Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of 76th Republic Day in Mahakumbh City
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
A special celebration of the 76th Republic Day was held today during the ongoing Mahakumbh 2025, in the holy city of Prayagraj. On this unique festival of faith and devotion, a large crowd of pilgrims arrived at the Sangam to take a holy dip. This Republic Day, the Mahakumbh fair area and the Akharas were seen immersed in the colors of Indian nationalism. Flag hoisting ceremonies were held at the Akharas of saints, the camps of the devotees, and even at the temporary fair offices set up by various government departments.
The participation of senior citizens in Mahakumbh city filled the Republic Day celebrations with pride. Additionally, the government organized flag hoisting programs at the special camps and old age homes set up in the Mahakumbh fair area. These camps serve as shelters for senior citizens, allowing them to visit the Mahakumbh and take the holy dip at the Sangam without any hassle.
A special scene unfolded at the Social Welfare Department’s camp on this occasion. Seventy-year-old Munni Devi, who had come from the old age home in Mirzapur, hoisted the flag. This moment was not only emotional but also symbolized that the Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a celebration of participation from all sections of society. The presence of senior citizens like Munni Devi made this day even more special.
This year, the Uttar Pradesh government introduced a special initiative. An ashram with a 100-bed capacity has been established in the Kumbh area for senior citizens living in old age homes. This ashram has been specifically built for elderly people who wish to take the holy dip at the Sangam but may face difficulty in traveling or bathing. So far, around 450 senior citizens from different part of the State have reached Mahakumbh and taken a dip in the Sangam.
During the event, patriotic songs were performed at various Akharas, government offices, and social service organization camps in Mahakumbh city. Yoga sessions were also organized, with all attendees participating. The yoga practice energized the Mahakumbh event both physically and mentally.
The celebration of Republic Day at the Mahakumbh not only became a symbol of nationalism and unity but also proved that the Mahakumbh is not just a religious festival but a unique opportunity to unite all sections of society. This event not only delivered a message of harmony but also demonstrated how a dedicated society respects the dignity and rights of its elders.

ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ନଗରରେ ୭୬ତମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେବଭୂମି ପ୍ରୟାଗରାଜରେ ଆନନ୍ଦ ଉଲ୍ଲାସର ସହ ୭୬ତମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଭକ୍ତିର ଏହି ଅନନ୍ୟ ମେଳାରେ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଶହ ଶହ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ । ତେବେ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ଉପଲକ୍ଷେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ ଯାତ୍ରା ପଡିଆ ଓ ଆଖଡାରେ ଜାତୀୟତାବୋଧ ଛାଇଯାଇଥିଲା । ସାଧୁ ସନ୍ଥଙ୍କ ଆଖଡା, ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଳୁଙ୍କ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସରକାରୀ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶିବିରରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପତାକା ଉତୋଳନ ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସରେ ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠମାନଙ୍କ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଏହାକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉଚ୍ଚକିତ କରିଥିଲା । ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କ୍ୟାମ୍ପ ଓ ବୃଦ୍ଧାଶ୍ରମରେ ବି ଅନୁରୂପ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇ ଏହି ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶିବିରରେ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ନାଗରିକମାନେ ଆରାମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭର ପଡିଥିବା ସାମାଜିକ ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପରେ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ କଥା ଦୃଷ୍ଟି ଗୋଚର ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୀର୍ଜାପୁର ବୃଦ୍ଧାଶ୍ରମରୁ ଆସିଥିବା ୭୦ ବର୍ଷୀୟ ଜନୈକ ମୁନ୍ନି ଦେବୀ ପତାକା ଉତୋଳନ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭ କେବଳ ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଓ ଆସ୍ଥାର ପ୍ରତୀକ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ସମାଜର ବିଭିନ୍ନବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରତୀତ ହୋଇଥିଲା । ମୁନ୍ନି ଦେବୀଙ୍କ ପରି ଜଣେ ବୟୋବୃଦ୍ଧ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ଏହା ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିଥିଲା ।
ବୃଦ୍ଧାଶ୍ରମରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଶହେ ଶଯ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଏକ ଅସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶିବିର ବି ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇବା କିମ୍ବା ଯାତ୍ରା ବେଳେ କୌଣସି ସମସ୍ୟାରେ ପଡୁଥିବା ବୟୋବୃଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ରାମ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା କୁହାଯାଇଛି । ତେବେ ଆଜିଯାଏ ସାରା ରାଜ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୫୦ ବୟୋବୃଦ୍ଧ ସଙ୍ଗମରେ ବୁଡ ପକାଇଥିବା ସୂଚନା ମିଳିଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆଖଡା, ସରକାରୀ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ସଙ୍ଗଠନ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପରେ ଦେଶାତ୍ମବୋଧକ ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଗାନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ଏହାଛଡା ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ବି ଯୋଗ ଶିବିର ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ଉଭୟ ମାନସିକ ଓ ଶାରୀରିକ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଗ ଶିବିର ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଉପାଦାନ ଯୋଗାଇଥିଲା ।
ମହାକୁମ୍ଭରେ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସ ପାଳନ କେବଳ ଜାତୀୟତାବୋଧ ଉଦ୍ରେକ କରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ସାମାଜର ସବୁବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏକାଠି କରିବାରେ ଏହା ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇ ପାରିଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କେବଳ ସାମ୍ୟତାର ବାର୍ତା ପ୍ରଚାର କରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ବରିଷ୍ଠଙ୍କୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ଉତ୍ସବରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ।