Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles the loss of lives in accident in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka
PM announces ex-gratia from PMNRF
22 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today condoled the loss of lives in the bus accident in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka. He announced an ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF for the next of kin of each deceased and Rs. 50,000 to the injured.
The Prime Minister’s Office handle in post on X said:
“Deeply saddened by the loss of lives in the accident in the Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka. Condolences to those who lost their loved ones. May the injured recover soon. The local administration is assisting those affected.
An ex-gratia of Rs. 2 lakh from PMNRF would be given to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be given Rs. 50,000: PM @narendramodi”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কর্ণাটকের উত্তর কন্নড় জেলার দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পিএমএনআরএফ থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদানের কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন
22 JAN 2025 2:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২শে জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ কর্ণাটকের উত্তর কন্নড় জেলার বাস দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি মৃতদের পরিজনদের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (PMNRF) থেকে ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা অনুদানের ঘোষণা করেছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তরের এক্স হ্যান্ডেলের একটি পোস্টে বলা হয়েছে : "কর্ণাটকের উত্তর কন্নড় জেলার দুর্ঘটনায় প্রাণহানির ঘটনায় গভীরভাবে মর্মাহত। যারা তাদের প্রিয়জন দের হারিয়েছেন,তাদের প্রতি গভীর সমবেদনা। আহতরা দ্রুত সুস্থ হয়ে উঠুন এই কামনা করি। স্থানীয় প্রশাসন ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের সহায়তা করছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় ত্রাণ তহবিল (PMNRF) থেকে মৃতদের পরিজনদের জন্য ২ লক্ষ টাকা এবং আহতদের জন্য ৫০ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে : প্রধানমন্ত্রী @narendramodi।