अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसाठी (एमएसएमईएस) वर्धित विनियमनाचे आवाहन
वाजवी खर्चात उद्योग चालवण्यासाठी तीन टप्प्यातील पद्धतशीर प्रक्रियेने राज्यांनी नियमनांचा आढावा घेण्याची आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात शिफारस
31 JAN 2025 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
“लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग कार्यक्षमतेने खर्च आटोक्यात ठेवून चालवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्य सरकारे नियमन सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी सतत सुरू ठेवतील तेव्हाच भारताला आवश्यक असलेला वेगवान विकास शक्य होईल” – असे आज संसदेत सादर झालेल्या 2024-25 च्या आर्थिक सर्वेक्षणात म्हटलं आहे. हे सर्वेक्षण केंद्रीय वित्त आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारामन यांनी सादर केले. ज्यादा नियंत्रणांचा बोजा कमी करून सरकारे उद्योगांना अधिकाधिक कार्यक्षम होण्यासाठी, खर्चात कपात करण्यासाठी आणि विकासाच्या नव्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी मदत करू शकतात असे या सर्वेक्षणात नमूद केले आहे. नियमांमुळे उद्योगातील सगळ्या व्यवस्थापकीय निर्णयांना विलंब होतो, असेही सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांच्या वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी आणि पाठबळ देण्यासाठी गेल्या दशकभरात सरकारने अनेक धोरणे आणि उपक्रम राबवल्याची दखल सर्वेक्षणात घेण्यात आली आहे. नियंत्रित वातावरणात काही आव्हाने कायम राहिल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. नियंत्रणांमुळे कामगारांच्या उत्पादनक्षमतेवर विपरीत परिणाम होतो, त्यांच्या विकासाला मर्यादा येतात, नवीन कल्पना मारल्या जातात आणि विकास खुंटतो असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
नियमांच्या ओझ्याखाली राहून लहान उद्योगांचा कल लहान राहण्याकडे असतो त्यामुळे ते नियमांपासून लांब राहतात तसेच श्रम आणि सुरक्षा कायद्यांपासूनही, असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
केंद्र सरकारने प्रक्रिया आणि प्रशासन सुधारणांची अंमलबजावणी करून, कर आकारणी कायदे सुलभ करून, कामगार नियमांना तर्कसंगत बनवून आणि व्यावसायिक कायद्यांना गुन्हेगारीमुक्त करून नियंत्रणमुक्त केले आहे, असे सर्वेक्षणात पुढे नमूद केले आहे. " राज्यांनी अनुपालन ओझे कमी करून आणि प्रक्रिया सुलभ आणि डिजिटायझेशन करून नियंत्रणमुक्तीत वाटा उचललाआहे", असे सर्वेक्षण म्हणते. डीपीआयआयटीने (उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने) तयार केलेल्या बिझनेस रिफॉर्म ॲक्शन प्लॅन (बीआरए) नुसार केलेल्या राज्यांच्या मूल्यमापनात असे दिसले की नियंत्रणमुक्तीमुळे औद्योगिकीकरणाला चालना मिळाल्याचेही सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
अशा प्रयत्नांमुळे राज्यांतील सुधारणांच्या पुढील टप्प्याची सुरुवात करण्यासाठी पाया घातला आहे, असे आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2024-25 मध्ये सांगितले आहे. राज्यांनी नियमांचे पद्धतशीरपणे पुनरावलोकन करण्यासाठी तीन-टप्प्यातील प्रक्रियेची रूपरेषा आखली आहे. नियंत्रणमुक्तीसाठी क्षेत्रे निश्चित करणे, इतर राज्ये आणि देशांतील नियमांशी विचारपूर्वक तुलना करणे आणि वैयक्तिक उपक्रमांवर या प्रत्येक नियमांच्या पडणाऱ्या प्रभावाचा अंदाज घेणे याचा त्यात समावेश असल्याचे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.
व्यवसाय करताना येणाऱ्या अडचणींमागची मूळ कारणे शोधण्यावर ईज ऑफ डूईंग बिझनेस 2.0 या केंद्राच्या नेतृत्वाखालच्या उपक्रमाचा भर असला पाहिजे असे सर्वेक्षणात म्हटले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 CALLS FOR ENHANCED DEREGULATION FOR MICRO, SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES (MSMES)
BY REDUCING EXCESSIVE REGULATORY BURDENS, GOVERNMENTS CAN HELP BUSINESSES BECOME MORE EFFICIENT, REDUCE COSTS, AND UNLOCK NEW GROWTH OPPORTUNITIES: ECONOMIC SURVEY
ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25 OUTLINES A THREE-STEP PROCESS FOR STATES TO SYSTEMATICALLY REVIEW REGULATIONS FOR THEIR COST-EFFECTIVENESS
EASE OF DOING BUSINESS (EODB) 2.0 SHOULD BE A STATE GOVERNMENT-LED INITIATIVE FOCUSED ON FIXING THE ROOT CAUSES BEHIND THE UNEASE OF DOING BUSINESS
31 JAN 2025 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
“The faster economic growth that India needs is only possible if the union and state governments continue to implement reforms that allow small and medium enterprises to operate efficiently and compete cost-effectively”, says the Economic Survey 2024-25 tabled in Parliament today. The Survey, tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman says that by reducing excessive regulatory burdens, governments can help businesses become more efficient, reduce costs, and unlock new growth opportunities. Regulations increase the cost of all operational decisions in firms, the Economic Survey adds.
Recognising that the government has implemented several policies and initiatives over the last decade to support and promote the growth of MSMEs, the Survey says some challenges in the regulatory environment remain. It says regulatory compliance burden holds back formalisation and labour productivity, limits employment growth, chokes innovation and depresses growth.
The Survey observes tendency for firms in India to remain small and the logic for it often is to remain under the regulatory radar and steer clear of the rules and labour and safety laws. It says that the biggest casualties of this are employment generation and labour welfare, which most regulations were originally designed to encourage and protect, respectively.
The survey adds that the Union Government has undertaken deregulation by implementing process and governance reforms, simplifying taxation laws, rationalising labour regulations, and decriminalising business laws. “On their part, states have also participated in deregulation by reducing compliance burdens and simplifying and digitising processes”, says the Survey. The assessment of states as per the Business Reform Action Plan (BRAP) formulated by DPIIT shows that deregulation helps spur industrialization.
Stating that such efforts have laid the foundation for states to embark on the next round of reforms now, the Economic Survey 2024-25 has outlined a three-step process for states to systematically review regulations for their cost-effectiveness. The steps include identifying areas for deregulation, thoughtfully comparing the regulations with other states and countries and estimating the cost of each of these regulations on individual enterprises.
The survey highlights that Ease of Doing Business (EoDB) 2.0 should be a state government-led initiative focused on fixing the root causes behind the unease of doing business. It mentions that in the next phase for EoDB, states must break new ground on liberalising standards and controls, setting legal safeguards for enforcement, reducing tariffs and fees, and applying risk-based regulation.
Citing examples from other countries, the survey mentions, “The need to find growth avenues in an export-challenged, environment challenged, energy-challenged, and emissions-challenged world means we need to act on deregulation with a greater sense of urgency. Without deregulation, other policy initiatives will not deliver on their desired goals. By empowering small businesses, enhancing economic freedom, and ensuring a level playing field, governments can help create an environment where growth and innovation are not only possible but inevitable. India's growth aspirations require nothing less.”