Prime Minister's Office
Doctors, Sportspersons and people from different walks of life support PM’s clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption
Actor Akshay Kumar praises PM’s message and highlights the importance of good health
WHO South-East Asia highlights PM’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet
Doctors from across the country and of multiple specialities speak out in support of PM’s call to action against obesity
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently gave a clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption. This has received wide support from doctors, sportspersons as well as people from different walks of life.
During his address at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Prime Minister discussed how the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in the country which is a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. Talking about the Fit India Movement, he spoke about the importance of exercise and diet, with focus on balanced intake. He underlined the importance of reducing unhealthy fat and oil in food, and gave the novel suggestion of reducing daily oil consumption by 10%.
Actor Akshay Kumar praised the Prime Minister’s message and highlighted the importance of good health.
The health fraternity has come out in huge numbers supporting the Prime Minister's clarion call. The World Health Organization South-East Asia highlighted Prime Minister’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet.
Gautam Khanna, CEO, P. D. Hinduja Hospital, called it a timely message on the importance of reducing obesity and associated risks.
Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder & Chairman, Mahajan Imaging & Labs lauded Prime Minister’s call to action to fight against obesity.
Dr Shuchin Bajaj, Founder Director, Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services said obesity is a serious challenge which we as a country have to fight immediately and together.
Various other doctors too spoke in support of the importance of tackling the menace of obesity.
Several hospitals, medical bodies and associations too came out in support of the movement against obesity, including Indian Dental Association, Tata Memorial Hospital, Endocrine Society of Delhi, among others.
Sportspersons too have spoken in support of the call given by the Prime Minister. Boxer Vijender Singh said that the campaign launched by PM Modi regarding balanced diet, exercise and health is commendable.
Fitness coach Mickey Mehta and World Championship bronze medalist boxer Gaurav Bidhuri have also spoken in support of the initiative by the Prime Minister.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
मोटापे से लड़ने और तेल का उपभोग कम करने के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का डॉक्टरों, खिलाड़ियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों ने समर्थन किया
अभिनेता अक्षय कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश की प्रशंसा की और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला
डब्ल्यूएचओ दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया ने नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि और संतुलित पौष्टिक आहार के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया
देश भर के डॉक्टरों और कई विशेषज्ञों ने मोटापे के खिलाफ कार्रवाई के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का समर्थन किया
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने हाल ही में मोटापे से लड़ने और तेल का उपभोग कम करने का आह्वान किया। इसे डॉक्टरों, खिलाड़ियों और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लोगों से व्यापक समर्थन मिला है।
देहरादून में 38वें राष्ट्रीय खेलों के उद्घाटन समारोह में अपने संबोधन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कैसे देश में मोटापे की समस्या तेजी से बढ़ रही है, जो चिंता का विषय है, क्योंकि मोटापे से मधुमेह, हृदय रोग जैसी बीमारियों का खतरा बढ़ जाता है। फिट इंडिया अभियान की चर्चा में उन्होंने संतुलित सेवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए व्यायाम और आहार के महत्व का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने भोजन में अस्वास्थ्यकर वसा और तेल को कम करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया और दैनिक तेल की खपत को 10% कम करने का नया सुझाव दिया।
अभिनेता अक्षय कुमार ने प्रधानमंत्री के संदेश की प्रशंसा की और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का स्वास्थ्य जगत ने बड़े पैमाने पर समर्थन किया है। विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन दक्षिण-पूर्व एशिया ने नियमित शारीरिक गतिविधि और संतुलित पौष्टिक आहार के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का उल्लेख किया।
पी. डी. हिंदुजा अस्पताल के सीईओ गौतम खन्ना ने इसे मोटापा और उससे जुड़े जोखिमों को कम करने के महत्व पर एक सामयिक संदेश बताया।
महाजन इमेजिंग एंड लैब्स के संस्थापक और अध्यक्ष डॉ. हर्ष महाजन ने मोटापे के खिलाफ लड़ाई के प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान की सराहना की।
उजाला सिग्नस हेल्थकेयर सर्विसेज के संस्थापक निदेशक डॉ. शुचिन बजाज ने कहा कि मोटापा एक गंभीर चुनौती है, जिसके खिलाफ हमें एक देश के रूप में तुरंत और साथ मिलकर लड़ना होगा।
कई अन्य डॉक्टरों ने भी मोटापे की समस्या से निपटने के महत्व की बात की।
कई अस्पताल, चिकित्सा निकाय और संघ भी मोटापे के खिलाफ आंदोलन के समर्थन में आगे आए, जिनमें इंडियन डेंटल एसोसिएशन, टाटा मेमोरियल अस्पताल, एंडोक्राइन सोसाइटी ऑफ दिल्ली आदि शामिल हैं।
खिलाड़ियों ने भी प्रधानमंत्री के आह्वान का समर्थन किया है। मुक्केबाज विजेंदर सिंह ने कहा कि संतुलित आहार, व्यायाम और स्वास्थ्य को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया अभियान सराहनीय है।
फिटनेस कोच मिकी मेहता और विश्व चैंपियनशिप के कांस्य पदक विजेता मुक्केबाज गौरव बिधूड़ी ने भी प्रधानमंत्री की इस पहल का समर्थन किया है।