Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24
To further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi," several significant initiatives in the field of cooperatives will also be launched
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the annual list of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multi-purpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies
An umbrella organization named NUCFDC has been established to address the challenges faced by urban cooperative banks in their operations, this initiative will assist approximately 1,500 urban cooperative banks with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations support
The ranking framework for primary cooperative societies will help enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24 during an important event. On this occasion, several key initiatives in the cooperative sector will be launched to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”. Shri Amit Shah will also release the annual calendar of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multipurpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the vision and untiring efforts of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Government has approved setting up of an Umbrella Organisation (UO), namely, National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) to address the difficulties being faced by urban cooperative banks in their business. This will help about 1,500 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations. According to the RBI's approval, the umbrella organisation will function as a self-regulatory organisation, with functions and activities to be determined by the RBI, after receiving a paid-up capital of ₹300 crore. The umbrella organization was directed by RBI to obtain paid-up capital not later than one year from the date of registration i.e. by 8th February, 2025.
The release of a list of annual activities of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 will give a new dimension to the cooperative movement. Through these activities, the participation of cooperative organizations across the country will be increased and cooperatives will be strengthened at the global level.
The Co-operative Year activities will help to realize the importance of co-operation on a global scale. This will lead to exchange of experience and best practices among different countries, which will further strengthen cooperatives in India. It will be a catalyst for achieving the goals of rural development, employment generation, and economic growth through cooperatives. At the same time, it will help in empowering the local communities and their socio-economic development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the training programme of 10,000 newly formed Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, which will enhance the efficiency of these societies by empowering them with necessary competencies. Under this, special training will be provided to cooperatives on modern management, financial planning, digitization, and good governance. A total of 1,135 training programmes will be conducted for 11,352 Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (MPACS). Training of 50 participants in each programme is targeted to train a total of 56,760 people. The training will cover 33 states and union territories, assisted by 43 master trainers.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Ranking Framework for Primary Cooperatives, which will provide a dedicated system for performance evaluation of cooperatives. This ranking framework will help the committees to increase transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, thereby enhancing their credibility and competitiveness. This ranking framework provides a platform for gap identification, evaluation, decision-making system towards making primary cooperatives efficient and transparent. At the same time, Shri Shah will felicitate the top performing and functioning cooperatives in key sectors in the Ministry of Cooperation and various States and Union Territories.

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജനുവരി 24 ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നാഷണൽ അർബൻ കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ (NUCFDC) കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി" എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ നിരവധി സുപ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്കും തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും.
