তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ : মৌনি অমাবস্যায় তীর্থযাত্রীদের নিরাপত্তার জন্য সহস্রাধিক চিকিৎসাকর্মী মোতায়েন; মহাকুম্ভ নগরের সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালে নিয়োজিত ৩০০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
মৌনি অমাবস্যার পুণ্য তিথিতে আগত তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুচিকিৎসা ও সুরক্ষার জন্য উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকার ১০০০-এরও বেশি চিকিৎসাকর্মীকে মহাকুম্ভ নগরে মোতায়েন করেছে। মহাকুম্ভের প্রতিটি এলাকায় আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। ছোটখাটো কাটাছেঁড়া থেকে বড় ধরনের শল্য চিকিৎসা – সবরকম ব্যবস্থাই রয়েছে।
যে কোনো ধরনের জরুরি পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় মহাকুম্ভ নগরের সুপার স্পেশালিটি হাসপাতালে ৩০০ জন বিশেষজ্ঞ চিকিৎসক নিয়োজিত রয়েছেন। এপর্যন্ত মহাকুম্ভের কেন্দ্রীয় ও অন্যান্য হাসপাতালের বহির্বিভাগ থেকে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পেয়েছেন ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি মানুষ, আড়াই লক্ষেরও বেশি প্যাথলজি পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে।
স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা নাগালের মধ্যে
মহাকুম্ভ মেলার নোডাল মেডিকেল অফিসার ডঃ গৌরব দুবে জানিয়েছেন, দেশ বিদেশ থেকে আসা তীর্যযাত্রীরা মহাকুম্ভ নগরে সুচিকিৎসার সুবিধা পাচ্ছেন। আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার ব্যবস্থা করে তীর্থযাত্রীদের সুস্থ ও সুরক্ষিত রাখতে সরকার সম্ভাব্য সবধরনের পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
এছাড়া সরকারের সহযোগিতায় বিভিন্ন মন্দির ও আখড়াগুলি থেকেও তীর্থযাত্রীদের প্রয়োজনীয় ওষুধপত্র দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তাদের শারীরিক পরীক্ষার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। সন্ন্যাসীরা বিভিন্ন শিবিরের আয়োজন করেছেন। সেখানে আয়ুর্বেদিক ও হোমিওপ্যাথিক চিকিৎসা এবং ওষুধপত্র দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Mahakumbh 2025: Over 1000 Medical Personnel deployed for the safety of Devotees on Mauni Amavasya; 300 Specialist Doctors stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital in Mahakumbh Nagar
High-tech arrangements for Minor Operations to Major Surgeries done in every sector; Over 2 lakh patients have already availed OPD services, with over 2.5 lakh Pathology Tests conducted in Mahakumbh Nagar
28 JAN 2025 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Mauni Amavasya, the Uttar Pradesh government has deployed over 1000 medical personnel in Mahakumbh Nagar, keeping in mind the safety and health of the devotees. Modern medical facilities have been provided in every sector of the Mahkumbh, with arrangement in place for minor operations to major surgeries.
In Mahakumbh Nagar, 300 specialist doctors have been stationed at the Super Speciality Hospital, ready to handle any emergency situation. So far, over 2 lakh patients have benefitted from OPD services at central and other hospitals, and more than 2.5 lakh pathology tests have been conducted.
Easily Accessible Health Services
Dr. Gaurav Dubey, the nodal medical officer for the Mahakumbh Mela, stated that devotees coming from across the country and abroad are receiving medical care in Mahakumbh Nagar. The government has taken all possible measures to make the Mela safe and healthy with modern medical facilities.
Further, with the support of the government, saints from monasteries, temples, and akhadas are also helping devotees with medicines and tests. These saints are organizing various camps, through which devotees are being provided with Ayurvedic, Homeopathic treatment and medicines.