Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 18th convocation ceremony of Ganpat University in Mehsana, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has made India a hub of manufacturing through various schemes such as Skill India, Digital India, and PLI schemes
Ganpat University, a symbol of modern education and women empowerment, has promoted modern agriculture by prioritizing agricultural education
Instead of a culture of competition, the youth should move forward with a culture of cooperation
Youth need to focus on exchanging ideas instead of just exchanging notes, and shift from being marks-oriented to being knowledge-oriented
Never let the student within you die, because it is the student who always progresses and adds new dimensions to life
Today, every company in the world is eager to invest in India and set up its units, which is opening new employment opportunities for the youth
16 JAN 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 18th convocation ceremony of Ganpat University in Mehsana, Gujarat. On this occasion, the University’s Patron President Shri Ganpat Patel and Gujarat's Minister for Higher and Technical Education Shri Rushikesh Patel, along with several distinguished individuals, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the presence of Ganpat Universitya symbol of modern education and women empowerment is a matter of pride for the entire state of Gujarat and all Gujaratis. He mentioned that today, 4,175 students are graduating from Ganpat University, having been educated and conferred degrees. He advised the students to never let the student within them die because it is the student who constantly progresses. He emphasized that the tendency to learn new things and achieve new heights is the basis of progress in human life.
Shri Amit Shah told the students that after completing their studies, as they engage in the work of contributing to the country's development and improving their careers, they should always remember that everything teaches a valuable lesson. He mentioned that those who keep their eyes open and continue to learn are the ones who achieve progress and reach new heights. He urged all students to set a goal of attaining higher achievements in life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ganpat University has introduced numerous technical courses along with courses related to agriculture. He mentioned that today, the reputation of Ganpat University has grown across the country. He highlighted that the university successfully runs 16 diploma programs, 60 undergraduate programs, and 60 PhD programs.
Shri Amit Shah stated that when the country was celebrating 75 years of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reminded the youth of the nation about the struggles for independence and the achievements since independence until now. He also called upon them to pledge that by 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, India will be first in every field. Modi ji said -that if 140 crore people take even one step forward in the same direction, the country will advance 140 crore steps, and this is the strength of India.
Shri Amit Shah addressed the students, that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the hub of manufacturing in the world over the past 10 years. Today, every global companies are eager to set up their units in India. When a country becomes a manufacturing hub, the biggest beneficiaries are the youth. He noted that there was a time when start-ups were scarce, but now, more than 1,000 unicorn start-ups have emerged, along with millions of other start-ups. He emphasized that initiatives like Skill India and Digital India have created numerous opportunities for the youth.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant developments in the education sector over the past 10 years. He mentioned that during this period, eight IIMs, seven IITs, two IISERs, one NIT, 16 IIITs, six new central universities, and 54 private universities were established, which created numerous opportunities for higher education for millions of youth. He pointed out that in 2014, there were 387 medical colleges in India, but today it has doubled to 766. Additionally, the number of MBBS degrees awarded annually has increased from 51,000 to 115,000. Similarly, the number of MD/MS degrees awarded annually has risen from 31,000 to 73,000. Shri Shah emphasized that over the last 10 years, there has been nearly a 40% increase in the number of higher education institutions, including new universities, institutions of national importance, and state public universities, which demonstrates the abundance of opportunities created for the youth of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Modi ji, through the MUDRA scheme, Digital India, and numerous PLI schemes, has not only made India a hub of manufacturing but has also prepared millions of youth who, with their skills, will serve the country and the world.
These initiatives, he said, have not only established India as a hub of production but have also created a skilled workforce that will serve both the country and the world.
He encouraged the youth to shift from exchanging notes to exchanging ideas. He stressed the need for a knowledge-oriented mindset rather than a marks-oriented one and called for greater efforts to acquire knowledge rather than simply pursuing degrees. He also highlighted the importance of fostering a culture of cooperation over competition as we move forward.
