Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister thanks World Leaders for their greetings on India’s 76th Republic Day
26 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today thanked the World Leaders for their greetings and wishes on the 76th Republic Day of India.
In response to a post on X by the Prime Minister of Nepal, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you for your warm wishes Prime Minister @kpsharmaoli. As India completes 75 years of its Republic, we also deeply cherish the historical bonds of the friendship between the people of our two nations. I am confident it will continue to grow in times to come.”
Replying to a post by the President of Maldives on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you President @MMuizzu for your wishes on India’s Republic Day. I fully share your sentiment regarding the long standing partnership between India and Maldives. We are committed to deepen these bonds of friendship and cooperation.”
In response to a post by the Prime Minister of Bhutan on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you my friend PM @tsheringtobgay for your warm wishes on completion of 75 years of the Indian Republic. We also greatly value the unique and special partnership between India and Bhutan.”
Responding to a post by the former Prime Minister of Nepal on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you for your kind wishes, @SherBDeuba on India’s 76th Republic Day. May the age-old ties of friendship between our people continue to flourish and grow stronger.”
In response to a post by the former President of Maldives on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Thank you @ibusolih for your heartfelt wishes on India’s Republic Day.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर शुभकामनाओं के लिए वैश्विक नेताओं को धन्यवाद दिया
26 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज भारत के 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर दी गई बधाई और शुभकामनाओं के लिए वैश्विक नेताओं का आभार प्रकट किया।
नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक्स पर किये गए एक पोस्ट के प्रतिउत्तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“प्रधानमंत्री @kpsharmaoli आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद। भारत अपने गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर रहा है, हम दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच मित्रता के ऐतिहासिक बंधन को बड़ी गहराई से संजोते हैं। मुझे विश्वास है कि आने वाले समय में यह और भी सशक्त होगा।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने मॉलदीव के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक्स पर किये गए पोस्ट को साझा करते हुए अपनी प्रतिक्रिया में कहा:
“भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए राष्ट्रपति @MMuizzu आपका धन्यवाद। मैं भारत और मॉलदीव के बीच दीर्घकालिक साझेदारी के बारे में आपकी भावना से पूरी तरह सहमत हूं। हम मित्रता एवं सहयोग की इन साझेदारियों को और गहरा करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।“
भूटान के प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक्स पर की गई पोस्ट के प्रतिउत्तर में प्रधानमंत्री ने इस तरह अपने विचारों को व्यक्त किया:
“भारतीय गणतंत्र के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने पर आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए मेरे मित्र प्रधानमंत्री @tsheringtobgay आपका धन्यवाद। हम भारत और भूटान के बीच अद्वितीय एवं विशेष साझेदारी को बहुत अधिक महत्व देते हैं।“
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा एक्स पर किये गए एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए कहा:
“भारत के 76वें गणतंत्र दिवस पर आपकी शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद @SherBDeuba. हमारे देशों के लोगों के बीच दोस्ती के सदियों पुराने रिश्ते और भी सशक्त होते रहें।“
मॉलदीव के पूर्व राष्ट्रपति द्वारा एक्स पर किये गए पोस्ट के जवाब में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
“भारत के गणतंत्र दिवस पर आपकी हार्दिक शुभकामनाओं के लिए धन्यवाद @ibusolih”