गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के महेसाणा में गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने स्किल इंडिया, डिजिटल इंडिया और PLI जैसी अनेक योजनाओं से भारत को उत्पादन का हब बनाया
आधुनिक शिक्षा व नारी सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी ने कृषि शिक्षा को प्राथमिकता देकर आधुनिक कृषि को बढ़ावा दिया
कल्चर ऑफ कॉम्पिटीशन की बजाय कल्चर ऑफ कोऑपरेशन के साथ आगे बढ़ें युवा
युवाओं को नोट्स एक्सचेंज करने की जगह, आईडियाज एक्सचेंज और मार्क्स ओरिएंटेड की जगह नॉलेज ओरिएंटेड बनाने की जरूरत है
अपने अंदर के विद्यार्थी को कभी मरने मत देना, क्योंकि विद्यार्थी ही हमेशा प्रगति करता है और जीवन में नए आयाम जोड़ता है
आज दुनिया की हर कंपनी भारत में निवेश और अपनी यूनिट लगाने के लिए लालायित है, इससे युवाओं के लिए रोजगार के नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं
16 JAN 2025 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात के महेसाणा में गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी के 18वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर यूनिवर्सिटी के संरक्षक अध्यक्ष श्री गणपत पटेल और गुजरात सरकार के उच्च एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल सहित कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिक शिक्षा व नारी सशक्तिकरण का प्रतीक गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी की उपस्थिति पूरे गुजरात और सभी गुजरातियों के लिए गौरव का विषय है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी से 4175 विद्यार्थी शिक्षित और दीक्षित होकर जा रहे हैं। श्री शाह ने विद्यार्थियों को सलाह दी कि वे अपने अन्दर के विद्यार्थी को कभी मरने नहीं दें, क्योंकि विद्यार्थी ही हमेशा प्रगति करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि पूरा जीवन नया सीखने और नई ऊँचाइयों को प्राप्त करने की वृत्ति ही मानव जीवन की प्रगति का आधार है।
श्री अमित शाह ने विद्यार्थियों से कहा कि पढ़ाई पूरी करने के बाद जब वे देश के विकास और करियर बेहतर बनाने के काम में जुटें तो हमेशा इस बात को याद रखें कि हर चीज़ व्यक्ति को कुछ न कुछ सिखाती है। जो आँखें खुली रख कर सीखता रहता है, वह उन्नति और ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी विद्यार्थियों को जीवन में ऊंचाइयां प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी ने ढेर सारे तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों के साथ-साथ कृषि से जुड़े कोर्स भी शुरू किए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज गणपत यूनिवर्सिटी की ख्याति देश भर में बढ़ी है। यूनिवर्सिटी में 16 डिप्लोमा, 60 अंडर ग्रेजुएट और 60 पीएचडी कार्यक्रम सफलतापूर्वक संचालित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश जब आजादी के 75 साल मना रहा था, तब प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने देश भर के युवाओं को आज़ादी के संघर्ष और आज़ादी के बाद से लेकर अब तक की देश की उपलब्धियों का स्मरण कराया। साथ ही यह संकल्प लेने का भी आह्वान किया कि वर्ष 2047 में जब देश की आज़ादी के 100 साल पूरे होंगे तब भारत दुनिया में हर क्षेत्र में सर्वप्रथम हो। मोदी जी ने कहा था कि अगर देश के 140 करोड़ लोग एक-एक कदम भी एक दिशा में बढाते हैं तो देश 140 करोड़ कदम आगे बढेगा और यही इस देश की ताकत है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पिछले 10 साल में भारत को दुनिया में उत्पादन का केन्द्र बनाने का काम किया है। आज दुनिया की हर एक कंपनी भारत में अपना यूनिट लगाने के लिए लालायित है। जब देश उत्पादन का हब बनता है तब उसका सबसे बड़ा फायदा युवाओं को होता है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले स्टार्ट-अप न के बराबर थे, लेकिन देखते-देखते आज 1000 से ज्यादा यूनिकॉर्न सहित लाखों स्टार्ट-अप हो गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि स्किल इंडिया और डिजिटल इंडिया ने युवाओं के लिए ढेर सारे अवसर पैदा किए हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पिछले 10 साल के दौरान देश में आठ IIM, सात IIT, दो IISER, एक NIT, 16 IIIT, छह नई सेन्ट्रल यूनिवर्सिटी और 54 निजी यूनिवर्सिटी की स्थापना की गई है, जिससे लाखों युवाओं के लिए उच्च शिक्षा के मौके पैदा हुए हैं। वर्ष 2014 में मेडिकल कॉलेजों की संख्या 387 थी, लेकिन आज दोगुना बढ़कर 766 है। पहले हर साल 51000 युवा एमबीबीएस डिग्री लेकर निकलते थे, लेकिन अब प्रति वर्ष एक लाख 15 हज़ार युवाओं को एमबीबीएस डिग्री दी जा रही है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पहले हर साल 31000 युवाओं को एमडी/एमएस की डिग्री दी जाती थी, लेकिन अब प्रति वर्ष 73000 युवा एमडी/एमएस की डिग्री प्राप्त कर रहे हैं। पिछले 10 साल के दौरान उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों – नई यूनिवर्सिटी, राष्ट्रीय महत्व के संस्थानों, स्टेट पब्लिक यूनिवर्सिटी – में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत वृद्धि हुई है। इससे साबित होता है कि देश के युवाओं के लिए बहुत सारे अवसर पैदा किए गए हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि मोदी जी ने मुद्रा योजना, डिजिटल इंडिया और ढेर साड़ी PLI योजनाओं के माध्यम से न केवल उत्पादन का हब बनाया, बल्कि करोड़ों युवा तैयार किये हैं जो स्किल्ड होकर देश और दुनिया की सेवा करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि नोट्स एक्सचेंज करने की बजाय अब देश के युवाओं को आईडियाज एक्सचेंज करने की ज़रूरत है। मार्क्स ओरिएंटेड माइंड की जगह नॉलेज ओरिएंटेड माइंडसेट बनाने की ज़रुरत है और डिग्री की बजाय ज्ञान हासिल करने के लिए ज्यादा पुरुषार्थ करने की ज़रुरत है। कल्चर ऑफ कॉम्पिटीशन की बजाय कल्चर ऑफ कोऑपरेशन के साथ आगे बढना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नई अप्रोच और उत्साह के साथ भविष्य युवाओं की राह देख रहा है। श्री शाह ने विद्यार्थियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि मोदी जी ने जिस विज़न के साथ वर्ष 2047 का रोडमैप बनाया है, वे उसका इस्तेमाल अपने लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए करें।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 18th convocation ceremony of Ganpat University in Mehsana, Gujarat
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has made India a hub of manufacturing through various schemes such as Skill India, Digital India, and PLI schemes
