Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24
To further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi," several significant initiatives in the field of cooperatives will also be launched
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the annual list of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multi-purpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies
An umbrella organization named NUCFDC has been established to address the challenges faced by urban cooperative banks in their operations, this initiative will assist approximately 1,500 urban cooperative banks with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations support
The ranking framework for primary cooperative societies will help enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24 during an important event. On this occasion, several key initiatives in the cooperative sector will be launched to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”. Shri Amit Shah will also release the annual calendar of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multipurpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the vision and untiring efforts of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Government has approved setting up of an Umbrella Organisation (UO), namely, National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) to address the difficulties being faced by urban cooperative banks in their business. This will help about 1,500 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations. According to the RBI's approval, the umbrella organisation will function as a self-regulatory organisation, with functions and activities to be determined by the RBI, after receiving a paid-up capital of ₹300 crore. The umbrella organization was directed by RBI to obtain paid-up capital not later than one year from the date of registration i.e. by 8th February, 2025.
The release of a list of annual activities of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 will give a new dimension to the cooperative movement. Through these activities, the participation of cooperative organizations across the country will be increased and cooperatives will be strengthened at the global level.
The Co-operative Year activities will help to realize the importance of co-operation on a global scale. This will lead to exchange of experience and best practices among different countries, which will further strengthen cooperatives in India. It will be a catalyst for achieving the goals of rural development, employment generation, and economic growth through cooperatives. At the same time, it will help in empowering the local communities and their socio-economic development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the training programme of 10,000 newly formed Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, which will enhance the efficiency of these societies by empowering them with necessary competencies. Under this, special training will be provided to cooperatives on modern management, financial planning, digitization, and good governance. A total of 1,135 training programmes will be conducted for 11,352 Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (MPACS). Training of 50 participants in each programme is targeted to train a total of 56,760 people. The training will cover 33 states and union territories, assisted by 43 master trainers.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Ranking Framework for Primary Cooperatives, which will provide a dedicated system for performance evaluation of cooperatives. This ranking framework will help the committees to increase transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, thereby enhancing their credibility and competitiveness. This ranking framework provides a platform for gap identification, evaluation, decision-making system towards making primary cooperatives efficient and transparent. At the same time, Shri Shah will felicitate the top performing and functioning cooperatives in key sectors in the Ministry of Cooperation and various States and Union Territories.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 24 जनवरी को मुंबई में राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (NUCFDC) के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के “सहकार से समृद्धि” के विजन को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिये सहकारिता के क्षेत्र में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहल का शुभारंभ भी किया जाएगा
श्री अमित शाह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 के दौरान गतिविधियों के वार्षिक कैलेंडर का विमोचन, देशभर में 10,000 नवगठित बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के लिए रैकिंग फ्रेमवर्क का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे
शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को उनके व्यवसाय में आ रही कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए NUCFDC नाम से एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन की स्थापना की गयी है, इससे लगभग 1,500 शहरी सहकारी बैंकों को आवश्यक IT अवसरंचना व संचालन में सहायता मिलेगी
प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क से समितियों को पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, और कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, और उनकी विश्वसनीयता व प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 24 जनवरी को मुंबई में एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम के दौरान राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त और विकास निगम (NUCFDC) के कॉर्पोरेट कार्यालय का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के सहकार से समृद्धि” विजन को और अधिक सशक्त बनाने के लिये सहकारिता क्षेत्र में अनेक महत्वपूर्ण पहल का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। श्री अमित शाह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 के दौरान गतिविधियों के वार्षिक कैलेंडर का विमोचन, देशभर में 10,000 नवगठित बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम और प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के लिए रैकिंग फ्रेमवर्क का शुभारंभ भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह की दूरदर्शिता और अथक प्रयासों से सहकारी बैंकों को उनके व्यवसाय में आ रही कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (RBI) ने “राष्ट्रीय शहरी सहकारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (NUCFDC) नाम से एक अम्ब्रेला संगठन (UO)”, की स्थापना को मंजूरी दी है। इससे लगभग 1,500 शहरी सहकारी बैंकों (UCBs) को आवश्यक IT अवसरंचना और संचालन में सहायता मिलेगी। RBI की मंजूरी के अनुसार अम्ब्रेला संगठन 300 करोड़ रूपये की पेड-अप कैपीटल प्राप्‍त करने के बाद, स्व-नियामक संगठन के रूप में कार्य करेगा, जिसके कार्य और गतिविधियाँ RBI द्वारा निर्धारित की जाएँगी। अम्‍ब्रेला संगठन को RBI द्वारा पंजीकरण की तिथि से एक वर्ष के भीतर अर्थात 8 फरवरी, 2025 तक पेड-अप कैपीटल प्राप्त करने के लिए निर्देशित किया गया है ।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक गतिविधियों के कैलेंडर के विमोचन से सहकारी आंदोलन को एक नया आयाम मिलेगा। इस कैलेंडर के माध्यम से देशभर में सहकारी संगठनों की सहभागिता बढ़ाई जाएगी और सहकारिता को वैश्विक स्तर पर मजबूती मिलेगी। सहकारिता वर्ष का आयोजन सहकारिता के महत्व को वैश्विक स्तर पर उजागर करने में मदद करेगा। इससे विभिन्न देशों के बीच अनुभव और बेस्ट प्रैक्टिसस का आदान-प्रदान होगा, जिससे भारत में सहकारी संस्थाओं को और मजबूती मिलेगी। सहकारिता के माध्यम से ग्रामीण विकास, रोजगार सृजन, और आर्थिक समृद्धि के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने के लिए यह एक प्रेरणास्त्रोत बनेगा। साथ ही, यह स्थानीय समुदायों को सशक्त बनाने और उनके सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में सहायक होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 10,000 नवगठित बहुउद्देशीय सहकारी समितियों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो इन समितियों को आवश्यक दक्षताओं से सशक्त बनाकर उनकी कार्यक्षमता को बढ़ाएगा। इसके तहत सहकारी समितियों को आधुनिक प्रबंधन, वित्तीय नियोजन, डिजिटलीकरण, और सुशासन पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जाएगा। कुल 11,352 बहुउद्देश्यीय सहकारी समितियों (MPACS) के लिये 1,135 प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किये जाएंगे। प्रत्येक कार्यक्रम में 50 प्रतिभागियों का प्रशिक्षण कर कुल 56,760 लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। प्रशिक्षण में 33 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया जाएगा, जिसमें 43 मास्टर प्रशिक्षक की सहायता ली जाएगी ।
श्री अमित शाह प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों के लिए रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे, जो सहकारी समितियों के प्रदर्शन मूल्यांकन के लिए एक समर्पित प्रणाली प्रदान करेगा। इस रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से समितियों को पारदर्शिता, दक्षता, और कार्यक्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उनकी विश्वसनीयता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक क्षमता में वृद्धि होगी। यह रैंकिंग फ्रेमवर्क प्राथमिक सहकारी समितियों को कुशल और पारदर्शी बनाने की दिशा में gap identification, मूल्यांकन, निर्णय लेने की प्रणाली के लिए एक platform प्रदान करता है। साथ ही श्री शाह, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और विभिन्न राज्यों तथा केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में शीर्ष प्रदर्शन और कामकाज करने वाली सहकारी समितियों को सम्मानित करेंगे।