Ministry of Railways
364 trains operated from Prayagraj on Mauni Amavasya by Railways: Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
Follow the instructions of the administration for safe and smooth travel:Shri Vaishnaw
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway operated 364 outward trains from various stations of Prayagraj for the convenience of the devotees returning home after taking holy dip in Sangam on the day of Mauni Amavasya, this is a new record of trains run in a single day during Prayagraj Mahakumbh. Along with this, 77 inward trains were also operated by the Railways during this period. Outward trains included 142 regular and 222 Mahakumbh Mela special trains.
While addressing the media in New Delhi, Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav today said that 364 trains were operated from Prayagraj on the day of Mauni Amavasya. The team of all the senior officials of the Railways is monitoring the entire situation in real time from the war room located in Rail Bhavan, trains are being operated in constant coordination with the state government. Chairman & CEO,Railway Board and the GMs of all the three Railway Zones are in touch with the Mela administration and the State government to ensure smooth travel of the devotees to their homes. He has requested all the devotees who have come for Sangam Snan (Bath) to follow the instructions given by the administration. The Railways has created large holding areas for the passengers where they can sit and wait for the train in their area. After that, leave for the railway station to board the train as per the instructions given by the administration.
On Mauni amavasya, 280 trains were operated by North Central Railway, including inward and outward, while North Eastern Railway operated 73 trains and Northern Railway operated 88 trains. North Central Railway operated the highest number of 157 Maha Kumbh Mela special trains. Northern Railway operated 28 and Northeast Railway operated 37 trains. Indian Railways is operating 360 special trains today to ensure the safe and comfortable return of devotees to their homes.
During the entire period of the Mela, the Railways has planned to operate about 13,450 trains, which includes 10,028 regular trains and more than 3400 special trains. So far, more than 1900 special trains have been operated. Railways has clarified that all trains are being operated as per plan. In the light of the information given earlier, some trains are being run by changing the route while the terminal station of some trains has been changed to Subedarganj instead of Prayagraj.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز کے ذریعہ مونی اماوسیہ پر پریاگ راج سے 364 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں: جناب اشونی ویشنو
محفوظ اور ہموار سفر کے لیے انتظامیہ کی ہدایات پر عمل کریں: جناب ویشنو
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی ریلوے نے مونی اماوسیہ کے دن سنگم میں مقدس ڈبکی لگانے کے بعد گھر لوٹنے والے عقیدت مندوں کی سہولت کے لیے پریاگ راج کے مختلف اسٹیشنوں سے 364 آؤٹ ڈور ٹرینیں چلائیں، یہ پریاگ راج مہاکمبھ کے دوران ایک ہی دن میں چلنے والی ٹرینوں کا ایک نیا ریکارڈ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ اس دوران ریلوے کی طرف سے 77 واپسی کی ٹرینیں بھی چلائی گئیں۔ باہر جانے والی ٹرینوں میں 142 ریگولر اور 222 مہاکمبھ میلہ اسپیشل ٹرینیں شامل تھیں۔
نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر ریلوے جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج کہا کہ مونی اماوسیہ کے دن پریاگ راج سے 364 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔ ریلوے کے تمام سینئر افسران کی ٹیم ریل بھون میں واقع وار روم سے اس دوران پوری صورتحال پر نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے، ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ مسلسل تال میل سے ٹرینیں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ چیئرمین اور سی ای او، ریلوے بورڈ اور تینوں ریلوے زون کے جی ایم میلہ انتظامیہ اور ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کے ان کے گھروں تک خشگوار سفر کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے سنگم اسنان (غسل) کے لئے آنے والے تمام عقیدت مندوں سے انتظامیہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات پر عمل کرنے کی درخواست کی ہے۔ ریلوے نے مسافروں کے لیے بڑے ہولڈنگ ایریا بنائے ہیں جہاں وہ بیٹھ کر اپنے علاقے میں ٹرین کا انتظار کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے بعد انتظامیہ کی طرف سے دی گئی ہدایات کے مطابق ٹرین میں سوار ہونے کے لیے ریلوے اسٹیشن روانہ ہوسکتے ہیں۔
مونی اماواسیہ پر، نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے کی طرف سے 280 ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں، جن میں جن میں لانے اور لے جانے والی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں، جبکہ شمال مشرقی ریلوے نے 73 ٹرینیں اور شمالی ریلوے نے 88 ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں۔ نارتھ سنٹرل ریلوے نے سب سے زیادہ 157 مہا کمبھ میلہ اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی۔ شمالی ریلوے نے 28 اور شمال مشرقی ریلوے نے 37 ٹرینیں چلائی۔ہندوستانی ریلوے آج 360 خصوصی ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے تاکہ عقیدت مندوں کی ان کے گھروں کو محفوظ اور آرام دہ واپسی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
میلے کی پوری مدت کے دوران، ریلوے نے تقریباً 13,450 ٹرینیں چلانے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے، جس میں 10,028 ریگولر ٹرینیں اور 3400 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں شامل ہیں۔ اب تک 1900 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جا چکی ہیں۔ ریلوے نے واضح کیا ہے کہ تمام ٹرینیں منصوبے کے مطابق چلائی جا رہی ہیں۔ پہلے دی گئی معلومات کی روشنی میں کچھ ٹرینوں کا روٹ تبدیل کر کے چلایا جا رہا ہے جبکہ کچھ ٹرینوں کے ٹرمینل ا سٹیشن کو تبدیل کر کے پریاگ راج کے بجائے صوبیدار گنج کر دیا گیا ہے۔