Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Historic Moment for Rural India : Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Distribute 65 Lakh Property Cards on a Single Day under SVAMITVA Scheme, tomorrow
Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh Achieve 100% Drone Survey Completion; Over 3.17 Lakh Villages Mapped under SVAMITVA
A Total of 67,000 Sq.Km of Rural Abadi Land Surveyed, Valued at Rs.132 Lakh Crore
Global Spotlight on SVAMITVA: India’s Land Governance Model to be Showcased in International Workshop and World Bank Conference
17 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, via video conferencing will preside over the e-Distribution of SVAMITVA Property Cards on 18th January 2025 (Saturday) at 12:30 PM marking a monumental milestone in India’s rural empowerment and governance journey. The event will witness the distribution of around 65 lakhs SVAMITVA Property Cards in more than 50,000 villages spanning 10 States – Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mizoram, Odisha, Punjab, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and 2 Union Territories – Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh. This occasion also marks the achievement of a major milestone of preparation and distribution of nearly 2.25 crore property cards under the SVAMITVA scheme and distribution of about 65 lakh property cards on a Single Day.
During the event, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with select beneficiaries and deliver a Nationwide address, in the august presence of Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Ministry of Panchayati Raj (MoPR), Minister of State for Panchayati Raj Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel along with Secretary, MoPR Shri Vivek Bharadwaj. The ceremony will also be attended virtually by several Union Ministers, Chief Ministers, Ministers in the concerned States/ UTs, Senior officials, Panchayat representatives and key stakeholders from across the country. On this occasion, large number of citizens will participate in physical distribution of property cards in various events that will be organised in over 230 districts. It is expected that around 13 Union Ministers will physically join from designated locations from across the country, to oversee regional distribution ceremony of the property cards.
Key Achievements under SVAMITVA Scheme
The SVAMITVA Scheme has achieved remarkable progress, with drone surveys completed in 3.17 lakh villages across India. This includes full saturation in the Union Territories of Lakshadweep, Ladakh, Delhi, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, as well as the States of Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh. In addition, property cards have been generated for all inhabited villages in Haryana, Uttarakhand, Puducherry, Tripura, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and Goa, highlighting significant advancements in implementation.
At the national level, a total of 3,46,187 villages have been notified under the scheme, with drone flying completed in 3,17,715 villages, marking 92% achievement. Maps have been handed over for State inquiries, and property cards have been prepared for 1,53,726 villages, resulting in the issuance of nearly 2.25 crore property cards. States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have achieved 100% drone surveys, with substantial progress in property card preparation at 73.57% and 68.93%, respectively. Haryana and Uttarakhand stand out with 100% completion in both drone surveys and property card preparation. Maharashtra, Gujarat, Karnataka, and Rajasthan have made commendable progress in drone surveys, with Maharashtra and Gujarat achieving over 98%, though further acceleration is needed in property card preparation. A total of 67,000 sq.km of rural Abadi land has been surveyed, valued at Rs.132 lakh crore, emphasizing the economic significance of the initiative.
International Outreach to Showcase India’s Land Governance Model
Looking ahead, the Ministry plans to showcase the success of the SVAMITVA Scheme on global platforms. In March 2025, MoPR in collaboration with Ministry of External Affairs, has planned to host an International Workshop on Land Governance in India, with participation from nearly 40 representatives from Africa, Latin America, and Southeast Asia. This workshop aims to share best practices and advanced drone and GIS technologies, fostering collaboration for similar initiatives worldwide. In May 2025, the Ministry is also planning to participate in the World Bank Land Governance Conference in Washington to highlight India’s achievements and encourage international adoption of the model.
