Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri & INS Vaghsheer to the nation
The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants underscores India's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-reliant defence sector: PM
A significant step towards empowering the Indian Navy of the 21st century: PM
Today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world:PM
Today, India is recognised as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South: PM
India has emerged as the First Responder across the entire Indian Ocean Region: PM
Be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere: PM
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Addressing the gathering Shri Modi said that 15th January is commemorated as Army Day and saluted every brave warrior who would sacrifice his life for the safety and security of the nation. He congratulated all the brave warriors on this occasion.
Remarking that today was a big day for India's maritime heritage, the glorious history of the Navy and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj gave a new strength and vision to the Navy in India. He added that today the Government had taken a major step towards empowering the 21st century Navy of India in the land of Shivaji Maharaj. “It is for the first time that the tri-commissioning of a destroyer, frigate and submarine was being done”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He emphasized that it was also a matter of pride that all the three frontline platforms were made in India. He congratulated the Indian Navy, all the stakeholders involved in the construction work and the citizens of India for the achievement.
“Today’s program links our glorious heritage with our future aspirations”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that India has a rich history related to long sea voyages, commerce, naval defence and ship industry. Taking cue from this rich history, he remarked that today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world. He added that the platforms launched today displayed a glimpse of the same. The Prime Minister noted the launch of new platforms, including the INS Nilgiri, dedicated to the maritime prowess of the Chola dynasty, and the Surat warship, reminiscent of the era when Gujarat's ports connected India to West Asia. He also mentioned the commissioning of the Vagsheer submarine, the sixth in the P75 class, following the commissioning of the first submarine, Kalvari, a few years ago. These new frontier platforms, the Prime Minister stated, will enhance both India's security and progress.
“India is today recognized as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that India operates with a spirit of development, not expansionism. He remarked that India has always supported an open, secure, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region. He noted that when it came to the development of coastal nations, India introduced the mantra of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and advanced with this vision. Highlighting India's leadership during its G20 presidency, promoting the mantra of "One Earth, One Family, One Future", Shri Modi also mentioned India's vision of "One Earth, One Health" during the global fight against COVID-19, underscoring India's belief in treating the world as one family and its commitment to inclusive development. He stated that India considers the defense and security of the entire region as its responsibility.
Emphasising the significant role of maritime nations like India in shaping global security, economics, and geopolitical dynamics, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation, and securing trade supply lines and sea routes for economic progress and energy security. He stressed on the need to safeguard the region from terrorism, arms, and drug trafficking. Shri Modi stressed the importance of becoming global partners in making the seas safe and prosperous, enhancing logistics efficiency, and supporting the shipping industry. He also highlighted the need to prevent the misuse of ocean resources like rare minerals and fish stocks and to develop the capacity to manage them. Noting the importance of investing in new shipping routes and sea lanes of communication and expressing satisfaction that India is continuously taking steps in this direction, the Prime Minister remarked “India has emerged as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region”. He mentioned that in recent months, the Indian Navy has saved hundreds of lives and secured national and international cargo worth thousands of crores, increasing global trust in India, the Indian Navy, and the Coast Guard. The Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening of India's economic cooperation with ASEAN, Australia, Gulf countries, and African nations, attributing this to India's presence and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region. He emphasized the dual importance of today's event from both military and economic perspectives.
Stressing on the importance of enhancing and modernizing India's military capabilities in the 21st century, Shri Modi highlighted, “be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere”. He remarked on the continuous reforms being undertaken, including the establishment of the Chief of Defence Staff. He noted that India is progressing towards the implementation of theatre commands to make the armed forces more efficient.
