Ministry of Home Affairs
942 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2025
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 942Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence(HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medalson the occasion of the Republic Day, 2025.
The break-up is as under: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
95*
* Police Service-78 and Fire Service-17
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 95 Gallantry Awards, 28personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 28 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 36 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):-Out of 95 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 78 Police Personnel and 17 Fire Service personnel have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 101 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 85 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 07 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 04 to Correctional Service.
Out of 746 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 634have been awarded to Police Service, 37 to Fire Service, 39 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 36 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence& Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :101)
85
05
07
04
101
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :746)
634
37
39
36
746
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
95
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
101
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
746
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available atwww.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کے موقع پر پولیس، فائر، ہوم گارڈ اور سول ڈیفنس اور کرکشنل سروسز کے 942 اہلکاروں کو بہادری/ خدمت کے تمغوں سے نوازا گیا
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Delhi
یوم جمہوریہ 2025 کے موقع پر پولیس، فائر، ہوم گارڈ، سول ڈیفنس (ایچ جی اینڈ سی ڈی) اور کرکشنل سروسز کے مجموعی طور پر 942 اہلکاروں کو بہادری اور خدمات کے تمغات سے نوازاز گیا ہے۔
تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
بہادری کے تمغات
تمغات کا نام
دیے کیے گئے تمغات کی تعداد
بہادری کے تمغات (جی ایم)
95*
* پولیس سروس – 78 اور فائر سروس - 17
تمغہ برائے بہادری (جی ایم) بالترتیب جان و مال کو بچانے، یا جرم کو روکنے یا مجرموں کو گرفتار کرنے کے لیے بہادری کے نادر نمایاں کام اور بہادری کے نمایاں کام کی بنیاد پر دیا جاتا ہے، اس سلسلے میں لاحق خطرے کا تخمینہ متعلقہ افسر کا ذمہ داریوں اور فرائض سے لگایا جاتا ہے۔
95 بہادری ایوارڈس حاصل کرنے والوں میں اکثریت بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے 28 اہلکاروں، جموں و کشمیر کے علاقے سے 28 اہلکاروں کی ہے، شمال مشرقی علاقوں کے 03 اہلکار اور دیگر علاقوں کے 36 اہلکاروں کو ان کی بہادری سے نوازا جا رہا ہے۔
بہادری کے تمغات (جی ایم): بہادری کے 95 تمغات میں سے 78تمغات پولیس اہلکاروں اور 17 فائر سروس کے اہلکاروں کو پیش کیے گئے ہیں۔
سروس میڈلس
ممتاز خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹ میڈل (پی ایس ایم) سروس میں خصوصی ممتاز ریکارڈ کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے اور شاندار خدمات کے لیے میڈل (ایم ایس ایم) بیش قیمتی خدمات کے لیے دیا جاتا ہے جس کی خصوصیت وسائل اور فرض کے تئیں لگن ہے۔
101 ممتاز خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹس میڈل میں سے 85 میڈل پولیس سروس، 5 فائر سروس، 07 سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈ سروس اور 04 کرکشنل سروس کو پیش کیے گئے۔
746 شاندار خدمات کے لیے تمغات (ایم ایس ایم) میں سے 634 ایوارڈس پولیس سروس، 37 فائر سروس، 39 سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈ سروس اور 36 کرکشنل سروس کو پیش کیے گئے۔
سروس کے لحاظ سے دیے گئے تمغات کی تفصیلات
تمغے کا نام
پولیس سروس
فائر سروس
سول ڈیفنس اور ہوم گارڈ سروس
کرکشنل سروس
میزان
نمایاں خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹس میڈل (پی ایس ایم)
(دیے گئے تمغات کی مجموعی تعداد: 101)
85
05
07
04
101
شاندار خدمات کے لیے میڈل (ایم ایس ایم)
(دیے گئے مجموعی تمغات:746)
634
37
39
36
746
ایوارڈ یافتگان کی فہرست مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
تمغے کا نام
تمغہ یافتگان کی تعداد
ضمیمہ
1
بہاردی کے لیے تمغات (جی ایم)
95
جدول- I
2
ممتاز خدمات کے لیے پریزیڈنٹس میڈلس (پی ایس ایم)
101
جدول- II
3
شاندار خدمات کے لیے میڈل (ایم ایس ایم)
746
جدول - III
4
ریاست کے لحاظ سے / فورس کے لحاظ سے تمغہ یافتگان کی فہرست
جدول کے مطابق
جدول - IV
جدول I ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
جدول II ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
جدول IIIملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
جدول IV ملاحظہ کرنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں
تفصیلات www.mha.gov.in اور https://awards.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