ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ସୁରଟ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ନୀଳଗିରି, ଆଇଏନଏସ ବାଘଶୀରକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ
ସଶକ୍ତ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ତିନି ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ରହିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାକୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଏହା ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଗୋଲାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭର ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶକ୍ତି ଭାବେ ଭାରତ ପରିଗଣିତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ସମଗ୍ର ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ଖ୍ୟାତି ଅର୍ଜନ କରିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
ଜଳ, ସ୍ଥଳ, ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର, ଆକାଶ ଓ ମହାକାଶରେ ଭାରତ ନିଜର ସ୍ଥିତିକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିଛି : ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୁଧବାର ଦିନ ଦେଶ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ସୁରଟ, ଆଇଏନଏସ ନୀଳଗିରି ଓ ଆଇଏନଏସ ବାଘଶୀର ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତକୁ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ । ମୁମ୍ବାଇର ନାଭାଲ ଡକୟାର୍ଡରେ ଏହି ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ।ରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସମବେତ ଜନତାକୁ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ୧୫ ଜାନୁୟାରୀକୁ ସାରା ଦେଶ ସେନା ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ପାଳନ କରୁଛି । ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାଣବଳି ଦେଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ବୀର ସୈନିକଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସାଲ୍ୟୁଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆଜିର ଦିନକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଇତିହାସରେ ଏକ ଗୌରବମୟ ଦିବସ ଭାବେ ଅଭିହିତ କରି ଉଭୟ ନୌସେନା ଓ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନର ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀ ମହାରାଜ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାକୁ ଏକ ନୂଆ ଦିଶା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି । ସେହି ଛତ୍ରପତିଙ୍କ ଭୂମିରେ ଆଜିର ଦିନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତର ନୌସେନାକୁ ମଜଭୂତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଥମଥର ପାଇଁ ତିନିଟି ବିଧ୍ୱଂସକାରୀ ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ତିନିଟି ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗର୍ବର ବିଷୟ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା, ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ନିର୍ମାଣର ସମସ୍ତ ଅଂଶୀଦାର ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ନାଗରିକଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଆଶା ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ସହ ଆମର ପୂର୍ବ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ଏହା ଯୋଡୁଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ । ସୁଦୂର ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଳଯାତ୍ରା, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ, ନୌସେନା ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା, ଜାହାଜ ଶିଳ୍ପର ଏକ ଗୌରବାବହ ଅତୀତ ରହିଥିବା ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଜିର ଦୁନିଆରେ ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱରେ ଭାରତବର୍ଷ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଦେଶ ଭାବେ ଉଭା ହେବାକୁ ଲାଗିଛି । ଇତିହାସର ଅବଲୋକନ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଚୋଳ ବଂଶର ରାଜୁତି ସମୟର ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପରମ୍ପରାର ଦ୍ୟୋତକ ହେଉଛି ଆଇଏନଏସ ନୀଳଗିରି । ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆ ସହ ଗୁଜରାଟ ବନ୍ଦରର ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର ଦ୍ୟୋତକ ହେଉଛି ଆଇଏନଏସ ସୁରଟ । କାଲଭାରୀ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ ପରେ ପି୭୫ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଷଷ୍ଠ ସଂସ୍କରଣ ହେଉଛି ଭାଗଶୀର ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ । ଭାରତର ନିରାପତା ଓ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ଏସବୁ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ସୂଚାଉଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ।
ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଗୋଲାର୍ଦ୍ଧରେ ଭାରତ ଏକ ନିର୍ଭରଯୋଗ୍ୟ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ବନ୍ଧୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସାମ୍ରାଜ୍ୟବାଦ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ଆଗଉଛି ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ ମୁକ୍ତ, ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସମୃଦ୍ଧଶାଳୀ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ ଅଂଚଳ ସପକ୍ଷରେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ସବୁ ବେଳେ ରହିଆସିଛି । ଉପକୂଳିଆ ଦେଶ ଭାବରେ ଭାରତ ସାଗର (ସିକ୍ୟୁରିଟି ଆଣ୍ଡ ଗ୍ରୋଥ ଫର ଅଲ ଇନ ଦି ରିଜନ) ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଦେଇ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଜି-୨୦ର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ନେଇ ଭାରତ ବାନ ଆର୍ଥ, ବାନ ଫାମିଲି, ବାନ ଫ୍ୟୁଚରର ମନ୍ତ୍ର ଦେଇଛି । ଆଉ କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ବାନ ଆର୍ଥ, ବାନ ହେଲଥ ଭାବଧାରାରେ ଭାରତ କାମ କରିଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ।
ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ନିରାପତା, ଅର୍ଥନୀତି, ରାଜନୀତିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରୁଥିବା ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ହିସାବରେ ଭାରତ ଏହାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ଜଳପଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ସହ ଜଳଯାତ୍ରାରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା, ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଜଳପଥରେ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟିକ କାରବାରକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଉଦ୍ୟମ କରିଆସୁଛି । ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ, ଚୋରା ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ଓ ନିଶା କାରବାର କବଳରୁ ଦେଶକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସମୁଦ୍ର ପଥକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ରଖିବା, ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି, ଜାହାଜ ପରିବହନ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପରି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଭାଗିଦାର ହେବାରେ ଏବେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବଢିଯାଇଛି । ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସମ୍ବଳ ହିସାବରେ ଦୁର୍ଲଭ ଖଣିଜ ଓ ମତ୍ସ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପଦର ଅପବ୍ୟବହାର ରୋକିବା ଦିଗରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଂଚଳରେ ଜାହଜ ପରିବହନର ନୂଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ କରିବାରେ ଆମ ଦେଶ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ନେଉଥିବା ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟ ଅତୀତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଶହ ଶହ ଜୀବନ ବଂଚାଇବା ସହ କୋଟି କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ବହୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ କାର୍ଗୋକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦେଇଥିବାରୁ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟ ଆଗରେ ଭାରତ, ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଓ ତଟରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀର ସମ୍ମାନ ବଢିଛି । ଆସିୟାନ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ, ଗଲଫ ଦେଶ, ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ଦେଶ ସହ ଭାରତର ଆର୍ଥନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା କାରଣରୁ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗର ଅଂଚଳରେ ଏହାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବଢିଯାଇଛି । ଆଜିର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଉଭୟ ସାମରିକ ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱବହନ କରିଥାଏ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀରେ ଭାରତର ସାମରିକ ଶକ୍ତିର ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଓ ଆଧୁନିକୀକରଣ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ସ୍ଥଳ, ଜଳ, ଗଭୀର ସମୁଦ୍ର, ଆକାଶ ଓ ମହାକାଶରେ ନିଜର ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ କାମ କରୁଛି । ଚିଫ ଅଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ପୂର୍ବକ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ସଂସ୍କାରଧର୍ମୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ହାତକୁ ନିଆଯାଉଥିବା କହିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ । ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ଆହୁରି ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବେ ଥିଏଟର କମାଣ୍ଡସ ପ୍ରଚଳନ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସଂକଟ ସମୟରେ ଅନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଉପରେ ଯେତେଦୂର ସମ୍ଭବ ନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳତା କମାଇ ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଭିତରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭରତା ବଢିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ବ୍ୟବହାର କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାୟ ପାଂଚ ହଜାର ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ରକୁ ଆଉ ଏବେ ବାହାରୁ ଆମଦାନୀ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଅସ୍ତ୍ରଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନାର ମନୋବଳ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ଦେଶର ବୃହତମ ହେଲିକପ୍ଟର ନିର୍ମାଣ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ସହ ଭାରତୀୟ ସେନା ପାଇଁ ପରିବହନ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫ୍ଟ ଫ୍ୟାକ୍ଟ୍ରି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ତେଜସ ଫାଇଟର ପ୍ଲେନର ସଫଳତା, ଉତରପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ତାମିଲନାଡୁରେ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ କରିଡର ବିକାଶ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିଛି । ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନରେ ମାଜାଗନ ଡକୟାର୍ଡର ଭୂମିକାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନାରେ ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଭିତରେ ୩୩ଟି ଜାହାଜ, ୭ଟି ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିପୟାର୍ଡରେ ୪୦ଟି ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ପୋତ ଭିତରୁ ୩୯ଟି ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଭିତରେ ଆଇଏନଏସ ବିକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଏୟାରକ୍ରାଫଟ କ୍ୟାରିୟର, ଆଇଏନଏସ ଅରିହନ୍ତ ଓ ଆଇଏନଏସ ଅରିଘଟ ପରି ଆଣବିକ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ ରହିଛି । ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ କ୍ୟାମ୍ପେନରେ ସଫଳତା ଲାଗି ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନାକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସାଧୁବାଦ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ଦେଶ ୧.୨୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କରିପାରିବା ସହ ପାଖାପାଖି ଶହେଟି ଦେଶକୁ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କରିପାରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ବାହିନୀର କେବଳ ଦକ୍ଷତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିନାହିଁ ବରଂ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଦିଗରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେଉଥିବା ପ୍ରତି ପଇସା ଏହି ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥନୀତିକୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣା କରୁଛି । ପାଖାପାଖି ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ୬୦ଟି ବଡ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଆର୍ଥନୀତିକ କାରବାର ସହ ଛଅ ଦଫା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ଦିଗରେ ଏହା କାମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକାଂଶ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଯନ୍ତାଂଶ ଘରୋଇ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସେକ୍ଟରରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ବେଳେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଜାହାଜ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଲାଗି ଯଦି ଦୁଇ ହଜାର ଶ୍ରମିକ ନିଯୁକ୍ତ ହୁଅନ୍ତି ତେବେ ବାର ହଜାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମାନୁଫାକଚରିଂ ଓ ରପ୍ତାନୀ କ୍ଷମତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ତୃତୀୟ ବୃହତମ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ଭାବରେ ଅବତୀର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ବନ୍ଦର ବିକାଶ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଧିକା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି । ସମୁଦ୍ର ତରୀ ସେକ୍ଟରରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହେବାରେ ଅଧିକା ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ୨୦୧୪ରେ ଏହାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଏକ ଲକ୍ଷ ୨୫ ହଜାର ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏବେ ଏହା ୩ ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସମୁଦ୍ର ତରୀ ନିର୍ମାଣ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସମଗ୍ର ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପାଂଚଟି ଦେଶ ଭିତରେ ଭାରତର ସ୍ଥାନ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଅନେକ ଉନ୍ନୟନମୂଳକ ଯୋଜନା ହାତକୁ ନେଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ତୃତୀୟ ପାଳିରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ବଧମାନ ବନ୍ଦର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ପାଖାପାଖି ୭୫ ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ନିର୍ମାଣାଧୀନ ଏହି ଆଧୁନିକ ବନ୍ଦର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ହେଲେ ହଜାର ହଜାର ନୂଆ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇପାରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆଶା ପୋଷଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ସୀମା ଓ ତଟୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ଉନ୍ନତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ନିକଟରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କାଶ୍ମୀରରେ ସୋନମାର୍ଗ ଟନେଲ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହେବା ଫଳରେ କାରଗିଲ ଓ ଲଦାଖ ଅଂଚଳରେ ଗମନାଗମନ ସୁବିଧାଜନକ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଗତବର୍ଷ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ସେଲା ଟନେଲ ଉଦଘାଟିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଫଳରେ ଏଲଏସିକୁ ସେନା ସୁବିଧାରେ ଯାଇ ଆସିପାରୁଛି । ଭାରତମାଲା ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟ ଲୋକାର୍ପିତ ହେବା ପରେ ସୀମାରେ ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ନେଟବାର୍କ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଦିଗରେ ଆମେ ସଫଳତା ପାଇଛୁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ସୀମାବର୍ତୀ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକର ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଭାଇବ୍ରାଂଟ ଭିଲେଜ ପ୍ରୋଗ୍ରାମ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଗତ କିଛି ଦଶନ୍ଧିରେ ନାମ ନିଶାଣ ନଥିବା ସୀମାବର୍ତୀ ଗ୍ରାମଗୁଡିକୁ ନାମକରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ତାଙ୍କ ସରକାର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଭୂମିକା ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତର ଉଦ୍ୟମକ୍ରମେ ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ରହିଥିବା ପାଂଚଟି ସମୁଦ୍ର ପାହାଡର ନାମକରଣ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତ ମହାସାଗରର ଅଶୋକା ସି ମାଉଂଟ, ହର୍ଷବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମାଉଂଟ, ରାଜା ରାଜା ଚୋଳ ସି ମାଉଂଟ, କଳ୍ପତରୁ ରିଜ, ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଗୁପ୍ତ ରିଜ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।
ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମୁଦ୍ରାୟନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଫଳରେ ମହାସାଗରର ଛଅ ହଜାର ମିଟର ତଳକୁ ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏପ୍ରକାର ଉଦ୍ୟମ କମ ଦେଶ କରିଥିବା ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଉପନିବେଶବାଦରୁ ଦେଶକୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଏକବିଂଶ ଶତାବ୍ଦୀର ଭାରତ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା କାମ କରୁଥିବା ସେ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଡମିରାଲ ରାଙ୍କରେ ପରିବର୍ତନ କରି ଛତ୍ରପତି ଶିବାଜୀଙ୍କ ଗରିମାମୟ ଐତିହ୍ୟ ସହ ନିଜର ଧ୍ୱଜାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ଯୋଡି ପାରିଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଉପନିବେଶବାଦ ମାନସିକତାରୁ ମୁକୁଳାଇବା ଲାଗି ଦେଶର ମେକ ଇନ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଅଭିଯାନ କାମ କରୁଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଚେଷ୍ଟା ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରହିଥିବା ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟପାଳ ସି. ପି. ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନନ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେବେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଫଡନାଭିସ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଞ୍ଜୟ ସେଠ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉପ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକନାଥ ସିନ୍ଦେ ଓ ଅଜିତ ପାବାର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଇତିହାସ
ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ନୌବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଦିଗରେ ବିଶ୍ୱ ନେତା ହେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତର ରହିଥିବା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଦୃଷ୍ଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ତିନି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆଇଏନଏସ ସୁରଟ ହେଉଛି ପି-ବାନ ୫-ବି ପରିଚାଳିତ ମିସାଇଲ ବିଧ୍ୱଂସକାରୀ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଚତୁର୍ଥ ଓ ଶେଷ ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ । ଏହାର ୭୫ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଜ୍ଞାନ କୌଶଳରେ ନିର୍ମିତ । ଏହା ଯୁଦ୍ଧାସ୍ତ୍ର ସେନସର ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଓ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ନେଟବାର୍କ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସମ୍ବଳିତ ଯୁଦ୍ଧପୋତ ଅଟେ । ଆଇଏନଏସ ନୀଳଗିରି ହେଉଛି ପି-ବାନ ୭-ଏ ଷ୍ଟେଲଥ ଫ୍ରିଗେଟ ପ୍ରୋଜେକ୍ଟର ପ୍ରଥମ ସଂସ୍କରଣ । ଏହାକୁ ଭାରତୀୟ ନୌସେନା ବାରସିପ ଡିଜାଇନ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛି । ସେହିପରି ଆଇଏନଏସ ଭାଗଶୀର ହେଉଛି ପି-୭୫ ସ୍କର୍ପିନ ପ୍ରେ୍ାଜେକ୍ଟର ଷଷ୍ଠ ଓ ଶେଷ ବୁଡାଜାହାଜ । ଏହା ନାଭାଲ ଗ୍ରୁପ ଅଫ ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସର ସହଯୋଗକ୍ରମେ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରାଯାଇଛି ।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri & INS Vaghsheer to the nation
The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants underscores India's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-reliant defence sector: PM
A significant step towards empowering the Indian Navy of the 21st century: PM
Today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world:PM
Today, India is recognised as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South: PM
India has emerged as the First Responder across the entire Indian Ocean Region: PM
Be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere: PM
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Addressing the gathering Shri Modi said that 15th January is commemorated as Army Day and saluted every brave warrior who would sacrifice his life for the safety and security of the nation. He congratulated all the brave warriors on this occasion.