Acknowledging the adoption of Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance) by India's armed forces over the past decade, the Prime Minister lauded the commendable efforts to reduce dependence on other countries during crises. He remarked that the armed forces have identified over 5,000 items and equipment that will no longer be imported. He emphasized the enhanced confidence of Indian soldiers using domestically produced equipment. Shri Modi noted the establishment of the country's largest helicopter manufacturing factory in Karnataka and a transport aircraft factory for the armed forces. He highlighted the achievements of the Tejas fighter plane and the development of defense corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which are accelerating defense production. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the Navy's significant expansion of the Make in India initiative, acknowledging the crucial role of Mazagon Dockyard. He mentioned the inclusion of 33 ships and seven submarines in the Navy over the past decade, with 39 out of 40 naval vessels being built in Indian shipyards. This includes the majestic INS Vikrant aircraft carrier and nuclear submarines like INS Arihant and INS Arighat. The Prime Minister congratulated the armed forces for propelling the Make in India campaign. He highlighted that India's defense production has surpassed ₹1.25 lakh crore and that the country is exporting defense equipment to over 100 nations. He expressed confidence in the rapid transformation of India's defense sector with continued support.
“The Make in India initiative is not only enhancing the capabilities of India's armed forces but also opening new avenues for economic progress”, said Shri Modi. He cited the shipbuilding ecosystem as an example, noting that experts say every rupee invested in shipbuilding has a positive impact of nearly double on the economy. The Prime Minister remarked that currently, 60 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately ₹1.5 lakh crore. He emphasized that this investment would result in an economic circulation of around ₹3 lakh crore and a six-fold multiplier effect in terms of employment. Noting that most of the ship parts come from domestic MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that if 2,000 workers are involved in building a ship, it creates around 12,000 jobs in other industries, particularly in the MSME sector.
Emphasizing India's rapid progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy, the Prime Minister remarked that there was continuous growth in manufacturing and export capacity, noting the future need for hundreds of new ships and containers. He added that the port-led development model will accelerate the entire economy and create thousands of new job opportunities. Citing an example of the increasing employment in the seafaring sector, mentioning that the number of seafarers in India has more than doubled from less than 1,25,000 in 2014 to nearly 3,00,000 today, the Prime Minister noted that India now ranks among the top five countries globally in terms of the number of seafarers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the third term of his government has begun with several major decisions and remarked on the rapid formulation of new policies and the initiation of new projects to meet the country's needs. He added that the goal was to ensure development in every corner and sector of the country, with the expansion of the port sector being a part of this vision. Shri Modi noted that one of the first major decisions in the third term was the approval of the Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. He added that the construction of this modern port, with an investment of ₹75,000 crore, has already begun, creating thousands of new job opportunities in Maharashtra.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the past decade on infrastructure connectivity related to borders and coastlines, Shri Modi mentioned the recent inauguration of the Sonamarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir, which will facilitate easier access to border areas like Kargil and Ladakh. He remarked on the inauguration of the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh last year, which is improving the army's access to the LAC. He also noted the ongoing rapid work on critical infrastructure projects like the Shinkun La Tunnel and the Zojila Tunnel. The Prime Minister said that the Bharatmala project was creating a network of excellent national highways in border areas, and the Vibrant Village Program is playing a crucial role in the development of border villages. The Prime Minister highlighted the focus of the Government on remote islands over the past decade, including regular monitoring and naming of uninhabited islands. He also mentioned the naming of underwater seamounts in the Indian Ocean, with five such locations named last year by an international organization at India's initiative. These include Ashoka Seamount, Harshavardhan Seamount, Raja Raja Chola Seamount, Kalpataru Ridge, and Chandragupta Ridge in the Indian Ocean, enhancing India's pride.
Emphasising the importance of both outer space and deep sea in the future, the Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to enhance its capabilities in these areas. He remarked on the Samudrayaan project, which aims to take scientists to a depth of 6,000 meters in the ocean, a feat achieved by only a few countries. He stated that the government is leaving no stone unturned in exploring future possibilities.
