प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने जाफना में भारतीय सहायता से निर्मित प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र का नाम ‘तिरुवल्लुवर सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र’ रखने का स्वागत किया
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज जाफना में भारतीय सहायता से निर्मित प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र का नाम ‘तिरुवल्लुवर सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र’ रखने का स्वागत किया।
एक्स पर इंडिया इन श्रीलंका हैंडल की एक पोस्ट का जवाब देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने लिखा:
“जाफना में भारतीय सहायता से निर्मित प्रतिष्ठित सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र का नाम ‘तिरुवल्लुवर सांस्कृतिक केन्द्र’ रखने का स्वागत करता हूं। महान तिरुवल्लुवर को श्रद्धांजलि देने के अलावा, यह भारत और श्रीलंका के लोगों के बीच गहरे सांस्कृतिक, भाषाई, ऐतिहासिक एवं सभ्यतागत संबंधों का भी प्रमाण है।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”