Ministry of Education
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025
A Historic Milestone with over 5 Crore participants, including 3.56 Crore registrations and 1.55 Crore engaged in Nationwide 'Jan Andolan' Activities
Quiz competition conducted on Bharat Hai Hum series
28 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Pariksha Pe Charcha (PPC), an initiative by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to transform exam-related stress into a festival of learning, witnessed unprecedented growth in its 8th edition. Since its beginning in 2018, PPC has evolved into a nationwide movement, garnering a staggering 3.56 crore registrations for its 8th edition in 2025. This also marks a significant increase from the 7th edition, which saw 2.26 crore registrations, reflecting a remarkable surge of 1.3 crore registrations.
Pariksha Pe Charcha has not only become a popular program but has also transformed into a "Jan Andolan" (people's movement), resonating deeply with students, teachers, and parents across the country. The initiative's focus on addressing exam stress and encouraging students to view examinations as a festival – "Utsav" – has struck a chord with people from all walks of life. The overwhelming participation in PPC reflects a growing awareness and acceptance of the importance of mental well-being and holistic education. The program's interactive format, which involves open dialogue between students, teachers, and the Prime Minister, has further contributed to its success.
To further strengthen PPC as a "Jan Andolan," a series of engaging activities were conducted from 12th January 2025 (National Youth Day) to 23rd January 2025 (Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Jayanti) at the school level. These activities, conducted across States/UTs, aimed to engage students, parents, and teachers in celebrating PPC as a festival. A total of 1.42 crore students, 12.81 lakh teachers, and 2.94 lakh schools participated. These activities were designed to reduce stress, improve focus, and enhance performance during exams and beyond. Students were encouraged to participate in a diverse range of activities, including indigenous games like Kho-Kho and Kabaddi, short-distance marathons, creative meme competitions, engaging Nukkad Natak performances, and eye-catching poster-making. They were also encouraged to share their experiences through student testimonials, participate in student-led discussions, and engage in yoga and meditation sessions to cultivate relaxation and mindfulness. Schools organized plays developed by students, conducted workshops, and invited special guests to share their insights.
Culminating these activities, screening of glorious inspirational stories of valour and sacrifice, the "Bharat Hai Hum" series was conducted on 23rd January 2025. Thereafter, a quiz competition based on the series "Bharat Hai Hum" was conducted across 567 Kendriya Vidyalayas nationwide. A total of 55,961 students participated, including 17,408 from Kendriya Vidyalayas, 4,567 from Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, 5,542 from PM SHRI Schools, 18,394 from CBSE-affiliated schools, and 10,050 from State Board schools. Prizes were awarded to the winners, and all participants received a copy of the book "Exam Warriors," authored by the Prime Minister of India. This initiative not only tested the students' knowledge but also reinforced the valuable lessons imparted through the "Bharat Hain Hum" series.
Pariksha Pe Charcha 2025 has once again proven to be a resounding success, solidifying its position as a pivotal initiative in fostering a positive and supportive learning environment for students across India.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் 2025
3.56 கோடி பதிவுகள் மற்றும் நாடு தழுவிய 'மக்கள் இயக்க' நடவடிக்கைகளில் 1.55 கோடி பேர் ஈடுபாட்டுடன் பங்கேற்று சாதனை
28 JAN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
தேர்வு தொடர்பான மன அழுத்தத்தைப் போக்குவதற்கு கற்றலைத் திருவிழாவாக மாற்றுவதற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்துள்ள முன்முயற்சியான தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் அதன் 8-வது பதிப்பில் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வளர்ச்சியைக் கண்டுள்ளது. 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் தொடங்கியதிலிருந்து, தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. 2025-ம் ஆண்டில் 8-வது பதிப்பில் 3.56 கோடி பதிவுகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது 7-வது பதிப்பிலிருந்து 1.3 கோடி பதிவுகளின் அதிகரிப்பை காட்டுகிறது.
தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் பிரபலமான நிகழ்ச்சியாக மாறியிருப்பது மட்டுமின்றி, "மக்கள் இயக்கமாக"வும் மாறியுள்ளது. இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்கள், ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் பெற்றோர்களிடையே ஆழமாக எதிரொலிக்கிறது. தேர்வு குறித்த மன அழுத்தத்தை சரிசெய்வதிலும், தேர்வுகளை ஒரு திருவிழாவாக காண்பதற்கு மாணவர்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதிலும் இந்த முயற்சி கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது.
தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதத்தை "மக்கள் இயக்கமாக" மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த, 2025, ஜனவரி 12 (தேசிய இளைஞர் தினம்) முதல் 2025, ஜனவரி 23 (நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ் பிறந்த தினம்) வரை பள்ளி நிலையில் தொடர்ச்சியான ஈடுபாட்டுடன் கூடிய நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடத்தப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்வுகள், தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதத்தை ஒரு திருவிழாவாகக் கொண்டாடுவதில் மாணவர்கள், பெற்றோர்கள் மற்றும் ஆசிரியர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டிருந்தன. இவற்றில் 1.42 கோடி மாணவர்கள், 12.81 லட்சம் ஆசிரியர்கள், 2.94 லட்சம் பள்ளிகள் பங்கேற்றன. கோ-கோ, கபடி போன்ற உள்நாட்டு விளையாட்டுகள், குறுகிய தூர மராத்தான்கள், படைப்பாற்றல் மீம் போட்டிகள், வீதி நாடக நிகழ்ச்சிகள், கண்கவரும் சுவரொட்டி தயாரித்தல் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு வகையான நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்கேற்க மாணவர்கள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த நடவடிக்கைகளின் உச்சமாக, வீரம் மற்றும் தியாகம் பற்றிய புகழ்பெற்ற உத்வேகம் தரும் கதைகள் திரையிடப்பட்டன. "பாரத் ஹை ஹம்" தொடர் 2025, ஜனவரி 23 அன்று நடத்தப்பட்டது. அதன்பிறகு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 567 கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயா பள்ளிகளில் "பாரத் ஹை ஹம்" என்ற தலைப்பிலான விநாடி வினா போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது. கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்களில் இருந்து 17,408 பேர், ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்களில் இருந்து 4,567 பேர், பிஎம் ஸ்ரீ பள்ளிகளில் இருந்து 5,542 பேர், சிபிஎஸ்இ இணைப்பு கொண்ட பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 18,394 பேர், மாநில கல்வி வாரிய பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த 10,050 பேர் என மொத்தம் 55,961 மாணவர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். வெற்றியாளர்களுக்கு பரிசுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. மேலும் பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் பிரதமரால் எழுதப்பட்ட "தேர்வு வீரர்கள்" புத்தகம் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
தேர்வு குறித்த விவாதம் 2025 மீண்டும் ஒரு மகத்தான வெற்றியாக நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள மாணவர்களுக்கு நேர்மறையான, ஆதரவான கற்றல் சூழலை வளர்ப்பதில் ஒரு முக்கிய முயற்சியாக அதன் நிலையை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது.