President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA GRACES THE 15TH NATIONAL VOTERS’ DAY CELEBRATIONS
25 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 15th National Voters’ Day Celebrations in New Delhi today (January 25, 2025). The President presented the Best Electoral Practices Awards to state and district officials who demonstrated exemplary performance in ensuring the smooth conduct of elections, on the occasion. She also received the first copy of the book “India Votes 2024: A ​​Saga of​ ​Democracy” from the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Rajiv Kumar.
Addressing the gathering, the President said that it is a matter of pride for all of us that our democracy is not only the oldest democracy in the world but is also the largest, diverse, young, inclusive and sensitive democracy in the world. She stated that India's democracy is a unique example for the modern world. Many countries of the world are learning from our election system and management.
The President said that the impressive glimpse of our inclusive democracy is visible in elections. The increasing participation of women in elections is an important sign of the overall development of our society and country. She ​​noted that the Election Commission has made special efforts to facilitate the voting process for senior voters above 85 years of age, differently-abled voters and tribal voters living in remote areas. In this way, she said, the Election Commission has set a good example of inclusive and sensitive election management.
The President said that the ideals and responsibilities associated with voting are the main dimensions of our democracy. The Voters' Pledge issued by the Election Commission can guide all citizens. She stated that along with full faith in democracy, voters should also have the firm resolve that they will exercise their right to vote by rising above all kinds of narrow-mindedness, discrimination and temptation. Enlightened voters strengthen our democracy, she added.
Since 2011, National Voters’ Day has been observed annually on January 25 to commemorate the foundation day of the Election Commission of India. This event aims to underline the centrality of the voter​, raise electoral awareness among citizens and inspire their active participation in the democratic process.
Please click here to see the President's Speech -

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 15वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
25 JAN 2025 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (25 जनवरी, 2025) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 15वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया और सभा को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने राज्य और जिला स्तर के उन अधिकारियों को सर्वोत्तम चुनावी कार्यप्रणाली पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जिन्होंने चुनावों का सुचारू संचालन सुनिश्चित करने में अनुकरणीय प्रदर्शन किया। उन्होंने मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री राजीव कुमार से “इंडिया वोट्स 2024: ए सागा ऑफ डेमोक्रेसी” नाम की पुस्तक की पहली प्रति भी प्राप्त की।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हम सभी के लिए गर्व की बात है कि हमारा लोकतंत्र न केवल विश्व का सबसे पुराना लोकतंत्र है, बल्कि विश्व का सबसे बड़ा, विविधतापूर्ण, युवा, समावेशी और संवेदनशील लोकतंत्र भी है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का लोकतंत्र आधुनिक विश्व के लिए एक अनूठा उदाहरण है। विश्व के कई देश हमारी चुनाव प्रणाली और प्रबंधन से सीख ले रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हमारे समावेशी लोकतंत्र की प्रभावशाली झलक चुनावों में दिखाई देती है। चुनावों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी हमारे समाज और देश के समग्र विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण संकेत है। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्वाचन आयोग ने 85 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वयोवृद्ध मतदाताओं, दिव्यांग मतदाताओं और दूरदराज के इलाकों में रहने वाले जजतीय मतदाताओं के लिए मतदान प्रक्रिया को सुगम बनाने हेतु विशेष प्रयास किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा, इस प्रकार निर्वाचन आयोग ने समावेशी और संवेदनशील चुनाव प्रबंधन का एक अच्छा उदाहरण पेश किया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि मतदान से जुड़े आदर्श और जिम्मेदारियां हमारे लोकतंत्र के मुख्य आयाम हैं। निर्वाचन आयोग द्वारा जारी मतदाता शपथ से सभी नागरिकों का मार्गदर्शन हो सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाताओं में लोकतंत्र के प्रति पूर्ण आस्था के साथ-साथ यह दृढ़ संकल्प भी होना चाहिए कि वे सभी प्रकार की संकीर्णताओं, भेदभाव और प्रलोभन से ऊपर उठकर अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रबुद्ध मतदाता हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत बनाते हैं।
वर्ष 2011 से, भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 25 जनवरी को प्रतिवर्ष राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य मतदाता की केंद्रीयता को रेखांकित करना, नागरिकों के बीच चुनावी जागरूकता बढ़ाना और लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में उनकी सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रेरित करना है।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें -