Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Adds 14.63 Lakh Net Members during November 2024
8.74 Lakh New Members Enrolled
22 JAN 2025 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) has released provisional payroll data for November 2024, revealing a net addition of 14.63 lakh members. An increase of 9.07% has been registered in net member addition during the current month as compared to the previous month of October 2024.
Further, the year on year analysis reveals a growth of 4.88% in net member additions compared to November 2023, signifying increased employment opportunities and heightened awareness of employee benefits, bolstered by EPFO’s effective outreach initiatives.
Key highlights of the EPFO Payroll Data (November 2024) are as follows:
New Membership:
EPFO enrolled around 8.74 lakh new members in November 2024. The new members’ addition shows an increase of 16.58% when compared with previous month of October 2024. Further, year on year analysis reveals a growth of 18.80% in the new members addition from the previous year in November 2023. This surge in new memberships can be attributed to growing employment opportunities, increased awareness of employee benefits, and EPFO's successful outreach programs.
Group 18-25 Leads Payroll Addition:
A noticeable aspect of the data is the dominance of the 18-25 age group, 4.81 lakh new members added in the 18-25 age group constituting a significant 54.97% of the total new members added in November 2024. New members added in the month from 18-25 age group shows an increase of 9.56% compared with previous month of October 2024 and a growth of 13.99% from the previous year in November 2023.
In addition, the net payroll data for the age group 18-25 for November 2024 is approximately 5.86 lakh reflecting an increase of 7.96% compared to the previous month of October 2024. This is in consonance with the earlier trend which indicates that most individuals joining the organized workforce are youth, primarily first-time job seekers.
Rejoined Members:
The payroll data highlights that approximately 14.39 lakh members exited and subsequently rejoined EPFO. This figure represents 11.47% increase compared to the previous month of October 2024. It also depicts a significant year-over-year growth of 34.75% compared to November 2023. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under the ambit of EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, safeguarding long-term financial well-being and extending their social security protection.
Growth in Female Membership:
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data unveils that out of the new members added during the month, around 2.40 lakhs are new female members. The comparison with the previous month of October 2024 shows an increase of 14.94%. This figure also exhibits significant year-over-year growth of 23.62% compared to November 2023. Also, the net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.13 lakh reflecting an increase of approximately 12.16% compared to the previous month of October 2024. It also reflects a year over year growth of 11.75% compared to November 2023. The increase in female member additions is indicative of a broader shift towards a more inclusive and diverse workforce.
State-wise Contribution:
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that net member addition in the top five states/ UTs constitutes around 59.42% of net member addition, adding a total around 8.69 lakh net members during the month. Of all the states, Maharashtra is leading by adding 20.86% of net members during the month. The states/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana, Gujarat, Delhi, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh individually added more than 5% of the total net members during the month.
Industry-wise Trends:
Month-on-month comparison of industry-wise data displays significant growth in the members working in establishments engaged in the industries viz.
1. Societies clubs or associations,
2. Engineers - engg. contractors,
3. Textiles,
4. Garments making,
5. Electrical, mechanical or general engineering products etc.
6. Of the total net membership, around 38.98% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data gets updated every month on account of:
1. ECRs being filed for previous months after generation of payroll report.
2. ECRs filed earlier being modified after generation of payroll reports.
3. Date of exit from EPF membership for previous months being updated after generation of payroll report.
From the month of April 2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joined as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेनेच्या (EPFO) सदस्यसंख्येत निव्वळ 14.63 लाख इतक्या नव्या सदस्यांची भर
8.74 नवे सदस्य जोडले गेले
22 JAN 2025 4:34PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 22 जानेवारी 2025
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने (EPFO) नोव्हेंबर 2024 शी संबंधित तात्पुरती वेतनारीविषयक आकडेवारी जाहीर केली आहे. या आकडेवारीनुसार संघटनेच्या सदस्य संख्ये निव्वळ 14.63 लाख सदस्यांची भर पडली असून, या महिन्याच्या आधी 2024 मध्ये वाढलेल्या सदस्य संख्येच्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यातील निव्वळ सभासद
संख्येच्या वाढीचे प्रमाण 9.07% इतके नोंदवले गेले आहे.
