கலாசாரத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா நடைபெற்று வரும் நகரில் 76-வது குடியரசு தின விழா பிரமாண்டமாகக் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Chennai
புனித நகரமான பிரயாக்ராஜில் நடைபெற்று வரும் 2025-ஆம் ஆண்டின் மகா கும்பமேளாவின் போது 76-வது குடியரசு தினத்தின் சிறப்பு கொண்டாட்டம் நடைபெற்றது. நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் பக்தியின் இந்த தனித்துவமான திருவிழாவில், புனித நீராடுவதற்காக ஏராளமான யாத்ரீகர்கள் சங்கமத்திற்கு வந்தடைந்தனர். இந்தக் குடியரசு தினத்தில், மகா கும்பமேளாவின் கண்காட்சி பகுதி மற்றும் அகாராக்கள் இந்திய தேசியத்தின் வண்ணங்களில் திளைத்திருந்தன. துறவிகளின் அகாராக்கள், பக்தர்களின் முகாம்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளால் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தற்காலிக நியாயவிலை அலுவலகங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் கொடியேற்ற விழாக்கள் நடைபெற்றன.
மகா கும்பமேளா நகரில் மூத்த குடிமக்கள் பங்கேற்றது குடியரசு தின விழாவிற்கு பெருமை சேர்த்தது. மேலும், மகா கும்பமேளாவின் கண்காட்சிப் பகுதியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சிறப்பு முகாம்கள் மற்றும் முதியோர் இல்லங்களில் கொடியேற்றும் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை அரசு ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. இந்த முகாம்கள் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்கான தங்குமிடங்களாக செயல்படுகின்றன. அவர்கள் மகா கும்பமேளாவிற்கு வருகை தரவும், சங்கமத்தில் புனித நீராடவும் இவை உதவிகரமாக உள்ளன.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சமூக நலத்துறையின் முகாமில் சிறப்புக் காட்சி அரங்கேறியது. மிர்சாபூரில் உள்ள முதியோர் இல்லத்தில் இருந்து வந்திருந்த எழுபது வயதான முன்னி தேவி கொடியேற்றினார். இந்தத் தருணம் உணர்ச்சிப்பூர்வமானதாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் மகா கும்பமேளா என்பது நம்பிக்கையின் திருவிழாவாக மட்டுமல்லாமல் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரின் பங்கேற்பின் கொண்டாட்டமும் கூட என்பதை இந்த நிகழ்வு அடையாளப்படுத்தியது. முன்னி தேவி போன்ற மூத்த குடிமக்கள் கலந்துகொண்டது இந்த நாளை மேலும் சிறப்படையச் செய்தது.
இந்த ஆண்டு, உத்தரப்பிரதேச அரசு ஒரு சிறப்பு முயற்சியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. முதியோர் இல்லங்களில் வசிக்கும் மூத்த குடிமக்களுக்காக கும்பமேளா பகுதியில் 100 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட ஆசிரமம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதுவரை, மாநிலத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் இருந்து சுமார் 450 மூத்த குடிமக்கள் மகா கும்பமேளாவை அடைந்து சங்கமத்தில் நீராடியுள்ளனர். நிகழ்வின் போது, மகா கும்பமேளா நகரில் யோகா அமர்வுகளும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096571

Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of 76th Republic Day in Mahakumbh City
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
A special celebration of the 76th Republic Day was held today during the ongoing Mahakumbh 2025, in the holy city of Prayagraj. On this unique festival of faith and devotion, a large crowd of pilgrims arrived at the Sangam to take a holy dip. This Republic Day, the Mahakumbh fair area and the Akharas were seen immersed in the colors of Indian nationalism. Flag hoisting ceremonies were held at the Akharas of saints, the camps of the devotees, and even at the temporary fair offices set up by various government departments.
The participation of senior citizens in Mahakumbh city filled the Republic Day celebrations with pride. Additionally, the government organized flag hoisting programs at the special camps and old age homes set up in the Mahakumbh fair area. These camps serve as shelters for senior citizens, allowing them to visit the Mahakumbh and take the holy dip at the Sangam without any hassle.
A special scene unfolded at the Social Welfare Department’s camp on this occasion. Seventy-year-old Munni Devi, who had come from the old age home in Mirzapur, hoisted the flag. This moment was not only emotional but also symbolized that the Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a celebration of participation from all sections of society. The presence of senior citizens like Munni Devi made this day even more special.
This year, the Uttar Pradesh government introduced a special initiative. An ashram with a 100-bed capacity has been established in the Kumbh area for senior citizens living in old age homes. This ashram has been specifically built for elderly people who wish to take the holy dip at the Sangam but may face difficulty in traveling or bathing. So far, around 450 senior citizens from different part of the State have reached Mahakumbh and taken a dip in the Sangam.
During the event, patriotic songs were performed at various Akharas, government offices, and social service organization camps in Mahakumbh city. Yoga sessions were also organized, with all attendees participating. The yoga practice energized the Mahakumbh event both physically and mentally.
The celebration of Republic Day at the Mahakumbh not only became a symbol of nationalism and unity but also proved that the Mahakumbh is not just a religious festival but a unique opportunity to unite all sections of society. This event not only delivered a message of harmony but also demonstrated how a dedicated society respects the dignity and rights of its elders.