Ministry of Railways
364 trains operated from Prayagraj on Mauni Amavasya by Railways: Shri Ashwani Vaishnaw
Follow the instructions of the administration for safe and smooth travel:Shri Vaishnaw
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railway operated 364 outward trains from various stations of Prayagraj for the convenience of the devotees returning home after taking holy dip in Sangam on the day of Mauni Amavasya, this is a new record of trains run in a single day during Prayagraj Mahakumbh. Along with this, 77 inward trains were also operated by the Railways during this period. Outward trains included 142 regular and 222 Mahakumbh Mela special trains.
While addressing the media in New Delhi, Union Railway Minister Shri Ashwini Vaishnav today said that 364 trains were operated from Prayagraj on the day of Mauni Amavasya. The team of all the senior officials of the Railways is monitoring the entire situation in real time from the war room located in Rail Bhavan, trains are being operated in constant coordination with the state government. Chairman & CEO,Railway Board and the GMs of all the three Railway Zones are in touch with the Mela administration and the State government to ensure smooth travel of the devotees to their homes. He has requested all the devotees who have come for Sangam Snan (Bath) to follow the instructions given by the administration. The Railways has created large holding areas for the passengers where they can sit and wait for the train in their area. After that, leave for the railway station to board the train as per the instructions given by the administration.
On Mauni amavasya, 280 trains were operated by North Central Railway, including inward and outward, while North Eastern Railway operated 73 trains and Northern Railway operated 88 trains. North Central Railway operated the highest number of 157 Maha Kumbh Mela special trains. Northern Railway operated 28 and Northeast Railway operated 37 trains. Indian Railways is operating 360 special trains today to ensure the safe and comfortable return of devotees to their homes.
During the entire period of the Mela, the Railways has planned to operate about 13,450 trains, which includes 10,028 regular trains and more than 3400 special trains. So far, more than 1900 special trains have been operated. Railways has clarified that all trains are being operated as per plan. In the light of the information given earlier, some trains are being run by changing the route while the terminal station of some trains has been changed to Subedarganj instead of Prayagraj.

रेल मंत्रालय
मौनी अमावस्या के दिन प्रयागराज से भारतीय रेलवे ने 364 ट्रेनों का संचालन किया: रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
सुरक्षित एवं सुगम यात्रा के लिए प्रशासन के निर्देशों का पालन करें: श्री वैष्णव
30 JAN 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने मौनी अमावस्या के दिन संगम में पवित्र स्नान कर घर लौट रहे श्रद्धालुओं की सुविधा के लिए प्रयागराज के विभिन्न स्टेशनों से 364 आउटवर्ड ट्रेनों का संचालन किया। प्रयागराज महाकुंभ के दौरान एक दिन में चलाई गई ट्रेनों का यह नया रिकॉर्ड है। इसके साथ ही इस दौरान रेलवे द्वारा 77 इनवर्ड ट्रेनों का भी संचालन किया गया। आउटवर्ड ट्रेनों में 142 नियमित और 222 महाकुंभ मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनें शामिल हैं।
नई दिल्ली में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने कहा कि मौनी अमावस्या के दिन 364 ट्रेनें प्रयागराज से चलाई गईं। रेलवे के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की टीम रेल भवन स्थित वॉर रूम से पूरी स्थिति पर रियल टाइम नजर रख रही है। राज्य सरकार के साथ लगातार समन्वय में ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष और सीईओ और तीनों रेलवे जोन के जीएम मेला प्रशासन और राज्य सरकार के संपर्क में हैं ताकि श्रद्धालुओं को उनके घरों तक सुरक्षित यात्रा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। उन्होंने सभी श्रद्धालुओं से अपील की कि वे प्रशासन द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों का पालन करें। रेलवे ने यात्रियों के लिए बड़े होल्डिंग क्षेत्र बनाए हैं जहां वे बैठकर ट्रेन का इंतजार कर सकते हैं। इसके बाद उन्हें प्रशासन द्वारा दिए गए निर्देशों के अनुसार रेलवे स्टेशन की ओर रवाना होना होगा।
मौनी अमावस्या पर उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने आने-जाने वाली कुल 280 ट्रेनों का संचालन किया, जबकि पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे ने 73 ट्रेनों और उत्तर रेलवे ने 88 ट्रेनों का संचालन किया। उत्तर मध्य रेलवे ने सबसे अधिक 157 महाकुंभ मेला स्पेशल ट्रेनों का संचालन किया। उत्तर रेलवे ने 28 और पूर्वोत्तर रेलवे ने 37 ट्रेनों का संचालन किया। श्रद्धालुओं की सुरक्षित और आरामदायक घर वापसी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे आज 360 विशेष ट्रेनों का संचालन कर रहा है।
पूरे मेला अवधि के दौरान रेलवे ने करीब 13,450 ट्रेनों के संचालन की योजना बनाई है, जिसमें 10,028 नियमित ट्रेनें और 3400 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें शामिल हैं। अब तक 1900 से अधिक विशेष ट्रेनें संचालित की जा चुकी हैं। रेलवे ने स्पष्ट किया है कि सभी ट्रेनें योजना के अनुसार ही संचालित की जा रही हैं। पूर्व में दी गई सूचना के आलोक में कुछ ट्रेनों का मार्ग बदलकर चलाया जा रहा है जबकि कुछ ट्रेनों का टर्मिनल स्टेशन प्रयागराज की जगह सूबेदारगंज कर दिया गया है।