Ministry of Finance
Monthly Review of Accounts of Government of India upto December, 2024 (FY2024-25)
31 JAN 2025 6:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Monthly Account of the Government of India upto the month of December, 2024 has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹23,18,005 crore (72.3% of corresponding BE 2024-25 of Total Receipts upto December, 2024 comprising ₹18,43,053 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹4,47,657 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹27,295 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. ₹9,01,150 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,53,862 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹32,32,094 crore (67.0% of corresponding BE 2024-25), out of which ₹25,46,757 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹6,85,337 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹8,08,313 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹3,06,994 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ (ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹਾ 2024-25)
31 JAN 2025 6:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਮਾਸਿਕ ਲੇਖਾ (Monthly Account) ਸਮੇਕਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅੰਸ਼ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਹਨ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2024 ਤੱਕ ₹23,18,005 ਕਰੋੜ (ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 2024-25 ਦਾ 72.3%) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ₹18,43,053 ਕਰੋੜ ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ (ਕੁੱਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੂੰ-Net to Centre), ₹4,47,657 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਨ-ਟੈਕਸ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ₹27,295 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਰਿਣ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਅਵਧੀ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ (Devolution of Share of Taxes) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ₹9,01,150 ਕਰੋੜ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ₹1,53,862 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ₹32,32,094 ਕਰੋੜ (ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਬਜਟ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ 2024-25 ਦਾ 67.0%) ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ₹25,46,757 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਖਾਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਤੇ ₹6,85,337 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਾਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ। ਕੁੱਲ ਰੈਵੇਨਿਊ ਖਰਚ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ, ₹8,08,313 ਕਰੋੜ ਵਿਆਜ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ₹3,06,994 ਕਰੋੜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਨ।