ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2020 മുതല്‍ 2025 വരെ സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷങ്ങളില്‍ പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ സർക്കാര്‍ മൂലധന ചെലവില്‍ 38.8 ശതമാനം വർധന: 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ
31 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : 31 ജനുവരി 2025
2019-20 മുതൽ 2023-24 വരെ സാമ്പത്തികവര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ മേഖലകളിലെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാര്‍ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 38.8 ശതമാനം വളർച്ച കൗവരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ധന-കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക സർവേ വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്നു.
വൈദ്യുതി മേഖലയില്‍ ശൃംഖലാവിപുലീകരണം തുടരുകയാണ്. 2024 നവംബർ വരെ സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 7.2 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ച് 456.7 ജിഗാവാട്ടായി. 2024 ഡിസംബർ അവസാനത്തോടെ രാജ്യത്ത് ആകെ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജത്തിന്റെ സ്ഥാപിത ശേഷി പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 15.8 ശതമാനം വർധിച്ച് 209.4 ജിഗാവാട്ടിലെത്തി. 2023 ഡിസംബറിൽ ഇത് 180.8 ജിഗാവാട്ടായിരുന്നു.
നവീകരിച്ച വിതരണ മേഖലാ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കിയതോടെ നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ പ്രതിദിന ശരാശരി വൈദ്യുതി വിതരണം 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 22.1 മണിക്കൂറിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 23.4 മണിക്കൂറായും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 12.5 മണിക്കൂറില്‍നിന്ന് 21.9 മണിക്കൂറായും ഉയര്‍ന്നു. ഊർജ ആവശ്യകതയും വിതരണവും തമ്മിലെ അന്തരം 2014 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 4.2 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 2024 ഡിസംബറില്‍ കേവലം 0.1 ശതമാനമായി കുറഞ്ഞു.
ജൽ ജീവൻ ദൗത്യം ആരംഭിച്ച ശേഷം 12.06 കോടിയിലധികം കുടുംബങ്ങളെ പുതുതായി ചേർത്തതോടെ 2024 നവംബർ 26-ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഏകദേശം 19.34 കോടി ഗ്രാമീണ കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ ആകെ 15.30 കോടിയിലധികം (79.1 ശതമാനം) കുടുംബങ്ങൾ പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെടുന്നു.
സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ– ഗ്രാമം (എസ്‌ബി‌എം-ജി) ആദ്യ ഘട്ടത്തിൽ തന്നെ വെളിയിട വിസർജന രഹിത (ഒ‌ഡി‌എഫ്) പദവി നേടി. സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ-ഗ്രാമത്തിന്റെ (2020-25) രണ്ടാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 2024 ഏപ്രിൽ മുതൽ നവംബർ വരെ കാലയളവിൽ, മാതൃകാവിഭാഗത്തിൽ 1.92 ലക്ഷം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ ഒഡി‌എഫ് പ്ലസ് വിഭാഗത്തിലേക്ക് ഉയര്‍ത്തിയതോടെ ആകെ ഒഡി‌എഫ് പ്ലസ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങള്‍ 3.64 ലക്ഷമായി.
