Prime Minister's Office
Doctors, Sportspersons and people from different walks of life support PM’s clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption
Actor Akshay Kumar praises PM’s message and highlights the importance of good health
WHO South-East Asia highlights PM’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet
Doctors from across the country and of multiple specialities speak out in support of PM’s call to action against obesity
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently gave a clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption. This has received wide support from doctors, sportspersons as well as people from different walks of life.
During his address at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Prime Minister discussed how the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in the country which is a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. Talking about the Fit India Movement, he spoke about the importance of exercise and diet, with focus on balanced intake. He underlined the importance of reducing unhealthy fat and oil in food, and gave the novel suggestion of reducing daily oil consumption by 10%.
Actor Akshay Kumar praised the Prime Minister’s message and highlighted the importance of good health.
The health fraternity has come out in huge numbers supporting the Prime Minister's clarion call. The World Health Organization South-East Asia highlighted Prime Minister’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet.
Gautam Khanna, CEO, P. D. Hinduja Hospital, called it a timely message on the importance of reducing obesity and associated risks.
Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder & Chairman, Mahajan Imaging & Labs lauded Prime Minister’s call to action to fight against obesity.
Dr Shuchin Bajaj, Founder Director, Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services said obesity is a serious challenge which we as a country have to fight immediately and together.
Various other doctors too spoke in support of the importance of tackling the menace of obesity.
Several hospitals, medical bodies and associations too came out in support of the movement against obesity, including Indian Dental Association, Tata Memorial Hospital, Endocrine Society of Delhi, among others.
Sportspersons too have spoken in support of the call given by the Prime Minister. Boxer Vijender Singh said that the campaign launched by PM Modi regarding balanced diet, exercise and health is commendable.
Fitness coach Mickey Mehta and World Championship bronze medalist boxer Gaurav Bidhuri have also spoken in support of the initiative by the Prime Minister.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఊబకాయంతో పోరాడటానికి, నూనెల వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి ప్రధానమంత్రి ఇచ్చిన పిలుపునకు వైద్యులు, క్రీడాకారులు, వివిధ రంగాలకు చెందిన ప్రజల మద్దతు
ప్రధాని సందేశాన్ని ప్రశంసిస్తూ, మంచి ఆరోగ్యం ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించిన నటుడు అక్షయ్ కుమార్
క్రమం తప్పకుండా శారీరక వ్యాయామం, సమతుల్య పోషకాహారంపై ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇచ్చిన పిలుపునకు డబ్ల్యూహెచ్ఓ ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రత్యేక గుర్తింపు
స్థూలకాయాన్ని అడ్డుకోవడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి పిలుపునకు మద్దతుగా మాట్లాడిన దేశంలోని వివిధ విభాగాల వైద్యులు
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఊబకాయంపై పోరాడాలని, నూనెల వినియోగాన్ని తగ్గించాలని ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇటీవల పిలుపునిచ్చారు. దీనికి వైద్యులు, క్రీడాకారులతో పాటు వివిధ వర్గాల ప్రజల నుంచి విస్తృత మద్దతు లభించింది.
డెహ్రాడూన్ లో జరిగిన 38వ జాతీయ క్రీడల ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగిస్తూ, దేశంలో ఊబకాయం సమస్య వేగంగా పెరగడంపై ఆందోళన వ్యక్తం చేశారు. మధుమేహం, గుండె జబ్బులు వంటి వ్యాధుల ప్రమాదాన్ని ఊబకాయం పెంచుతుందని అన్నారు. ఫిట్ ఇండియా ఉద్యమం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, వ్యాయామం, సమతుల ఆహారం ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఆహారంలో అనారోగ్యకరమైన కొవ్వు నూనెను తగ్గించ వలసిన అవసరాన్ని స్పష్టం చేసిన ఆయన, రోజువారీ నూనె వినియోగాన్ని 10% తగ్గించాలని వినూత్న సూచన చేశారు.
ప్రధాని సందేశాన్ని ప్రశంసించిన నటుడు అక్షయ్ కుమార్ మంచి ఆరోగ్యం ప్రాముఖ్యత గురించి మాట్లాడారు.
ప్రధాని పిలుపునకు ఆరోగ్య శాఖ పెద్ద ఎత్తున స్పందించింది. క్రమం తప్పకుండా శారీరక శ్రమ, సమతుల్య పౌష్టికాహారం అవసరమని ప్రధాన మంత్రి ఇచ్చిన పిలుపును ప్రపంచ ఆరోగ్య సంస్థ ఆగ్నేయాసియా ప్రత్యేకంగా ప్రస్తావించింది.
ఊబకాయం, దానితో ముడిపడి ఉన్న ఆరోగ్య ప్రమాదాలను తగ్గించేందుకు ఇది సమయానుకూల సందేశం అని పి.డి.హిందూజా హాస్పిటల్ సిఇఒ గౌతమ్ ఖన్నా అన్నారు.
స్థూలకాయంపై పోరాటానికి చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన పిలుపును మహాజన్ ఇమేజింగ్ అండ్ ల్యాబ్స్ ఫౌండర్ అండ్ చైర్మన్ డాక్టర్ హర్ష్ మహాజన్ ప్రశంసించారు.
ఉజాలా సిగ్నస్ హెల్త్ కేర్ సర్వీసెస్ ఫౌండర్ డైరెక్టర్ డాక్టర్ సుచిన్ బజాజ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఊబకాయం తీవ్రమైన సవాలు అని, దీనిపై ఒక దేశంగా మనం తక్షణం కలిసి పోరాడాలని అన్నారు.
ఊబకాయాన్ని ఎదుర్కోవడం ప్రాముఖ్యతను సమర్థిస్తూ ఇతర వైద్యులు కూడా మాట్లాడారు.
ఇండియన్ డెంటల్ అసోసియేషన్, టాటా మెమోరియల్ హాస్పిటల్, ఎండోక్రైన్ సొసైటీ ఆఫ్ ఢిల్లీతో సహా అనేక ఆసుపత్రులు, వైద్య సంస్థలు, సంఘాలు కూడా ఊబకాయానికి వ్యతిరేకంగా ఉద్యమానికి మద్దతు తెలిపాయి.
క్రీడాకారులు కూడా ప్రధాని ఇచ్చిన పిలుపునకు మద్దతుగా మాట్లాడారు. సమతుల ఆహారం, వ్యాయామం, ఆరోగ్యం గురించి ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రారంభించిన ప్రచారం ప్రశంసనీయమని బాక్సర్ విజేందర్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
ఫిట్నెస్ కోచ్ మిక్కీ మెహతా, ప్రపంచ బాక్సింగ్ ఛాంపియన్ షిప్ కాంస్య పతక విజేత గౌరవ్ బిధురి కూడా ప్రధాని చొరవకు మద్దతుగా మాట్లాడారు.