Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s remarks at the beginning of the Budget Session of Parliament
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Delhi
Friends,
Today, at the beginning of the budget session, I bow to Goddess Lakshmi, the goddess of prosperity. And on such occasions, for centuries, we have been remembering the virtues of Goddess Lakshmi:
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
Maa Lakshmi gives us success and wisdom, prosperity and well-being. I pray to Maa Lakshmi that every poor and middle class community of the country should be blessed with the special blessings of Maa Lakshmi.
Friends,
Our Republic has completed 75 years, and this is a matter of great pride for every citizen of the country, and this strength of India also creates a special place for itself in the democratic world.
Friends,
The people of the country have given me this responsibility for the third time, and this is the first full budget of this third term, and I can confidently say that in 2047 when the country will celebrate 100 years of independence, the resolution of a developed India that the country has taken, this budget session, this budget will create a new confidence, will give a new energy, that when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, it will be developed. 140 crore countrymen will fulfill this resolution with their collective efforts. In the third term, we are moving ahead in mission mode towards all-round development of the country, whether it is geographically, socially or in the context of different economic levels. We are moving ahead in mission mode with the resolution of all-round development. Innovation, inclusion and investment have constantly been the basis of the roadmap of our economic activity.
As always, this session will have many historic days. Tomorrow there will be discussions in the House and after a lot of deliberation, laws will be made that will increase the strength of the nation. Especially, to re-establish the pride of Nari Shakti, to ensure that every woman gets a respectable life without any discrimination of caste and creed and gets equal rights, many important decisions will be taken in this session in that direction. Reform, Perform and Transform. When we have to achieve a fast pace of development, the maximum emphasis is on reform. The state and central governments have to perform together and we can see transformation with public participation.
Ours is a young country, a youthful power and the youth who are 20-25 years old today, when they turn 45-50 years old, they will be the biggest beneficiaries of a developed India. They will be at that stage of their life, they will be sitting in that position in the policy making system, that they will proudly move forward with a developed India in the century that will begin after independence. And hence this effort to fulfill the resolution of a developed India, this immense hard work, is going to be a great gift for our teenagers, our young generation today.
Those who had joined the freedom struggle in 1930, 1942, the young generation of the entire country was spent in the freedom struggle, and its fruits were reaped by the generation that came after 25 years. The youth who were in that war got those benefits. Those 25 years before independence became an opportunity to celebrate independence. Similarly, these 25 years are the intention of the countrymen to achieve a prosperous and developed India through their resolve and reach the pinnacle through their achievements. And therefore, in this budget session, all the MPs will contribute towards strengthening developed India. Especially, it is a golden opportunity for the young MPs because the more awareness and participation they will have in the House today, the more fruits of developed India they will see right in front of their eyes. And therefore, it is a priceless opportunity for the young MPs.
Friends,
I hope that we will live up to the hopes and aspirations of the country in this Budget session.
Friends,
Today you must have noticed one thing, people in the media should definitely notice it. Perhaps since 2014, this is the first session of Parliament in which there has been no foreign spark a day or two before the session, there has been no attempt to ignite a fire from abroad. I have been observing for 10 years, since 2014, that before every session people used to sit ready to create mischief, and here there is no dearth of people who fan it. This is the first session I am seeing after the last 10 years in which there was no spark from any foreign corner.
