Ministry of Education
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025
A Historic Milestone with over 5 Crore participants, including 3.56 Crore registrations and 1.55 Crore engaged in Nationwide 'Jan Andolan' Activities
Quiz competition conducted on Bharat Hai Hum series
28 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Since its beginning in 2018, PPC has evolved into a nationwide movement, garnering a staggering 3.56 crore registrations for its 8th edition in 2025. This also marks a significant increase from the 7th edition, which saw 2.26 crore registrations, reflecting a remarkable surge of 1.3 crore registrations.
Pariksha Pe Charcha has not only become a popular program but has also transformed into a "Jan Andolan" (people's movement), resonating deeply with students, teachers, and parents across the country. The initiative's focus on addressing exam stress and encouraging students to view examinations as a festival – "Utsav" – has struck a chord with people from all walks of life. The overwhelming participation in PPC reflects a growing awareness and acceptance of the importance of mental well-being and holistic education. The program's interactive format, which involves open dialogue between students, teachers, and the Prime Minister, has further contributed to its success.
To further strengthen PPC as a "Jan Andolan," a series of engaging activities were conducted from 12th January 2025 (National Youth Day) to 23rd January 2025 (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti) at the school level. These activities, conducted across States/UTs, aimed to engage students, parents, and teachers in celebrating PPC as a festival. A total of 1.42 crore students, 12.81 lakh teachers, and 2.94 lakh schools participated. These activities were designed to reduce stress, improve focus, and enhance performance during exams and beyond. Students were encouraged to participate in a diverse range of activities, including indigenous games like Kho-Kho and Kabaddi, short-distance marathons, creative meme competitions, engaging Nukkad Natak performances, and eye-catching poster-making. They were also encouraged to share their experiences through student testimonials, participate in student-led discussions, and engage in yoga and meditation sessions to cultivate relaxation and mindfulness. Schools organized plays developed by students, conducted workshops, and invited special guests to share their insights.
Culminating these activities, screening of glorious inspirational stories of valour and sacrifice, the "Bharat Hai Hum" series was conducted on 23rd January 2025. Thereafter, a quiz competition based on the series "Bharat Hai Hum" was conducted across 567 Kendriya Vidyalayas nationwide. A total of 55,961 students participated, including 17,408 from Kendriya Vidyalayas, 4,567 from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, 5,542 from PM SHRI Schools, 18,394 from CBSE-affiliated schools, and 10,050 from State Board schools. Prizes were awarded to the winners, and all participants received a copy of the book "Exam Warriors," authored by the Prime Minister of India. This initiative not only tested the students' knowledge but also reinforced the valuable lessons imparted through the "Bharat Hain Hum" series.
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 has once again proven to be a resounding success, solidifying its position as a pivotal initiative in fostering a positive and supportive learning environment for students across India.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025
5 कोटींहून अधिक सहभागींसह गाठला एक ऐतिहासिक टप्पा, 3.56 कोटी जणांनी केली नोंदणी तर 1.55 कोटी लोक देशव्यापी 'जनआंदोलन' उपक्रमांमध्ये झाले सहभागी
भारत है हम मालिकेवर प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेचे आयोजन
28 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 28 जानेवारी 2025
परीक्षेशी संबंधित तणावाचे शिक्षण आणि आनंदाच्या उत्सवात रूपांतर करणाऱ्या परीक्षा पे चर्चा या पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उपक्रमाच्या 8 व्या पर्वात अभूतपूर्व वाढ दिसून आली आहे. 2018 मध्ये सुरु झालेला परीक्षा पे चर्चा उपक्रम देशव्यापी चळवळ बनला असून 2025 मध्ये 8व्या पर्वासाठी तब्बल 3.56 कोटी इतकी मोठ्या संख्येने नोंदणी झाली आहे. 7 व्या पर्वातील 2.26 कोटी नोंदणीच्या तुलनेत यंदा त्यात 1.3 कोटी लक्षणीय वाढ झालेली दिसून येते.
