Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, at the beginning of the budget session, I bow to Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. And on such occasions, for centuries, we have been remembering the virtues of Goddess Lakshmi:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
Maa Lakshmi gives us success and wisdom, prosperity and well-being. I pray to Maa Lakshmi that every poor and middle class community of the country should be blessed with the special blessings of Maa Lakshmi.
Friends,
Our Republic has completed 75 years, and this is a matter of great pride for every citizen of the country, and this strength of India also creates a special place for itself in the democratic world.
Friends,
The people of the country have given me this responsibility for the third time, and this is the first full budget of this third term, and I can confidently say that in 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence, the resolution of a developed India that the country has taken, this budget session, this budget will create a new confidence, will give a new energy, that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will be developed. 140 crore countrymen will fulfill this resolution with their collective efforts. In the third term, we are moving ahead in mission mode towards all-round development of the country, whether it is geographically, socially or in the context of different economic levels. We are moving ahead in mission mode with the resolution of all-round development. Innovation, inclusion and investment have constantly been the basis of the roadmap of our economic activity.
As always, this session will have many historic days. Tomorrow there will be discussions in the House and after a lot of deliberation, laws will be made that will increase the strength of the nation. Especially, to re-establish the pride of Nari Shakti, to ensure that every woman gets a respectable life without any discrimination of caste and creed and gets equal rights, many important decisions will be taken in this session in that direction. Reform, Perform and Transform. When we have to achieve a fast pace of development, the maximum emphasis is on reform. The state and central governments have to perform together and we can see transformation with public participation.
Ours is a young country, a youthful power and the youth who are 20-25 years old today, when they turn 45-50 years old, they will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India. They will be at that stage of their life, they will be sitting in that position in the policy making system, that they will proudly move forward with a developed India in the century that will begin after independence. And hence this effort to fulfill the resolution of a developed India, this immense hard work, is going to be a great gift for our teenagers, our young generation today.
Those who had joined the freedom struggle in 1930, 1942, the young generation of the entire country was spent in the freedom struggle, and its fruits were reaped by the generation that came after 25 years. The youth who were in that war got those benefits. Those 25 years before independence became an opportunity to celebrate independence. Similarly, these 25 years are the intention of the countrymen to achieve a prosperous and developed India through their resolve and reach the pinnacle through their achievements. And therefore, in this budget session, all the MPs will contribute towards strengthening developed India. Especially, it is a golden opportunity for the young MPs because the more awareness and participation they will have in the House today, the more fruits of developed India they will see right in front of their eyes. And therefore, it is a priceless opportunity for the young MPs.
Friends,
I hope that we will live up to the hopes and aspirations of the country in this Budget session.
Friends,
Today you must have noticed one thing, people in the media should definitely notice it. Perhaps since 2014, this is the first session of Parliament in which there has been no foreign spark a day or two before the session, there has been no attempt to ignite a fire from abroad. I have been observing for 10 years, since 2014, that before every session people used to sit ready to create mischief, and here there is no dearth of people who fan it. This is the first session I am seeing after the last 10 years in which there was no spark from any foreign corner.
Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
संसदेच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या सुरुवातीला पंतप्रधानांच्या अभिभाषणाचा मजकूर
31 JAN 2025 2:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2025
मित्रांनो,
आज, अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनाच्या सुरुवातीला, मी सुख-समृद्धीची देवी श्रीलक्ष्मीला नमन करतो. आणि अशा प्रसंगी, शतकानुशतके, आपण माता लक्ष्मीचे पवित्र नामस्मरण करत आलो आहोत.
‘सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।‘
आई लक्ष्मी आपल्याला यश आणि बुद्धी देते, तसेच समृद्धी आणि कल्याण याची देखील शाश्वती देते. देशातील प्रत्येक गरीब आणि मध्यमवर्गीय समुदायावर देवी लक्ष्मीचा आशीर्वाद राहो अशी मी देवी लक्ष्मीला प्रार्थना करतो.
मित्रांनो,
आपल्या प्रजासत्ताकाला 75 वर्षे पूर्ण झाली आहेत आणि ही देशातील प्रत्येक नागरिकांसाठी खूप अभिमानाची गोष्ट आहे आणि भारताची ही ताकद लोकशाहीवादी जगात स्वतःसाठी एक विशेष स्थान निर्माण करते.
मित्रांनो,
देशातील जनतेने मला तिसऱ्यांदा ही जबाबदारी दिली आहे आणि या तिसऱ्या कार्यकाळातील हा पहिला पूर्ण अर्थसंकल्प आहे आणि मी आत्मविश्वासाने सांगू शकतो की 2047 मध्ये जेव्हा आपण स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करू, तेव्हाच्या विकसित भारतासाठी हा अर्थसंकल्प घेतला आहे. हे अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशन, हा अर्थसंकल्प एक नवा आत्मविश्वास निर्माण करेल, नवी ऊर्जा देईल, जेणेकरून जेव्हा देश स्वातंत्र्याची 100 वर्षे साजरी करेल तेव्हा तो विकसितच असेल. 140 कोटी देशवासी आपल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांनी हा संकल्प पूर्ण करतील. तिसऱ्या टर्ममध्ये, आम्ही देशाला सर्वांगीण विकासाकडे नेण्यासाठी मिशन मोडमध्ये काम करू, मग ते भौगोलिकदृष्ट्या असो, सामाजिकदृष्ट्या असो किंवा वेगवेगळ्या आर्थिक स्तरांच्या संदर्भात असो. सर्वांगीण विकास साध्य करण्याच्या संकल्पाने आपण मिशन मोडमध्ये पुढे जात आहोत. नवोन्मेष, समावेशन आणि गुंतवणूक हे सातत्याने आमच्या आर्थिक क्रियाकलापांच्या मार्गक्रमणाचा पाया राहिले आहेत.
