Prime Minister's Office
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative has inspired millions and positioned women at the forefront of India's progress: Prime Minister
22 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today remarked that Beti Bachao Beti Padhao initiative has inspired millions and positioned women at the forefront of India's progress. He said that the article by Union Minister Smt Annapurna Devi highlights how India's daughters are emerging as changemakers, entrepreneurs and leaders.
Responding to a post by Union Minister Smt Annapurna Devi on X, the Prime Minister said:
“Union Minister @Annapurna4BJP Ji highlights how India's daughters are emerging as changemakers, entrepreneurs and leaders. The #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao initiative has inspired millions and positioned women at the forefront of India's progress.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल ने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया है और महिलाओं को भारत की प्रगति में अग्रणी स्थान दिलाया है: प्रधानमंत्री
22 JAN 2025 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज कहा कि ‘बेटी बचाओ बेटी पढ़ाओ’ पहल ने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया है और महिलाओं को भारत की प्रगति में सबसे आगे रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के लेख में कहा गया है कि किस तरह भारत की बेटियाँ परिवर्तनकर्ता, उद्यमी और नेता के रूप में उभर रही हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी के एक ‘एक्स’ पोस्ट पर प्रतिक्रिया व्यक्त करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा:
"केंद्रीय मंत्री @Annapurna4BJP जी ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया है कि कैसे भारत की बेटियाँ परिवर्तनकर्ता, उद्यमी और नेता के रूप में उभर रही हैं। #BetiBachaoBetiPadhao पहल ने लाखों लोगों को प्रेरित किया है और महिलाओं को भारत की प्रगति में सबसे आगे रखा है।"