Remarking that today was a big day for India's maritime heritage, the glorious history of the Navy and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj gave a new strength and vision to the Navy in India. He added that today the Government had taken a major step towards empowering the 21st century Navy of India in the land of Shivaji Maharaj. “It is for the first time that the tri-commissioning of a destroyer, frigate and submarine was being done”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He emphasized that it was also a matter of pride that all the three frontline platforms were made in India. He congratulated the Indian Navy, all the stakeholders involved in the construction work and the citizens of India for the achievement.
“Today’s program links our glorious heritage with our future aspirations”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that India has a rich history related to long sea voyages, commerce, naval defence and ship industry. Taking cue from this rich history, he remarked that today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world. He added that the platforms launched today displayed a glimpse of the same. The Prime Minister noted the launch of new platforms, including the INS Nilgiri, dedicated to the maritime prowess of the Chola dynasty, and the Surat warship, reminiscent of the era when Gujarat's ports connected India to West Asia. He also mentioned the commissioning of the Vagsheer submarine, the sixth in the P75 class, following the commissioning of the first submarine, Kalvari, a few years ago. These new frontier platforms, the Prime Minister stated, will enhance both India's security and progress.
“India is today recognized as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that India operates with a spirit of development, not expansionism. He remarked that India has always supported an open, secure, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region. He noted that when it came to the development of coastal nations, India introduced the mantra of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and advanced with this vision. Highlighting India's leadership during its G20 presidency, promoting the mantra of "One Earth, One Family, One Future", Shri Modi also mentioned India's vision of "One Earth, One Health" during the global fight against COVID-19, underscoring India's belief in treating the world as one family and its commitment to inclusive development. He stated that India considers the defense and security of the entire region as its responsibility.
Emphasising the significant role of maritime nations like India in shaping global security, economics, and geopolitical dynamics, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation, and securing trade supply lines and sea routes for economic progress and energy security. He stressed on the need to safeguard the region from terrorism, arms, and drug trafficking. Shri Modi stressed the importance of becoming global partners in making the seas safe and prosperous, enhancing logistics efficiency, and supporting the shipping industry. He also highlighted the need to prevent the misuse of ocean resources like rare minerals and fish stocks and to develop the capacity to manage them. Noting the importance of investing in new shipping routes and sea lanes of communication and expressing satisfaction that India is continuously taking steps in this direction, the Prime Minister remarked “India has emerged as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region”. He mentioned that in recent months, the Indian Navy has saved hundreds of lives and secured national and international cargo worth thousands of crores, increasing global trust in India, the Indian Navy, and the Coast Guard. The Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening of India's economic cooperation with ASEAN, Australia, Gulf countries, and African nations, attributing this to India's presence and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region. He emphasized the dual importance of today's event from both military and economic perspectives.
Stressing on the importance of enhancing and modernizing India's military capabilities in the 21st century, Shri Modi highlighted, “be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere”. He remarked on the continuous reforms being undertaken, including the establishment of the Chief of Defence Staff. He noted that India is progressing towards the implementation of theatre commands to make the armed forces more efficient.
Acknowledging the adoption of Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance) by India's armed forces over the past decade, the Prime Minister lauded the commendable efforts to reduce dependence on other countries during crises. He remarked that the armed forces have identified over 5,000 items and equipment that will no longer be imported. He emphasized the enhanced confidence of Indian soldiers using domestically produced equipment. Shri Modi noted the establishment of the country's largest helicopter manufacturing factory in Karnataka and a transport aircraft factory for the armed forces. He highlighted the achievements of the Tejas fighter plane and the development of defense corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which are accelerating defense production. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the Navy's significant expansion of the Make in India initiative, acknowledging the crucial role of Mazagon Dockyard. He mentioned the inclusion of 33 ships and seven submarines in the Navy over the past decade, with 39 out of 40 naval vessels being built in Indian shipyards. This includes the majestic INS Vikrant aircraft carrier and nuclear submarines like INS Arihant and INS Arighat. The Prime Minister congratulated the armed forces for propelling the Make in India campaign. He highlighted that India's defense production has surpassed ₹1.25 lakh crore and that the country is exporting defense equipment to over 100 nations. He expressed confidence in the rapid transformation of India's defense sector with continued support.
