Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, at the beginning of the budget session, I bow to Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. And on such occasions, for centuries, we have been remembering the virtues of Goddess Lakshmi:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
Maa Lakshmi gives us success and wisdom, prosperity and well-being. I pray to Maa Lakshmi that every poor and middle class community of the country should be blessed with the special blessings of Maa Lakshmi.
Friends,
Our Republic has completed 75 years, and this is a matter of great pride for every citizen of the country, and this strength of India also creates a special place for itself in the democratic world.
Friends,
The people of the country have given me this responsibility for the third time, and this is the first full budget of this third term, and I can confidently say that in 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence, the resolution of a developed India that the country has taken, this budget session, this budget will create a new confidence, will give a new energy, that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will be developed. 140 crore countrymen will fulfill this resolution with their collective efforts. In the third term, we are moving ahead in mission mode towards all-round development of the country, whether it is geographically, socially or in the context of different economic levels. We are moving ahead in mission mode with the resolution of all-round development. Innovation, inclusion and investment have constantly been the basis of the roadmap of our economic activity.
As always, this session will have many historic days. Tomorrow there will be discussions in the House and after a lot of deliberation, laws will be made that will increase the strength of the nation. Especially, to re-establish the pride of Nari Shakti, to ensure that every woman gets a respectable life without any discrimination of caste and creed and gets equal rights, many important decisions will be taken in this session in that direction. Reform, Perform and Transform. When we have to achieve a fast pace of development, the maximum emphasis is on reform. The state and central governments have to perform together and we can see transformation with public participation.
Ours is a young country, a youthful power and the youth who are 20-25 years old today, when they turn 45-50 years old, they will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India. They will be at that stage of their life, they will be sitting in that position in the policy making system, that they will proudly move forward with a developed India in the century that will begin after independence. And hence this effort to fulfill the resolution of a developed India, this immense hard work, is going to be a great gift for our teenagers, our young generation today.
Those who had joined the freedom struggle in 1930, 1942, the young generation of the entire country was spent in the freedom struggle, and its fruits were reaped by the generation that came after 25 years. The youth who were in that war got those benefits. Those 25 years before independence became an opportunity to celebrate independence. Similarly, these 25 years are the intention of the countrymen to achieve a prosperous and developed India through their resolve and reach the pinnacle through their achievements. And therefore, in this budget session, all the MPs will contribute towards strengthening developed India. Especially, it is a golden opportunity for the young MPs because the more awareness and participation they will have in the House today, the more fruits of developed India they will see right in front of their eyes. And therefore, it is a priceless opportunity for the young MPs.
Friends,
I hope that we will live up to the hopes and aspirations of the country in this Budget session.
Friends,
Today you must have noticed one thing, people in the media should definitely notice it. Perhaps since 2014, this is the first session of Parliament in which there has been no foreign spark a day or two before the session, there has been no attempt to ignite a fire from abroad. I have been observing for 10 years, since 2014, that before every session people used to sit ready to create mischief, and here there is no dearth of people who fan it. This is the first session I am seeing after the last 10 years in which there was no spark from any foreign corner.
Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
২০২৫-এর বাজেট অধিবেশনের সূচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর ভাষণ
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি , ২০২৫
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ বাজেট অধিবেশের সূচনায় আমি সমৃদ্ধির দেবী লক্ষ্মীর প্রতি প্রণাম জানাই। এ ধরনের উপলক্ষকে ঘিরে শত শত বছর ধরে আমরা দেবী লক্ষ্মীকে স্মরণ করে আসছি:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
মা লক্ষ্মী আমাদের সাফল্য, প্রজ্ঞা ও সমৃদ্ধি এনে দেন এবং সকলের কল্যাণ করেন। আমি মা লক্ষ্মীর কাছে প্রার্থনা করছি, দেশের প্রতিটি গরিব এবং মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীর মানুষকে তিনি যেন আশীর্বাদ করেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমাদের ভারতের সাধারণতন্ত্র ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করেছে। এটি দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের কাছে অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয় এবং ভারতের এই শক্তি গণতান্ত্রিক দুনিয়ায় দেশকে বিশেষ স্থান করে দেবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
দেশের মানুষ পর পর ৩ বার আমকে সরকার গঠনের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছেন এবং তৃতীয়বারের সরকারের এটি প্রথম পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট। ২০৪৭ সালে, ভারত যখন ১০০-তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উদযাপন করবে, তখন উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্য সফল হবে। এই বাজেট অধিবেশন ১৪০ কোটি নাগরিকের মধ্যে নতুন আস্থা ও শক্তির সঞ্চার করবে। সরকারের তৃতীয়বারের কার্যকালে ভৌগোলিক, সামাজিক বা আর্থিক দিক থেকে দেশের সর্বাত্মক বিকাশের লক্ষ্যে কাজ কাজ করা হবে। এই অধিবেশনে বেশ কয়েকটি ঐতিহাসিক বিল ও প্রস্তাব নিয়ে আলোচনা হবে এবং এগুলি আইনে পরিণত হলে, দেশ শক্তিশালী হবে। দেশের সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে তৃতীয়বারের এই শাসনকালে কাজ করবে সরকার, তা ভৌগোলিক, সামাজিক বা আর্থিক, যাই হোক না কেন। সর্বাঙ্গীন উন্নয়নের অঙ্গীকার নিয়ে আমরা উদ্ভাবন, অন্তর্ভুক্তি এবং বিনিয়োগকে ভিত্তি করে আর্থিক কর্মকাণ্ড চালিয়ে যাচ্ছি।
বরাবরের মতো এই অধিবেশনেও বহু ঐতিহাসিক দিন আসবে। আগামী দিনগুলিতে সভায় আলোচনা হবে এবং বিতর্কের পর বিভিন্ন আইন প্রণয়ন করা হবে, যা দেশের শক্তি বৃদ্ধি করবে। বিশেষত নারী শক্তির গর্বকে পুনঃপ্রতিষ্ঠিত করতে, জাতি-বর্ণ নির্বিশেষে কোনও বৈষম্য ছাড়াই প্রত্যেক নারীর মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জীবন সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং তাঁদের সমানাধিকার প্রদানের লক্ষ্যে এই অধিবেশনে বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। আমাদের মন্ত্র হল, সংস্কার করো, কার্যসম্পাদন করো এবং রূপান্তর করো। দ্রুত গতিতে উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে আমাদের সংস্কারের ওপর সবচেয়ে বেশি গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে। কেন্দ্র এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে একসঙ্গে কাজ করতে হবে এবং মানুষের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে আমরা পরিবর্তন আনতে পারি।
আজকের ২০-২৫ বছর বয়সী তরুণরা উন্নত ভারতের সবচেয়ে বেশি সুবিধা পাবেন, তাঁরা তখন ৪৫-৫০ বছরে পৌঁছবেন। সেইসময় তাঁরা জীবনের এমন এক পর্যায়ে পৌঁছবেন, যেখানে তাঁরা নীতি প্রণয়নকারীর ভূমিকায় থাকবেন। তাঁরা উন্নত ভারতের পথে দেশকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাবেন। উন্নত ভারতের অঙ্গীকার পূরণে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করতে হবে।
১৯৩০, ১৯৪০-এর দশকে যাঁরা দেশের স্বাধীনতার আন্দোলনে ঝাঁপিয়ে পড়েছিলেন, ২৫ বছর পর তার সুফল ভোগ করেছিলেন পরবর্তী প্রজন্ম। একইভাবে আগামী ২৫ বছর সমৃদ্ধ ও উন্নত ভারত গড়ার লক্ষ্যে তরুণ প্রজন্ম নিজেদের উৎসর্গ করবে।
এই বাজেট অধিবেশনে উন্নত ভারতের ভাবনাকে শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করবেন সমস্ত সাংসদরা। বিশেষত, এই অধিবেশন তরুণ সাংসদদের কাছে এক সুবর্ণ সুযোগ। কারণ, সভার কাজে আরও সক্রিয় অংশগ্রহণ এবং সচেতনতার মাধ্যমে তাঁরা উন্নত ভারতের সুফল লাভ করতে পারবেন। তরুণ সাংসদের কাছে এটি হল এক অমূল্য সুযোগ।
বন্ধুগণ,
আমার আশা, এই বাজেট অধিবেশন দেশের আশা-আকাঙ্খা পূরণে সক্ষম হবে।
বন্ধুগণ,
আপনারা অবশ্যই লক্ষ্য করেছেন, সংবাদমাধ্যমও এটা লক্ষ্য করেছে। ২০১৪ সালের পর এটিই প্রথম সংসদের অধিবেশন, যার সূচনার একদিন বা দুদিন আগে কোনো বৈদেশিক শক্তির অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির ঘটনা ঘটেনি, বিদেশ থেকে আগুন লাগানোর কোনো চেষ্টা হয়নি। ২০১৪ থেকে ১০ বছর ধরে আমি লক্ষ্য করছি, অধিবেশন শুরুর আগে কিছু মানুষ অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির চেষ্টা চালাত এবং তাতে ইন্ধন দেওয়ার মানুষেরও অভাব ছিল না। গত এক দশকে এটাই প্রথম অধিবেশন, যেখানে বিদেশের কোনো অংশ থেকেই এ ধরনের অস্থিরতা সৃষ্টির ঘটনা ঘটানো হয়নি।
আপনাদের অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।