Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, at the beginning of the budget session, I bow to Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. And on such occasions, for centuries, we have been remembering the virtues of Goddess Lakshmi:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
Maa Lakshmi gives us success and wisdom, prosperity and well-being. I pray to Maa Lakshmi that every poor and middle class community of the country should be blessed with the special blessings of Maa Lakshmi.
Friends,
Our Republic has completed 75 years, and this is a matter of great pride for every citizen of the country, and this strength of India also creates a special place for itself in the democratic world.
Friends,
The people of the country have given me this responsibility for the third time, and this is the first full budget of this third term, and I can confidently say that in 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence, the resolution of a developed India that the country has taken, this budget session, this budget will create a new confidence, will give a new energy, that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will be developed. 140 crore countrymen will fulfill this resolution with their collective efforts. In the third term, we are moving ahead in mission mode towards all-round development of the country, whether it is geographically, socially or in the context of different economic levels. We are moving ahead in mission mode with the resolution of all-round development. Innovation, inclusion and investment have constantly been the basis of the roadmap of our economic activity.
As always, this session will have many historic days. Tomorrow there will be discussions in the House and after a lot of deliberation, laws will be made that will increase the strength of the nation. Especially, to re-establish the pride of Nari Shakti, to ensure that every woman gets a respectable life without any discrimination of caste and creed and gets equal rights, many important decisions will be taken in this session in that direction. Reform, Perform and Transform. When we have to achieve a fast pace of development, the maximum emphasis is on reform. The state and central governments have to perform together and we can see transformation with public participation.
Ours is a young country, a youthful power and the youth who are 20-25 years old today, when they turn 45-50 years old, they will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India. They will be at that stage of their life, they will be sitting in that position in the policy making system, that they will proudly move forward with a developed India in the century that will begin after independence. And hence this effort to fulfill the resolution of a developed India, this immense hard work, is going to be a great gift for our teenagers, our young generation today.
Those who had joined the freedom struggle in 1930, 1942, the young generation of the entire country was spent in the freedom struggle, and its fruits were reaped by the generation that came after 25 years. The youth who were in that war got those benefits. Those 25 years before independence became an opportunity to celebrate independence. Similarly, these 25 years are the intention of the countrymen to achieve a prosperous and developed India through their resolve and reach the pinnacle through their achievements. And therefore, in this budget session, all the MPs will contribute towards strengthening developed India. Especially, it is a golden opportunity for the young MPs because the more awareness and participation they will have in the House today, the more fruits of developed India they will see right in front of their eyes. And therefore, it is a priceless opportunity for the young MPs.
Friends,
I hope that we will live up to the hopes and aspirations of the country in this Budget session.
Friends,
Today you must have noticed one thing, people in the media should definitely notice it. Perhaps since 2014, this is the first session of Parliament in which there has been no foreign spark a day or two before the session, there has been no attempt to ignite a fire from abroad. I have been observing for 10 years, since 2014, that before every session people used to sit ready to create mischief, and here there is no dearth of people who fan it. This is the first session I am seeing after the last 10 years in which there was no spark from any foreign corner.
Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
সংসদৰ বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণ
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Guwahati
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বাজেট অধিৱেশনৰ আৰম্ভণিতে মই সমৃদ্ধিৰ দেৱী মা লক্ষ্মীক প্ৰণাম জনাইছো আৰু এনে ক্ষণত শতিকাজুৰি আমাৰ ইয়াত মা লক্ষ্মীক স্মৰণ কৰা হয়-
সিদ্ধিবুদ্ধিপ্ৰদে দেৱী ভুক্তিমুক্তিপ্ৰদায়িনী। মন্ত্ৰপুতে সদা দেৱী মহালক্ষ্মী নমস্তুতে।
