প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জাফনায় ভারতের সহযোগিতায় তৈরি থিরুভাল্লুর সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রকে স্বাগত জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ জানুয়ারি ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাফনায় ভারতের সহযোগিতায় গড়ে ওঠা থিরুভাল্লুর সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্রকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
শ্রীলঙ্কায় ভারতের পক্ষ থেকে করা এক পোস্টের প্রত্যুত্তরে শ্রী মোদী লিখেছেন :
“জাফনায় ভারতের সহযোগিতায় তৈরি সাংস্কৃতিক কেন্দ্র 'থিরুভাল্লুর কালচারাল সেন্টার'কে স্বাগত জানাই। মহান থিরুভাল্লুরের প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন ছাড়াও এটি ভারত ও শ্রীলঙ্কার মানুষের মধ্যে গভীর সাংস্কৃতিক, ভাষাগত, ঐতিহাসিক এবং সভ্যতা-সংক্রান্ত বন্ধনের সাক্ষ্য দিচ্ছে।"

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”