Thank you very much, friends.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमन्त्रीको कार्यालय
संसदमा बजेट सत्रको शुरुवातमा प्रधानमन्त्रीको सम्बोधनको पाठ
31 JAN 2025 11:17AM by PIB Gangtok
साथीहरू,
आज बजेट सत्रको प्रारम्भमा समृद्धिकी देवी माता लक्ष्मीलाई प्रणाम गर्न चाहन्छु। र यस्ता अवसरमा युगौंदेखि हाम्रो यहाँ माता लक्ष्मीको पुण्य स्मरण गर्ने गरिन्छ :
सिद्धिबुद्धिप्रदे देवि भुक्तिमुक्तिप्रदायिनि। मंत्रपूते सदा देवि महालक्ष्मि नमोस्तुते।
माता लक्ष्मीले हामीलाई सिद्धि र विवेक दिन्छन् र समृद्धि अनि कल्याण पनि दिन्छन्। म माता लक्ष्मीलाई प्रार्थना गर्न चाहन्छु, देशका हरेक गरीब एवं मध्यम वर्गका समुदायमाथि माता लक्ष्मीको विशेष कृपा रहोस्।
साथीहरू,
हाम्रो गणतन्त्रको 75 वर्ष पूरा भएको छ र यो हरेक देशवासीका लागि सर्वाधिक गौरवपूर्ण छ, अनि विश्वको लोकतान्त्रिक जगतका लागि पनि भारतको यो सामर्थ्यले आफ्नो विशेष स्थान राख्दछ।
साथीहरू,
यो देशका जनताले मलाई तेस्रोपटक दायित्त्व दिएका छन् र यस तेस्रो कार्यकालको यो पहिलो पूर्ण बजेट हो, र म विश्वासका साथ भन्नसक्छु, 2047 मा जब स्वतन्त्रताको 100 साल हुनेछ, विकसित भारतको जुन सङ्कल्प देशले लिएको छ, यस बजेट सत्रले, यस बजेटले एउटा नयाँ विश्वास उत्पन्न गर्नेछ, नयाँ ऊर्जा दिनेछ, देशले स्वतन्त्रताको 100 साल मनाउनेछ र तब विकसित बन्नेछ। 140 करोड देशवासीले आफ्नो सामूहिक प्रयासद्वारा यस सङ्कल्पलाई परिपूर्ण गर्नेछन्। तेस्रो कार्यकालमा हामीले मिशन मोडमा देशको सर्वाङ्गीण विकासको दिशामा, चाहे त्यो भौगोलिक रूपमा होस्, सामाजिक रूपमा होस् वा आर्थिक, भिन्दा-भिन्दै स्तरको सन्दर्भमा होस्। हामी सर्वाङ्गीण विकासको सङ्कल्पलाई लिएर मिशन मोडमा अघि बढिरहेका छौं। नवाचार, समावेशन र निवेश, लगातार हाम्रो आर्थिक गतिविधिको मार्गचित्रको आधार रहिआएको छ।
यस सत्रमा सदैं जस्तो कैयौं ऐतिहासिक दिन, सदनमा चर्चा हुनेछ र व्यापक मन्थनका साथ त्यसबाट राष्ट्रलाई तागत बढाउने काम गर्ने कानून बन्नेछ। विशेष गरी नारी शक्तिको गौरवलाई पुनः प्रस्थापित गर्नु, पन्थ-सम्प्रदायको भेदबाट मुक्त भई हरेक नारीले सम्मानपूर्ण जीवन पाऊन्, तिनले पनि समान अधिकार पाऊन्, त्यस दिशामा यस सत्रमा कैयौं महत्त्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिइनेछ। रिफर्म, पर्फर्म एण्ड ट्रान्सफर्म, जब विकास तेज गतिले प्राप्त गर्नुपर्ने हुन्छ, तब सबैभन्दा धेरै बल रिफर्ममाथि रहने गर्दछ, राज्य अनि केन्द्र सरकारले मिलेर पर्फर्म गर्नुपर्दछ र जनभागीदारीद्वारा हामी ट्रान्सफर्मेशन देख्नसक्दछौं।
हाम्रो युवा देश हो, युवा शक्ति छ र आज जो 20-25 वर्षको आयुका नवजवान छन्, जब उनीहरू 45-50 सालका हुनेछन्, तब उनीहरू विकसित भारतको सबैभन्दा व्यापक लाभार्थी बन्नेछन्। उमेरको त्यस खुड्किलोमा हुनेछन्, नीति निर्धारणको व्यवस्थामा त्यस ठाउँमा हुनेछन्, जहाँ गर्वका साथ स्वतन्त्रतापछिको जुन शताब्दी शुरु हुनेछ, एउटा विकसित भारतका साथ अघि बढ्नेछन्। र यसैले यो विकसित भारतको सङ्कल्प पूर्तिको प्रयास, यो अथाह मेहनत, आज जुन हाम्रा टिनेजर्स छन्, हाम्रा युवा पिँढी छन्, उनीहरूका लागि यो धेरै ठूलो उपहार बन्नेछ। जो मानिस 1930 मा, 1942 मा स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राममा जुटेका थिए, पूरा देशका युवा पिँढी होमिएका थिए, स्वतन्त्रता सङ्ग्राममा र त्यसको फल 25 सालपछि जब पिँढी आयो, उसलाई प्राप्त भयो। त्यस सङ्ग्राममा जो नवजवान थिए, उनीहरूले प्राप्त गरे। स्वतन्त्रताअघिको त्यो 25 साल, स्वतन्त्रताको उत्सव मनाउने अवसर बनेको थियो। त्यसै गरी यो 25 वर्ष समृद्ध भारत, विकसित भारत, यो सङ्कल्पदेखि सिद्धि र सिद्धिदेखि शिखरसम्म पुग्ने देशवासीको चाहना, र यसैले यस बजेट सत्रमा सबै सांसदले विकसित भारतलाई प्रबल बनाउनका लागि आफ्नो योगदान दिनेछन्, विशेष गरी जो युवा सांसदहरू छन्, उनीहरूका लागि यो सुनौलो अवसर हो, कारण उनीहरूले आज सदनमा जति जागरूकता, जति भागीदारी बढाउनेछन् र विकसित भारतको जुन फल छ, त्यो उनीहरूको नजरका सामु देखिनेछ। र यसैले युवा सांसदहरूका लागि यो अनमोल अवसर हो।
साथीहरू,
हामी देशको आशा, आकाङ्क्षामा यस बजेट सत्रमा खरो उत्रनेछौं भन्ने आशा गर्दछु।
साथीहरू,
आज म एउटा कुरा तपाईंहरूले अवश्यै नोट गर्नुभयो होला, मिडियाका मानिसहरूले अवश्यै गर्नुपर्नेछ। सायद 2014 देखि लिएर अहिलेसम्म, सायद यो पहिलो पार्लियामेन्टको सत्र हो, जसका एक-दुई दिनअघि कुनै विदेशी झिल्को फैलिएन, विदेशबाट आगो लगाउने कोशिश भएन। 10 सालदेखि, 2014 देखि हेरिरहेको छु, हरेक सत्रअघि बदमासी गर्न मानिसहरू तयार बस्ने गर्थे, र यहाँ त्यसलाई हावा दिनेहरूको कुनै कमी हुँदैन थियो। यो पहिलो सत्र म विगत 10 सालपछि हेर्दैछु, जसमा कुनै पनि विदेशी कुनाबाट, कुनै झिल्को फैलाउने काम भएन।
साथीहरू धेरै-धेरै धन्यवाद।
अस्वीकृति : यो पीएमको सम्बोधनको निकटवर्ती अनुवाद हो। मूल भाषण हिन्दीमा दिइएको थियो।