नेहमीप्रमाणे, या अधिवेशनात अनेक ऐतिहासिक दिवस असतील. उद्या सभागृहात चर्चा होईल आणि व्यापक विचारमंथनानंतर, राष्ट्राची ताकद वाढवण्यासाठी काम करणारे कायदे केले जातील. विशेषतः स्त्री शक्तीचा अभिमान पुन्हा स्थापित करण्यासाठी, धर्म आणि पंथाचा कोणताही भेदभाव न प्रत्येक महिलेला सन्माननीय जीवन मिळावे आणि समान अधिकार मिळावेत यासाठी, या दिशेने या अधिवेशनात अनेक महत्त्वाचे निर्णय घेतले जातील. रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म एंड ट्रांसफॉर्म. जेव्हा विकासाची गती जलद गाठायची असते, तेव्हा सुधारणांवर जास्तीत जास्त भर दिला जातो, राज्य आणि केंद्र सरकारांनी एकत्रितपणे कामगिरी करावी लागते आणि लोकसहभागाने आपण परिवर्तन पाहू शकतो.
आपला एक तरुण देश आहे, आपल्याकडे युवा शक्ती आहे आणि आज 20-25 वर्षांचे तरुण जेव्हा 45-50 वर्षांचे होतील, तेव्हा ते विकसित भारताचे सर्वात मोठे लाभार्थी असतील. ते वयाच्या त्या टप्प्यावर असतील, जिथे ते धोरण ठरवण्याच्या व्यवस्थेत त्या पदावर बसलेले असतील आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतर सुरू होणाऱ्या शतकात ते अभिमानाने विकसित भारतासोबत पुढे जातील. आणि म्हणूनच, विकसित भारताच्या संकल्पाला पूर्ण करण्याचा हा प्रयत्न, हे अथक परिश्रम, आपल्या किशोरवयीन मुलांसाठी, आजच्या तरुण पिढीसाठी एक मोठी देणगी ठरणार आहे. 1930 आणि 1942 मध्ये स्वातंत्र्यलढ्यात सामील झालेल्या देशाच्या संपूर्ण तरुण पिढीने स्वातंत्र्यलढ्याला समर्पित केले होते आणि त्याची फळे पुढील पिढीला 25 वर्षांनंतर मिळाली. त्या लढ्यात सहभागी झालेले तरुण भाग्यवान होते. स्वातंत्र्यापूर्वीची ती 25 वर्षे स्वातंत्र्य साजरे करण्याची संधी बनली. त्याचप्रमाणे, ही 25 वर्षे समृद्ध भारतासाठी, विकसित भारतासाठी आहेत; देशवासीयांचा संकल्प ते सिद्धी आणि सिद्धी ते शिखर गाठण्याचा हाच हेतू आहे; आणि म्हणूनच, या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनात, सर्व खासदार देशाला बळकट करण्यासाठी योगदान देतील. विकसित भारत, विशेषतः तरुण खासदारांसाठी. त्यांच्यासाठी ही एक सुवर्णसंधी आहे कारण आज ते सभागृहात जितकी जागरूकता आणि सहभाग वाढवतील, विकसित भारताची फळे त्यांच्या डोळ्यांसमोर दिसतील. आणि म्हणूनच तरुण खासदारांसाठी ही एक मौल्यवान संधी आहे.
मित्रांनो,
या अर्थसंकल्पीय अधिवेशनात आपण देशाच्या आशा आणि आकांक्षा पूर्ण करू अशी मला आशा आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज तुम्हाला एक गोष्ट लक्षात आली असेल आणि माध्यमांमधील लोकांनी ते नक्कीच करायला हवे. कदाचित, 2014 पासून आतापर्यंत संसदेचे हे पहिलेच अधिवेशन असेल, ज्यामध्ये अधिवेशनाच्या एक-दोन दिवस आधी कोणतीही परदेशी ठिणगी पेटली नाही, परदेशातून आग पेटवण्याचा प्रयत्न झालेला नाही. गेल्या 10 वर्षांपासून, 2014 पासून, प्रत्येक सत्रापूर्वी लोक उपद्रव घडवण्यासाठी तयार बसायचे आणि इथे ते भडकावणाऱ्या लोकांची कमतरता नाही. गेल्या 10 वर्षांपासून मी पाहत असलेले हे पहिलेच सत्र आहे ज्यामध्ये कोणत्याही परदेशी कोपऱ्यातून कोणताही उपद्रव झाला नाही.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद मित्रांनो.