Stressing the importance of moving forward with confidence in the 21st century by freeing India from symbols of colonialism, Shri Modi highlighted the leadership shown by the Indian Navy in this regard, noting that the Navy has linked its flag to the glorious tradition of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and redesigned the Admiral rank epaulettes accordingly. He remarked that the Make in India initiative and the campaign for self-reliance promote liberation from the colonial mindset. He expressed confidence that the nation will continue to achieve moments of pride and contribute to making India a developed country. He emphasized that while responsibilities may differ, the goal remains the same—Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that the new frontier platforms received today will strengthen the nation's resolve and extended his best wishes to all.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharasthra Shri Eknath Shinde, Shri Ajit Pawar were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अगली पंक्ति के नौसैनिक जहाजों आईएनएस सूरत, आईएनएस नीलगिरि और आईएनएस वाघशीर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया
तीन अग्रणी नौसैनिक लड़ाकू जहाजों का जलावतरण एक मजबूत और आत्मनिर्भर रक्षा क्षेत्र के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
21वीं सदी की भारतीय नौसेना को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है: प्रधानमंत्री
आज का भारत दुनिया में एक प्रमुख समुद्री शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत को आज वैश्विक स्तर पर विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में एक विश्वसनीय और जिम्मेदार भागीदार के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त है: प्रधानमंत्री
पूरे हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र से संबंधित गतिविधियों पर पहल करने वाला भारत पहले देश के रूप में उभरा है: प्रधानमंत्री
चाहे वह भूमि हो, जल हो, वायु हो, गहरा समुद्र हो या अनंत अंतरिक्ष, भारत हर जगह अपने हितों की रक्षा कर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने बुधवार को मुंबई के नौसेना डॉकयार्ड में नौसेना के तीन अग्रणी लड़ाकू जहाजों आईएनएस सूरत, आईएनएस नीलगिरी और आईएनएस वाघशीर को राष्ट्र को समर्पित किया। श्री मोदी ने इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि 15 जनवरी का दिन सेना दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाता है और उन्‍होंने राष्ट्र की सुरक्षा के लिए अपने प्राणों की आहुति देने वाले प्रत्येक वीर योद्धा को नमन किया। उन्होंने इस अवसर पर सभी वीर योद्धाओं को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन भारत की सामुद्रिक विरासत, नौसेना के गौरवशाली इतिहास और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान के लिए एक बड़ा दिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज ने भारत में नौसेना को एक नई ताकत और दृष्टि दी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज सरकार ने शिवाजी महाराज की भूमि पर भारत की 21वीं सदी की नौसेना को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम उठाया है। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "यह पहली बार है कि एक विध्वंसक, फ्रिगेट और पनडुब्बी की ट्राई-कमीशनिंग की जा रही है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह भी गर्व की बात है कि तीनों फ्रंटलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में बने हैं। उन्होंने इस उपलब्धि के लिए भारतीय नौसेना, निर्माण कार्य में शामिल सभी लोगों और भारत के नागरिकों को बधाई दी।
श्री मोदी ने कहा - "आज का कार्यक्रम हमारी शानदार विरासत को भविष्य की आकांक्षाओं से जोड़ता है।" उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की लंबी सामुद्रिक यात्राओं, वाणिज्य, नौसेना रक्षा और जहाज उद्योग से जुड़ा एक समृद्ध इतिहास रहा है। इस समृद्ध इतिहास से प्रेरणा लेते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि आज का भारत दुनिया में एक प्रमुख सामुद्रिक शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज लॉन्च किए गए प्लेटफॉर्म उसी की एक झलक दिखाते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने चोल वंश के सामुद्रिक कौशल को समर्पित आईएनएस नीलगिरि और सूरत युद्धपोत सहित नए प्लेटफार्मों के लॉन्च का उल्लेख किया, जो उस युग की याद दिलाता है जब गुजरात के बंदरगाह भारत को पश्चिम एशिया से जोड़ते थे। उन्होंने कुछ साल पहले पहली पनडुब्बी कलवरी के कमीशन के बाद पी75 वर्ग की छठी वाघशीर पनडुब्बी के कमीशन का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये नए फ्रंटियर प्लेटफॉर्म भारत की सुरक्षा और प्रगति दोनों को