Prime Minister's Office
Doctors, Sportspersons and people from different walks of life support PM’s clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption
Actor Akshay Kumar praises PM’s message and highlights the importance of good health
WHO South-East Asia highlights PM’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet
Doctors from across the country and of multiple specialities speak out in support of PM’s call to action against obesity
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently gave a clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption. This has received wide support from doctors, sportspersons as well as people from different walks of life.
During his address at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Prime Minister discussed how the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in the country which is a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. Talking about the Fit India Movement, he spoke about the importance of exercise and diet, with focus on balanced intake. He underlined the importance of reducing unhealthy fat and oil in food, and gave the novel suggestion of reducing daily oil consumption by 10%.
Actor Akshay Kumar praised the Prime Minister’s message and highlighted the importance of good health.
The health fraternity has come out in huge numbers supporting the Prime Minister's clarion call. The World Health Organization South-East Asia highlighted Prime Minister’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet.
Gautam Khanna, CEO, P. D. Hinduja Hospital, called it a timely message on the importance of reducing obesity and associated risks.
Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder & Chairman, Mahajan Imaging & Labs lauded Prime Minister’s call to action to fight against obesity.
Dr Shuchin Bajaj, Founder Director, Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services said obesity is a serious challenge which we as a country have to fight immediately and together.
Various other doctors too spoke in support of the importance of tackling the menace of obesity.
Several hospitals, medical bodies and associations too came out in support of the movement against obesity, including Indian Dental Association, Tata Memorial Hospital, Endocrine Society of Delhi, among others.
Sportspersons too have spoken in support of the call given by the Prime Minister. Boxer Vijender Singh said that the campaign launched by PM Modi regarding balanced diet, exercise and health is commendable.
Fitness coach Mickey Mehta and World Championship bronze medalist boxer Gaurav Bidhuri have also spoken in support of the initiative by the Prime Minister.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ડોક્ટરો, રમતવીરો અને જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકો સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા અને તેલનો વપરાશ ઘટાડવાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્પષ્ટ આહ્વાનને સમર્થન આપે છે
અભિનેતા અક્ષય કુમારે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંદેશની પ્રશંસા કરી અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો
ડબ્લ્યુએચઓ દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયાએ નિયમિત શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ અને સંતુલિત પૌષ્ટિક આહાર માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આહ્વાનને પ્રકાશિત કર્યું
દેશભરના અને વિવિધ વિશેષતા ધરાવતા ડોકટરો સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા અને તેલનો વપરાશ ઘટાડવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના આહ્વાનને સમર્થન આપે છે
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ તાજેતરમાં સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા અને તેલનો વપરાશ ઘટાડવા માટે સ્પષ્ટ આહ્વાન કર્યું. આને ડોકટરો, રમતવીરો તેમજ જીવનના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોના લોકો તરફથી વ્યાપક સમર્થન મળ્યું છે.
દહેરાદૂનમાં 38મા રાષ્ટ્રીય રમતોના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહમાં પોતાના સંબોધન દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ચર્ચા કરી કે દેશમાં સ્થૂળતાની સમસ્યા કેવી રીતે ઝડપથી વધી રહી છે જે ચિંતાનો વિષય છે કારણ કે સ્થૂળતા ડાયાબિટીસ, હૃદય રોગ જેવા રોગોનું જોખમ વધારે છે. ફિટ ઇન્ડિયા ચળવળ વિશે વાત કરતાં, તેમણે કસરત અને આહારના મહત્વ વિશે વાત કરી, જેમાં સંતુલિત સેવન પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવ્યું. તેમણે ખોરાકમાં બિનઆરોગ્યપ્રદ ચરબી અને તેલ ઘટાડવાના મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો, અને દૈનિક તેલના વપરાશને 10% ઘટાડવાનું નવતર સૂચન આપ્યું.
અભિનેતા અક્ષય કુમારે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સંદેશની પ્રશંસા કરી અને સારા સ્વાસ્થ્યના મહત્વ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના સ્પષ્ટ આહ્વાનને સમર્થન આપતા આરોગ્ય સમુદાય મોટી સંખ્યામાં જોડાયો છે. વિશ્વ આરોગ્ય સંગઠન દક્ષિણ-પૂર્વ એશિયાએ પ્રધાનમંત્રીના નિયમિત શારીરિક પ્રવૃત્તિ અને સંતુલિત પૌષ્ટિક આહાર માટેના આહ્વાન પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
પી. ડી. હિન્દુજા હોસ્પિટલના સીઈઓ ગૌતમ ખન્નાએ તેને સ્થૂળતા અને તેનાથી સંકળાયેલા જોખમોને ઘટાડવાના મહત્વ પર સમયસર સંદેશ ગણાવ્યો.
મહાજન ઇમેજિંગ અને લેબ્સના સ્થાપક અને અધ્યક્ષ ડૉ. હર્ષ મહાજને સ્થૂળતા સામે લડવા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પગલાં લેવાના આહ્વાનની પ્રશંસા કરી.
ઉજાલા સિગ્નસ હેલ્થકેર સર્વિસીસના સ્થાપક ડિરેક્ટર ડૉ. શુચિન બજાજે જણાવ્યું હતું કે સ્થૂળતા એક ગંભીર પડકાર છે જેનો સામનો આપણે એક દેશ તરીકે તાત્કાલિક અને સાથે મળીને કરવો પડશે.
અન્ય વિવિધ ડોકટરોએ પણ સ્થૂળતાના જોખમને પહોંચી વળવાના મહત્વને સમર્થન આપ્યું.
સ્થૂળતા સામેના આંદોલનને સમર્થન આપવા માટે ઘણી હોસ્પિટલો, તબીબી સંસ્થાઓ અને સંગઠનો પણ બહાર આવ્યા, જેમાં ઇન્ડિયન ડેન્ટલ એસોસિએશન, ટાટા મેમોરિયલ હોસ્પિટલ, એન્ડોક્રાઇન સોસાયટી ઓફ દિલ્હીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા આપવામાં આવેલા આહ્વાનને સમર્થન આપતા ખેલાડીઓએ પણ વાત કરી છે. બોક્સર વિજેન્દ્ર સિંહે કહ્યું કે સંતુલિત આહાર, કસરત અને સ્વાસ્થ્ય અંગે પીએમ મોદી દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલ અભિયાન પ્રશંસનીય છે.
ફિટનેસ કોચ મિકી મહેતા અને વર્લ્ડ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ બ્રોન્ઝ મેડલ વિજેતા બોક્સર ગૌરવ બિધુરીએ પણ પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પહેલને સમર્થન આપ્યું છે.