SVAMITVA: A Game-Changer for Rural India
Launched on 24th April 2020 (National Panchayati Raj Day) by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the SVAMITVA Scheme aims to provide “Record of Rights” to property owners in rural Abadi areas using drone and GIS technology. Despite the unprecedented challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, the Prime Minister virtually distributed the first set of Property Cards on 11th October 2020, demonstrating the Government’s resolute commitment to this transformative initiative. The SVAMITVA Scheme has had a transformative impact on rural India by strengthening land governance, fostering financial inclusion, and driving rural community development. It has facilitated easier access to bank loans, resolved long-standing land disputes, and empowered women by securing their property rights, marking a significant milestone in social and economic empowerment. The SVAMITVA Scheme exemplifies the Whole-of-Government approach, fostering inter-Departmental synergy to bring about financial inclusion, rural stability, and economic growth. It has not only empowered property owners but also enabled better infrastructure planning, financial stability and sustainable development in rural India.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے تاریخی لمحہ: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کل سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت ایک ہی دن میں 65 لاکھ پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کریں گے
ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ نے 100؍فیصدڈرون سروے مکمل کیا؛سوامیتو کے تحت 3.17 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں کا نقشہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
132لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالیت کی کل 67,000 مربع کلومیٹر دیہی آبادی اراضی کا سروے کیا گیا
سوامیتو پر عالمی توجہ : ہندوستان کا لینڈ گورننس ماڈل بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ اور عالمی بینک کانفرنس میں پیش کیا جائے گا
17 JAN 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 18 جنوری 2025 (ہفتہ) کو دوپہر 12:30 بجےسوامیتو(SVAMITVA) پراپرٹی کارڈز کی ای-تقسیم کی صدارت کریں گے، جو ہندوستان کی دیہی ترقی اور حکمرانی کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی سنگ میل کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ اس موقع پر 10 ریاستوں چھتیس گڑھ، گجرات، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، میزورم، اوڈیشہ پنجاب، راجستھان، اتر پردیش اور 2 مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں 50,000 سے زائد گاؤں میں تقریباً 65 لاکھ سوامیتو پراپرٹی کارڈز کی تقسیم کیے جائیں گے۔یہ موقع سوامیتو اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 2.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈز تیار کرنے اور تقسیم کرنے اور ایک ہی دن میں تقریباً 65؍لاکھ پراپرٹی کارڈ تقسیم کرنے کا کی ایک بڑی حصولیابی کی بھی علامت ہے۔
اس تقریب کے دوران وزیرِاعظم جناب نریندر مودی منتخب مستفدین سے بات چیت کریں گے اور ایک قومی خطاب کریں گے، جس میں مرکزی وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف لالن سنگھ، وزارتِ پنچایتی راج (ایم او پی آر) وزیرِ مملکت برائے پنچایتی راج پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ باگھیل کے علاوہ ایم او پی آر کے سکریٹری جناب وویک بھاردواج بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
اس تقریب میں کئی مرکزی وزراء، وزرائے اعلیٰ، متعلقہ ریاستوں/مرکزی زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وزراء، اعلیٰ حکام، پنچایت نمائندے اور ملک بھر سے اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز شرکت کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر230؍اضلاع میں مختلف مقامات پر پراپرٹی کارڈ کی فیزیکل تقسیم کےلیے منعقد کی جانے والی تقریبات میں بڑی تعداد میں شہری حصہ لیں گے ۔ یہ توقع کی جا رہی ہے کہ تقریباً 13 مرکزی وزراء ملک بھر سے مخصوص مقامات پر جسمانی طور پر شامل ہوں گے تاکہ پراپرٹی کارڈز کی علاقائی تقسیم کی تقریب کی نگرانی کر سکیں۔
سوامیتواسکیم کے تحت اہم حصولیابیاں
سوامیتواسکیم نے شاندار پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے، جس کے تحت ہندوستان کے 3.17 لاکھ گاؤوں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لکشدیپ، لداخ، دہلی، دادرا و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو کے علاوہ ریاستوں مدھیہ پردیش، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ کی مکمل صلاحیتوں کو بروکار لاناشامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ہریانہ، اتراکھنڈ، پڈوچیری، تریپورہ، انڈومان و و نکوبار جزائر اور گوا میں تمام آباد گاؤں کے لیے پراپرٹی کارڈز تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جو اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں اہم پیش رفت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
