Ministry of Culture
Grand Celebration of 76th Republic Day in Mahakumbh City
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
A special celebration of the 76th Republic Day was held today during the ongoing Mahakumbh 2025, in the holy city of Prayagraj. On this unique festival of faith and devotion, a large crowd of pilgrims arrived at the Sangam to take a holy dip. This Republic Day, the Mahakumbh fair area and the Akharas were seen immersed in the colors of Indian nationalism. Flag hoisting ceremonies were held at the Akharas of saints, the camps of the devotees, and even at the temporary fair offices set up by various government departments.
The participation of senior citizens in Mahakumbh city filled the Republic Day celebrations with pride. Additionally, the government organized flag hoisting programs at the special camps and old age homes set up in the Mahakumbh fair area. These camps serve as shelters for senior citizens, allowing them to visit the Mahakumbh and take the holy dip at the Sangam without any hassle.
A special scene unfolded at the Social Welfare Department’s camp on this occasion. Seventy-year-old Munni Devi, who had come from the old age home in Mirzapur, hoisted the flag. This moment was not only emotional but also symbolized that the Mahakumbh is not only a festival of faith but also a celebration of participation from all sections of society. The presence of senior citizens like Munni Devi made this day even more special.
This year, the Uttar Pradesh government introduced a special initiative. An ashram with a 100-bed capacity has been established in the Kumbh area for senior citizens living in old age homes. This ashram has been specifically built for elderly people who wish to take the holy dip at the Sangam but may face difficulty in traveling or bathing. So far, around 450 senior citizens from different part of the State have reached Mahakumbh and taken a dip in the Sangam.
During the event, patriotic songs were performed at various Akharas, government offices, and social service organization camps in Mahakumbh city. Yoga sessions were also organized, with all attendees participating. The yoga practice energized the Mahakumbh event both physically and mentally.
The celebration of Republic Day at the Mahakumbh not only became a symbol of nationalism and unity but also proved that the Mahakumbh is not just a religious festival but a unique opportunity to unite all sections of society. This event not only delivered a message of harmony but also demonstrated how a dedicated society respects the dignity and rights of its elders.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ नगरी में 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस का भव्य आयोजन
26 JAN 2025 10:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रयागराज में चल रहे महाकुंभ 2025 के दौरान आज 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस का विशेष आयोजन किया गया। आस्था और भक्ति के इस अनूठे पर्व पर संगम पर पवित्र स्नान के लिए उमड़ी श्रद्धालुओं की भारी भीड़ के बीच इस गणतंत्र दिवस आयोजन में महाकुंभ मेला क्षेत्र और अखाड़े राष्ट्रवाद के रंग में रंगे नजर आए। संतों के अखाड़ों, श्रद्धालुओं के शिविरों और विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों द्वारा बनाए गए अस्थायी मेला कार्यालयों में ध्वजारोहण समारोह आयोजित किए गए।
महाकुंभ नगरी में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की भागीदारी ने गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह को और भी गौरवमय बना दिया। सरकार ने महाकुंभ मेला क्षेत्र में स्थापित विशेष शिविरों और वृद्धाश्रमों में ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए। वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए बनाए गए आश्रय स्थल से वृद्ध जन बिना किसी परेशानी के महाकुंभ में जा सकते हैं और संगम में पवित्र स्नान कर सकते हैं।
इस अवसर पर समाज कल्याण विभाग के शिविर में एक भाव विह्वल करने वाला दृश्य देखने को मिला। वहां मिर्जापुर के वृद्धाश्रम से आईं सत्तर वर्षीय मुन्नी देवी ने ध्वजारोहण किया। भावुक करने वाला यह क्षण इस बात का प्रतीक भी था कि महाकुंभ केवल आस्था का पर्व नहीं है बल्कि समाज के सभी वर्गों की भागीदारी का उत्सव भी है। मुन्नी देवी जैसे वरिष्ठ नागरिकों की उपस्थिति ने इस दिन को और भी खास बना दिया।
इस वर्ष उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने एक विशेष पहल की है। कुंभ क्षेत्र में वृद्धाश्रम में रहने वाले बुजुर्गों के लिए 100 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाला आश्रम स्थापित किया गया है। यह आश्रम खास तौर पर उन बुजुर्गों के लिए बनाया गया है जो संगम में पवित्र स्नान करना चाहते हैं, लेकिन उन्हें यात्रा या स्नान करने में दिक्कत हो सकती है। राज्य के अलग-अलग इलाकों से अब तक करीब 450 बुजुर्ग महाकुंभ में पहुंचे हैं और संगम में पवित्र स्नान और डुबकी लगा चुके हैं।
इस दौरान महाकुंभ नगरी में विभिन्न अखाड़ों, सरकारी कार्यालयों और सामाजिक सेवा संगठनों के शिविरों में देशभक्ति के गीत गूंजे। वहां योग सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए जिसमें सभी उपस्थित लोगों ने भाग लिया। योगाभ्यास ने महाकुंभ कार्यक्रम को शारीरिक और मानसिक तौर पर ऊर्जावान बना दिया।
महाकुंभ में गणतंत्र दिवस का आयोजन राष्ट्रीयता और एकता का प्रतीक बना है। इससे यह भी सिद्ध हुआ कि महाकुंभ केवल एक धार्मिक उत्सव नहीं, बल्कि समाज के सभी वर्गों को एकजुट करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है। इस आयोजन ने सद्भाव का संदेश देने के साथ यह भी दर्शाया कि एक समर्पित समाज किस तरह अपने बुजुर्गों के सम्मान और उनकी गरिमा का सम्मान करता है।