President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 15TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 15th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2025). The President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards to state and district officials who demonstrated exemplary performance in ensuring the smooth conduct of elections, on the occasion. She also received the first copy of the book “India Votes 2024: A ​​Saga of​ ​Democracy” from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that our democracy is not only the oldest democracy in the world but is also the largest, diverse, young, inclusive and sensitive democracy in the world. She stated that India's democracy is a unique example for the modern world. Many countries of the world are learning from our election system and management.
The President said that the impressive glimpse of our inclusive democracy is visible in elections. The increasing participation of women in elections is an important sign of the overall development of our society and country. She ​​noted that the Election Commission has made special efforts to facilitate the voting process for senior voters above 85 years of age, differently-abled voters and tribal voters living in remote areas. In this way, she said, the Election Commission has set a good example of inclusive and sensitive election management.
The President said that the ideals and responsibilities associated with voting are the main dimensions of our democracy. The Voters' Pledge issued by the Election Commission can guide all citizens. She stated that along with full faith in democracy, voters should also have the firm resolve that they will exercise their right to vote by rising above all kinds of narrow-mindedness, discrimination and temptation. Enlightened voters strengthen our democracy, she added.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter​, raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत झाला राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन सोहळा
25 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
15 व्या राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिनानिमीत्त आज (25 जानेवारी 2025) नवी दिल्ली इथे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या प्रमुख उपस्थितीत कार्यक्रम झाला. निवडणुका सुरळीत पार पाडण्यासाठी अनुकरणीय कामगिरी केलेल्या राज्य आणि जिल्हा अधिकाऱ्यांना राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते सर्वोत्कृष्ट निवडणूक पद्धती पुरस्कार प्रदान केले गेले. यावेळी देशाचे मुख्य निवडणूक आयुक्त राजीव कुमार यांनी राष्ट्रपतींना 'इंडिया व्होट्स 2024 : अ सागा ऑफ डेमोक्रसी' या पुस्तकाची पहिली प्रतही भेट दिली.
यावेळी राष्ट्रपतींनी उपस्थितांना संबोधितही केले. आपली लोकशाही ही केवळ जगातील सर्वात जुनी लोकशाही नाही तर ती जगातील सर्वात मोठी, वैविध्यपूर्ण, तरुण, सर्वसमावेशक आणि संवेदनशील लोकशाहीही आहे ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी अभिमानाची बाब आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आधुनिक काळातल्या जगासाठी भारताची लोकशाही म्हणजे एक सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. जगभरातील अनेक देश आपल्या निवडणूक पद्धती आणि व्यवस्थापनातून शिकवण घेत असल्याचेही त्यांनी नमूद केले.
आपल्या निवडणुकांमध्ये देशाच्या सर्वसमावेशक लोकशाहीची प्रभावी झलक दिसून येते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. निवडणुकीत महिलांचा वाढता सहभाग हे आपल्या समाजाच्या आणि देशाच्या सर्वांगीण विकासाचे महत्त्वाचे निदर्शक आहे असे त्या म्हणाल्या. 85 वर्षांवरील ज्येष्ठ मतदार, दिव्यांग मतदार आणि दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या आदिवासी मतदारांसाठी मतदान प्रक्रिया सुलभ व्हावी, याकरता निवडणूक आयोगाने विशेष प्रयत्न केले आहेत. अशा प्रयत्नांमधून निवडणूक आयोगाने सर्वसमावेशक आणि संवेदनशील निवडणूक व्यवस्थापनाचे उत्तम उदाहरण घालून दिले आहे अशा शब्दांत त्यांनी निवडणूक आयोगाच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
मतदानाशी संबंधित आदर्श आणि जबाबदाऱ्या हे आपल्या लोकशाहीचे महत्वाचे पैलू आहेत. निवडणूक आयोगाची मतदार प्रतिज्ञा ही सर्व नागरिकांसाठी मार्गदर्शक ठरू शकते असे त्यांनी सांगितले. मतदारांनी लोकशाहीवर अढळ विश्वास ठेवण्यासोबतचसर्व प्रकारच्या संकुचित विचारसरणी, भेदभाव आणि प्रलोभनाच्या पलीकडे जात आपला मतदानाचा हक्क बजावण्याचा ठाम निर्धारही करायला हवा असे आवाहन त्यांनी केले. सुजाण मतदारच आपल्या लोकशाहीला बळकटी देत असतात ही बाबही त्यांनी नमूद केली.
भारत निवडणूक आयोगाच्या स्थापना दिनाचे औचित्य साधून 2011 सालापासून दरवर्षी 25 जानेवारी हा दिवस राष्ट्रीय मतदार दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो आहे. मतदार कायमच केंद्रस्थानी असलेला घटक आहे ही बाब ठळकपणे अधोरेखित करणे, नागरिकांमध्ये निवडणूक प्रक्रिये विषयी जनजागृती करणे आणि लोकशाही प्रक्रियेत त्यांचा सक्रिय सहभाग देण्यासाठी प्रवृत्त करणे हे या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्दीष्ट आहे.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -