Ministry of Home Affairs
942 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2025
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 942Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence(HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medalson the occasion of the Republic Day, 2025.
The break-up is as under: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
95*
* Police Service-78 and Fire Service-17
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 95 Gallantry Awards, 28personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 28 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 36 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):-Out of 95 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 78 Police Personnel and 17 Fire Service personnel have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 101 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 85 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 07 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 04 to Correctional Service.
Out of 746 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 634have been awarded to Police Service, 37 to Fire Service, 39 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 36 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence& Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :101)
85
05
07
04
101
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :746)
634
37
39
36
746
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
95
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
101
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
746
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available atwww.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പോലീസ്, അഗ്നി രക്ഷാ സേന , ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ്, കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസസ് എന്നീ മേഖലയിലെ 942 പേർക്ക് ധീരത/വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025 ലെ റിപ്പബ്ലിക് ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് പോലീസ്, അഗ്നി രക്ഷാ സേന, ഹോം ഗാർഡ്, സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് (HG&CD), കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസസ് എന്നിവയിലെ 942 പേർക്ക് ധീരത/വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ നൽകി ആദരിക്കുന്നു
വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ
മെഡലിന്റെ പേര്
നൽകിയമെഡലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം-
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ (GM)
95*
*പോലീസ് സേന -78 അഗ്നിരക്ഷാസേന -17
ജീവനും സ്വത്തും സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും, കുറ്റകൃത്യങ്ങൾ തടയുന്നതിലും കുറ്റവാളികളെ അറസ്റ്റ് ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും ഉണ്ടായേക്കാവുന്ന അപകടസാധ്യത കണക്കിലെടുത്തും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥന്റെ കടമകളും ചുമതലകളും പരിഗണിച്ചുമാണ് യഥാക്രമം അപൂർവമായ ധീരത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും (Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry), ധീരത പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ച പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കും (Conspicuous Act of Gallantry) ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡൽ നൽകുന്നത്
ധീരത മെഡലുകൾ നേടിയ 95 ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരിൽ, ഇടത് തീവ്രവാദ ബാധിത പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 28 പേർ, ജമ്മു & കശ്മീർ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 28 പേർ, വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 03 പേർ, മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 36 പേർ എന്നിവർക്ക് അവരുടെ ധീരതാ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്കാണ് മെഡൽ നൽകുന്നത്
2.സർവീസ് മെഡലുകൾ
പ്രത്യേകമായി വിശിഷ്ട സേവന റെക്കോർഡ് ഉള്ളവർക്കാണ് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ(President’s Medal for Distinguished Service -PSM )നൽകുക.
സേവനത്തിലെ വൈഭവവും കർത്തവ്യത്തോടുള്ള വിലയേറിയ സമർപ്പണവും പരിഗണിച്ചാണ് രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള (Medal for Meritorious Service-MSM )മെഡൽ നൽകുന്നത്
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ 101 വിശിഷ്ട സേവന മെഡലുകളിൽ (PSM) 85 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സേനയ്ക്കും , 05 എണ്ണം അഗ്നി രക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്കും , 07 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് & ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സേനയ്ക്കും , 04 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും ലഭിച്ചു.
സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള 746 മെഡലുകളിൽ 634 എണ്ണം പോലീസ് സേനയ്ക്കും , 37 എണ്ണം അഗ്നി രക്ഷാ സേനയ്ക്കും , 39 എണ്ണം സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് & ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സർവീസിനും, 36 എണ്ണം കറക്ഷണൽ സർവീസിനും ലഭിച്ചു.
സർവീസ് മെഡലുകൾ
മെഡലിന്റെ പേര്
പോലീസ് സേന
അഗ്നിരക്ഷാസേന
സിവിൽ ഡിഫൻസ് & ഹോം ഗാർഡ് സേന
കറക്ഷണൽസർവീസ്
Total
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ
( ആകെ :101)
85
05
07
04
101
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ
ആകെ :746)
634
37
39
36
746
അവാർഡ് ജേതാക്കളുടെ പട്ടിക താഴെ ചേർക്കുന്നു:
നമ്പര്‍
വിഷയം
നൽകിയമെഡലുകളുടെ എണ്ണം
അനുബന്ധം
1
ധീരതയ്ക്കുള്ള മെഡലുകൾ
95
അനുബന്ധം-I
2
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ വിശിഷ്ട സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ
101
അനുബന്ധം-II
3
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ സ്തുത്യർഹ സേവനത്തിനുള്ള മെഡൽ
746
അനുബന്ധം-III
4
മെഡൽ നേടിയവരുടെ സംസ്ഥാനം തിരിച്ചുള്ള/ സേന തിരിച്ചുള്ള പട്ടിക
As per list
അനുബന്ധം -IV