Ministry of Home Affairs
942 Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence and Correctional Services awarded Gallantry/Service Medals on the occasion of the Republic Day- 2025
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Delhi
A total of 942Personnel of Police, Fire, Home Guard & Civil Defence(HG&CD) and Correctional Services have been awarded Gallantry and Service Medalson the occasion of the Republic Day, 2025.
The break-up is as under: -
GALLANTRY MEDALS
Name of the Medals
Number of Medals Awarded
Medal for Gallantry (GM)
95*
* Police Service-78 and Fire Service-17
Medal for Gallantry (GM) are awarded on the ground of Rare Conspicuous Act of Gallantry and Conspicuous Act of Gallantry respectively in saving life and property, or in preventing crime or arresting criminals, the risk incurred being estimated with due regard to the obligations and duties of the officer concerned.
Among the majority of the 95 Gallantry Awards, 28personnel from Left Wing Extremism affected areas, 28 personnel from Jammu & Kashmir region, 03 personnel from North-East and 36 personnel form other regions are being awarded for their gallant action.
Medal for Gallantry (GM):-Out of 95 Medal for Gallantry (GM), 78 Police Personnel and 17 Fire Service personnel have been awarded GM, respectively.
SERVICE MEDALS
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM) is awarded for special distinguished record in Service and Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM) is awarded for valuable service characterized by resource and devotion to duty.
Out of 101 President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM), 85 have been awarded to Police Service, 05 to Fire Service, 07 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 04 to Correctional Service.
Out of 746 Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM), 634have been awarded to Police Service, 37 to Fire Service, 39 to Civil Defence& Home Guard Service and 36 to Correctional Service.
Service-Wise Break Up of Medals Awarded
Name of Medal
Police Service
Fire Service
Civil Defence& Home Guard Service
Correctional Service
Total
President’s Medal for Distinguished Service (PSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :101)
85
05
07
04
101
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
(Total Medal Awarded :746)
634
37
39
36
746
Details of Awardees List are enclosed as below:
Sl No.
Subject
Number of Awardees
Annexure
1
Medals for Gallantry (GM)
95
List-I
2
President’s Medals for Distinguished Service (PSM)
101
List-II
3
Medal for Meritorious Service (MSM)
746
List-III
4
State Wise/ Force Wise list of Medals Awardees
As per list
List -IV
Click here to view List-I
Click here to view List-II
Click here to view List-III
Click here to view List-IV
Details are available atwww.mha.gov.inand https://awards.gov.in.

गृह मंत्रालय
गणतंत्र दिवस- 2025 के अवसर पर पुलिस, अग्निशमन, होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा तथा सुधार सेवाओं के 942 कर्मियों को वीरता/सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया
25 JAN 2025 8:37AM by PIB Delhi
गणतंत्र दिवस, 2025 के अवसर पर पुलिस, अग्निशमन, होमगार्ड और नागरिक सुरक्षा (एचजीएंडसीडी) और सुधार सेवाओं के कुल 942 कर्मियों को वीरता और सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
इसका ब्यौरा इस प्रकार है: -
वीरता पदक
पदक का नाम
प्रदान किये गये पदकों की संख्या
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
95*
* पुलिस सेवा-78 और अग्निशमन सेवा-17
वीरता पदक (जीएम) क्रमशः जीवन और संपत्ति को बचाने, या अपराध को रोकने या अपराधियों को गिरफ्तार करने में किए गए दुर्लभ विशिष्ट वीरता कार्य और विशिष्ट वीरता कार्य के आधार पर प्रदान किए जाते हैं, जिसमें संबंधित अधिकारी के दायित्वों और कर्तव्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए जोखिम का अनुमान लगाया जाता है।
95 वीरता पुरस्कारों में से अधिकतर पुरस्कार वामपंथी उग्रवाद प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के 28 कर्मियों, जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र के 28 कर्मियों, उत्तर-पूर्व के 03 कर्मियों तथा अन्य क्षेत्रों के 36 कर्मियों को उनके वीरतापूर्ण कार्यों के लिए दिए जा रहे हैं।
वीरता पदक (जीएम): - वीरता पदक (जीएम) के 95 पुरस्कारों में से, 78 पुलिस कर्मियों और 17 अग्निशमन सेवा कर्मियों को क्रमशः जीएम पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सेवा पदक
राष्ट्रपति का विशिष्ट सेवा पदक (पीएसएम) सेवा में विशेष विशिष्ट रिकॉर्ड के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है, तथा सराहनीय सेवा पदक (एमएसएम) संसाधनशीलता और कर्तव्य के प्रति समर्पण से युक्त बहुमूल्य सेवा के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है।
101 राष्ट्रपति विशिष्ट सेवा पदकों (पीएसएम) में से 85 पुलिस सेवा को, 05 अग्निशमन सेवा को, 07 नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड सेवा को तथा 04 सुधारात्मक सेवा को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए 746 पदक (एमएसएम) में से 634 पुलिस सेवा को, 37 अग्निशमन सेवा को, 39 नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड सेवा को तथा 36 सुधारात्मक सेवा को प्रदान किए गए हैं।
सेवा-वार प्रदान किये गये पदकों का विवरण
पदक का नाम
पुलिस सेवा
अग्निशामक सेवा
नागरिक सुरक्षा एवं होम गार्ड सेवा
सुधार सेवा
कुल
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
(कुल प्रदान किये गये पदक : 101 )
85
05
07
04
101
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पदक (एमएसएम)
(कुल प्रदान किये गये पदक : 746 )
634
37
39
36
746
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की सूची का विवरण नीचे संलग्न है:
क्रम सं.
विषय
पुरस्कार विजेताओं की संख्या
अनुलग्नक
1
वीरता पदक (जीएम)
95
सूची- I
2
विशिष्ट सेवा के लिए राष्ट्रपति पदक (पीएसएम)
101
सूची- II
3
सराहनीय सेवा के लिए पदक (एमएसएम)
746
सूची-III
4
पदक विजेताओं की राज्यवार/बलवार सूची
सूची के अनुसार
सूची -IV
सूची-I देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-II देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-III देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
सूची-IV देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें
विस्तृत जानकारी www.mha.gov.in और https://awards.gov.in पर उपलब्ध है।