वर्षागणिक केलेल्या विश्लेषणाअंतर्गत नोव्हेंबर 2023 च्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यातील निव्वळ सदस्य संख्येत 4.88% इतकी वाढ झाल्याचे दिसून आले आहे. ही आकडेवारी म्हणजे रोजगाराच्या वाढत्या संधी आणि कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या प्रभावी प्रचार प्रसाराच्या उपक्रमांमुळे कर्मचाऱ्यांशी संबंधित लाभांबद्दल वाढलेली जागरूकता दर्शवणारी आकडेवारी आहे असे संघटनेने म्हटले आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या वेतनवारी विषयक माहितीसाठ्याची (नोव्हेंबर 2024) प्रमुख ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये खाली मांडली आहेत:
नवीन सदस्यत्व :
नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबत सुमारे 8.74 लाख नवीन सदस्यांची नोंदणी केली गेली. ऑक्टोबर 2024 या याआधीच्या महिन्याच्या तुलनेत नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यातील नव्या सदस्यांमध्ये 16.58% इतकी वाढ आहे.
वेतनवारीविषयक वाढत्या सदस्यसंख्येत सर्वाधिक संख्या 18 - 25 या वयोगटातील :
या आकडेवारीतली लक्ष वेधून घेणारी बाब म्हणजे, यात सर्वाधिक संख्या ही 18 ते 25 वयोगटातील आहे. या आकडेवारीनुसार नोव्हेंबर 2024 मध्ये नव्याने जोडल्या गेलेल्या सदस्यांपैकी तब्बल 54.97% म्हणजेच 4.81 लाख नवे सदस्य 18 ते 25 वयोगटातील आहे.
पुन्हा जोडले गेलेले सदस्य :
या वेतनवारीविषयक आकडेवारीनुसार याआधी संघटनेचे सदस्यत्व सोडलेल्या सुमारे 14.39 लाख सदस्यांनी पुन्हा एकदा कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेचे (EPFO) सदस्यत्व घेतले आहे. याच संदर्भातील ऑक्टोबर 2024 या याआधीच्या महिन्यातील प्रमाणाच्या तुलनेत ही संख्या 11.47 टक्क्यांनी वाढली आहे. या सदस्यांनी आपली नोकरी बदलली आणि कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेच्या कक्षेत येणाऱ्या आस्थापनांमध्ये ते पुन्हा रुजू झाले, आणि त्यांनी अंतिम समझोत्याचा अर्ज करण्याऐवजी त्यांचे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेसोबतच्या आपल्या या आधीच्या खात्यातील संचय हस्तांतरित करण्याचा पर्याय निवडला.
महिला सदस्य संख्येतील वाढ :
या वेतनवारीविषयक आकडेवारीचे लिंगभाव निहाय विश्लेषण केले असता, त्यातअसे दिसून आले की, नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात संघटनेसोबत जोडल्या गेलेल्या नवीन सदस्यांपैकी सुमारे 2.40 लाख हा नवीन महिला सदस्य आहेत. महिला सदस्यसंख्येत झालेली ही वाढ म्हणजे अधिक सर्वसमावेशक आणि वैविध्यपूर्ण मनुष्यबळाच्या बाबतीतील व्यापक बदलांचेच द्योतक आहे.
राज्यनिहाय पडलेली भर :
या वेतनवारीविषयक आकडेवारीचे राज्यनिहाय विश्लेषण केले असता, त्यातअसे दिसून आले की, नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात निव्वळ नवीन सदस्य संख्येपैकी सर्वाधिक संख्या असलेल्या पहिल्या पाच राज्यांमधली एकूण संख्या सुमारे 8.69 लाख म्हणजेच 59.42% इतकी आहे. यात सर्वाधिक 20.86 टक्क्यांसह महाराष्ट्र आघाडीवर आहे. महाराष्ट्रासह, कर्नाटक, तामिळनाडू, हरयाणा, गुजरात, दिल्ली, तेलंगणा आणि उत्तर प्रदेश या राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधून नोव्हेंबर 2024 या महिन्यात एकूण निव्वळ सदस्यांपैकी प्रत्येकी 5 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त नवे सदस्य जोडले गेले आहेत.
कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या नोंदी सातत्याने अद्ययावत कराव्या लागत असल्याने आकडेवारीची निर्मिती ही देखील निरंतर चालणारी प्रक्रिया असल्याने, ही आकडेवारी तात्पुरती असल्याचे कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटनेने स्पष्ट केले आहे.
कर्मचारी भविष्य निर्वाह निधी संघटना एप्रिल 2018 पासून, सप्टेंबर 2017 नंतरच्या कालावधीचा समावेश असलेली वेतनवारीविषयक आकडेवारी प्रसिद्ध करत आली आहे.