NSS-15 ന്റെ 78-ാം റിപ്പോർട്ട് പ്രകാരം നഗരപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 97 ശതമാനം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കും സ്വച്ഛ് ഭാരത് മിഷൻ - നഗരം പ്രകാരം ശൗചാലയ സൗകര്യം ലഭ്യമായി. 2024 ഡിസംബർ വരെ ആകെ നിർമിച്ച വ്യക്തിഗത ഗാർഹിക ശൗചാലയങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 63.7 ലക്ഷവും സമൂഹ - പൊതു ശൗചാലയങ്ങളുടെ എണ്ണം 6.4 ലക്ഷവും, 100 ശതമാനം വീടുകളിലും ഖരമാലിന്യ ശേഖരണം നടത്തുന്ന വാർഡുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 93,756 -ഉം ആണ്.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന - നഗരം (PMAY-U) പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ആകെ 1.18 കോടി വീടുകൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകുകയും 89 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ഭവനങ്ങള്‍ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഒരു കോടി അധിക വീടുകള്‍ക്കായി 2024 സെപ്റ്റംബറിൽ PMAY-U രണ്ടാംഘട്ടത്തിന് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളം 29 നഗരങ്ങളിലെ മെട്രോ, റാപ്പിഡ് റെയിൽ ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിലവിൽ 23 നഗരങ്ങളില്‍ 1010 കിലോമീറ്റർ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമവും 980 കിലോമീറ്റർ നിര്‍മാണം പുരോഗമിക്കുകയുമാണ്. 2025 ജനുവരി 5-ലെ കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് നടപ്പുസാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം 62.7 കിലോമീറ്റർ പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമാവുകയും പ്രതിദിന യാത്രക്കാരുടെ എണ്ണം 10.2 ദശലക്ഷത്തിലെത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
നഗരപരിവര്‍ത്തനത്തിനും പുനരുജ്ജീവനത്തിനുമുള്ള അടല്‍ ദൗത്യമായ അമൃതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി പൈപ്പ് വെള്ളത്തിന്റെ ലഭ്യത 70 ശതമാനമായും അഴുക്കുചാലുകളുടെ വിസ്തൃതി 62 ശതമാനമായും ഉയർന്നു. ഈ ദൗത്യം പ്രതിദിനം 4,649 ദശലക്ഷം ലിറ്റർ ജലശുദ്ധീകരണ ശേഷി കൈവരിക്കുകയോ കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ക്കുകയോ ചെയ്തതിനൊപ്പം 2,439 പാർക്കുകൾ വികസിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് 5,070 ഏക്കർ അധിക ഹരിതമേഖലയും യാഥാര്‍ത്ഥ്യമാക്കി..
2016 ലെ റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് (നിയന്ത്രണവും വികസനവും) നിയമം (RERA) അനുശാസിക്കുന്ന ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ നാഗാലാൻഡ് ഒഴികെ എല്ലാ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും വിജ്ഞാപനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വിവിധ നിയന്ത്രണ അതോറിറ്റികൾ സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും സർവേ പരാമർശിക്കുന്നു. 2025 ജനുവരി 6 വരെ ഏകദേശം 1.38 ലക്ഷം റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് പദ്ധതികളും 95,987 റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് ഏജന്റുമാരും റിയൽ എസ്റ്റേറ്റ് റെഗുലേറ്ററി അതോറിറ്റിക്ക് കീഴിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം 1.38 ലക്ഷം പരാതികളാണ് RERA തീർപ്പാക്കിയത്.
തീർത്ഥാടന പുനരുജ്ജീവന ആത്മീയ വളര്‍ച്ചാ യജ്ഞം (PRASHAD) പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ 2024 ഡിസംബർ വരെ ആകെ 48 പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് അനുമതി നൽകിയതായും ഇതില്‍ 26 പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചതായും സർവേ പ്രസ്താവിക്കുന്നു. സ്വദേശ് ദർശൻ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ അനുമതി നൽകിയ 76 പദ്ധതികളിൽ 75 എണ്ണം പൂർത്തീകരിച്ചു.
19 ആശയവിനിമയ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, 9 ഗതിനിയന്ത്രണ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, 4 ശാസ്ത്ര ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ, 24 ഭൗമ നിരീക്ഷണ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയടക്കം 56 സജീവ ബഹിരാകാശ ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നിലവിൽ പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കുന്നതായി സർവേ സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ബഹിരാകാശ ദൗത്യവ്യൂഹത്തിലേക്ക് ഒരു ചെറു ഉപഗ്രഹ വിക്ഷേപണ വാഹനംകൂടി ചേർത്തുകൊണ്ട് ഐഎസ്ആർഒ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിച്ചു. സ്പേസ് എക്സുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് ന്യൂ സ്പേസ് ഇന്ത്യ ലിമിറ്റഡ് (എൻഎസ്ഐഎൽ) 72 വൺവെബ് ഉപഗ്രഹങ്ങളെ താഴ്ന്ന ഭ്രമണപഥത്തിലേക്ക് വിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നതിനും ജിസാറ്റ് -20 ഉപഗ്രഹത്തിന്റെ വിക്ഷേപണത്തിനുമുള്ള കരാർ വിജയകരമായി നിറവേറ്റി.
സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള്‍ക്ക് വിവിധ തലങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാരുകൾ, സാമ്പത്തിക വിപണിയിലെ പങ്കാളികൾ, പദ്ധതിനിര്‍വഹണ വിദഗ്ധർ, ആസൂത്രകർ, സ്വകാര്യ മേഖല എന്നിങ്ങനെ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട എല്ലാ പങ്കാളികളുടെയും ഏകോപിത പ്രവർത്തനം ആവശ്യമാണെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞുകൊണ്ടാണ് സർവേ ഉപസംഹരിക്കുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാര്‍ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കൊപ്പം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ രംഗത്തെ പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന്റെ ആവശ്യകതയെ പൂർണ്ണഹൃദയത്തോടെ അംഗീകരിക്കേണ്ടതും അനിവാര്യമാണ്.

Ministry of Finance
GOVT CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON KEY INFRA SECTORS GROWS AT 38.8 PERCENT BETWEEN FY 20 AND FY 25: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2024-25
POWER SECTOR EXPANDS WITH INSTALLED CAPACITY RISING BY 7.2 PERCENT (YoY) TO 456.7 GW
TOTAL RENEWABLE ENERGY INSTALLED CAPACITY INCREASES BY 15.8 PERCENT, REACHING 209.4 GW IN DEC 2024 (YoY)
DAILY AVERAGE POWER SUPPLY IMPROVES FROM 22.1 HOURS IN FY14 TO 23.4 HOURS IN FY24 IN URBAN AREAS AND FROM 12.5 HOURS IN FY14 TO 21.9 HOURS IN RURAL AREAS
12 CRORE FAMILIES GAIN ACCESS TO PIPED DRINKING WATER UNDER JAL JEEVAN MISSION SINCE ITS LAUNCH
NUMBER OF ‘ODF PLUS’ VILLAGES (MODEL CATEGORY) REACHES 3.64 LAKH
89 LAKH HOUSES COMPLETED UNDER PMAY-URBAN
31 JAN 2025 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government‘s capital expenditure on key infrastructure sectors has grown at a rate of 38.8 per cent from 2019-20 to 2023-24. In 2024-25, Capital expenditure picked up momentum between July and November 2024. This was stated in the Economic Survey 2024-25 which was tabled by Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, in the Parliament today.
The power sector network continues to expand, with installed capacity rising by 7.2 per cent year-on-year to 456.7 GW as of November 2024. The addition of transformation capacity also gained momentum this year. In the shift towards renewable energy, the power sector has been bolstered primarily by large-scale solar and wind initiatives. By the end of December 2024, the country's total renewable energy installed capacity increased by 15.8 per cent year-on-year (YoY), reaching 209.4 GW, up from 180.8 GW in December 2023.
With the implementation of the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme, the daily average power supply has improved from 22.1 hours in FY14 to 23.4 hours in FY24 in the urban areas and from 12.5 hours in FY14 to 21.9 hours in the rural areas. The gap between energy demand and supply has also declined from 4.2 per cent in FY14 to a mere 0.1 per cent by December 2024.
Coming to the infrastructure in rural areas, the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) aims to ensure long-term water security for rural households by providing reliable access to safe piped drinking water. When it was launched in August 2019, only 3.23 crore (17 per cent) of rural households had tap water connections. Since then, over 12.06 crore families have been added, increasing the total to more than 15.30 crore (79.1 per cent) out of approximately 19.34 crore rural households as of November 26, 2024.
