Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24
To further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi," several significant initiatives in the field of cooperatives will also be launched
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the annual list of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multi-purpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies
An umbrella organization named NUCFDC has been established to address the challenges faced by urban cooperative banks in their operations, this initiative will assist approximately 1,500 urban cooperative banks with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations support
The ranking framework for primary cooperative societies will help enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24 during an important event. On this occasion, several key initiatives in the cooperative sector will be launched to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”. Shri Amit Shah will also release the annual calendar of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multipurpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the vision and untiring efforts of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Government has approved setting up of an Umbrella Organisation (UO), namely, National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) to address the difficulties being faced by urban cooperative banks in their business. This will help about 1,500 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations. According to the RBI's approval, the umbrella organisation will function as a self-regulatory organisation, with functions and activities to be determined by the RBI, after receiving a paid-up capital of ₹300 crore. The umbrella organization was directed by RBI to obtain paid-up capital not later than one year from the date of registration i.e. by 8th February, 2025.
The release of a list of annual activities of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 will give a new dimension to the cooperative movement. Through these activities, the participation of cooperative organizations across the country will be increased and cooperatives will be strengthened at the global level.
The Co-operative Year activities will help to realize the importance of co-operation on a global scale. This will lead to exchange of experience and best practices among different countries, which will further strengthen cooperatives in India. It will be a catalyst for achieving the goals of rural development, employment generation, and economic growth through cooperatives. At the same time, it will help in empowering the local communities and their socio-economic development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the training programme of 10,000 newly formed Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, which will enhance the efficiency of these societies by empowering them with necessary competencies. Under this, special training will be provided to cooperatives on modern management, financial planning, digitization, and good governance. A total of 1,135 training programmes will be conducted for 11,352 Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (MPACS). Training of 50 participants in each programme is targeted to train a total of 56,760 people. The training will cover 33 states and union territories, assisted by 43 master trainers.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Ranking Framework for Primary Cooperatives, which will provide a dedicated system for performance evaluation of cooperatives. This ranking framework will help the committees to increase transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, thereby enhancing their credibility and competitiveness. This ranking framework provides a platform for gap identification, evaluation, decision-making system towards making primary cooperatives efficient and transparent. At the same time, Shri Shah will felicitate the top performing and functioning cooperatives in key sectors in the Ministry of Cooperation and various States and Union Territories.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह 24 जानेवारीला मुंबईत राष्ट्रीय नागरी सहकारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळाच्या (NUCFDC) कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करणार
22 JAN 2025 8:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 22 जानेवारी 2025
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते 24 जानेवारी रोजी मुंबईत होणाऱ्या एका महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमात राष्ट्रीय नागरी सहकारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळाच्या (NUCFDC) कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करण्यात येणार आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदींच्या "सहकार से समृद्धी" या संकल्पनेला अधिक बळकटी देण्याच्या अनुषंगाने सहकार क्षेत्रातील अनेक महत्त्वाच्या उपक्रमांचाही याप्रसंगी प्रारंभ करण्यात येणार आहे. यावेळी अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकारी वर्ष 2025 निमित्ताने वर्षभरात राबविण्यात येणाऱ्या विविध कार्यक्रमांच्या दिनदर्शिकेचे प्रकाशन तसेच संपूर्ण देशभर स्थापन झालेल्या 10,000 नवीन बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्थांसाठीच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात आणि प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या मानांकनाचे फ्रेमवर्क सादर करण्यात येईल.
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेने (आरबीआय) पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली आणि केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांची दृष्टी आणि अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे नागरी सहकारी बँकांना त्यांच्या व्यवसायात येणाऱ्या समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय नागरी सहकारी वित्त आणि विकास महामंडळ (NUCFDC) ही छत्र संस्था (यूओ) स्थापन करण्यास मंजुरी दिली आहे. त्याची सुमारे 1,500 नागरी सहकारी बँकांना (यूसीबी) आवश्यक आयटी पायाभूत सुविधा आणि परिचालनासाठी मदत होईल. RBI च्या मंजुरीनुसार, 300 कोटी रुपयांचे पेड-अप भांडवल प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर, ही छत्र संस्था आरबीआयने निर्धारित केलेली कार्ये आणि क्रियाकलापांनुसार स्वयं-नियामक संस्था म्हणून कार्य करेल. RBI कडून छत्र संस्थेला नोंदणी झालेल्या तारखेपासून म्हणजे 8 फेब्रुवारी 2025 पासून वर्षभरात पेड-अप भांडवल प्राप्त करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार वर्ष 2025 मध्ये वर्षभर आयोजित केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपक्रमांची यादी जाहीर झाल्याने सहकार चळवळीला एक नवा आयाम मिळणार आहे. या उपक्रमांच्या माध्यमातून देशभरातील सहकारी संस्थांचा सहभाग वाढवण्यात येण्याबरोबरच जागतिक स्तरावर सहकारी संस्थांना बळकटी दिली जाईल.
गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते नव्याने स्थापन झालेल्या 10,000 बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्थांच्या प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाचाही आरंभ करण्यात येणार आहे, त्यामुळे या संस्थांना स्पर्धात्मकदृष्ट्या सक्षम बनवून त्यांच्या कार्यक्षमतेत वाढ केली जाईल. याअनुषंगाने सहकारी संस्थांना आधुनिक व्यवस्थापन, आर्थिक नियोजन, डिजीटायझेशन, उत्तम व्यवस्थापन याबाबत विशेष प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे. याअंतर्गत 11,352 बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी संस्थांसाठी (MPACS) एकूण 1,135 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित केले जातील. प्रत्येक कार्यक्रमात 50 सहभागींना प्रशिक्षण देऊन एकंदर 56,760 व्यक्तींना प्रशिक्षण देण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. 43 मास्टर ट्रेनर्स च्या सहाय्याने 33 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये हे प्रशिक्षण दिले जाणार आहे.
प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या मानांकनासाठी आखण्यात आलेली रुपरेषाही अमित शाह यांच्या हस्ते सादर करण्यात येईल, या फ्रेमवर्कमुळे सहकारी संस्थांच्या कामगिरीच्या मूल्यमापनासाठी समर्पित प्रणाली उपलब्ध होणार आहे. या रँकिंग फ्रेमवर्कमुळे समित्यांना त्यांच्या पारदर्शकतेत, कार्यक्षमतेत आणि परिणामकारकतेत वाढ करण्यास मदत होईल परिणामी त्यांची विश्वासार्हता आणि स्पर्धात्मकता वाढेल. हे रँकिंग फ्रेमवर्क प्राथमिक सहकारी संस्थांच्या ओळख पडताळणीतील अंतर, मूल्यमापन, निर्णय घेण्याच्या प्रणालीत कार्यक्षमता आणि पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देईल. याचवेळी, शाह यांच्या हस्ते सहकार मंत्रालयातील तसेच विविध राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील महत्वाच्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये कार्यरत असलेल्या उत्कृष्ट कामगिरी करणाऱ्या सहकारी संस्थांचा सत्कार करण्यात येणार आहे.