Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24
To further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi," several significant initiatives in the field of cooperatives will also be launched
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the annual list of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multi-purpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies
An umbrella organization named NUCFDC has been established to address the challenges faced by urban cooperative banks in their operations, this initiative will assist approximately 1,500 urban cooperative banks with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations support
The ranking framework for primary cooperative societies will help enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24 during an important event. On this occasion, several key initiatives in the cooperative sector will be launched to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”. Shri Amit Shah will also release the annual calendar of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multipurpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the vision and untiring efforts of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Government has approved setting up of an Umbrella Organisation (UO), namely, National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) to address the difficulties being faced by urban cooperative banks in their business. This will help about 1,500 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations. According to the RBI's approval, the umbrella organisation will function as a self-regulatory organisation, with functions and activities to be determined by the RBI, after receiving a paid-up capital of ₹300 crore. The umbrella organization was directed by RBI to obtain paid-up capital not later than one year from the date of registration i.e. by 8th February, 2025.
The release of a list of annual activities of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 will give a new dimension to the cooperative movement. Through these activities, the participation of cooperative organizations across the country will be increased and cooperatives will be strengthened at the global level.
The Co-operative Year activities will help to realize the importance of co-operation on a global scale. This will lead to exchange of experience and best practices among different countries, which will further strengthen cooperatives in India. It will be a catalyst for achieving the goals of rural development, employment generation, and economic growth through cooperatives. At the same time, it will help in empowering the local communities and their socio-economic development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the training programme of 10,000 newly formed Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, which will enhance the efficiency of these societies by empowering them with necessary competencies. Under this, special training will be provided to cooperatives on modern management, financial planning, digitization, and good governance. A total of 1,135 training programmes will be conducted for 11,352 Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (MPACS). Training of 50 participants in each programme is targeted to train a total of 56,760 people. The training will cover 33 states and union territories, assisted by 43 master trainers.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Ranking Framework for Primary Cooperatives, which will provide a dedicated system for performance evaluation of cooperatives. This ranking framework will help the committees to increase transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, thereby enhancing their credibility and competitiveness. This ranking framework provides a platform for gap identification, evaluation, decision-making system towards making primary cooperatives efficient and transparent. At the same time, Shri Shah will felicitate the top performing and functioning cooperatives in key sectors in the Ministry of Cooperation and various States and Union Territories.

ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (NUCFDC) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ‘ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ’ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10000 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਗਠਿਤ ਮਲਟੀ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ NUCFDC ਨਾਲ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬ 1500 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ IT ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 24 ਜਨਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਿਗਮ (NUCFDC) ਦੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ "ਸਹਿਕਾਰ ਸੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ" ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਕੈਲੰਡਰ ਵੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਮਲਟੀ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ (UO), ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 1500 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ (UCBs) ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ IT ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। RBI ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੈ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ RBI ਦੁਆਰਾ ₹300 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਪੇਡ-ਅੱਪ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। RBI ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੰਬ੍ਰੇਲਾ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਯਾਨੀ 8 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2025 ਤੱਕ ਪੇਡ-ਅੱਪ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਸਾਲ 2025 ਦੀਆਂ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਆਯਾਮ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ 10,000 ਨਵੀਆਂ ਬਣੀਆਂ ਮਲਟੀ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਯੋਗਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਿੱਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੰਦੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। 11,352 ਮਲਟੀ ਪਰਪਜ਼ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ (MPACS) ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 1,135 ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਹਰੇਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਕੁੱਲ 56,760 ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ 33 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ 43 ਮਾਸਟਰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜੋ ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ ਸਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਰੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਾੜੇ (gap) ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ, ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਕੋਆਪ੍ਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੋਸਾਇਟੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।