Shri Shah appealed to the students, saying that the vision with which Modi ji has created the roadmap for the year 2047, they should use it to achieve their own goals.He urged them to adopt a new approach, filled with enthusiasm, as they build their futures.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের মেহসানায় গণপত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ১৮-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী অমিত শাহ
16 JAN 2025 8:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী গুজরাটের মেহসানায় গণপত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ১৮-তম সমাবর্তন অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণ দেন। অনুষ্ঠানে অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের প্যাট্রন প্রেসিডেন্ট শ্রী গণপত প্যাটেল, গুজরাটের উচ্চশিক্ষা ও কারিগরি মন্ত্রী শ্রী রুশিকেশ প্যাটেল প্রমুখ।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, গণপত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আধুনিক শিক্ষা এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নে সমগ্র রাজ্য ও রাজ্যবাসীর কাছে এক গর্বের বিষয়। ৪,১৭৫ জন ছাত্র-ছাত্রী আজ গণপত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় থেকে স্নাতক ডিগ্রি লাভ করছেন। তিনি ছাত্র সমাজের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেন, তাঁদের মধ্যে শিক্ষালাভের মনোভাব যেন কখনও হারিয়ে না যায়। তিনি তাদের নিরন্তর বিকাশের পথে তাদের এগিয়ে যাওয়ার পরামর্শ দেন। সবসময় নতুন কিছু জানা ও শেখার মধ্যে দিয়ে অগ্রগতির নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছোনোই হল জীবনের মূল ভিত্তি।
ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের তিনি বলেন, পাঠক্রম শেষে তারা দেশের অগ্রগতির পথে শরিক হোক এবং নিজেদের ভবিষ্যতের উন্নতি সাধন করুক। সব সময় মনে রাখতে হবে চোখ খোলা রেখে ক্রমাগত জানার আকাঙ্খাই অগ্রগতির পথ রচনা করে দেয় এবং জীবনে উচ্চ সাফল্য অর্জনে সাহায্য করে।
শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, গণপত বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় কৃষির সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট এবং কারিগরি নানা বিষয় সম্বন্ধীয় পাঠক্রম চালু করেছে। এই বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের সম্মান এখন দেশজুড়ে ছড়িয়ে পড়েছে। ১৬টি ডিপ্লোমা, স্নাতকস্তরে ৬০টি এবং ৬০টি পিএইচডি কর্মসূচি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে চলছে।
দেশ স্বাধীনতার ৭৫-তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপন করছে জানিয়ে শ্রী অমিত শাহ বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যুব সমাজকে দেশের স্বাধীনতা অর্জনে সংগ্রাম এবং স্বাধীনতাত্তোর সাফল্যের কথা জানিয়েছেন। ২০৪৭-এ দেশের স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষ উদযাপনে দেশ প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই যাতে প্রথম স্থান অর্জন করতে পারে সেজন্য তিনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের শপথ নিতে বলেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী শাহ বলেন, দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষ যদি একই লক্ষ্যে এক পা করে এগিয়ে যায় তাহলে দেশ ১৪০ কোটি পা এগিয়ে যাবে। এটাই ভারতের শক্তি। তিনি ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের উদ্দেশ্যে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে গত ১০ বছরে ভারত বিশ্বের নির্মাণ হাব হয়ে ওঠেছে। প্রত্যেকটি বড় সংস্থা ভারতের তাদের শাখা খুলতে চাইছে। কোনও দেশ নির্মাণ হাব হয়ে ওঠলে সবথেকে বেশি উপকৃত হন যুব সম্প্রদায়। তিনি বলেন, এক সময় দেশে স্টার্ট আপের সংখ্যা ছিল খুবই নগণ্য, কিন্তু আজ ১০০০-র বেশি ইউনিকর্ন স্টার্টআপ সহ কয়েক লক্ষ স্টার্ট আপ দেশে কাজ করছে। স্কিল ইন্ডিয়া, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়ার মতো উদ্যোগ যুব সম্প্রদায়ের জন্য অনেক সুযোগের পথ প্রশস্থ করেছে বলে তিনি জানান।
শ্রী শাহ বলেন, গত ১০ বছরে ভারত শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য অগ্রগতি করেছে। ৮টি আইআইএম, ৭টি আইআইটি, ২টি আইআইএসইআর, ১টি নিট, ১৬টি আইআইআইটি, ৬টি নতুন কেন্দ্রীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং ৫৪টি বেসরকারী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় স্থাপিত হয়েছে। এরফলে উচ্চশিক্ষালাভে লক্ষ লক্ষ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীর সামনে সুযোগ গড়ে উঠেছে। তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে দেশে ৩৮৭টি মেডিকেল কলেজ ছিল যা আজ দ্বিগুণ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৬৬। প্রতিবছর এমবিবিএস ডিগ্রির সংখ্যা ৫১ হাজার থেকে বেড়ে ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজারে দাঁড়িয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী মুদ্রা যোজনা, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া এবং অসংখ্য পিএলআই প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এতে ভারত কেবল নির্মাণ হাবই হয়ে ওঠেনি লক্ষ লক্ষ যুবককে দক্ষতা অর্জনে সক্ষম করে তুলছে যাতে তারা দেশ ও বিশ্বের সেবায় লাগতে পারে।
তিনি যুব সম্প্রদায়কে পুঁথিগত আদান-প্রদানের পরিবর্তে নতুন নতুন ধারণার আদান-প্রদানে উৎসাহিত করেন। কেবলমাত্র নম্বরমুখী হয়ে না থেকে তাদের মধ্যে তিনি জ্ঞানার্জনের মানসিকতা গড়ে তুলতে বলেন। কেবল সাধারণ ডিগ্রি অর্জনের দিকে ছুটে না বেড়িয়ে জ্ঞানার্জনকে জীবনের পাথেয় করার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। সেইসঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতার পরিবর্তে সহযোগিতার সংস্কৃতির গুরুত্বের ওপর তিনি আলোকপাত করেন।
শ্রী শাহ ছাত্র-ছাত্রীদের বলেন, মোদীজি ২০৪৭ সালের পথদিশা রচনা করেছেন। ছাত্র সমাজকে নিজেদের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে সেই পথ অনুসরণ করতে তিনি আহ্বান জানান। নিজেদের ভবিষ্যত গড়ে তুলতে নতুন উৎসাহে নতুন অভিমুখে যুব সম্প্রদায়কে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে।