Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Panchayat Representatives Witness the 76th Republic Day Celebrations at Kartavya Path, New Delhi
Gram Pradhans Felicitated by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh on the Eve of 76th Republic Day
India Can Become “Atmanirbhar” Only When Our Villages are Empowered: Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh
26 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
On the 76th Republic Day, over 575 special guests were elected representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions and their spouses from across the country who witnessed the grand Republic Day Parade, symbolizing the pulse of rural India. Among them, nearly 40% were women participants, exemplifying the remarkable strides made towards gender-inclusive governance. In an endeavour to honour grassroots democracy, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj felicitated Panchayat leaders, including Sarpanches, Gram Pradhans and other Panchayat representatives on 25th January 2025 in New Delhi. These Special Guests from the Panchayats are instrumental in saturating 10 flagship schemes of the government namely, Har Ghar Jal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Gramin), Mission Indradhanush, Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (Ayushman Bharat), Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Poshan Yojana, PM MUDRA Yojana, PM Vishwakarma Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana, and Kisan Credit Card (KCC) Scheme or are State and National Award winners who have done exceptional work in their Gram Panchayats.
Speaking at a Felicitation Event of the Heads of Gram Panchayats on the eve of the Republic Day, in New Delhi, Union Minister of Panchayati Raj, Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh said that the Panchayat Leaders are the driving force behind rural transformation, responsible for seamlessly implementing flagship government schemes and fostering the spirit of participatory governance in India. He highlighted that these grassroot leaders have been pivotal in saturating 10 flagship schemes that now benefit residents in rural areas nationwide, across all sections of the society, ensuring improved Ease of Living through tangible outcomes in their respective gram panchayats. The Union Minister expressed pride in the presence of over 575 Panchayat representatives and their spouses as Special Guests at the Republic Day Parade at Kartavya Path, emphasizing that their participation symbolizes their journey from Karmakshetra to Kartavya Path. Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh also commended the significant leadership of women in Panchayati Raj Institutions, with 132 women pradhans being among the Special Guests, showcasing the transformative role they play in rural governance. Stressing upon the importance of financial empowerment, he highlighted that there has been a Six-Fold increase in financial allocations for Panchayats over the past decade [Fund allocation has increased from Rs.60,972 crores (2005–2014) to Rs.3,94,140 crores (2014–2024)] which has bolstered their capacity to drive development while preserving local heritage and traditions. “A prosperous rural India is the foundation of a developed nation. Through SVAMITVA Scheme, disputes over property in villages have reduced, paving the way for peace, harmony and economic prosperity” said, the Union Minister while urging all, to encourage women to become “Atmanirbhar”.
Union Minister of State for Panchayati Raj, Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel, also highlighted the remarkable growth in funds allocated to Panchayats for rural infrastructure development, with disbursements increasing six-fold in the last decade. He emphasized that per capita annual allocation has risen from Rs.176 under 13th Finance Commission to Rs.674 under the 15th Finance Commission. Prof. Baghel also underlined the significance of grassroots governance, acknowledging Panchayat representatives as the backbone of India’s democracy, driving inclusive and sustainable development. He pointed out the transformative impact of the 50% reservation for women in Panchayati Raj Institutions, which has empowered women to lead rural development and set a global benchmark for gender-inclusive governance. Prof. Baghel encouraged Panchayats to utilize Panchayat Bhawans to provide essential services to the people such as pensions and benefits under various government schemes. He also stressed upon the importance of weather forecasting at the Gram Panchayat level and the use of ‘Meri Panchayat’ App. Addressing the Gram Pradhans especially women Pradhans, he urged them to aim for leadership roles beyond the Gram Panchayat, drawing attention to the historic Women’s Reservation Bill as a step towards greater empowerment in governance.
Secretary, Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Shri Vivek Bharadwaj, highlighted the collective resolve towards rural empowerment through technological innovations like eGramSwaraj, Bhashini, Meri Panchayat App, Panchayat NIRNAY, Gram Manchitra etc. He said that Panchayats are becoming smarter and more transparent, leading India towards achieving the Sustainable Development Goals. He also emphasized the need for Gram Panchayats to augment their Own Source Revenue (OSR) to sustain long-term development goals.