Ganpat University, a symbol of modern education and women empowerment, has promoted modern agriculture by prioritizing agricultural education
Instead of a culture of competition, the youth should move forward with a culture of cooperation
Youth need to focus on exchanging ideas instead of just exchanging notes, and shift from being marks-oriented to being knowledge-oriented
Never let the student within you die, because it is the student who always progresses and adds new dimensions to life
Today, every company in the world is eager to invest in India and set up its units, which is opening new employment opportunities for the youth
16 JAN 2025 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today addressed the 18th convocation ceremony of Ganpat University in Mehsana, Gujarat. On this occasion, the University’s Patron President Shri Ganpat Patel and Gujarat's Minister for Higher and Technical Education Shri Rushikesh Patel, along with several distinguished individuals, were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the presence of Ganpat Universitya symbol of modern education and women empowerment is a matter of pride for the entire state of Gujarat and all Gujaratis. He mentioned that today, 4,175 students are graduating from Ganpat University, having been educated and conferred degrees. He advised the students to never let the student within them die because it is the student who constantly progresses. He emphasized that the tendency to learn new things and achieve new heights is the basis of progress in human life.
Shri Amit Shah told the students that after completing their studies, as they engage in the work of contributing to the country's development and improving their careers, they should always remember that everything teaches a valuable lesson. He mentioned that those who keep their eyes open and continue to learn are the ones who achieve progress and reach new heights. He urged all students to set a goal of attaining higher achievements in life.
Shri Amit Shah said that Ganpat University has introduced numerous technical courses along with courses related to agriculture. He mentioned that today, the reputation of Ganpat University has grown across the country. He highlighted that the university successfully runs 16 diploma programs, 60 undergraduate programs, and 60 PhD programs.
Shri Amit Shah stated that when the country was celebrating 75 years of independence, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi reminded the youth of the nation about the struggles for independence and the achievements since independence until now. He also called upon them to pledge that by 2047, when the country celebrates 100 years of independence, India will be first in every field. Modi ji said -that if 140 crore people take even one step forward in the same direction, the country will advance 140 crore steps, and this is the strength of India.
Shri Amit Shah addressed the students, that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has become the hub of manufacturing in the world over the past 10 years. Today, every global companies are eager to set up their units in India. When a country becomes a manufacturing hub, the biggest beneficiaries are the youth. He noted that there was a time when start-ups were scarce, but now, more than 1,000 unicorn start-ups have emerged, along with millions of other start-ups. He emphasized that initiatives like Skill India and Digital India have created numerous opportunities for the youth.
Shri Amit Shah highlighted the significant developments in the education sector over the past 10 years. He mentioned that during this period, eight IIMs, seven IITs, two IISERs, one NIT, 16 IIITs, six new central universities, and 54 private universities were established, which created numerous opportunities for higher education for millions of youth. He pointed out that in 2014, there were 387 medical colleges in India, but today it has doubled to 766. Additionally, the number of MBBS degrees awarded annually has increased from 51,000 to 115,000. Similarly, the number of MD/MS degrees awarded annually has risen from 31,000 to 73,000. Shri Shah emphasized that over the last 10 years, there has been nearly a 40% increase in the number of higher education institutions, including new universities, institutions of national importance, and state public universities, which demonstrates the abundance of opportunities created for the youth of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that Modi ji, through the MUDRA scheme, Digital India, and numerous PLI schemes, has not only made India a hub of manufacturing but has also prepared millions of youth who, with their skills, will serve the country and the world.
These initiatives, he said, have not only established India as a hub of production but have also created a skilled workforce that will serve both the country and the world.
He encouraged the youth to shift from exchanging notes to exchanging ideas. He stressed the need for a knowledge-oriented mindset rather than a marks-oriented one and called for greater efforts to acquire knowledge rather than simply pursuing degrees. He also highlighted the importance of fostering a culture of cooperation over competition as we move forward.
Shri Shah appealed to the students, saying that the vision with which Modi ji has created the roadmap for the year 2047, they should use it to achieve their own goals.He urged them to adopt a new approach, filled with enthusiasm, as they build their futures.