बढ़ाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने कहा- "भारत को आज वैश्विक स्तर पर विशेष रूप से ग्लोबल साउथ में एक विश्वसनीय और जिम्मेदार भागीदार के रूप में मान्‍यता प्राप्‍त है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत विस्तारवाद की नहीं बल्कि विकास की भावना से काम करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने हमेशा एक खुले, सुरक्षित, समावेशी और समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र का समर्थन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तटीय देशों के विकास की बात आई तो भारत ने एसएजीएआर (क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास) का मंत्र पेश किया और इस दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे बढ़ा। श्री मोदी ने जी20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान भारत के नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए "एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य" के मंत्र को बढ़ावा देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ वैश्विक लड़ाई के दौरान "एक पृथ्वी, एक स्वास्थ्य" के भारत के दृष्टिकोण का भी उल्लेख किया, जो दुनिया को एक परिवार मानने और समावेशी विकास के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत पूरे क्षेत्र की रक्षा और सुरक्षा को अपनी जिम्मेदारी मानता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने वैश्विक सुरक्षा, अर्थव्यवस्था और भू-राजनीतिक गतिशीलता को आकार देने में भारत जैसे सामुद्रिक राष्ट्रों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए, क्षेत्रीय जल की सुरक्षा, नौवहन की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने और आर्थिक प्रगति और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए व्यापार आपूर्ति लाइनों और समुद्री मार्गों को सुरक्षित करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस क्षेत्र को आतंकवाद, हथियारों और मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी (दुर्व्‍यापार) से बचाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने समुद्र को सुरक्षित और समृद्ध बनाने, रसद दक्षता बढ़ाने और शिपिंग उद्योग का समर्थन करने में वैश्विक भागीदार बनने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने दुर्लभ खनिजों और मछली स्टॉक जैसे समुद्री संसाधनों के दुरुपयोग को रोकने और उन्हें प्रबंधित करने की क्षमता विकसित करने की आवश्यकता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। नए शिपिंग मार्गों और संचार के समुद्री मार्गों में निवेश के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए और इस बात पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कि भारत इस दिशा में लगातार कदम उठा रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने टिप्पणी की भारत हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में पहले प्रतिक्रियादाता के रूप में उभरा है उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि हाल के महीनों में, भारतीय नौसेना ने सैकड़ों लोगों की जान बचाई है और हजारों करोड़ रुपये के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्गो को सुरक्षित किया है, जिससे भारत, भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल में वैश्विक विश्वास बढ़ा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण-पूर्वी एशिया (आसियान), ऑस्ट्रेलिया, खाड़ी देशों और अफ्रीकी देशों के साथ भारत के आर्थिक सहयोग को मजबूत करने पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि इसका श्रेय हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारत की मौजूदगी और क्षमताओं को जाता है। उन्होंने सैन्य और आर्थिक दोनों ही दृष्टिकोण से आज के आयोजन के दोहरे महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला।
श्री मोदी ने 21वीं सदी में भारत की सैन्य क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने और आधुनिक बनाने के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "चाहे वह जमीन हो, पानी हो, हवा हो, गहरा समुद्र हो या अनंत अंतरिक्ष, भारत हर जगह अपने हितों की रक्षा कर रहा है।" उन्होंने चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ की स्थापना सहित किए जा रहे अन्‍य निरंतर सुधारों पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत सशस्त्र बलों को और अधिक कुशल बनाने के लिए थिएटर कमांड के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहा है।
