Prime Minister's Office
Doctors, Sportspersons and people from different walks of life support PM’s clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption
Actor Akshay Kumar praises PM’s message and highlights the importance of good health
WHO South-East Asia highlights PM’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet
Doctors from across the country and of multiple specialities speak out in support of PM’s call to action against obesity
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi recently gave a clarion call to fight obesity and reduce oil consumption. This has received wide support from doctors, sportspersons as well as people from different walks of life.
During his address at the opening ceremony of 38th National Games in Dehradun, Prime Minister discussed how the problem of obesity is increasing rapidly in the country which is a matter of concern because obesity increases the risk of diseases like diabetes, heart disease. Talking about the Fit India Movement, he spoke about the importance of exercise and diet, with focus on balanced intake. He underlined the importance of reducing unhealthy fat and oil in food, and gave the novel suggestion of reducing daily oil consumption by 10%.
Actor Akshay Kumar praised the Prime Minister’s message and highlighted the importance of good health.
The health fraternity has come out in huge numbers supporting the Prime Minister's clarion call. The World Health Organization South-East Asia highlighted Prime Minister’s call for regular physical activity and a balanced nutritious diet.
Gautam Khanna, CEO, P. D. Hinduja Hospital, called it a timely message on the importance of reducing obesity and associated risks.
Dr Harsh Mahajan, Founder & Chairman, Mahajan Imaging & Labs lauded Prime Minister’s call to action to fight against obesity.
Dr Shuchin Bajaj, Founder Director, Ujala Cygnus Healthcare Services said obesity is a serious challenge which we as a country have to fight immediately and together.
Various other doctors too spoke in support of the importance of tackling the menace of obesity.
Several hospitals, medical bodies and associations too came out in support of the movement against obesity, including Indian Dental Association, Tata Memorial Hospital, Endocrine Society of Delhi, among others.
Sportspersons too have spoken in support of the call given by the Prime Minister. Boxer Vijender Singh said that the campaign launched by PM Modi regarding balanced diet, exercise and health is commendable.
Fitness coach Mickey Mehta and World Championship bronze medalist boxer Gaurav Bidhuri have also spoken in support of the initiative by the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ڈاکٹروں، کھلاڑیوں اور مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد نے موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور تیل کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم کی واضح اپیل کی حمایت کی
اداکار اکشے کمار نے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کی تعریف کی اور اچھی صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا
عالمی ادارہ صحت جنوب مشرقی ایشیا نے باقاعدگی سے جسمانی سرگرمی اور متوازن غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک پر وزیر اعظم کی اپیل پر زور دیا
ملک بھر کے ڈاکٹروں اور ملٹی اسپیشلٹی ڈاکٹروں نے موٹاپے سے لڑنے کی وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کی حمایت کی
31 JAN 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے حال ہی میں موٹاپے سے لڑنے اور تیل کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی اپیل کی تھی۔ اسے ڈاکٹروں، کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگوں کی طرف سے وسیع حمایت ملی ہے۔
دہرادون میں 38 ویں قومی کھیلوں کی افتتاحی تقریب میں اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ کس طرح ملک میں موٹاپے کا مسئلہ تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے جو ایک تشویش کی بات ہے کیونکہ موٹاپا ذیابیطس ، دل کی بیماری جیسے امراض کا خطرہ بڑھاتا ہے۔ فٹ انڈیا موومنٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ، انھوں نے ورزش اور غذا کی اہمیت پرت زوردیا تھا، جس میں متوازن غذا پر توجہ دی ۔ انھوں نے کھانے میں غیر صحت مند چربی اور تیل کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور روزانہ تیل کے استعمال کو 10 فیصد تک کم کرنے کی نئی تجویز دی تھی۔
اداکار اکشے کمار نے وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کی تعریف کی اور اچھی صحت کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم کے اس اعلان کی حمایت میں صحت برادری بڑی تعداد میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن جنوب مشرقی ایشیا نے وزیر اعظم کی باقاعدگی سے جسمانی سرگرمی اور متوازن غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا پر زور دیا۔
پی ڈی ہندوجا ہاسپٹل کے سی ای او گوتم کھنہ نے اسے موٹاپے اور اس سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر ایک بروقت پیغام قرار دیا۔
مہاجن امیجنگ اینڈ لیبز کے بانی اور چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہرش مہاجن نے موٹاپے کے خلاف لڑائی میں وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کی ستائش کی۔
‏وزیر اعظم کی اس اپیل کی حمایت میں صحت برادری بڑی تعداد میں سامنے آئی ہے۔ ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن جنوب مشرقی ایشیا نے وزیر اعظم کی باقاعدگی سے جسمانی سرگرمی اور متوازن غذائیت سے بھرپور غذا کی اپیل کو اجاگر کیا۔‏
‏پی ڈی ہندوجا ہاسپٹل کے سی ای او گوتم کھنہ نے اسے موٹاپے اور اس سے وابستہ خطرات کو کم کرنے کی اہمیت پر ایک بروقت پیغام قرار دیا۔‏
‏مہاجن امیجنگ اینڈ لیبز کے بانی اور چیئرمین ڈاکٹر ہرش مہاجن نے موٹاپے کے خلاف لڑائی میں وزیر اعظم کی اپیل کی ستائش کی۔‏
اجالا سگنس ہیلتھ کیئر سروسز کے بانی ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر شوچن بجاج نے کہا کہ موٹاپا ایک سنگین چیلنج ہے جس سے ہمیں بحیثیت ملک فوری طور پر اور مل کر لڑنا ہوگا۔
متعدد دیگر ڈاکٹروں نے بھی موٹاپے کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کی اہمیت کی حمایت کی۔
کئی اسپتالوں، میڈیکل باڈیز اور ایسوسی ایشنز نے بھی موٹاپے کے خلاف تحریک کی حمایت کی، جن میں انڈین ڈینٹل ایسوسی ایشن، ٹاٹا میموریل اسپتال، اینڈوکرائن سوسائٹی آف دہلی شامل ہیں۔
کھلاڑیوں نے بھی وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے دی گئی کال کی حمایت میں بات کی ہے۔ باکسر وجیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ متوازن غذا، ورزش اور صحت کے حوالے سے وزیر اعظم مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی مہم قابل ستائش ہے۔
فٹنس کوچ مکی مہتا اور ورلڈ چیمپیئن شپ میں کانسی کا تمغہ جیتنے والے باکسر گورو بدھوڑی نے بھی وزیر اعظم کے اس اقدام کی حمایت کی ہے۔