The event also entailed the release of the 15th e-edition of the “Gramoday Sankalp” Patrika, honouring exemplary Panchayats and awarding winners of the Constitution Day Quiz Contest.On this occasion, senior officers of the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, including Shri Sushil Kumar Lohani, Additional Secretary; Shri Alok Prem Nagar, Joint Secretary; Shri (Dr.) Bijaya Kumar Behera, Economic Adviser; and Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Joint Secretary, were also present.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
پنچایت کے نمائندوں نے نئی دہلی میں کرتویہ پتھ پر 76ویں یوم جمہوریہ تقریبات ملاحظہ کیں
76 ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ کے ذریعہ گرام پردھانوں کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا
بھارت تبھی آتم نربھر بن سکتا ہے جب ہمارے مواضعات بااختیار بنیں گے: جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ
26 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
76ویں یوم جمہوریہ کے موقع پر ملک بھر سے 575 سے زائد مہمانان خصوصی پنچایتی راج اداروں کے منتخبہ نمائندے اور ان کے شریک حیات تھے، جنہوں نے دیہی بھارت کی دھڑکن کی علامت شاندار یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ ملاحظہ کی۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 40 فیصد شرکاء خواتین تھیں جو صنفی شمولیت پر مبنی حکمرانی کی سمت میں کیے گئے قابل ذکر اقدامات کی مثال تھیں۔ زمینی سطح پر جمہوریت کی عزت کرنے کی کوشش میں پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے 25 جنوری 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں سرپنچوں، گرام پردھانوں اور دیگر پنچایتی نمائندوں سمیت پنچایت کے رہنماؤں کو اعزاز سے نوازا۔ پنچایتوں کے یہ مہمانان خصوصی حکومت کی 10 اہم اسکیموں، ہر گھر جل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (دیہی)، مشن اندرادھنش، پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (آیوشمان بھارت)، پردھان منتری اُجوَلہ یوجنا، پردھان منتری پوشن یوجنا، پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا، پردھان منتری ماترو وندنا یوجنا اور کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) یوجنا کی تکمیل میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں یا ریاستی اور قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی گرام پنچایتوں میں غیر معمولی کارنامے انجام دیے ہیں۔
یوم جمہوریہ کی ماقبل شام نئی دہلی میں گرام پنچایتوں کے سرابراہان کے اعزاز میں منعقدہ تقریب میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے کہا کہ پنچایت قائد تبدیلی کے پس پشت کارفرما قوت ہیں، جو اہم سرکاری اسکیموں کو بلارکاوٹ نافذ کرنے اور بھارت میں بھاگیداری پر مبنی حکمرانی کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس امر پر روشنی ڈالی کہ زمینی حقائق سے جڑے قائدین 10 اہم اسکیموں کو پورا کرنے میں اہم حیثیت کے حامل ہیں، جو اب ملک بھر کے دیہی علاقوں میں سماج کے تمام طبقات کے لوگوں کو مستفید کرتی ہیں، جس سے ان سے متعلقہ گرام پنچایتوں میں ٹھوس نتائج کے توسط سے زندگی بسر کرنا آسان ہو جاتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کرتویہ پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر 575 سے زائد پنچایتی نمائندوں اور ان کے شریک حیات کی موجودگی پر فخر کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خواتین کی اہم قیادت کی بھی ستائش کی جس میں 132 خواتین پردھان مہمانان خصوصی کی فہرست میں شامل تھیں، جو دیہی حکمرانی میں ان کے تغیر پذیر کردار کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔ مالی اختیار دہی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی میں پنچایتوں کے لیے مالی تخصیص میں چھ گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ [فنڈ تخصیص 60972 کروڑ روپے (2005-2014) سے بڑھ کر 394140کروڑ روپے (2014-2024) ہو گیا ہے] جس سے مقامی وراثت اور روایات کو تحفظ فراہم کرتے ہوئے ترقی کو رفتار دینے کی ان کی صلاحیت مضبوط ہوئی ہے۔ ’’ایک خوشحال دیہی بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی بنیاد ہے۔ سوامتو یوجنا کے توسط سے مواضعات میں املاک کو لے کر تنازعات کم ہوئے ہیں، جس سے امن، ہم آہنگی اور معاشی خوشحالی کا راستہ ہموار ہوا ہے‘‘، مرکزی وزیر نے سبھی سے خواتین کو ’’آتم نربھر‘‘ بننے کے لیے ترغیب فراہم کرانے کی درخواست کی ۔
پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے بھی دیہی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لیے پنچایتوں کو مختص کیے گئے فنڈز میں قابل ذکر نمو پر روشنی ڈالی، جس کی تقسیم گزشتہ دہائی میں چھ گنا بڑھ گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ 13ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت فی کس سالانہ مختص رقم 176 روپے سے بڑھ کر 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے تحت 674 روپے ہو گئی ہے۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے نچلی سطح پر حکمرانی کی اہمیت کو بھی اجاگر کیا، پنچایتی نمائندوں کو ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، جامع اور پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھایا۔ انہوں نے پنچایتی راج اداروں میں خواتین کے لیے 50فیصد ریزرویشن کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کی نشاندہی کی، جس نے خواتین کو دیہی ترقی کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنایا ہے اور صنف پر مشتمل حکومت کے لیے عالمی معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ پروفیسر بگھیل نے پنچایتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ پنچایت بھونوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لوگوں کو مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے تحت پنشن اور فوائد جیسی ضروری خدمات فراہم کریں۔ انہوں نے گرام پنچایت سطح پر موسم کی پیشن گوئی کی اہمیت اور میری پنچایت ایپ کے استعمال پر بھی زور دیا۔ گرام پردھانوں سے خاص طور پر خواتین پردھانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ گرام پنچایت سے آگے قیادت کے کردار کے لیے ہدف بنائیں، اور حکمرانی میں زیادہ بااختیار بنانے کی جانب ایک قدم کے طور پر تاریخی خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی طرف توجہ مبذول کروائیں۔
پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، شری وویک بھردواج نے ای گرام سوراج، بھاشینی، میری پنچایت ایپ، پنچایت نرنے ، گرام مان چتروغیرہ جیسی تکنیکی اختراعات کے ذریعے دیہی بااختیار بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پنچایتیں زیادہ ہوشیار اور شفاف ہوتی جا رہی ہیں، اور بھارت کو ہمہ گیر ترقیاتی اہداف کی حصولیابی کی سمت میں لے جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے طویل مدتی ترقیاتی اہداف کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کو اپنے ذریعہ آمدنی (او ایس آر) کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔
اس تقریب یں ’’گرامودے سنکلپ‘‘ نامی پتریکا کے 15ویں ایڈیشن کا اجراء بھی عمل میں آیا، اس کے علاوہ مثالی پنچایتوں کی عزت افزائی کی گئی اور یوم آئین کوئز مقابلے میں کے فاتحین کو ایوارڈ سےنوازا گیا۔ اس موقع پر پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران، ایڈشنل سکریٹری جناب سنیل کمار لوہانی؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب آلوک پریم ناگر؛ اقتصادی مشیر جناب (ڈاکٹر) بجئے کمار بیہڑا؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ بھی موجود تھے۔