पिछले एक दशक में भारत के सशस्त्र बलों द्वारा आत्मनिर्भरता को अपनाने की सराहना करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने संकट के समय अन्य देशों पर निर्भरता कम करने के सराहनीय प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि सशस्त्र बलों ने 5,000 से अधिक वस्तुओं और उपकरणों की पहचान की है जिनका अब आयात नहीं किया जाएगा। उन्होंने भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित उपकरणों के उपयोग पर उनके बढ़ते आत्मविश्वास पर जोर दिया। श्री मोदी ने कर्नाटक में देश के सबसे बड़े हेलीकॉप्टर निर्माण कारखाने और सशस्त्र बलों के लिए एक परिवहन विमान कारखाने की स्थापना का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने तेजस लड़ाकू विमान की उपलब्धियों और उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा गलियारों के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला, जो रक्षा उत्पादन में तेजी ला रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नौसेना द्वारा मेक इन इंडिया पहल के महत्वपूर्ण विस्तार पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और मझगांव डॉकयार्ड की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने पिछले एक दशक में नौसेना में 33 जहाजों और सात पनडुब्बियों को शामिल करने का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें 40 में से 39 नौसैनिक जहाजों का निर्माण भारतीय शिपयार्ड में किया गया। इसमें शानदार आईएनएस विक्रांत विमानवाहक पोत और आईएनएस अरिहंत तथा आईएनएस अरिघाट जैसी परमाणु पनडुब्बियां शामिल हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने मेक इन इंडिया अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सशस्त्र बलों को बधाई दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत का रक्षा उत्पादन 1.25 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक हो गया है और देश 100 से अधिक देशों को रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात कर रहा है। उन्होंने निरंतर समर्थन के साथ भारत के रक्षा क्षेत्र में तेजी से बदलाव का भरोसा जताया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा "मेक इन इंडिया पहल न केवल भारत के सशस्त्र बलों की क्षमताओं को बढ़ा रही है बल्कि आर्थिक प्रगति के नए रास्ते भी खोल रही है।" उन्होंने जहाज निर्माण पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि विशेषज्ञों का कहना है कि जहाज निर्माण में निवेश किए गए प्रत्येक रुपये का अर्थव्यवस्था पर लगभग दोगुना सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वर्तमान में देश में 60 बड़े जहाज निर्माणाधीन हैं, जिनकी कीमत लगभग 1.5 लाख करोड़ रुपए है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस निवेश से लगभग 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए का आर्थिक संचलन होगा और रोजगार के मामले में छह गुना गुणक प्रभाव पड़ेगा। यह देखते हुए कि जहाज के अधिकांश हिस्से घरेलू एमएसएमई से आते हैं। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यदि एक जहाज का निर्माण 2,000 श्रमिक कर रहे हैं, तो यह अन्य उद्योगों, विशेष रूप से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में लगभग 12,000 नौकरियों का सृजन करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में भारत की तीव्र प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि विनिर्माण और निर्यात क्षमता में निरंतर वृद्धि हो रही है। उन्होंने भविष्य में सैकड़ों नए जहाजों और कंटेनरों की आवश्यकता की ओर ध्यान दिलाया। उन्होंने कहा कि बंदरगाह आधारित विकास मॉडल पूरी अर्थव्यवस्था को गति देगा और हजारों नए रोजगार का सृजन करेगा। समुद्री क्षेत्र में बढ़ते रोजगार का उदाहरण देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में नाविकों की संख्या 2014 में 1,25,000 थी जो आज बढ़कर दोगुनी लगभग 3,00,000 हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नाविकों की संख्या के मामले में भारत अब दुनिया के शीर्ष पांच देशों में शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उनकी सरकार का तीसरा कार्यकाल कई बड़े फैसलों के साथ शुरू हुआ है और उन्होंने देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए नई नीतियों के तेजी से निर्माण और नई परियोजनाओं की शुरुआत पर टिप्पणी की। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य देश के हर कोने और हर क्षेत्र में विकास सुनिश्चित करना है, जिसमें बंदरगाह क्षेत्र का विस्तार इस विजन का हिस्सा है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि तीसरे कार्यकाल में पहला बड़ा फैसला महाराष्ट्र में वधावन बंदरगाह को मंजूरी देना था। उन्होंने कहा कि 75,000 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से इस आधुनिक बंदरगाह का निर्माण पहले ही शुरू हो चुका है, जिससे महाराष्ट्र में हजारों नए रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे।
