Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development Commemorates 10th Anniversary of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme
Over the past decade, the scheme has made significant strides in improving gender equality and status of girl child in India
10th-anniversary celebrations will continue from January 22 to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day
Several key initiatives launched at inaugural event including the Compendium of Best Practices, Mission Vatsalya Portal, Mission Shakti Portal, and Mission Shakti Mobile App, all designed to further strengthen Government’s commitment to empowerment of women and children
22 JAN 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development today marked the momentous occasion of the 10th anniversary of the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) scheme, a flagship initiative of the Government of India aimed at addressing gender imbalances and empowering the girl child.
The inaugural event, held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, witnessed the presence of distinguished dignitaries, including the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi, and the Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur.
The event highlighted a decade of progress made under the BBBP scheme, reflecting Government of India’s commitment to the empowerment of women and girls. It also reaffirmed the country’s vision of a Viksit Bharat 2047, where gender equality is not only a policy priority but a societal norm.
Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare and Chemicals & Fertilizers, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, in his special address, underscored the progress made in critical sectors such as health and education. He said that the success of Beti Bachao Beti Padhao scheme is evident in the substantial improvements in child sex ratio, institutional deliveries, and access to healthcare services for girls.
The Government of India is committed to ensuring that every girl child receives the care and opportunities she deserves to grow into a leader of tomorrow.
In her keynote address, Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi acknowledged the transformative impact of BBBP, emphasizing that the scheme has become a catalyst for social change. She added that the Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative has transcended from being a government scheme to a nationwide movement. Smt. Devi further added that this 10-year journey has contributed significantly to improving the status of the girl child and ensuring that she receives equal opportunities for education, health, and overall development.
Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur, while delivering the special address, highlighted the cultural shift brought about by the scheme. “Beti Bachao Beti Padhao is a reflection of our collective commitment to the upliftment of women. Smt. Thakur said as we celebrate this milestone, we reaffirm our dedication to creating an environment where every girl has the right to education, health, and a future filled with opportunities.
On this occasion several key initiatives were launched including the Compendium of Best Practices, the Mission Vatsalya Portal, the Mission Shakti Portal, and the Mission Shakti Mobile App, all designed to further strengthen Government’s commitment to the empowerment of women and children across the nation. The event was graced by the presence of esteemed women officers from diverse fields, including the armed forces, police, paramilitary, medical, science, government, and others alongside enthusiastic girl students.
Click here to see pdf
Over the past decade, the BBBP scheme has made significant strides in improving gender equality and the status of girl child in India.
The National Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) has improved from 918 in 2014-15 to 930 in 2023-24. The gross enrolment ratio of girls at the secondary level has risen from 75.51% to 78%, and institutional deliveries have surged from 61% to 97.3%. Additionally, first-trimester antenatal care registrations have increased from 61% to 80.5%.
Since its launch on January 22, 2015, by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, the BBBP scheme has addressed critical issues related to gender discrimination and the declining child sex ratio in India. The scheme has been instrumental in fostering a cultural shift that values the girl child, ensures her rights and opportunities are protected and paves the way for women-led development.
The 10th-anniversary celebrations will continue from January 22 to March 8, 2025, culminating on International Women’s Day. A series of nationwide activities, including rallies, cultural events, and campaigns, will be organized to promote the objectives of the BBBP scheme. Additionally, a plantation drive will be conducted to promote sustainability and environmental awareness, in line with the Government of India’s broader vision of inclusive development.
