सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांच्या 128 व्या जयंतीनिमित्त त्यांच्या वारशाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी भारत पराक्रम दिवस 2025 करत आहे साजरा
21 JAN 2025 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली , 21 जानेवारी 2025
पराक्रम दिवस 2025 निमित्त, नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या कटक या ऐतिहासिक शहरातील बाराबती किल्ल्यावर 23 जानेवारी ते 25 जानेवारी 2025 या कालावधीत एक भव्य सोहळा आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. नेताजींच्या 128व्या जयंतीनिमित्त होणाऱ्या या वैविध्यपूर्ण सोहळ्यात त्यांच्या वारशाचा गौरव केला जाईल. 23 ते 25 जानेवारी, 2025 दरम्यान होणाऱ्या या तीन दिवसीय कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन 23 जानेवारी रोजी ओडिशाचे मुख्यमंत्री मोहन चरण माझी यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे.
दरवर्षी साजरा केल्या जाणाऱ्या पराक्रम दिनाची परंपरा पुढे कायम राखत सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने या वर्षी नेताजींचे जन्मस्थान असलेल्या आणि त्यांच्या बालपणीच्या काळाला आकार देणाऱ्या कटक या शहरात हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जाणार आहे. तीन दिवस चालणाऱ्या या कार्यक्रमाच्या आरंभी ओडिशाचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि इतर मान्यवर नेताजींना श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करतील तसेच नेताजींचा जन्म झालेल्या आणि आता संग्रहालयात रूपांतर करण्यात आलेल्या, घरावर राष्ट्रध्वज फडकवण्यात येईल.
त्यानंतर, बाराबती किल्ल्यावरील पराक्रम दिवस सोहळ्याची सुरुवात पंतप्रधानांच्या व्हिडिओ संदेशाने होईल आणि त्यात नेताजींच्या जीवनावर केंद्रित पुस्तक, छायाचित्र संग्रह प्रदर्शन, दुर्मिळ छायाचित्रे, पत्रे आणि दस्तऐवज तसेच AR/VR डिस्प्ले क्रॉनिकल यांच्या आधारे नेताजींचा उल्लेखनीय जीवनप्रवास उलगडला जाईल. याशिवाय यानिमित्ताने एक शिल्पकला कार्यशाळा आणि चित्रकला स्पर्धा आणि कार्यशाळा देखील होणार आहे. या कार्यक्रमात नेताजींच्या वारशाचा गौरव करणारे आणि ओडिशाच्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक परंपरेचे दर्शन घडवणारे सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमही सादर केले जातील. याशिवाय नेताजींच्या जीवनावरील चित्रपटही या कार्यक्रमात दाखवण्यात येणार आहेत.

Ministry of Culture
India Celebrates Parakram Diwas 2025 to honour the legacy of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose on the occasion of his 128th Birth anniversary
Chief Minister, Odisha to inaugurate the event on 23rd January, 2025 at Cuttack, Netaji’s birthplace
21 JAN 2025 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Parakram Diwas 2025, a grand celebration is set to unfold from 23rd January to 25th January, 2025 at Barabati fort in the historic city of Cuttack, the birthplace of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose. The multifaceted celebration will honour the legacy of Netaji on his 128th birth anniversary. The three day event, scheduled for 23rd-25th January, 2025, will be inaugurated by Shri Mohan Charan Majhi, the Chief Minister of Odisha, on 23.01.2025.
Following the government’s decision to commemorate Netaji’s birth anniversary as ‘Parakram Diwas’, the first Parakram Diwas was held that year at Victoria Memorial in Kolkata. The year 2022 saw the unveiling of a hologram statue of Netaji at India Gate, New Delhi; and in 2023, 21 unnamed islands in the Andaman and Nicobar archipelago were named after the 21 Param Vir Chakra Awardees. In 2024, the Prime Minister had inaugurated the event at the historic Red Fort in Delhi, the site of the INA trials.
Continuing the tradition, this year the Parakram Diwas celebration is being organised by the Ministry of Culture at Cuttack, Netaji’s birthplace and the city that shaped his early sensibilities. The three day long event will start with the Chief Minister, Odisha and other dignitaries paying homage to Netaji and hoisting the National Flag at the house where Netaji was born, which has now been converted to a Museum dedicated to him. Subsequently, the Parakram Diwas celebration at Barabati fort will begin with a video message by the Prime Minister and will feature a Book, Photo and Archival exhibition focused on Netaji’s life, showcasing rare photographs, letters and documents as well as an AR/VR display chronicling his remarkable journey. A Sculpture workshop and a painting competition-cum-workshop are also being planned on the occasion. The event will also feature cultural performances honouring Netaji’s legacy and highlighting the rich cultural tradition of Odisha. Besides, films on Netaji’s life will also be screened during the event.