Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24
To further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi," several significant initiatives in the field of cooperatives will also be launched
Shri Amit Shah will also unveil the annual list of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multi-purpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies
An umbrella organization named NUCFDC has been established to address the challenges faced by urban cooperative banks in their operations, this initiative will assist approximately 1,500 urban cooperative banks with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations support
The ranking framework for primary cooperative societies will help enhance transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness within the societies, while also improving their credibility and competitive capability
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will inaugurate the corporate office of the National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) in Mumbai on January 24 during an important event. On this occasion, several key initiatives in the cooperative sector will be launched to further strengthen Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of "Sehkar Se Samriddhi”. Shri Amit Shah will also release the annual calendar of activities for the International Year of Cooperatives 2025, launch training programs for 10,000 newly formed multipurpose cooperative societies across the country, and introduce a ranking framework for primary cooperative societies.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI), under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and the vision and untiring efforts of the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the Government has approved setting up of an Umbrella Organisation (UO), namely, National Urban Cooperative Finance and Development Corporation (NUCFDC) to address the difficulties being faced by urban cooperative banks in their business. This will help about 1,500 Urban Cooperative Banks (UCBs) with the necessary IT infrastructure and operations. According to the RBI's approval, the umbrella organisation will function as a self-regulatory organisation, with functions and activities to be determined by the RBI, after receiving a paid-up capital of ₹300 crore. The umbrella organization was directed by RBI to obtain paid-up capital not later than one year from the date of registration i.e. by 8th February, 2025.
The release of a list of annual activities of the International Year of Cooperatives 2025 will give a new dimension to the cooperative movement. Through these activities, the participation of cooperative organizations across the country will be increased and cooperatives will be strengthened at the global level.
The Co-operative Year activities will help to realize the importance of co-operation on a global scale. This will lead to exchange of experience and best practices among different countries, which will further strengthen cooperatives in India. It will be a catalyst for achieving the goals of rural development, employment generation, and economic growth through cooperatives. At the same time, it will help in empowering the local communities and their socio-economic development.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will launch the training programme of 10,000 newly formed Multipurpose Cooperative Societies, which will enhance the efficiency of these societies by empowering them with necessary competencies. Under this, special training will be provided to cooperatives on modern management, financial planning, digitization, and good governance. A total of 1,135 training programmes will be conducted for 11,352 Multi-Purpose Cooperative Societies (MPACS). Training of 50 participants in each programme is targeted to train a total of 56,760 people. The training will cover 33 states and union territories, assisted by 43 master trainers.
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the Ranking Framework for Primary Cooperatives, which will provide a dedicated system for performance evaluation of cooperatives. This ranking framework will help the committees to increase transparency, efficiency, and effectiveness, thereby enhancing their credibility and competitiveness. This ranking framework provides a platform for gap identification, evaluation, decision-making system towards making primary cooperatives efficient and transparent. At the same time, Shri Shah will felicitate the top performing and functioning cooperatives in key sectors in the Ministry of Cooperation and various States and Union Territories.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ 24 જાન્યુઆરીનાં રોજ મુંબઈમાં નેશનલ અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનયુસીએફડીસી)ની કોર્પોરેટ ઓફિસનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"નાં વિઝનને વધુ મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે, સહકારી ક્ષેત્રે અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલો પણ શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ 2025 માટે પ્રવૃત્તિઓની વાર્ષિક યાદી પણ રજૂ કરશે, દેશભરમાં 10,000 નવી રચાયેલી બહુહેતુક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો શરૂ કરશે અને પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે રેન્કિંગ માળખું રજૂ કરશે
શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો દ્વારા તેમના કાર્યોમાં સામનો કરવામાં આવતા પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે NUCFDC નામની એક છત્ર સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પહેલ આશરે 1,500 શહેરી સહકારી બેંકોને જરૂરી IT માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ અને કામગીરી સહાય પૂરી પાડશે
પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે રેન્કિંગ માળખું સમાજોમાં પારદર્શિતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને અસરકારકતા વધારવામાં મદદ કરશે, સાથે સાથે તેમની વિશ્વસનીયતા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મક ક્ષમતામાં પણ સુધારો કરશે
22 JAN 2025 4:13PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન 24 જાન્યુઆરીએ મુંબઈમાં નેશનલ અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનયુસીએફડીસી)ની કોર્પોરેટ ઓફિસનું ઉદઘાટન કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"નાં વિઝનને વધુ મજબૂત કરવા માટે સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની કેટલીક મુખ્ય પહેલો શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે. શ્રી અમિત શાહ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ 2025 માટે પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું વાર્ષિક કેલેન્ડર પણ બહાર પાડશે. દેશભરમાં 10,000 નવી રચાયેલી બહુહેતુક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોનો શુભારંભ કરશે અને પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે રેન્કિંગ માળખું પ્રસ્તુત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનાં નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની રિઝર્વ બેંક ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આરબીઆઈ) અને કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહનાં વિઝન અને અથાગ પ્રયત્નો હેઠળ સરકારે શહેરી સહકારી બેંકોને તેમના વ્યવસાયમાં પડતી મુશ્કેલીઓનું સમાધાન કરવા માટે નેશનલ અર્બન કોઓપરેટિવ ફાઇનાન્સ એન્ડ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (એનયુસીએફડીસી) નામની અમ્બ્રેલા ઓર્ગેનાઇઝેશન (યુઓ) ની સ્થાપનાને મંજૂરી આપી છે. તેનાથી આશરે 1,500 શહેરી સહકારી બેંકો (યુસીબી)ને જરૂરી આઇટી માળખાગત સુવિધા અને કામગીરીમાં મદદ મળશે. આરબીઆઈની મંજૂરી અનુસાર, છત્રી સંસ્થા એક સ્વ-નિયમનકારી સંસ્થા તરીકે કામ કરશે, જેમાં ₹300 કરોડની પેઈડ-અપ મૂડી મેળવ્યા પછી આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા નક્કી કરવામાં આવતા કાર્યો અને પ્રવૃત્તિઓ સાથે કામ કરશે. છત્ર સંસ્થાને આરબીઆઈ દ્વારા નિર્દેશ આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો કે તેઓ નોંધણીની તારીખથી એક વર્ષ કરતા વધુ સમય પછી એટલે કે 8 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2025 સુધીમાં પેઇડ-અપ મૂડી પ્રાપ્ત કરે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી વર્ષ 2025ની વાર્ષિક પ્રવૃત્તિઓની સૂચિ જાહેર કરવાથી સહકારી ચળવળને એક નવું પરિમાણ મળશે. આ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા દેશભરમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓની ભાગીદારી વધારવામાં આવશે અને વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં આવશે.
સહકારી વર્ષની પ્રવૃત્તિઓથી વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે સહકારનું મહત્વ સમજવામાં મદદ મળશે. તેનાથી વિવિધ દેશો વચ્ચે અનુભવ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન થશે, જે ભારતમાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને વધારે મજબૂત બનાવશે. તે સહકારી મંડળીઓ મારફતે ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ, રોજગાર નિર્માણ અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિનાં લક્ષ્યોને પ્રાપ્ત કરવા માટે ઉત્પ્રેરક બની રહેશે. સાથે સાથે તે સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોને સશક્ત બનાવવામાં અને તેમના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં પણ મદદ કરશે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ નવી રચાયેલી 10,000 મલ્ટિપર્પઝ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝનાં તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમનો શુભારંભ કરાવશે. જે આ સોસાયટીઓને જરૂરી ક્ષમતા સાથે સશક્ત બનાવીને તેમની કાર્યદક્ષતામાં વધારો કરશે. આ અંતર્ગત સહકારી મંડળીઓને આધુનિક વ્યવસ્થાપન, નાણાંકિય આયોજન, ડિજિટાઇઝેશન અને સુશાસન અંગે વિશેષ તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. 11,352 મલ્ટી પર્પઝ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ (MPACS) માટે કુલ 1,135 તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમો હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે. દરેક કાર્યક્રમમાં 50 સહભાગીઓને તાલીમ આપવાનો લક્ષ્યાંક છે. જેમાં કુલ 56,760 લોકોને તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. આ તાલીમમાં 33 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને આવરી લેવામાં આવશે, જેમાં 43 માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સની સહાય લેવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહ પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓ માટે રેન્કિંગ ફ્રેમવર્કનો પણ શુભારંભ કરશે. જે સહકારી મંડળીઓની કામગીરીનાં મૂલ્યાંકન માટે સમર્પિત સિસ્ટમ પ્રદાન કરશે. રેન્કિંગનું આ માળખું સમિતિઓને પારદર્શકતા, કાર્યદક્ષતા અને અસરકારકતા વધારવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે. જેથી તેમની વિશ્વસનીયતા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો થશે. આ રેન્કિંગ માળખું પ્રાથમિક સહકારી મંડળીઓને કાર્યક્ષમ અને પારદર્શક બનાવવા માટે ગેપ આઇડેન્ટિફિકેશન, મૂલ્યાંકન, નિર્ણય લેવાની વ્યવસ્થા માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડે છે. આ સાથે જ શ્રી શાહ સહકાર મંત્રાલય અને વિવિધ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં ટોચનું પ્રદર્શન કરનાર અને કાર્યરત સહકારી મંડળીઓનું સન્માન કરશે.