Ministry of Education
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025
A Historic Milestone with over 5 Crore participants, including 3.56 Crore registrations and 1.55 Crore engaged in Nationwide 'Jan Andolan' Activities
Quiz competition conducted on Bharat Hai Hum series
28 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Since its beginning in 2018, PPC has evolved into a nationwide movement, garnering a staggering 3.56 crore registrations for its 8th edition in 2025. This also marks a significant increase from the 7th edition, which saw 2.26 crore registrations, reflecting a remarkable surge of 1.3 crore registrations.
Pariksha Pe Charcha has not only become a popular program but has also transformed into a "Jan Andolan" (people's movement), resonating deeply with students, teachers, and parents across the country. The initiative's focus on addressing exam stress and encouraging students to view examinations as a festival – "Utsav" – has struck a chord with people from all walks of life. The overwhelming participation in PPC reflects a growing awareness and acceptance of the importance of mental well-being and holistic education. The program's interactive format, which involves open dialogue between students, teachers, and the Prime Minister, has further contributed to its success.
To further strengthen PPC as a "Jan Andolan," a series of engaging activities were conducted from 12th January 2025 (National Youth Day) to 23rd January 2025 (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti) at the school level. These activities, conducted across States/UTs, aimed to engage students, parents, and teachers in celebrating PPC as a festival. A total of 1.42 crore students, 12.81 lakh teachers, and 2.94 lakh schools participated. These activities were designed to reduce stress, improve focus, and enhance performance during exams and beyond. Students were encouraged to participate in a diverse range of activities, including indigenous games like Kho-Kho and Kabaddi, short-distance marathons, creative meme competitions, engaging Nukkad Natak performances, and eye-catching poster-making. They were also encouraged to share their experiences through student testimonials, participate in student-led discussions, and engage in yoga and meditation sessions to cultivate relaxation and mindfulness. Schools organized plays developed by students, conducted workshops, and invited special guests to share their insights.
Culminating these activities, screening of glorious inspirational stories of valour and sacrifice, the "Bharat Hai Hum" series was conducted on 23rd January 2025. Thereafter, a quiz competition based on the series "Bharat Hai Hum" was conducted across 567 Kendriya Vidyalayas nationwide. A total of 55,961 students participated, including 17,408 from Kendriya Vidyalayas, 4,567 from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, 5,542 from PM SHRI Schools, 18,394 from CBSE-affiliated schools, and 10,050 from State Board schools. Prizes were awarded to the winners, and all participants received a copy of the book "Exam Warriors," authored by the Prime Minister of India. This initiative not only tested the students' knowledge but also reinforced the valuable lessons imparted through the "Bharat Hain Hum" series.
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 has once again proven to be a resounding success, solidifying its position as a pivotal initiative in fostering a positive and supportive learning environment for students across India.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025
5 करोड़ से अधिक प्रतिभागियों के साथ एक ऐतिहासिक सफर, जिसमें 3.56 करोड़ पंजीकरण और 1.55 करोड़ राष्ट्रव्यापी 'जन आंदोलन' गतिविधियों में शामिल हैं
‘भारत हैं हम’ श्रृंखला पर प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित
28 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परीक्षा पे चर्चा (पीपीसी), परीक्षा से जुड़े तनाव को सीखने के उत्सव में बदलने की पहल है। इसके 8वें संस्करण में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि देखी गई। वर्ष 2018 में परीक्षा पे चर्चा एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन के रूप में विकसित हुआ है, जिसने वर्ष 2025 में अपने 8वें संस्करण के लिए 3.56 करोड़ पंजीकरण प्राप्त किए हैं। ये 7वें संस्करण में 2.26 करोड़ पंजीकरण हुए थे, जो 1.3 करोड़ पंजीकरणों की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा न केवल एक लोकप्रिय कार्यक्रम बन गया है, बल्कि यह एक "जन आंदोलन" में भी बदल गया है। यह पूरे देश में छात्रों, शिक्षकों और अभिभावकों के साथ गहराई से जुड़ गया है। परीक्षा के तनाव को दूर करने और छात्रों को परीक्षाओं को एक त्योहार - "उत्सव" के रूप में देखने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने पर इस पहल का ध्यान सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों पर पड़ा है। परीक्षा पे चर्चा में अधिकतम भागीदारी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और समग्र शिक्षा के महत्व के बारे में बढ़ती जागरूकता और स्वीकृति को दर्शाती है। कार्यक्रम का इंटरैक्टिव प्रारूप, जिसमें छात्रों, शिक्षकों और प्रधान मंत्री के बीच खुला संवाद शामिल है, ने इसकी सफलता में और योगदान दिया है।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा को "जन आंदोलन" के रूप में और मजबूत करने के लिए, 12 जनवरी 2025 (राष्ट्रीय युवा दिवस) से 23 जनवरी 2025 (नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस जयंती) तक स्कूल स्तर पर कई आकर्षक गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की गईं। राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में आयोजित इन गतिविधियों का उद्देश्य छात्रों, अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों को परीक्षा पे चर्चा को एक उत्सव के रूप में मनाने में शामिल करना था। कुल 1.42 करोड़ छात्र, 12.81 लाख शिक्षक और 2.94 लाख स्कूलों ने भाग लिया। ये गतिविधियाँ तनाव को कम करने, ध्यान केंद्रित करने और परीक्षा के दौरान और उसके बाद प्रदर्शन को बढ़ाने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई थीं। छात्रों को खो-खो और कबड्डी जैसे स्वदेशी खेलों, छोटी दूरी की मैराथन, रचनात्मक मीम कम्‍पिटिशन, आकर्षक नुक्कड़ नाटक प्रदर्शनों और आकर्षक पोस्टर बनाने सहित विविध प्रकार की गतिविधियों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया गया। उन्हें छात्र प्रशंसापत्रों के माध्यम से अपने अनुभव साझा करने, छात्र-नेतृत्व वाली चर्चाओं में भाग लेने और विश्राम और मन की शांति विकसित करने के लिए योग और ध्यान सत्रों में शामिल होने के लिए भी प्रोत्साहित किया गया। स्कूलों ने विद्यार्थियों द्वारा विकसित नाटकों का आयोजन किया, कार्यशालाएं आयोजित कीं तथा अपने विचार साझा करने के लिए विशेष अतिथियों को आमंत्रित किया।
इन गतिविधियों के समापन पर, वीरता और बलिदान की शानदार प्रेरणादायक कहानियों की स्क्रीनिंग करते हुए, 23 जनवरी 2025 को "भारत हैं हम" श्रृंखला आयोजित की गई। इसके बाद, देश भर के 567 केंद्रीय विद्यालयों में "भारत हैं हम" श्रृंखला पर आधारित एक प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की गई। कुल 55,961 छात्रों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें केंद्रीय विद्यालयों से 17,408, जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों से 4,567, पीएम श्री स्कूलों से 5,542, सीबीएसई से संबद्ध स्कूलों से 18,394 और राज्य बोर्ड के स्कूलों से 10,050 छात्र शामिल थे। विजेताओं को पुरस्कार दिए गए। सभी प्रतिभागियों को प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा लिखित पुस्तक "एग्जाम वॉरियर्स" की एक प्रति दी गई। इस पहल ने न केवल छात्रों के ज्ञान का परीक्षण किया, बल्कि "भारत हैं हम" श्रृंखला के माध्यम से दिए गए मूल्यवान सबक को भी आत्‍मशात किया।
परीक्षा पे चर्चा 2025 एक बार फिर शानदार सफल साबित हुई है, जिसने पूरे भारत में छात्रों के लिए सकारात्मक और सहायक शिक्षण वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर ली है।