قومی سطح پر اس اسکیم کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 3,46,187 گاؤں کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 3,17,715 گاؤں میں ڈرون سروے مکمل کیے جا چکے ہیں، جو کہ 92؍فیصد کی کامیابی کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ نقشے ریاستی تحقیقات کے لیے حوالے کیے جا چکے ہیں اور 1,53,726 گاؤوں کے لیے پراپرٹی کارڈز تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 2.25 کروڑ پراپرٹی کارڈز کا اجرا کیا گیا ہے۔ ریاستیں جیسے اتر پردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش نے 100؍فیصد ڈرون سروے مکمل کر کے پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تیاری میں نمایاں پیش رفت حاصل کی ہے، جہاں اتر پردیش میں کارکردگی 73.57 فیصداور مدھیہ پردیش میں 68.93؍فیصد رہی ہے۔ ہریانہ اور اتراکھنڈ دونوں میں ڈرون سروے اور پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تیاری میں 100؍فیصد تکمیل کی نمایاں مثال قائم کی ہے۔ مہاراشٹر، گجرات، کرناٹک اور راجستھان نے ڈرون سروے میں قابلِ تعریف پیش رفت کی ہے، جہاں مہاراشٹر اور گجرات نے 98؍فیصد سے زائد کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، تاہم پراپرٹی کارڈ کی تیاری میں مزید تیز رفتار پیش رفت کی ضرورت ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 67,000 مربع کلومیٹر دیہی آبادی زمین کا سروے کیا گیا ہے، جس کی قیمت 132 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے، جو اس اقدام کی معاشی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
ہندوستان کے لینڈ گورننس ماڈل کو دکھانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی رسائی
وزارت سوامیتو اسکیم کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھتے ہوئے عالمی سطح پر پیش کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ مارچ 2025 میں وزارت پنچایتی راج(ایم او پی آر) وزارت خارجہ کے تعاون سے ہندوستان میں لینڈ گورننس پر ایک بین الاقوامی ورکشاپ منعقد کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے، جس میں افریقہ، لاطینی امریکہ اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے تقریباً 40 نمائندگان شرکت کریں گے۔ اس ورکشاپ کا مقصد بہترین طریقوں اور جدید ڈرون اور جی آئی ایس ٹیکنالوجیز کو شیئر کرنا ہے، تاکہ دنیا بھر میں اسی طرح کے اقدامات کے لیے تعاون کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔وزارت مئی 2025 میں واشنگٹن میں عالمی بینک کے لینڈ گورننس کانفرنس میں میں شرکت کرنے کی بھی منصوبہ بندی کر رہی ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا جا سکے اور اس ماڈل کو عالمی سطح پر اپنانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے۔
سوامیتوا: دیہی ہندوستان کے لیے ایک گیم چینجر
چوبیس (24) اپریل 2020 (پنچایتی راج کا قومی دن) کو وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کی جانے والی سوامیتو اسکیم کا مقصد دیہات کے آباد علاقوں میں جائیداد کے مالکان کو ‘حقوق کا ریکارڈ’ فراہم کرنا ہے، جس کے لیے ڈرون اور جی آئی ایس ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔ کووڈ19 وبا کے باعث پیدا ہونے والے بے مثال چیلنجز کے باوجود وزیرِ اعظم نے 11 اکتوبر 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پراپرٹی کارڈز کا پہلا سیٹ تقسیم کیا تھا، جو حکومت کے اس اہم اقدام کے لیے عزم اور پختہ عہد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ سوامیتو اسکیم نے دیہی ہندوستان پر ایک انقلابی اثر ڈالا ہے، جس سے لینڈ گورننس کو مضبوط کیا گیا، مالی شمولیت کو فروغ ملا اور دیہی کمیونٹی کی ترقی میں معاونت حاصل ہوئی۔ اس نے بینک قرضوں تک آسان رسائی فراہم کی، طویل عرصے سے چلنے والے اراضی کے تنازعات کو حل کیا اور خواتین کو ان کے جائیداد کے حقوق کی حفاظت دے کر انہیں بااختیار بنایا، جو سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر ان کے بااختیار ہونے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوا۔سوامیتو اسکیم حکومت کے تمام محکموں کے مابین ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتی ہے، جس سے مالی شمولیت، دیہی استحکام اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملتا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف جائیداد کے مالکان کو بااختیار بناتی ہے بلکہ دیہی ہندوستان میں بہتر انفراسٹرکچر کی منصوبہ بندی، مالی استحکام اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ ہموار کرتی ہے۔