Ministry of Railways
364 trains operated from Prayagraj on Mauni Amavasya by Railways: Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
Follow the instructions of the administration for safe and smooth travel:Shri Vaishnaw
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway operated 364 outward trains from various stations of Prayagraj for the convenience of the devotees returning home after taking holy dip in Sangam on the day of Mauni Amavasya, this is a new record of trains run in a single day during Prayagraj Mahakumbh. Along with this, 77 inward trains were also operated by the Railways during this period. Outward trains included 142 regular and 222 Mahakumbh Mela special trains.
While addressing the media in New Delhi, Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav today said that 364 trains were operated from Prayagraj on the day of Mauni Amavasya. The team of all the senior officials of the Railways is monitoring the entire situation in real time from the war room located in Rail Bhavan, trains are being operated in constant coordination with the state government. Chairman & CEO,Railway Board and the GMs of all the three Railway Zones are in touch with the Mela administration and the State government to ensure smooth travel of the devotees to their homes. He has requested all the devotees who have come for Sangam Snan (Bath) to follow the instructions given by the administration. The Railways has created large holding areas for the passengers where they can sit and wait for the train in their area. After that, leave for the railway station to board the train as per the instructions given by the administration.
On Mauni amavasya, 280 trains were operated by North Central Railway, including inward and outward, while North Eastern Railway operated 73 trains and Northern Railway operated 88 trains. North Central Railway operated the highest number of 157 Maha Kumbh Mela special trains. Northern Railway operated 28 and Northeast Railway operated 37 trains. Indian Railways is operating 360 special trains today to ensure the safe and comfortable return of devotees to their homes.
During the entire period of the Mela, the Railways has planned to operate about 13,450 trains, which includes 10,028 regular trains and more than 3400 special trains. So far, more than 1900 special trains have been operated. Railways has clarified that all trains are being operated as per plan. In the light of the information given earlier, some trains are being run by changing the route while the terminal station of some trains has been changed to Subedarganj instead of Prayagraj.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ 364 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ: ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰੋ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਸੰਗਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਡੁਬਕੀ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਘਰ ਪਰਤ ਰਹੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ 364 ਆਉਟਵਰਡ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ 77 ਇਨਵਰਡ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 142 ਨਿਯਮਤ ਅਤੇ 222 ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਨਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ 364 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਟੀਮ ਰੇਲ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਵਾਰ ਰੂਮ ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੀ ਅਸਲ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਐਮ ਮੇਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਹੋਲਡ ਏਰੀਆ ਬਣਾਏ ਹਨ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਉਹ ਬੈਠ ਕੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੌਨੀ ਅਮਾਵਸਿਆ 'ਤੇ, ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕੁੱਲ 280 ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 73 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 88 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਉੱਤਰ ਮੱਧ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 157 ਮਹਾਕੁੰਭ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਉੱਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 28 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 37 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਘਰ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ 360 ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲ ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਲਗਭਗ 13,450 ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10,028 ਨਿਯਮਤ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ 3,400 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1900 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਕੁਝ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੂਟ ਬਦਲੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸੂਬੇਦਾਰਗੰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।