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര ,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ജനുവരി 24 ന് മുംബൈയിൽ നാഷണൽ അർബൻ കോ-ഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷന്റെ (NUCFDC) കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് ഓഫീസ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. ഈ അവസരത്തിൽ, പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ "സഹകരണത്തിലൂടെ സമൃദ്ധി" എന്ന കാഴ്ചപ്പാട് കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി സഹകരണ മേഖലയിലെ നിരവധി പ്രധാന സംരംഭങ്ങൾക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ വർഷത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി 2025 ലെ വാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തന കലണ്ടർ ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പുറത്തിറക്കും. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പുതുതായി രൂപീകരിച്ച 10,000 വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ ആരംഭിക്കും.കൂടാതെ പ്രാഥമിക സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള റാങ്കിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് ചടങ്ങിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കും.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ റിസർവ് ബാങ്ക് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ (ആർബിഐ)യുടെ വീക്ഷണങ്ങൾക്കും , കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര,സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷായുടെ അക്ഷീണ പരിശ്രമങ്ങൾക്കും അനുസൃതമായി ,നഗര സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകൾ അവരുടെ ബിസിനസ്സിൽ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനായി നാഷണൽ അർബൻ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് ഫിനാൻസ് ആൻഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെന്റ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (എൻ‌യു‌സി‌എഫ്‌ഡി‌സി) എന്ന പേരിൽ ഒരു മാതൃ സ്ഥാപനം രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി. ഇത് ഏകദേശം 1,500 നഗര സഹകരണ ബാങ്കുകളെ (യു‌സി‌ബി) ആവശ്യമായ ഐടി അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളും പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളും നൽകി സഹായിക്കും. ആർ‌ബി‌ഐയുടെ അംഗീകാരമനുസരിച്ച്, ഈ മാതൃ സ്ഥാപനം ഒരു സ്വയം നിയന്ത്രണ സ്ഥാപനമായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കും.300 കോടിരൂപ
യുടെ മൂലധനം നൽകിയതിന് ശേഷം ആർ‌ബി‌ഐയാണ് പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നിർണ്ണയിക്കുന്നത്. രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ തീയതി മുതൽ ഒരു വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ, അതായത് 2025 ഫെബ്രുവരി 8-നകം മൂലധനം നേടാൻ ആർ‌ബി‌ഐ മാതൃസ്ഥാപനത്തോട് നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ വർഷമായ 2025 ലെ വാർഷിക പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളുടെ പട്ടിക പുറത്തിറക്കുന്നത് സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന് ഒരു പുതിയ മാനം നൽകും. ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിലൂടെ, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സഹകരണ സംഘടനകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം വർധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സഹകരണ മേഖലയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യം തിരിച്ചറിയാൻ സഹകരണ വർഷത്തെ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കും. ഇത് വിവിധ രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ അനുഭവങ്ങളുടെയും മികച്ച രീതികളുടെയും കൈമാറ്റത്തിനുംവഴിയൊരുക്കും. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തെ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും. സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഗ്രാമവികസനം, തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കൽ, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച എന്നീ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് ഒരു ഉത്തേജകമായി വർത്തിക്കും. അതേസമയം, പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങളെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും അവരുടെ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനും ഈ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ സഹായിക്കും.
കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പുതുതായി രൂപീകരിച്ച 10,000 വിവിധ ഉദ്ദേശ്യ കോപ്പറേറ്റീവ് സൊസൈറ്റികളുടെ പരിശീലന പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിക്കും. ഇത് ആവശ്യമായ കഴിവുകൾ നൽകി ഈ സൊസൈറ്റികളുടെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും.ആധുനിക മാനേജ്മെന്റ്, സാമ്പത്തിക ആസൂത്രണം, ഡിജിറ്റൈസേഷൻ, സദ്ഭരണം എന്നിവയിൽ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്ക് പ്രത്യേക പരിശീലനം നൽകും. 11,352 വിവിധോദ്ദേശ്യ സഹകരണ സൊസൈറ്റികൾക്കായി (എംപിഎസിഎസ്) ആകെ 1,135 പരിശീലന പരിപാടികൾ നടത്തും. ഓരോ പരിപാടിയിലും 50 പേർക്ക് പരിശീലനം നൽകി, ആകെ 56,760 പേരെ പരിശീലിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ലക്ഷ്യം. 43 മാസ്റ്റർ ട്രെയിനർമാരുടെ സഹായത്തോടെ 33 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളും ഈ പരിശീലനത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാകും.
ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പ്രാഥമിക സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള റാങ്കിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂടിന് തുടക്കമിടും.ഇത് സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ പ്രകടന വിലയിരുത്തലിനായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം നൽകും. ഈ റാങ്കിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് കമ്മിറ്റികൾക്ക് സുതാര്യത, കാര്യക്ഷമത, ഫലപ്രാപ്തി എന്നിവ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും അത് വഴി അവരുടെ വിശ്വാസ്യതയും മത്സരശേഷിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കും. പ്രാഥമിക സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുതാര്യവുമാക്കുന്നതിന് ന്യൂനതകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയൽ, വിലയിരുത്തൽ, തീരുമാനമെടുക്കൽ സംവിധാനം എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഒരു സംവിധാനം ഈ റാങ്കിംഗ് ചട്ടക്കൂട് നൽകുന്നു. അതേസമയം, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെയും വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും പ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ മികച്ച പ്രകടനം കാഴ്ചവയ്ച്ചു പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്ന സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെ ശ്രീ ഷാ ചടങ്ങിൽ അനുമോദിക്കും.