The Ministry of Women and Child Development remains committed to ensuring that the BBBP scheme continues to serve as a catalyst for positive change, empowering girls and women across the country and contributing to the creation of Viksit Bharat.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین واطفال ترقی کی وزارت نے بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کی 10ویں سالگرہ منائی
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، اس اسکیم نےبھارت میں صنفی مساوات اور لڑکیوں کی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے
دسویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات 22 جنوری سے 8 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہیں گی، خواتین کے عالمی دن پر اختتام پذیر ہوں گی۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کئی اہم پہل کا آغاز کیا گیا جن میں بہترین طرز عمل کا مجموعہ، مشن وتسالیہ پورٹل، مشن شکتی پورٹل، اور مشن شکتی موبائل ایپ شامل ہیں، یہ سبھی خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
22 JAN 2025 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آج بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ (بی بی بی پی) اسکیم کی 10 ویں سالگرہ منائی، جو حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم پہل ہے جس کا مقصد صنفی عدم توازن کو دور کرنا اور بچیوں کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
وگیان بھون، نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ افتتاحی تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی اور خواتین و بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر سمیت معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔
اس تقریب میں بی بی بی پی اسکیم کے تحت ہونے والی ایک دہائی کی پیشرفت پر روشنی ڈالی گئی، جو خواتین اور لڑکیوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس نے ملک کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کی بھی توثیق کی، جہاں صنفی مساوات نہ صرف پالیسی کی ترجیح ہے بلکہ ایک معاشرتی معمول ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود اور کیمیکل اور کھاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جگت پرکاش نڈا نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں صحت اور تعلیم جیسے اہم شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ اسکیم کی کامیابی بچوں کے صنفی کے تناسب میں خاطر خواہ بہتری، ادارہ جاتی ڈیلیوری اور لڑکیوں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی میں واضح ہے۔
حکومت ہند اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہ ہر لڑکی کو وہ دیکھ بھال اور مواقع ملے جو وہ کل کی لیڈر بننے کے قابل بن سکے۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انپورنا دیوی نے بی بی بی پی کے تبدیلی کے اثرات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ اسکیم سماجی تبدیلی کے لیے ایک اتپریرک بن گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ پہل ایک سرکاری اسکیم سے ملک گیر تحریک میں تبدیل ہوگئی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس 10 سالہ سفر نے بچیوں کی حالت کو بہتر بنانے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے کہ اسے تعلیم، صحت اور مجموعی ترقی کے مساوی مواقع حاصل ہوں۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے خصوصی خطاب کرتے ہوئے اس اسکیم کے ذریعے لائی گئی ثقافتی تبدیلی پر روشنی ڈالی۔’بیٹی بچاؤ بیٹی پڑھاؤ خواتین کی ترقی کے لیے ہماری اجتماعی وابستگی کا عکاس ہے۔‘ محترمہ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ جب ہم اس سنگ میل کا جشن منا رہے ہیں، ہم ایک ایسا ماحول بنانے کے لیے اپنی لگن کا اعادہ کرتے ہیں جہاں ہر لڑکی کو تعلیم، صحت اور مواقع سے بھرے مستقبل کا حق حاصل ہو۔
اس موقع پر کئی اہم اقدامات کا آغاز کیا گیا جن میں بہترین طرز عمل کا مجموعہ، مشن وتسالیہ پورٹل، مشن شکتی پورٹل، اور مشن شکتی موبائل ایپ شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیے گئے ہیں۔
سافٹ کاپی
اس تقریب میں پرجوش طالبات کے ساتھ مسلح افواج، پولیس، نیم فوجی، طبی، سائنس، حکومت اور دیگر سمیت مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی معزز خواتین افسروں کی موجودگی نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، بی بی بی پی اسکیم نےبھارت میں صنفی مساوات اور لڑکی کی حیثیت کو بہتر بنانے میں اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
پیدائش کے وقت قومی جنس کا تناسب 2014-15 میں 918 سے بڑھ کر 2023-24 میں 930 ہو گیا ہے۔ ثانوی سطح پر لڑکیوں کے اندراج کا مجموعی تناسب 75.51فیصدسے بڑھ کر 78فیصد ہو گیا ہے، اور ادارہ جاتی زچگی 61فیصد سے بڑھ کر 97.3فیصد ہو گئی ہے۔ مزید برآں، پہلی سہ ماہی قبل از پیدائش کی دیکھ بھال کے اندراجات 61فیصدسے بڑھ کر 80.5فیصد ہو گئے ہیں۔
بائیسجنوری 2015 کو، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، بی بی بی پی اسکیم نے بھارت میں صنفی امتیاز اور گھٹتے ہوئے بچوں کے جنسی تناسب سے متعلق اہم مسائل کو حل کیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم ایک ثقافتی تبدیلی کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے جو بچیوں کی قدر کرتی ہے، اس کے حقوق اور مواقع کے تحفظ کو یقینی بناتی ہے اور خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔
دسویں سالگرہ کی تقریبات 22 جنوری سے 8 مارچ 2025 تک جاری رہیں گی، جس کا اختتام خواتین کے عالمی دن پر ہوگا۔ بی بی بی پی اسکیم کے مقاصد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک گیر سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ منعقد کیا جائے گا، جس میں ریلیاں، ثقافتی تقریبات، اور مہم شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں، حکومت ہند کے جامع ترقی کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شجرکاری مہم چلائی جائے گی۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے کہبی بی بی پی اسکیم مثبت تبدیلی کے لیے ایک ترغیب کے طور پر کام کرتی رہے، ملک بھر میں لڑکیوں اور خواتین کو بااختیار بنائے اور وکست بھارت کی تشکیل میں تعاون کرے۔