drop More Crop
The Economic Survey states that since the FY16 fiscal year, the government has been implementing the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, a component of the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY), to promote water efficiency. From FY16 to FY25 (end of Dec. 2024), ₹ 21968.75 crore was released to states for implementation of PDMC Scheme and an area of 95.58 lakh ha has been covered under which is about 104.67 per cent higher as compared to the Pre-PDMC period.
Micro-Irrigation Fund
The Micro-Irrigation Fund (MIF) supports innovative projects through 2 per cent interest subvention to states on loans availed under MIF. Loans amounting to ₹4709 crore has been approved of which ₹3640 crore has been disbursed so far.
Rainfed Area Development Program
The Rain-fed Area Development (RAD) program has been implemented to develop and conserve natural resources alongside farming systems as part of the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) since FY15. From FY22 onwards, the RAD scheme has been integrated into the Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY). So far, ₹1,858.41 crore have been allocated, covering an area of 8.00 lakh hectares under the RAD program since its inception.
ORGANIC FARMING
The Economic Survey states that to support organic farming, the government has implemented two dedicated schemes since 2015: the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) and the Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region (MOVCDNER). Under PKVY, 52,289 clusters covering 14.99 lakh hectares and 25.30 lakh farmers have been mobilised. Similarly, under MOVCDNER, 434 Farmer Producer Companies have been created, covering a total area of 1.73 lakh hectares and benefiting 2.19 lakh farmers.
COOPERATIVE SOCIETIES
The Economic Survey states that Cooperative societies in India serve a vital function across many sectors, including agriculture, credit and banking, housing, and women's welfare. To strengthen the cooperative sector, the Indian government has implemented various strategic initiatives. These include the introduction of Model Bye-Laws specifically for Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), designed to provide a structured framework for their operations. Measures like the establishment of retail petrol and diesel outlets and the setting up of micro-ATMs within cooperative societies to facilitate easier access to banking services are aimed at enriching the cooperative landscape. Moreover, the issuance of RuPay Kisan Credit Cards specifically for dairy cooperatives aims to improve the financial capabilities of these entities and their members.
Over 9,000 new PACS, dairy, and fishery cooperatives in underserved panchayats have been established, receiving support from various federations. As part of the government's push for greater accessibility, 240 PACS have applied for retail petrol and diesel outlets, with 39 currently selected to operate, thus expanding their service offerings. Furthermore, a substantial number-35,293 PACS-are now functioning as Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samriddhi Kendras (PMKSK), which are dedicated to providing essential fertilizers and related services to farmers, directly impacting agricultural productivity. Further, 1,723 micro-ATMs have been distributed, facilitating doorstep financial services and enhancing accessibility for rural populations.