Swachh Bharat Mission– Grameen (SBM-G) achieved open defecation-free (ODF) status in the first phase. Phase II of SBM-G is implemented from 2020-21 to 2024-25, with a focus on converting the villages from ODF to ODF Plus. Under Phase II of the Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen, during April to November 2024, 1.92 lakh villages were incrementally declared ODF Plus under the model category, taking the total number of ODF Plus villages to 3.64 lakh.
The impact of the Swachh Bharat Mission -Urban was felt. As per the 78th round report of NSS-15, it reports that 97 per cent of households in urban areas report access to toilets. As on December, 2024, the number of Individual household latrines constructed stands at 63.7 lakh, number of Community and public toilets constructed is 6.4 lakh and the number of wards with 100 percent door-to-door collection of municipal solid waste stands at 93,756.
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana – Urban (PMAY-U), launched in 2015, aims to provide permanent housing in urban areas. As of November 25, 2024, a total of 1.18 crore houses have been sanctioned and over 89 lakhs completed. PMAY-U 2.0 was launched in September 2024 to assist an additional one crore households. Currently, 29 states and union territories have signed agreements to implement PMAY-U 2.0, with approval having been granted for 6 lakh houses in FY25.
Metro rail and rapid rail transit systems are operational or under construction in 29 cities across India, with 1010 kilometres currently operational in 23 cities and an additional 980 kilometres underway. As of January 5, 2025, 62.7 kms were operationalised in FY25, and the daily ridership reached 10.2 million. These systems have led to considerable savings in emissions, time, vehicle operating costs, accidents and infrastructure maintenance.
Under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) which focused on improving urban water management in 500 cities, tap water coverage has increased to 70 per cent, and sewerage coverage has risen to 62 per cent. The mission has created or augmented water treatment capacity of 4,649 million litres per day and developed 2,439 parks, adding 5,070 acres of green space. In 2021, AMRUT 2.0 was introduced to expand coverage to all statutory towns and cities, with an allocation of ₹2.77 lakh crore during 2021-22 to 2025-26. This phase so far has initiated 8,923 projects worth ₹1.89 lakh crore. AMRUT 2.0 actively involves self-help groups and promotes innovative technologies.
Under Smart City Mission, as on 13 January 2025, a total of 8,058 projects worth 1.64 lakh crore have been proposed, with 7,479 projects worth 1.50 lakh crore completed.
Referring to the Real Estate development, the Survey has mentioned that the rules under the Real Estate (Regulation & Development) Act, 2016 (RERA) have been notified in all States and Union Territories except Nagaland, with various regulatory authorities established. About 1.38 lakh real estate projects and 95,987 real estate agents have been registered under the Real Estate Regulatory Authority as of January 6, 2025. 1.38 lakh complaints have been disposed of by the RERA across the country.
About the tourism infrastructure development, the Survey has stated that under Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASHAD) scheme, as of December 2024 a total of 48 projects were sanctioned and out of it a total of 26 projects have been completed. Under Swadesh Darshan, which is aimed at the integrated development of tourism destinations, including theme-based tourist circuits, a total of 76 projects were sanctioned and 75 of them have been completed.
The Space infrastructure, the Survey notes that India currently operates 56 active space assets, including 19 communication satellites, nine navigation satellites, four scientific satellites, and 24 earth observation satellites. ISRO has enhanced its capabilities by adding a small satellite launch vehicle to its fleet. New Space India Limited (NSIL) successfully fulfilled its contract to launch 72 OneWeb satellites into low earth orbit. Recently it also launched the GSAT-20 satellite in collaboration with Space X.
The Survey concludes by saying that the strategy to step up private participation needs coordinated action of all stakeholders involved - governments at different tiers, financial market players, project management experts and planners, and the private sector. Capacities to conceptualise projects, develop sector-specific innovative strategies for execution, and, develop high-expertise areas such as risk and revenue sharing, contract management, conflict resolution and project closure need to improve substantially. The efforts of the Union Government would need to be supplemented with wholehearted acceptance of the need for public-private partnerships in infrastructure across the country.