Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Historic Moment for Rural India : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Distribute 65 Lakh Property Cards on a Single Day under SVAMITVA Scheme, tomorrow
Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh Achieve 100% Drone Survey Completion; Over 3.17 Lakh Villages Mapped under SVAMITVA
A Total of 67,000 Sq.Km of Rural Abadi Land Surveyed, Valued at Rs.132 Lakh Crore
Global Spotlight on SVAMITVA: India’s Land Governance Model to be Showcased in International Workshop and World Bank Conference
17 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, via video conferencing will preside over the e-Distribution of SVAMITVA Property Cards on 18th January 2025 (Saturday) at 12:30 PM marking a monumental milestone in India’s rural empowerment and governance journey. The event will witness the distribution of around 65 lakhs SVAMITVA Property Cards in more than 50,000 villages spanning 10 States – Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and 2 Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. This occasion also marks the achievement of a major milestone of preparation and distribution of nearly 2.25 crore property cards under the SVAMITVA scheme and distribution of about 65 lakh property cards on a Single Day.
During the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with select beneficiaries and deliver a Nationwide address, in the august presence of Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel along with Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. The ceremony will also be attended virtually by several Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, Ministers in the concerned States/ UTs, Senior officials, Panchayat representatives and key stakeholders from across the country. On this occasion, large number of citizens will participate in physical distribution of property cards in various events that will be organised in over 230 districts. It is expected that around 13 Union Ministers will physically join from designated locations from across the country, to oversee regional distribution ceremony of the property cards.
Key Achievements under SVAMITVA Scheme
The SVAMITVA Scheme has achieved remarkable progress, with drone surveys completed in 3.17 lakh villages across India. This includes full saturation in the Union Territories of Lakshadweep, Ladakh, Delhi, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, as well as the States of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. In addition, property cards have been generated for all inhabited villages in Haryana, Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Tripura, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Goa, highlighting significant advancements in implementation.
At the national level, a total of 3,46,187 villages have been notified under the scheme, with drone flying completed in 3,17,715 villages, marking 92% achievement. Maps have been handed over for State inquiries, and property cards have been prepared for 1,53,726 villages, resulting in the issuance of nearly 2.25 crore property cards. States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have achieved 100% drone surveys, with substantial progress in property card preparation at 73.57% and 68.93%, respectively. Haryana and Uttarakhand stand out with 100% completion in both drone surveys and property card preparation. Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Rajasthan have made commendable progress in drone surveys, with Maharashtra and Gujarat achieving over 98%, though further acceleration is needed in property card preparation. A total of 67,000 sq.km of rural Abadi land has been surveyed, valued at Rs.132 lakh crore, emphasizing the economic significance of the initiative.
International Outreach to Showcase India’s Land Governance Model
Looking ahead, the Ministry plans to showcase the success of the SVAMITVA Scheme on global platforms. In March 2025, MoPR in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs, has planned to host an International Workshop on Land Governance in India, with participation from nearly 40 representatives from Africa, Latin America, and Southeast Asia. This workshop aims to share best practices and advanced drone and GIS technologies, fostering collaboration for similar initiatives worldwide. In May 2025, the Ministry is also planning to participate in the World Bank Land Governance Conference in Washington to highlight India’s achievements and encourage international adoption of the model.
SVAMITVA: A Game-Changer for Rural India
Launched on 24th April 2020 (National Panchayati Raj Day) by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide “Record of Rights” to property owners in rural Abadi areas using drone and GIS technology. Despite the unprecedented challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister virtually distributed the first set of Property Cards on 11th October 2020, demonstrating the Government’s resolute commitment to this transformative initiative. The SVAMITVA Scheme has had a transformative impact on rural India by strengthening land governance, fostering financial inclusion, and driving rural community development. It has facilitated easier access to bank loans, resolved long-standing land disputes, and empowered women by securing their property rights, marking a significant milestone in social and economic empowerment. The SVAMITVA Scheme exemplifies the Whole-of-Government approach, fostering inter-Departmental synergy to bring about financial inclusion, rural stability, and economic growth. It has not only empowered property owners but also enabled better infrastructure planning, financial stability and sustainable development in rural India.

પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય
ગ્રામીણ ભારત માટે ઐતિહાસિક ક્ષણ : પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી આવતીકાલે સ્વામિત્વ યોજના હેઠળ એક જ દિવસે 65 લાખ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડનું વિતરણ કરશે
હરિયાણા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, છત્તીસગઢમાં 100 ટકા ડ્રોન સર્વેક્ષણ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, સ્વામિત્વ હેઠળ 3.17 લાખથી વધારે ગામડાંઓનું મેપિંગ કરવામાં આવ્યું
ગ્રામીણ અબાદી જમીનનું કુલ 67,000 ચો. કિમી. સર્વેક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું, જેની કિંમત 132 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયા છે
સ્વામિત્વ પર વૈશ્વિક સ્પોટલાઇટઃ ભારતનું જમીન શાસન મોડલ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળા અને વિશ્વ બેંક સંમેલનમાં પ્રદર્શિત થશે
17 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે 18મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2025 (શનિવાર) બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે સ્વામિત્વ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સનાં ઇ-વિતરણની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે, જે ભારતની ગ્રામીણ સશક્તીકરણ અને શાસનની સફરમાં એક મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં છત્તીસગઢ, ગુજરાત, હિમાચલપ્રદેશ, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મિઝોરમ, ઓડિશા, પંજાબ, રાજસ્થાન, ઉત્તરપ્રદેશ અને બે કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર અને લદ્દાખનાં 50,000થી વધારે ગામડાંઓમાં આશરે 65 લાખ સ્વામિત્વ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સનું વિતરણ થશે. આ પ્રસંગે સ્વામિત્વ યોજના હેઠળ લગભગ 2.25 કરોડ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડની તૈયારી અને વિતરણ અને એક જ દિવસે લગભગ 65 લાખ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડના વિતરણના એક મોટા સિમાચિહ્નરૂપ સિદ્ધિને પણ ચિહ્નિત કરે છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી શ્રી રાજીવ રંજન સિંહ ઉર્ફે લલન સિંહ, પંચાયતી રાજ મંત્રાલય (એમઓપીઆર), પંચાયતી રાજ રાજ્યમંત્રી પ્રો. એસ. પી. સિંહ બઘેલ અને એમઓપીઆરના સચિવ શ્રી વિવેક ભારદ્વાજની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં પસંદ કરેલા લાભાર્થીઓ સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે અને રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી સંબોધન કરશે. આ સમારંભમાં કેટલાંક કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ, મુખ્યમંત્રીઓ, સંબંધિત રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોનાં મંત્રીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, પંચાયતનાં પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને દેશભરનાં મુખ્ય હિતધારકો પણ વર્ચ્યુઅલ રીતે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે. આ પ્રસંગે 230થી વધુ જિલ્લાઓમાં આયોજિત થનારા વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમોમાં મોટી સંખ્યામાં નાગરિકો પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડના ભૌતિક વિતરણમાં ભાગ લેશે. એવી અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવે છે કે આશરે 13 કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીઓ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડના પ્રાદેશિક વિતરણ સમારોહની દેખરેખ માટે દેશભરમાંથી નિર્ધારિત સ્થળોએથી ભૌતિક રીતે જોડાશે.
સ્વામિત્વ યોજના હેઠળ મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિઓ
સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાએ નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જેમાં ભારતભરના 3.17 લાખ ગામડાઓમાં ડ્રોન સર્વેક્ષણ પૂર્ણ થયું છે. આમાં લક્ષદ્વીપ, લદ્દાખ, દિલ્હી, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ જેવા કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો તેમજ મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને છત્તીસગઢમાં સંપૂર્ણ સંતૃપ્તિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉપરાંત હરિયાણા, ઉત્તરાખંડ, પુડુચેરી, ત્રિપુરા, આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ અને ગોવાના તમામ વસતી ધરાવતા ગામો માટે પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે અમલીકરણમાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ દર્શાવે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે, આ યોજના હેઠળ કુલ 3,46,187 ગામોને સૂચિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેમાં 3,17,715 ગામોમાં ડ્રોન ઉડ્ડયન પૂર્ણ થયું છે, જે 92% સિદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે. રાજ્યની પૂછપરછ માટે નકશા સોંપવામાં આવ્યા છે અને 1,53,726 ગામો માટે પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જેના પરિણામે લગભગ 2.25 કરોડ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ જારી કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ અને મધ્યપ્રદેશ જેવા રાજ્યોએ 100 ટકા ડ્રોન સર્વેક્ષણ હાંસલ કર્યું છે, જેમાં પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ તૈયાર કરવામાં નોંધપાત્ર પ્રગતિ અનુક્રમે 73.57 ટકા અને 68.93 ટકા છે. હરિયાણા અને ઉત્તરાખંડ ડ્રોન સર્વેક્ષણ અને પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ બંનેની તૈયારીમાં 100% પૂર્ણતા સાથે અલગ છે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, ગુજરાત, કર્ણાટક અને રાજસ્થાને ડ્રોન સર્વેક્ષણમાં પ્રશંસનીય પ્રગતિ કરી છે, જેમાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને ગુજરાતે 98 ટકાથી વધુની સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી છે, જો કે પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ તૈયાર કરવામાં વધુ ઝડપની જરૂર છે. ગ્રામીણ અબાદીની કુલ 67,000 sq.km જમીનનું સર્વેક્ષણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેની કિંમત રૂ. 132 લાખ કરોડ છે, જે પહેલના આર્થિક મહત્વ પર ભાર મૂકે છે.
