ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
மவுனி அமாவாசையையொட்டி பிரயாக்ராஜிலிருந்து 364 ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன: திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ்
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
மவுனி அமாவாசை நாளில் சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடியபிறகு வீடு திரும்பும் பக்தர்களின் வசதிக்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே பிரயாக்ராஜின் பல்வேறு நிலையங்களில் இருந்து 364 வெளியூர் ரயில்களை இயக்கியது. இது பிரயாக்ராஜ் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் போது ஒரே நாளில் இயக்கப்பட்ட ரயில்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் புதிய சாதனையாகும். இதனுடன், இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் 77 உள்ளூர் ரயில்களையும் ரயில்வே துறை இயக்கியது. வெளியூர்களுக்கு வழக்கமாக இயக்கப்படும் 142 ரயில்களுடன் மகா கும்பமேளாவுக்காகவே 222 சிறப்பு ரயில்களும் இயக்கப்பட்டன.
இது குறித்து புதுதில்லியில் செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய ரயில்வே அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மவுனி அமாவாசை தினத்தன்று பிரயாக்ராஜிலிருந்து 364 ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ரயில்வே துறையின் அனைத்து உயர் அதிகாரிகளின் குழுவும் ரயில்வே தலைமையகத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள கட்டுப்பாட்டு அறையிலிருந்து முழு நிலைமையையும் நிகழ்நேரத்தில் கண்காணித்து வருவதாகவும், மாநில அரசுடன் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்படுவதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மவுனி அமாவாசை அன்று, வட மத்திய ரயில்வே உள்ளூர், வெளியூர் உட்பட மொத்தம் 280 ரயில்களை இயக்கியது. அதே நேரத்தில் வடகிழக்கு ரயில்வே 73 ரயில்களையும், வடக்கு ரயில்வே 88 ரயில்களையும் இயக்கின. வட மத்திய ரயில்வே அதிகபட்சமாக 157 மகா கும்பமேளா சிறப்பு ரயில்களை இயக்கியுள்ளது.
மேளாவின் முழு காலகட்டத்தில், 10,028 வழக்கமான ரயில்கள் மற்றும் 3400 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் உட்பட சுமார் 13,450 ரயில்களை இயக்க ரயில்வே திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை, 1900-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அனைத்து ரயில்களும் திட்டமிட்டபடி இயக்கப்படுவதாக ரயில்வே தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2097683

Ministry of Railways
364 trains operated from Prayagraj on Mauni Amavasya by Railways: Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
Follow the instructions of the administration for safe and smooth travel:Shri Vaishnaw
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway operated 364 outward trains from various stations of Prayagraj for the convenience of the devotees returning home after taking holy dip in Sangam on the day of Mauni Amavasya, this is a new record of trains run in a single day during Prayagraj Mahakumbh. Along with this, 77 inward trains were also operated by the Railways during this period. Outward trains included 142 regular and 222 Mahakumbh Mela special trains.
While addressing the media in New Delhi, Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav today said that 364 trains were operated from Prayagraj on the day of Mauni Amavasya. The team of all the senior officials of the Railways is monitoring the entire situation in real time from the war room located in Rail Bhavan, trains are being operated in constant coordination with the state government. Chairman & CEO,Railway Board and the GMs of all the three Railway Zones are in touch with the Mela administration and the State government to ensure smooth travel of the devotees to their homes. He has requested all the devotees who have come for Sangam Snan (Bath) to follow the instructions given by the administration. The Railways has created large holding areas for the passengers where they can sit and wait for the train in their area. After that, leave for the railway station to board the train as per the instructions given by the administration.
On Mauni amavasya, 280 trains were operated by North Central Railway, including inward and outward, while North Eastern Railway operated 73 trains and Northern Railway operated 88 trains. North Central Railway operated the highest number of 157 Maha Kumbh Mela special trains. Northern Railway operated 28 and Northeast Railway operated 37 trains. Indian Railways is operating 360 special trains today to ensure the safe and comfortable return of devotees to their homes.
During the entire period of the Mela, the Railways has planned to operate about 13,450 trains, which includes 10,028 regular trains and more than 3400 special trains. So far, more than 1900 special trains have been operated. Railways has clarified that all trains are being operated as per plan. In the light of the information given earlier, some trains are being run by changing the route while the terminal station of some trains has been changed to Subedarganj instead of Prayagraj.