মা লক্ষ্মীয়ে আমাক সফলতা আৰু জ্ঞানৰ লগতে সমৃদ্ধি আৰু কল্যাণ প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁৰ আশিস যাতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো দৰিদ্ৰ আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ ওপৰত থাকে, তাৰ বাবে মই প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আমাৰ গণৰাজ্যই ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে আৰু দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিকৰ বাবে এয়া আটাইতকৈ গৌৰৱৰ মুহূৰ্ত। বিশ্বৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক পৃথিৱীত ভাৰতৰ শক্তিয়ে এক বিশেষ স্থান দখল কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এই দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণে মোক তৃতীয়বাৰৰ বাবে এই দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰিছে আৰু তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্যকালৰ এয়া হ'ব প্ৰথমখন পূৰ্ণাংগ বাজেট। মই আত্মবিশ্বাসেৰে ক'ব পাৰো যে ২০৪৭ চনত যেতিয়া আমি স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিম, বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ বাবে যি সংকল্প লোৱা হৈছে, সেই দিশত এই বাজেট অধিৱেশনে নতুন আত্মবিশ্বাসৰ সৃষ্টি কৰি নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব। দেশে যেতিয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ উদযাপন কৰিব, তেতিয়া বিকশিত ভাৰত হিচাপে তাক উদযাপন কৰিব। ১৪০ কোটি দেশবাসীয়ে তেওঁলোকৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে এই সংকল্প পূৰণ কৰিব। তৃতীয়টো কাৰ্যকালত আমি ভৌগোলিক, সামাজিক অথবা বিভিন্ন অৰ্থনৈতিক স্তৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ দিশত মিছন মোডত আগবাঢ়িছো। আমি সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশৰ সংকল্পৰ সৈতে মিছন মোডত আগুৱাই গৈ আছো। উদ্ভাৱন, অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু বিনিয়োগ ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপৰ ৰোডমেপৰ আধাৰ হৈ আহিছে।
পূৰ্বৰ দৰে এইবাৰৰ অধিৱেশনতো বহুতো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দিন থাকিব। কাইলৈ সদনত আলোচনা অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব আৰু ব্যাপক আলোচনাৰ পাছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ শক্তি বৃদ্ধিত সহায়ক হোৱা আইন প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হ'ব। বিশেষকৈ মহিলা শক্তিক গৌৰৱ পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিবলৈ, সাম্প্ৰদায়িক বৈষম্যৰ পৰা মুক্ত প্ৰতিগৰাকী মহিলাই যাতে সন্মানেৰে জীয়াই থকাৰ সমান অধিকাৰ লাভ কৰে, তাৰ বাবে এই অধিবেশনত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হ'ব। সংস্কাৰ, প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু পৰিবৰ্তন- যেতিয়া আমি দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ দিশে অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনবোধ কৰো, তেতিয়া মুখ্যতঃ সংস্কাৰৰ ওপৰত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হয়। ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে সহযোগিতাৰে প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব লাগিব আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে আমি পৰিবৰ্তনৰ সাক্ষী হ'ব পাৰো।
আমাৰ দেশ তৰুণ, আমাৰ শক্তি যুৱ আৰু আজি ২০-২৫ বছৰ বয়সৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল ৪৫-৫০ বছৰ বয়সত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ সবাতোকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হ'ব। তেওঁলোক জীৱনৰ সেই পৰ্যায়ত থাকিব, নীতি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ পদত বহিব আৰু তেওঁলোকে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সৈতে স্বাধীনতাৰ পাছত আৰম্ভ হ'বলগীয়া শতিকালৈ সগৌৰৱে আগবাঢ়িব। সেয়েহে বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ সংকল্প, এই অপৰিসীম কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম পূৰণৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টা আমাৰ কিশোৰ-কিশোৰী, যুৱ প্ৰজন্মৰ বাবে এক মহান উপহাৰ হৈ পৰিব। যিসকলে ১৯৩০ আৰু ১৯৪২ চনত স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ সৈতে জড়িত হৈ আছিল, যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামত লিপ্ত আছিল, সেই সংগ্ৰামৰ ফল ২৫ বছৰৰ পাছত প্ৰজন্মই ভোগ কৰিছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ প্ৰথম ২৫ বছৰ স্বাধীনতা উদযাপনৰ সময় আছিল। একেদৰে এই ২৫ বছৰীয়া সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভাৰতে নাগৰিকসকলৰ সংকল্পৰ পৰা প্ৰাপ্তিৰ শিখৰলৈ গতি কৰাৰ অভিপ্ৰায়ক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে, আৰু সেয়েহে এই বাজেট অধিবেশনত সকলো সাংসদে বিকশিত ভাৰত, বিশেষকৈ যুৱ সাংসদসকলক শক্তিশালী কৰাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আশা কৰো যে এই বাজেট অধিবেশনত আমি দেশৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষাসমূহ পূৰণ কৰিবলৈ সমৰ্থ হ'ম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আপোনালোকে এটা কথা নিশ্চয় লক্ষ্য কৰিছে, বিশেষকৈ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ লোকসকলে নিশ্চিতভাৱে এয়া লক্ষ্য কৰা উচিত। সম্ভৱতঃ ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এতিয়ালৈকে এয়া প্ৰথম সংসদীয় অধিৱেশন, য'ত এদিন বা দুদিন পূৰ্বে কোনো বিদেশী কাৰকে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পৰা নাই। বিগত ১০ বছৰ ধৰি ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা মই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো যে প্ৰতিখন অধিবেশনৰ পূৰ্বে বিশৃংখলতা সৃষ্টিৰ বাবে বিভিন্ন পক্ষৰ লোক সাজু থাকে আৰু এইক্ষেত্ৰত উচটনি যোগোৱা লোকৰ কোনো অভাৱ নাই। ১০ বছৰৰ পাছত মই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছো যে এইখন প্ৰথমখন অধিবেশন, য'ত কোনো বিদেশী কাৰকে প্ৰভাৱ পেলাব পৰা নাই।
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোকক বহুত বহুত ধন্যবাদ।