परीक्षा पे चर्चा हा केवळ एक लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम बनला नाही तर देशभरातील विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि पालक यांच्या मनात खोलवर रुंजी घालणाऱ्या "जन आंदोलन" (लोक चळवळीत) त्याचे रूपांतर झाले आहे. परीक्षेचा ताण दूर करण्यावर आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना परीक्षेकडे एक 'उत्सव' म्हणून पाहण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यावर या उपक्रमाचा भर असून जीवनाच्या सर्व स्तरातील लोकांबरोबर त्याची नाळ जोडली गेली आहे. परीक्षा पे चर्चा मधील हा अभूतपूर्व सहभाग मानसिक स्वास्थ्य आणि सर्वांगीण शिक्षणाच्या महत्त्वाप्रति वाढती जागरूकता आणि मान्यता दर्शवतो. कार्यक्रमाचे संवादात्मक स्वरूप, ज्यामध्ये विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक आणि पंतप्रधान यांच्यात मनमोकळा संवाद असतो, त्याचे या यशात मोठे योगदान आहे.
परीक्षा पे चर्चा हा उपक्रम "जनआंदोलन" म्हणून अधिक बळकट करण्यासाठी 12 जानेवारी 2025 (राष्ट्रीय युवा दिन) ते 23 जानेवारी 2025 (नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस जयंती) या कालावधीत शालेय स्तरावर अनेक आकर्षक उपक्रम राबवण्यात आले. हे उपक्रम राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये आयोजित करण्यात आले ज्याचा उद्देश परीक्षा उत्सव म्हणून साजरा करण्यात विद्यार्थी, पालक आणि शिक्षकांना सहभागी करून घेणे हा होता. एकूण 1.42 कोटी विद्यार्थी, 12.81 लाख शिक्षक आणि 2.94 लाख शाळांनी यात भाग घेतला. ताण कमी करणे, लक्ष केंद्रित करणे आणि परीक्षेच्या काळात तसेच त्यानंतर कामगिरी सुधारण्याच्या दृष्टीने या उपक्रमांची आखणी करण्यात आली होती. खो-खो आणि कबड्डी यासारखे देशी खेळ, कमी अंतराच्या मॅरेथॉन, क्रिएटिव्ह मेम स्पर्धा, आकर्षक पथनाट्य सादरीकरण आणि लक्षवेधी पोस्टर बनवणे यासह विविध प्रकारच्या उपक्रमांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यात आले. त्याचबरोबर विद्यार्थ्यांना वैयक्तिक अनुभव सामायिक करण्यासाठी, विद्यार्थ्यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील चर्चांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी तसेच विरंगुळा आणि सजगता विकसित करण्यासाठी योग आणि ध्यानधारणा सत्रांमध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यात आले. शाळांनी विद्यार्थ्यांनी बसवलेली नाटके आयोजित केली, कार्यशाळा आयोजित केल्या आणि विशेष पाहुण्यांना त्यांच्या मौलिक सूचना सामायिक करण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले.
या उपक्रमांच्या समारोप प्रसंगी, शौर्य आणि बलिदानाच्या गौरवशाली प्रेरणादायी कथा सादर करणारी "भारत है हम", ही मालिका 23 जानेवारी 2025 रोजी प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली. त्यानंतर देशभरातील 567 केंद्रीय विद्यालयांमध्ये 'भारत है हम' या मालिकेवर आधारित प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धा घेण्यात आली. या स्पर्धेत एकूण 55,961 विद्यार्थी सहभागी झाले. यामध्ये केंद्रीय विद्यालयांमधील 17,408 विद्यार्थी, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांमधील 4,567, पीएम श्री शाळांमधील 5,542, सीबीएसईशी संलग्न शाळांमधील 18,394, तर राज्य मंडळाच्या शाळांमधील 10,050 विद्यार्थ्यांचा समावेश होता. स्पर्धेच्या विजेत्यांना पारितोषिके देण्यात आली आणि सर्व स्पर्धकांना "एक्झाम वॉरियर्स", या पंतप्रधानांनी लिहिलेल्या पुस्तकाची प्रत देण्यात आली. या उपक्रमामुळे विद्यार्थ्यांच्या ज्ञानाची चाचणी तर झालीच, शिवाय 'भारत हैं हम' मालिकेच्या माध्यमातून देण्यात आलेली मोलाची शिकवणही त्यांच्या मनावर बिंबवली गेली.
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 हा उपक्रम पुन्हा एकदा यशस्वी ठरला असून, भारतभरातील विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी सकारात्मक आणि सहाय्यकारक शैक्षणिक वातावरण निर्माण करणारा एक महत्वाचा उपक्रम म्हणून त्याने आपले स्थान मजबूत केले आहे.