ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜਾਫਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਾਫਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇਨ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਹੈਂਡਲ (India In SriLanka handle) ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
“ਜਾਫਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ‘ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ’ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮਹਾਨ ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੁਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸ੍ਰੀਲੰਕਾ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਭਾਸ਼ਾਈ, ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾਗਤ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਹੈ।”

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister welcomes the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’
18 JAN 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’.
Responding to a post by India In SriLanka handle on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Welcome the naming of the iconic Cultural Center in Jaffna built with Indian assistance, as ‘Thiruvalluvar Cultural Center’. In addition to paying homage to the great Thiruvalluvar, it is also a testament to the deep cultural, linguistic, historical and civilisational bonds between the people of India and Sri Lanka.”