“The Make in India initiative is not only enhancing the capabilities of India's armed forces but also opening new avenues for economic progress”, said Shri Modi. He cited the shipbuilding ecosystem as an example, noting that experts say every rupee invested in shipbuilding has a positive impact of nearly double on the economy. The Prime Minister remarked that currently, 60 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately ₹1.5 lakh crore. He emphasized that this investment would result in an economic circulation of around ₹3 lakh crore and a six-fold multiplier effect in terms of employment. Noting that most of the ship parts come from domestic MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that if 2,000 workers are involved in building a ship, it creates around 12,000 jobs in other industries, particularly in the MSME sector.
Emphasizing India's rapid progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy, the Prime Minister remarked that there was continuous growth in manufacturing and export capacity, noting the future need for hundreds of new ships and containers. He added that the port-led development model will accelerate the entire economy and create thousands of new job opportunities. Citing an example of the increasing employment in the seafaring sector, mentioning that the number of seafarers in India has more than doubled from less than 1,25,000 in 2014 to nearly 3,00,000 today, the Prime Minister noted that India now ranks among the top five countries globally in terms of the number of seafarers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the third term of his government has begun with several major decisions and remarked on the rapid formulation of new policies and the initiation of new projects to meet the country's needs. He added that the goal was to ensure development in every corner and sector of the country, with the expansion of the port sector being a part of this vision. Shri Modi noted that one of the first major decisions in the third term was the approval of the Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. He added that the construction of this modern port, with an investment of ₹75,000 crore, has already begun, creating thousands of new job opportunities in Maharashtra.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the past decade on infrastructure connectivity related to borders and coastlines, Shri Modi mentioned the recent inauguration of the Sonamarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir, which will facilitate easier access to border areas like Kargil and Ladakh. He remarked on the inauguration of the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh last year, which is improving the army's access to the LAC. He also noted the ongoing rapid work on critical infrastructure projects like the Shinkun La Tunnel and the Zojila Tunnel. The Prime Minister said that the Bharatmala project was creating a network of excellent national highways in border areas, and the Vibrant Village Program is playing a crucial role in the development of border villages. The Prime Minister highlighted the focus of the Government on remote islands over the past decade, including regular monitoring and naming of uninhabited islands. He also mentioned the naming of underwater seamounts in the Indian Ocean, with five such locations named last year by an international organization at India's initiative. These include Ashoka Seamount, Harshavardhan Seamount, Raja Raja Chola Seamount, Kalpataru Ridge, and Chandragupta Ridge in the Indian Ocean, enhancing India's pride.
Emphasising the importance of both outer space and deep sea in the future, the Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to enhance its capabilities in these areas. He remarked on the Samudrayaan project, which aims to take scientists to a depth of 6,000 meters in the ocean, a feat achieved by only a few countries. He stated that the government is leaving no stone unturned in exploring future possibilities.
Stressing the importance of moving forward with confidence in the 21st century by freeing India from symbols of colonialism, Shri Modi highlighted the leadership shown by the Indian Navy in this regard, noting that the Navy has linked its flag to the glorious tradition of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and redesigned the Admiral rank epaulettes accordingly. He remarked that the Make in India initiative and the campaign for self-reliance promote liberation from the colonial mindset. He expressed confidence that the nation will continue to achieve moments of pride and contribute to making India a developed country. He emphasized that while responsibilities may differ, the goal remains the same—Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that the new frontier platforms received today will strengthen the nation's resolve and extended his best wishes to all.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharasthra Shri Eknath Shinde, Shri Ajit Pawar were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.