सीमाओं और समुद्र तटों से संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे की कनेक्टिविटी पर पिछले दशक में किए गए अभूतपूर्व काम पर प्रकाश डालते हुए श्री मोदी ने जम्मू और कश्मीर में सोनमर्ग सुरंग के हाल ही में उद्घाटन का उल्लेख किया, जिसमें कारगिल और लद्दाख जैसे सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों तक आसानी से पहुंचा जा सकता है। उन्होंने पिछले साल अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सेला सुरंग के उद्घाटन पर टिप्पणी की, जो एलएसी तक सेना की पहुंच में सुधार कर रही है। उन्होंने शिंकुन ला सुरंग और जोजिला सुरंग जैसी महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं पर तेजी से चल रहे काम का भी उल्लेख किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारतमाला परियोजना सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों का एक नेटवर्क बना रही है और वाइब्रेंट विलेज प्रोग्राम सीमावर्ती गांवों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक में दूरदराज के द्वीपों पर सरकार के फोकस पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें निर्जन द्वीपों की नियमित निगरानी और नामकरण शामिल है। उन्होंने हिंद महासागर में पानी के नीचे के समुद्री पर्वतों के नामकरण का भी उल्लेख किया, जिनमें से पांच स्थानों का नामकरण पिछले साल भारत की पहल पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन द्वारा किया गया था। इनमें हिंद महासागर में अशोक सीमाउंट, हर्षवर्धन सीमाउंट, राजा राजा चोल सीमाउंट, कल्पतरु रिज और चंद्रगुप्त रिज शामिल हैं, जो भारत का गौरव बढ़ाते हैं।
भविष्य में बाह्य अंतरिक्ष और गहरे समुद्र दोनों के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने इन क्षेत्रों में अपनी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए भारत के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने समुद्रयान परियोजना पर टिप्पणी की, जिसका उद्देश्य वैज्ञानिकों को समुद्र में 6,000 मीटर की गहराई तक ले जाना है, जोकि केवल कुछ देशों द्वारा हासिल की गई उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार भविष्य की संभावनाओं को तलाशने में कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ रही है।
भारत को उपनिवेशवाद के प्रतीकों से मुक्त करके 21वीं सदी में आत्मविश्वास के साथ आगे बढ़ने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए श्री मोदी ने इस संबंध में भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा दिखाए गए नेतृत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और कहा कि नौसेना ने अपने ध्वज को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज की गौरवशाली परंपरा से जोड़ा है और उसी के अनुसार एडमिरल रैंक के एपॉलेट्स को फिर से डिजाइन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मेक इन इंडिया पहल और आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए अभियान औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्ति को बढ़ावा देते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्र गौरव के क्षण प्राप्त करना जारी रखेगा और भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने में योगदान देगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जिम्मेदारियां अलग-अलग हो सकती हैं, लेकिन लक्ष्य एक ही है- विकसित भारत। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह कहते हुए अपनी बात का समापन किया कि आज प्राप्त नए फ्रंटियर प्लेटफॉर्म राष्ट्र के संकल्प को मजबूत करेंगे और उन्‍होंने सभी को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस अवसर पर महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन, केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, महाराष्ट्र के मुख्यमंत्री श्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस, केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री संजय सेठ, महाराष्ट्र के उपमुख्यमंत्री श्री एकनाथ शिंदे, श्री अजीत पवार तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
तीन प्रमुख नौसैनिक लड़ाकू जहाजों का जलावतरण रक्षा विनिर्माण और समुद्री सुरक्षा में वैश्विक नेता बनने के भारत के सपने को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग है। पी15बी गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक परियोजना का चौथा और अंतिम जहाज आईएनएस सूरत दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे आधुनिक विध्वंसक जहाजों में से एक इसमें 75 प्रतिशत स्वदेशी सामग्री है और यह अत्याधुनिक हथियार-सेंसर पैकेज और उन्नत नेटवर्क-केंद्रित क्षमताओं से लैस है। पी17ए स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट परियोजना का पहला जहाज आईएनएस नीलगिरि, भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत डिजाइन ब्यूरो द्वारा डिजाइन किया गया है और इसमें उन्नत उत्तरजीविता, समुद्री क्षमता और गुप्त रहने की क्षमता के लिए उन्नत विशेषताएं शामिल हैं, जो स्वदेशी फ्रिगेट की अगली पीढ़ी को दर्शाता पी75 स्कॉर्पीन परियोजना की छठी और अंतिम पनडुब्बी आईएनएस वाघशीर, पनडुब्बी निर्माण में भारत की बढ़ती विशेषज्ञता का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है और इसका निर्माण फ्रांस के नौसेना समूह के सहयोग से किया गया है।