Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, at the beginning of the budget session, I bow to Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. And on such occasions, for centuries, we have been remembering the virtues of Goddess Lakshmi:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
Maa Lakshmi gives us success and wisdom, prosperity and well-being. I pray to Maa Lakshmi that every poor and middle class community of the country should be blessed with the special blessings of Maa Lakshmi.
Friends,
Our Republic has completed 75 years, and this is a matter of great pride for every citizen of the country, and this strength of India also creates a special place for itself in the democratic world.
Friends,
The people of the country have given me this responsibility for the third time, and this is the first full budget of this third term, and I can confidently say that in 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence, the resolution of a developed India that the country has taken, this budget session, this budget will create a new confidence, will give a new energy, that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will be developed. 140 crore countrymen will fulfill this resolution with their collective efforts. In the third term, we are moving ahead in mission mode towards all-round development of the country, whether it is geographically, socially or in the context of different economic levels. We are moving ahead in mission mode with the resolution of all-round development. Innovation, inclusion and investment have constantly been the basis of the roadmap of our economic activity.
As always, this session will have many historic days. Tomorrow there will be discussions in the House and after a lot of deliberation, laws will be made that will increase the strength of the nation. Especially, to re-establish the pride of Nari Shakti, to ensure that every woman gets a respectable life without any discrimination of caste and creed and gets equal rights, many important decisions will be taken in this session in that direction. Reform, Perform and Transform. When we have to achieve a fast pace of development, the maximum emphasis is on reform. The state and central governments have to perform together and we can see transformation with public participation.
Ours is a young country, a youthful power and the youth who are 20-25 years old today, when they turn 45-50 years old, they will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India. They will be at that stage of their life, they will be sitting in that position in the policy making system, that they will proudly move forward with a developed India in the century that will begin after independence. And hence this effort to fulfill the resolution of a developed India, this immense hard work, is going to be a great gift for our teenagers, our young generation today.
Those who had joined the freedom struggle in 1930, 1942, the young generation of the entire country was spent in the freedom struggle, and its fruits were reaped by the generation that came after 25 years. The youth who were in that war got those benefits. Those 25 years before independence became an opportunity to celebrate independence. Similarly, these 25 years are the intention of the countrymen to achieve a prosperous and developed India through their resolve and reach the pinnacle through their achievements. And therefore, in this budget session, all the MPs will contribute towards strengthening developed India. Especially, it is a golden opportunity for the young MPs because the more awareness and participation they will have in the House today, the more fruits of developed India they will see right in front of their eyes. And therefore, it is a priceless opportunity for the young MPs.
Friends,
I hope that we will live up to the hopes and aspirations of the country in this Budget session.
Friends,
Today you must have noticed one thing, people in the media should definitely notice it. Perhaps since 2014, this is the first session of Parliament in which there has been no foreign spark a day or two before the session, there has been no attempt to ignite a fire from abroad. I have been observing for 10 years, since 2014, that before every session people used to sit ready to create mischief, and here there is no dearth of people who fan it. This is the first session I am seeing after the last 10 years in which there was no spark from any foreign corner.
Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संसद के बजट सत्र की शुरुआत में प्रधानमंत्री के सम्बोधन का मूल पाठ
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
साथियों,
आज बजट सत्र के प्रारंभ मैं समृद्धि की देवी मां लक्ष्मी को प्रणाम करता हूं। और ऐसे अवसर पर सदियों से हमारे यहां मां लक्ष्मी का पुण्य स्मरण किया जाता है-
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
मां लक्ष्मी हमें सिद्धि और विवेक देती हैं, समृद्धि और कल्याण भी देती हैं। मैं मां लक्ष्मी से प्रार्थना करता हूं कि देश के हर गरीब एवं मध्यम वर्ग समुदाय पर मां लक्ष्मी की विशेष कृपा रहे।
साथियों,
हमारे गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं, और ये हर देशवासी के लिए सर्वाधिक गौरवपूर्ण है, और विश्व के लोकतांत्रिक जगत के लिए भी भारत का ये सामर्थ्य अपनी एक विशेष स्थान बनता है।
साथियों,
ये देश की जनता ने मुझे तीसरी बार ये दायित्व दिया है, और इस तीसरे कार्यकाल का ये पहला पूर्ण बजट है, और मैं विश्वास से कह सकता हूं कि 2047 जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे, विकसित भारत का जो संकल्प देश ने लिया है, ये बजट सत्र, ये बजट एक नया विश्वास पैदा करेगा, नई ऊर्जा देगा, कि देश जब आजादी के 100 साल मनाएगा, तब विकसित होकर रहेगा। 140 करोड़ देशवासी अपने सामूहिक प्रयास से इस संकल्प को परिपूर्ण करेंगे। तीसरी टर्म में हम मिशन मोड में देश को सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में, चाहे वो भौगोलिक रूप से हो, सामाजिक रूप से हो या आर्थिक भिन्न-भिन्न स्तर के संदर्भ में हो। हम सर्वांगीण विकास के संकल्प को लेकर के मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ते जा रहे हैं। इनोवेशन, इंक्लूजन और इन्वेस्टमेंट ये लगातार हमारे आर्थिक गतिविधि के रोडमैप का आधार रहा है।
इस सत्र में हमेशा की तरह कई ऐतिहासिक दिन, कल सदन में चर्चा होगी और व्यापक मंथन के साथ वो राष्ट्र की ताकत बढ़ाने का काम करने वाला कानून बनेंगे। विशेषकर नारी शक्ति के गौरव को पुन: प्रस्थापित करना, पंथ संप्रदाय के भेद से मुक्त होकर के हर नारी को सम्मानपूर्ण जीवन मिले, उसको भी समान अधिकार मिले, उस दिशा में ये सत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए जाएंगे। रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म एंड ट्रांसफॉर्म, जब विकास की तेज गति को प्राप्त करना होता है, तो सबसे ज्यादा बल रिफॉर्म पर रहता है, राज्य और केंद्र सरकार ने मिलकर के परफॉर्म करना होता है और जन भागीदारी से हम ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन देख सकते हैं।
हमारा युवा देश है, युवा शक्ति है और आज जो 20-25 साल की आयु के नौजवान हैं, जब वे 45-50 साल के होंगे, तब वो विकसित भारत के सबसे बड़े बेनिफिशियरी होने वाले हैं। उम्र के उस पड़ाव पर होंगे, नीति निर्धारण की व्यवस्था में उस जगह पर बैठे होंगे, कि वे गर्व के साथ आजादी के बाद जो शताब्दी शुरू होगी, एक विकसित भारत के साथ आगे बढ़ेंगे। और इसलिए ये विकसित भारत के संकल्प की पूर्ति का प्रयास, ये अथाग मेहनत, आज जो हमारी, हमारे टीनएजर्स हैं, हमारी युवा पीढ़ी है, उनके लिए ये बहुत बड़ा तोहफा बनने वाली है। जो लोग 1930 में, 1942 में आजादी के जंग में जुट गए थे, पूरी देश की युवा पीढ़ी खप गई थी, आजादी के जंग में, और उसके फल, 25 साल के बाद जब पीढ़ी आई, उसको नसीब हुए। उस जंग में जो नौजवान थे, उनको नसीब हुए। आजादी के पूर्व के वो 25 साल, आजादी का जश्न बनाने का अवसर बना। वैसे ही ये 25 वर्ष समृद्ध भारत, विकसित भारत, ये संकल्प से सिद्धि और सिद्धि से शिखर तक पहुंचने का देशवासियों का इरादा, और इसलिए इस बजट सत्र में सभी सांसद विकसित भारत को मजबूती देने के लिए अपना योगदान देंगे, विशेषकर के जो युवा सांसद हैं, उनके लिए तो सुनहरा अवसर है, क्योंकि वो आज सदन में जितनी जागरुकता, जितनी भागीदारी बढ़ाएंगे और विकसित भारत के जो फल है, वो तो उनकी नजर के सामने देखने को मिलने वाले हैं। और इसलिए युवा सांसदों के लिए एक अनमोल अवसर है।
साथियों,
मैं आशा करता हूं कि हम देश की आशा-आकांक्षाओं पर इस बजट सत्र में खरे उतरेंगे।
साथियों,
आज एक बात आपने जरूर नोट की होगी, मीडिया के लोगों को तो जरूर करनी चाहिए। शायद 2014 से लेकर अब तक, शायद ये पहला पार्लियामेंट का सत्र है, कि जिसके एक-दो दिन पहले कोई विदेशी चिंगारी नहीं पकड़ी है, विदेश में से आग लगाने की कोशिश नहीं हुई है। 10 साल से, 2014 से देख रहा हूं, हर सत्र के पहले शरारत करने के लिए लोग तैयार बैठते थे, और यहां इसको हवा देने वालों की कोई कमी नहीं है। ये पहला सत्र मैं पिछले 10 साल के बाद देख रहा हूं कि जिसमें किसी भी विदेशी कोने से, कोई चिंगारी नहीं हुई।
साथियों बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।