സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയം
മഹാകുംഭ് 2025: അലഹബാദ് മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത് 'ഭാഗവത്' പ്രദർശനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
ഭഗവാൻ വാസുദേവ കൃഷ്ണന്റെ 12 ഭാഗവതങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ലീലകൾ, അവതാരങ്ങൾ, കഥകൾ എന്നിവയെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചുള്ള 75 ചെറു ചിത്രങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു പരമ്പരയാണ് ഭാഗവത് പ്രദർശനം.
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അലഹബാദ് മ്യൂസിയത്തിൽ ഇന്നലെ കേന്ദ്ര സാംസ്കാരിക, വിനോദ സഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത് ചെറു പെയിന്റിംഗുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള 'ഭാഗവത്' പ്രദർശനം ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. മ്യൂസിയം പരിസരത്ത് സ്ഥിതി ചെയ്യുന്ന ഷഹീദ് ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ആസാദിന്റെ പ്രതിമയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്‌ജലി അർപ്പിച്ച ശേഷം, കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി 'ഭാഗവത്' പ്രദർശനം അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു. മനോഹരമായ ക്രമീകരണത്തിന് മ്യൂസിയം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെ അദ്ദേഹം അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.ഈ മിനിയേച്ചർ പെയിന്റിംഗുകൾ ലോകത്തെയും മരണാനന്തര ജീവിതത്തെയും സമൂഹത്തെയും കലയെയും സംസ്കാരത്തെയും പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. മ്യൂസിയത്തിന്റെ കുംഭമേള പാരമ്പര്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമ്പന്നമായ ശേഖരവും ശ്രീരാമന്റെയും കൃഷ്ണന്റെയും അവതാരങ്ങളും ഈ പ്രദർശനത്തിൽ സമന്വയിപ്പിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
മഹാ കുംഭമേളയുടെ പവിത്രവും ദിവ്യവുമായ സന്ദർഭം കൂടുതൽ അതുല്യമാക്കാൻ ഏവരും പരിശ്രമിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഗജേന്ദ്ര സിംഗ് ശെഖാവത്ത് പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ ചരിത്ര മ്യൂസിയം ക്യൂറേറ്റ് ചെയ്തിരിക്കുന്ന 'ഭാഗവത്' പ്രദർശനം, ഈ അസാധാരണ സന്ദർഭം മനോഹരമാക്കാനുള്ള അർത്ഥവത്തായ ശ്രമമാണ്. ഈ പ്രദർശനത്തിലൂടെ, മഹാ കുംഭമേളയുടെ ആത്മീയ പ്രാധാന്യവും ശ്രീരാമനുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട കഥകളും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മഹത്തായ വൈവിധ്യത്തിന്റെ നേർക്കാഴ്ചയാണ് കുംഭമേള നൽകുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. എല്ലാ മതവിശ്വാസങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, ആരാധനരീതികളിൽ നിന്നും, വിശ്വാസങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും, സാംസ്കാരിക പ്രത്യയശാസ്ത്രങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമുള്ള ജനങ്ങളെ ഇത് ഒരിടത്ത് ഒരുമിച്ച് കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നു. സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യത്തിനു മുമ്പുള്ള കാലഘട്ടത്തിൽ വിവിധ ഭരണാധികാരികളുടെ കീഴിൽ ഇന്ത്യയെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളായി വിഭജിച്ചതിനെക്കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുന്നവർക്ക് മുന്നിൽ,കുംഭമേള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിന്റെ ശാശ്വത തെളിവാണ്. മഹാകുംഭത്തിന്റെ സമയത്ത്, രാജ്യത്തെ ഒന്നിപ്പിക്കാൻ കുംഭമേള എങ്ങനെ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചുവെന്ന് തെളിയിക്കുന്ന 'ശാശ്വത് കുംഭ്' എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു പ്രദർശനം കലാ ഗ്രാമിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചതായും മന്ത്രി പരാമർശിച്ചു. പ്രദർശനത്തിന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടനത്തിനുശേഷം, കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പ്രദർശന കാറ്റലോഗും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
തുടർന്ന്, അദ്ദേഹം ആസാദ് പാത, ശിൽപ കലാ ഗാലറി, ടെറാക്കോട്ട കലാ ഗാലറി എന്നിവ സന്ദർശിച്ചു. മ്യൂസിയത്തിന്റെ സമ്പന്നമായ ചരിത്രത്തിന്റെയും ശേഖരങ്ങളുടെയും പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങൾ മ്യൂസിയം ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ രാജേഷ് പ്രസാദ് മന്ത്രിയെ ധരിപ്പിച്ചു.മ്യൂസിയത്തിന്റെ പ്രസിദ്ധീകരണമായ ത്രൈമാസ മാസിക- 'വിവിധ', മ്യൂസിയം പ്രവേശനത്തിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക മഹാകുംഭ ടിക്കറ്റ് എന്നിവയും കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി പുറത്തിറക്കി. ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികൾക്കൊപ്പം എല്ലാ മ്യൂസിയം ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പങ്കെടുത്തു.

Ministry of Culture
Mahakumbh 2025: Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurates the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, at the Allahabad Museum
The Bhagwat exhibition is a series of 75 miniature paintings focused on the Leelas, Avatars, and Stories from the 12 Bhagwats of Lord Vasudev Krishna
The Kumbh has a very old history, it is an eternal symbol of India's unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
The Maha Kumbh Mela is a celebration of India’s cultural and spiritual diversity, introducing the world to India’s rich heritage and unity: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
23 JAN 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Culture and Tourism, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, inaugurated the 'Bhagwat' exhibition, which is based on miniature paintings, at the Allahabad Museum, yesterday. He remarked that everyone is making efforts to make the sacred and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful attempt to embellish this special occasion. It is through the collective effort of everyone that this unparalleled Kumbh is becoming divine and grand.
After paying tribute to the statue of Shaheed Chandra Shekhar Azad located in the museum premises, the Union Minister reviewed the 'Bhagwat' exhibition. He congratulated the museum team for the beautiful arrangement and said that these miniature paintings represent the world, the afterlife, society, art, and culture together. The exhibition blends the rich collection of the museum with the Kumbh tradition and the character of Lord Ram and Krishna.
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat further said that everyone is making efforts to make the holy and divine occasion of the Maha Kumbh even more grand and unique. The 'Bhagwat' exhibition, curated by this historic museum of Prayagraj, is a meaningful effort to adorn this exceptional occasion. Through this exhibition, the spiritual significance of the Maha Kumbh and stories related to Lord Ram are showcased. This exhibition offers a chance to understand the depth of art present in our country.
The Union Minister stated that the Kumbh provides a glimpse of India’s grand form. It brings together people from all religious beliefs, worship, faith, and cultural ideologies in one place. For those who talk about the division of India into different parts during the pre-independence era under various rulers, Kumbh is the eternal proof of India’s unity. The Minister also mentioned that during the Maha Kumbh, an exhibition titled ‘Shashwat Kumbh’ was showcased at Kala Gram, demonstrating how the Kumbh has worked to unite the country. After the inauguration of the exhibition, the Union Minister also released the exhibition catalog.
Following this, he visited the Azad Path, the Sculpture Art Gallery, and the Terracotta Art Gallery. Museum Director Shri Rajesh Prasad provided information about the importance of the museum’s rich history and collections. The Union Minister also released the museum's publications, the quarterly magazine 'Vividha' and a special Maha Kumbh ticket for museum entry. This event was attended by all the museum officials, along with distinguished citizens of the city.