ભારતનાં જમીન શાસન મોડલને પ્રદર્શિત કરવા માટે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પહોંચ
આગળ જોતા, મંત્રાલય સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાની સફળતાને વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ પર પ્રદર્શિત કરવાની યોજના ધરાવે છે. માર્ચ, 2025માં એમઓપીઆરએ વિદેશ મંત્રાલય સાથે જોડાણમાં ભારતમાં જમીન શાસન પર એક આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાર્યશાળાનું આયોજન કરવાની યોજના બનાવી છે, જેમાં આફ્રિકા, લેટિન અમેરિકા અને દક્ષિણપૂર્વ એશિયાનાં આશરે 40 પ્રતિનિધિઓ સામેલ થશે. આ વર્કશોપનો ઉદ્દેશ શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓ અને અદ્યતન ડ્રોન તથા જીઆઇએસ ટેકનોલોજી વહેંચવાનો છે, જે વિશ્વભરમાં આ પ્રકારની પહેલો માટે જોડાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે. મે 2025માં, મંત્રાલય ભારતની સિદ્ધિઓને પ્રકાશિત કરવા અને મોડેલના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્વીકારને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે વોશિંગ્ટનમાં વર્લ્ડ બેંક લેન્ડ ગવર્નન્સ કોન્ફરન્સમાં ભાગ લેવાની પણ યોજના બનાવી રહ્યું છે.
સ્વામિત્વ : ગ્રામીણ ભારત માટે ગેમ-ચેન્જર
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા 24 એપ્રિલ, 2020 (રાષ્ટ્રીય પંચાયતી રાજ દિવસ)ના રોજ શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ ગ્રામીણ અબાદી વિસ્તારોમાં ડ્રોન અને જીઆઇએસ ટેકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરીને મિલકત માલિકોને "અધિકારોનો રેકોર્ડ" પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. કોવિડ-19 રોગચાળાને કારણે ઊભા થયેલા અભૂતપૂર્વ પડકારો છતાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ 11 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020ના રોજ પ્રોપર્ટી કાર્ડ્સના પ્રથમ સેટનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ વિતરણ કર્યું હતું, જે આ પરિવર્તનકારી પહેલ પ્રત્યે સરકારની દ્રઢ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. સ્વામિત્વ યોજનાએ જમીનનાં શાસનને મજબૂત કરીને, નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપીને અને ગ્રામીણ સમુદાયનાં વિકાસને વેગ આપીને ગ્રામીણ ભારત પર પરિવર્તનકારી અસર કરી છે. તેણે બેંક લોન સુધી સરળતાથી પહોંચની સુવિધા આપી છે, લાંબા સમયથી ચાલતા જમીન વિવાદોનું નિરાકરણ કર્યું છે અને મહિલાઓને તેમના સંપત્તિના અધિકારો સુરક્ષિત કરીને સશક્ત બનાવી છે, જે સામાજિક અને આર્થિક સશક્તીકરણમાં નોંધપાત્ર સીમાચિહ્નરૂપ છે. સ્વામિત્વ યોજના સંપૂર્ણ સરકારી અભિગમનું ઉદાહરણ પૂરું પાડે છે, જે નાણાકીય સર્વસમાવેશકતા, ગ્રામીણ સ્થિરતા અને આર્થિક વૃદ્ધિ લાવવા માટે આંતર-વિભાગીય સમન્વયને પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે. તેણે માત્ર મિલકતમાલિકોને જ સશક્ત નથી બનાવ્યાં, પરંતુ ગ્રામીણ ભારતમાં બહેતર માળખાગત આયોજન, નાણાકીય સ્થિરતા અને ટકાઉ વિકાસને પણ શક્ય બનાવ્યો છે.