Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of 76th Republic Day in Mahakumbh City
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
A special celebration of the 76th Republic Day was held today during the ongoing Mahakumbh 2025, in the holy city of Prayagraj. On this unique festival of faith and devotion, a large crowd of pilgrims arrived at the Sangam to take a holy dip. This Republic Day, the Mahakumbh fair area and the Akharas were seen immersed in the colors of Indian nationalism. Flag hoisting ceremonies were held at the Akharas of saints, the camps of the devotees, and even at the temporary fair offices set up by various government departments.
The participation of senior citizens in Mahakumbh city filled the Republic Day celebrations with pride. Additionally, the government organized flag hoisting programs at the special camps and old age homes set up in the Mahakumbh fair area. These camps serve as shelters for senior citizens, allowing them to visit the Mahakumbh and take the holy dip at the Sangam without any hassle.
A special scene unfolded at the Social Welfare Department’s camp on this occasion. Seventy-year-old Munni Devi, who had come from the old age home in Mirzapur, hoisted the flag. This moment was not only emotional but also symbolized that the Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a celebration of participation from all sections of society. The presence of senior citizens like Munni Devi made this day even more special.
This year, the Uttar Pradesh government introduced a special initiative. An ashram with a 100-bed capacity has been established in the Kumbh area for senior citizens living in old age homes. This ashram has been specifically built for elderly people who wish to take the holy dip at the Sangam but may face difficulty in traveling or bathing. So far, around 450 senior citizens from different part of the State have reached Mahakumbh and taken a dip in the Sangam.
During the event, patriotic songs were performed at various Akharas, government offices, and social service organization camps in Mahakumbh city. Yoga sessions were also organized, with all attendees participating. The yoga practice energized the Mahakumbh event both physically and mentally.
The celebration of Republic Day at the Mahakumbh not only became a symbol of nationalism and unity but also proved that the Mahakumbh is not just a religious festival but a unique opportunity to unite all sections of society. This event not only delivered a message of harmony but also demonstrated how a dedicated society respects the dignity and rights of its elders.

સંસ્કૃતિ મંત્રાલય
મહાકુંભ શહેરમાં 76મા પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ભવ્ય ઉજવણી
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પવિત્ર શહેર પ્રયાગરાજમાં ચાલી રહેલા મહાકુંભ 2025 દરમિયાન આજે 76મા પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ખાસ ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. શ્રદ્ધા અને ભક્તિના આ અનોખા તહેવાર પર, શ્રદ્ધાળુઓની મોટી ભીડ પવિત્ર ડૂબકી લગાવવા માટે સંગમ ખાતે પહોંચી હતી. આ પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસે, મહાકુંભ મેળાનો વિસ્તાર અને અખાડા ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રવાદના રંગોમાં ડૂબેલા જોવા મળ્યા હતા. સંતોના અખાડાઓ, ભક્તોના શિબિરો અને વિવિધ સરકારી વિભાગો દ્વારા સ્થાપિત કામચલાઉ મેળાના કાર્યાલયોમાં પણ ધ્વજવંદન સમારોહ યોજાયો હતો.
મહાકુંભ શહેરમાં વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની ભાગીદારીએ પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ઉજવણીને ગૌરવથી ભરી દીધી. વધુમાં, સરકારે મહાકુંભ મેળા વિસ્તારમાં સ્થાપિત ખાસ શિબિરો અને વૃદ્ધાશ્રમોમાં ધ્વજવંદન કાર્યક્રમોનું આયોજન કર્યું હતું. આ શિબિરો વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે આશ્રયસ્થાનો તરીકે સેવા આપે છે, જેનાથી તેઓ કોઈપણ મુશ્કેલી વિના મહાકુંભની મુલાકાત લઈ શકે છે અને સંગમમાં પવિત્ર સ્નાન કરી શકે છે.
આ પ્રસંગે સમાજ કલ્યાણ વિભાગના શિબિરમાં એક ખાસ દ્રશ્ય જોવા મળ્યું. મિર્ઝાપુરના વૃદ્ધાશ્રમમાંથી આવેલા સિત્તેર વર્ષીય મુન્ની દેવીએ ધ્વજ ફરકાવ્યો. આ ક્ષણ માત્ર ભાવનાત્મક જ નહીં પરંતુ એનું પ્રતીક પણ હતું કે મહાકુંભ ફક્ત શ્રદ્ધાનો તહેવાર જ નથી પરંતુ સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોની ભાગીદારીનો ઉત્સવ પણ છે. મુન્ની દેવી જેવા વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકોની હાજરીએ આ દિવસને વધુ ખાસ બનાવ્યો.
આ વર્ષે, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ સરકારે એક ખાસ પહેલ શરૂ કરી. વૃદ્ધાશ્રમમાં રહેતા વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો માટે કુંભ વિસ્તારમાં 100 બેડની ક્ષમતા ધરાવતો આશ્રમ સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ આશ્રમ ખાસ કરીને એવા વૃદ્ધો માટે બનાવવામાં આવ્યો છે જેઓ સંગમમાં પવિત્ર સ્નાન કરવા માંગે છે પરંતુ મુસાફરી અથવા સ્નાન કરવામાં મુશ્કેલીનો સામનો કરી શકે છે. અત્યાર સુધીમાં, રાજ્યના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી લગભગ 450 વરિષ્ઠ નાગરિકો મહાકુંભ પહોંચી ગયા છે અને સંગમમાં સ્નાન કર્યું છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, મહાકુંભ શહેરના વિવિધ અખાડાઓ, સરકારી કચેરીઓ અને સામાજિક સેવા સંગઠન શિબિરોમાં દેશભક્તિના ગીતો રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. યોગ સત્રોનું પણ આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, જેમાં બધા ઉપસ્થિતોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો. યોગાભ્યાસથી મહાકુંભ કાર્યક્રમ શારીરિક અને માનસિક રીતે ઉર્જાવાન બન્યો હતો.
મહાકુંભમાં પ્રજાસત્તાક દિવસની ઉજવણી માત્ર રાષ્ટ્રવાદ અને એકતાનું પ્રતીક જ નહીં, પણ એ પણ સાબિત કર્યું કે મહાકુંભ માત્ર એક ધાર્મિક તહેવાર નથી પરંતુ સમાજના તમામ વર્ગોને એક કરવાની એક અનોખી તક છે. આ કાર્યક્રમે માત્ર સંવાદિતાનો સંદેશ જ આપ્યો ન હતો પરંતુ એ પણ દર્શાવ્યું હતું કે એક સમર્પિત સમાજ તેના વડીલોના ગૌરવ અને અધિકારોનો કેવી રીતે આદર કરે છે.