Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi dedicates frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri & INS Vaghsheer to the nation
The commissioning of three frontline naval combatants underscores India's unwavering commitment to building a robust and self-reliant defence sector: PM
A significant step towards empowering the Indian Navy of the 21st century: PM
Today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world:PM
Today, India is recognised as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South: PM
India has emerged as the First Responder across the entire Indian Ocean Region: PM
Be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere: PM
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today dedicated three frontline naval combatants INS Surat, INS Nilgiri and INS Vaghsheer to the nation on their commissioning at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai. Addressing the gathering Shri Modi said that 15th January is commemorated as Army Day and saluted every brave warrior who would sacrifice his life for the safety and security of the nation. He congratulated all the brave warriors on this occasion.
Remarking that today was a big day for India's maritime heritage, the glorious history of the Navy and the Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan, the Prime Minister said that Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj gave a new strength and vision to the Navy in India. He added that today the Government had taken a major step towards empowering the 21st century Navy of India in the land of Shivaji Maharaj. “It is for the first time that the tri-commissioning of a destroyer, frigate and submarine was being done”, highlighted the Prime Minister. He emphasized that it was also a matter of pride that all the three frontline platforms were made in India. He congratulated the Indian Navy, all the stakeholders involved in the construction work and the citizens of India for the achievement.
“Today’s program links our glorious heritage with our future aspirations”, exclaimed Shri Modi. He added that India has a rich history related to long sea voyages, commerce, naval defence and ship industry. Taking cue from this rich history, he remarked that today's India is emerging as a major maritime power in the world. He added that the platforms launched today displayed a glimpse of the same. The Prime Minister noted the launch of new platforms, including the INS Nilgiri, dedicated to the maritime prowess of the Chola dynasty, and the Surat warship, reminiscent of the era when Gujarat's ports connected India to West Asia. He also mentioned the commissioning of the Vagsheer submarine, the sixth in the P75 class, following the commissioning of the first submarine, Kalvari, a few years ago. These new frontier platforms, the Prime Minister stated, will enhance both India's security and progress.
“India is today recognized as a reliable and responsible partner globally, especially in the Global South”, exclaimed the Prime Minister. He emphasized that India operates with a spirit of development, not expansionism. He remarked that India has always supported an open, secure, inclusive, and prosperous Indo-Pacific Region. He noted that when it came to the development of coastal nations, India introduced the mantra of SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) and advanced with this vision. Highlighting India's leadership during its G20 presidency, promoting the mantra of "One Earth, One Family, One Future", Shri Modi also mentioned India's vision of "One Earth, One Health" during the global fight against COVID-19, underscoring India's belief in treating the world as one family and its commitment to inclusive development. He stated that India considers the defense and security of the entire region as its responsibility.
Emphasising the significant role of maritime nations like India in shaping global security, economics, and geopolitical dynamics, the Prime Minister highlighted the importance of protecting territorial waters, ensuring freedom of navigation, and securing trade supply lines and sea routes for economic progress and energy security. He stressed on the need to safeguard the region from terrorism, arms, and drug trafficking. Shri Modi stressed the importance of becoming global partners in making the seas safe and prosperous, enhancing logistics efficiency, and supporting the shipping industry. He also highlighted the need to prevent the misuse of ocean resources like rare minerals and fish stocks and to develop the capacity to manage them. Noting the importance of investing in new shipping routes and sea lanes of communication and expressing satisfaction that India is continuously taking steps in this direction, the Prime Minister remarked “India has emerged as the first responder in the Indian Ocean Region”. He mentioned that in recent months, the Indian Navy has saved hundreds of lives and secured national and international cargo worth thousands of crores, increasing global trust in India, the Indian Navy, and the Coast Guard. The Prime Minister highlighted the strengthening of India's economic cooperation with ASEAN, Australia, Gulf countries, and African nations, attributing this to India's presence and capabilities in the Indian Ocean Region. He emphasized the dual importance of today's event from both military and economic perspectives.
Stressing on the importance of enhancing and modernizing India's military capabilities in the 21st century, Shri Modi highlighted, “be it land, water, air, the deep sea or infinite space, India is safeguarding its interests everywhere”. He remarked on the continuous reforms being undertaken, including the establishment of the Chief of Defence Staff. He noted that India is progressing towards the implementation of theatre commands to make the armed forces more efficient.
Acknowledging the adoption of Atma Nirbharta (self-reliance) by India's armed forces over the past decade, the Prime Minister lauded the commendable efforts to reduce dependence on other countries during crises. He remarked that the armed forces have identified over 5,000 items and equipment that will no longer be imported. He emphasized the enhanced confidence of Indian soldiers using domestically produced equipment. Shri Modi noted the establishment of the country's largest helicopter manufacturing factory in Karnataka and a transport aircraft factory for the armed forces. He highlighted the achievements of the Tejas fighter plane and the development of defense corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu, which are accelerating defense production. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction with the Navy's significant expansion of the Make in India initiative, acknowledging the crucial role of Mazagon Dockyard. He mentioned the inclusion of 33 ships and seven submarines in the Navy over the past decade, with 39 out of 40 naval vessels being built in Indian shipyards. This includes the majestic INS Vikrant aircraft carrier and nuclear submarines like INS Arihant and INS Arighat. The Prime Minister congratulated the armed forces for propelling the Make in India campaign. He highlighted that India's defense production has surpassed ₹1.25 lakh crore and that the country is exporting defense equipment to over 100 nations. He expressed confidence in the rapid transformation of India's defense sector with continued support.
“The Make in India initiative is not only enhancing the capabilities of India's armed forces but also opening new avenues for economic progress”, said Shri Modi. He cited the shipbuilding ecosystem as an example, noting that experts say every rupee invested in shipbuilding has a positive impact of nearly double on the economy. The Prime Minister remarked that currently, 60 large ships are under construction in the country, valued at approximately ₹1.5 lakh crore. He emphasized that this investment would result in an economic circulation of around ₹3 lakh crore and a six-fold multiplier effect in terms of employment. Noting that most of the ship parts come from domestic MSMEs, Shri Modi remarked that if 2,000 workers are involved in building a ship, it creates around 12,000 jobs in other industries, particularly in the MSME sector.
Emphasizing India's rapid progress towards becoming the world's third-largest economy, the Prime Minister remarked that there was continuous growth in manufacturing and export capacity, noting the future need for hundreds of new ships and containers. He added that the port-led development model will accelerate the entire economy and create thousands of new job opportunities. Citing an example of the increasing employment in the seafaring sector, mentioning that the number of seafarers in India has more than doubled from less than 1,25,000 in 2014 to nearly 3,00,000 today, the Prime Minister noted that India now ranks among the top five countries globally in terms of the number of seafarers.
The Prime Minister stressed that the third term of his government has begun with several major decisions and remarked on the rapid formulation of new policies and the initiation of new projects to meet the country's needs. He added that the goal was to ensure development in every corner and sector of the country, with the expansion of the port sector being a part of this vision. Shri Modi noted that one of the first major decisions in the third term was the approval of the Vadhavan Port in Maharashtra. He added that the construction of this modern port, with an investment of ₹75,000 crore, has already begun, creating thousands of new job opportunities in Maharashtra.
Highlighting the unprecedented work done in the past decade on infrastructure connectivity related to borders and coastlines, Shri Modi mentioned the recent inauguration of the Sonamarg Tunnel in Jammu and Kashmir, which will facilitate easier access to border areas like Kargil and Ladakh. He remarked on the inauguration of the Sela Tunnel in Arunachal Pradesh last year, which is improving the army's access to the LAC. He also noted the ongoing rapid work on critical infrastructure projects like the Shinkun La Tunnel and the Zojila Tunnel. The Prime Minister said that the Bharatmala project was creating a network of excellent national highways in border areas, and the Vibrant Village Program is playing a crucial role in the development of border villages. The Prime Minister highlighted the focus of the Government on remote islands over the past decade, including regular monitoring and naming of uninhabited islands. He also mentioned the naming of underwater seamounts in the Indian Ocean, with five such locations named last year by an international organization at India's initiative. These include Ashoka Seamount, Harshavardhan Seamount, Raja Raja Chola Seamount, Kalpataru Ridge, and Chandragupta Ridge in the Indian Ocean, enhancing India's pride.
Emphasising the importance of both outer space and deep sea in the future, the Prime Minister highlighted India's efforts to enhance its capabilities in these areas. He remarked on the Samudrayaan project, which aims to take scientists to a depth of 6,000 meters in the ocean, a feat achieved by only a few countries. He stated that the government is leaving no stone unturned in exploring future possibilities.
Stressing the importance of moving forward with confidence in the 21st century by freeing India from symbols of colonialism, Shri Modi highlighted the leadership shown by the Indian Navy in this regard, noting that the Navy has linked its flag to the glorious tradition of Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj and redesigned the Admiral rank epaulettes accordingly. He remarked that the Make in India initiative and the campaign for self-reliance promote liberation from the colonial mindset. He expressed confidence that the nation will continue to achieve moments of pride and contribute to making India a developed country. He emphasized that while responsibilities may differ, the goal remains the same—Viksit Bharat. The Prime Minister concluded by stating that the new frontier platforms received today will strengthen the nation's resolve and extended his best wishes to all.
The Governor of Maharashtra Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Devendra Fadnavis, Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Sanjay Seth, Deputy Chief Ministers of Maharasthra Shri Eknath Shinde, Shri Ajit Pawar were present among other dignitaries.
Background
The commissioning of three major naval combatants marks a significant leap forward in realizing India’s vision of becoming a global leader in defence manufacturing and maritime security. INS Surat, the fourth and final ship of the P15B Guided Missile Destroyer Project, ranks among the largest and most sophisticated destroyers in the world. It has an indigenous content of 75% and is equipped with state-of-the-art weapon-sensor packages and advanced network-centric capabilities. INS Nilgiri, the first ship of the P17A Stealth Frigate Project, has been designed by the Indian Navy’s Warship Design Bureau and incorporates advanced features for enhanced survivability, seakeeping, and stealth, reflecting the next generation of indigenous frigates. INS Vaghsheer, the sixth and final submarine of the P75 Scorpene Project, represents India’s growing expertise in submarine construction and has been constructed in collaboration with the Naval Group of France.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রথম সারির তিনটি নৌসমরযান আইএনএস সুরাট, আইএনএস নীলগিরি এবং আইএনএস ভাগশীর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
15 JAN 2025 12:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মুম্বাইয়ে ন্যাভাল ডকইয়ার্ডে প্রথম সারির তিনটি নৌসমরযান আইএনএস সুরাট, আইএনএস নীলগিরি এবং আইএনএস ভাগশীর জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছেন। সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ১৫ জানুয়ারি দিনটি সেনা দিবস হিসেবে উদযাপন করা হয়। দেশের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার জন্য যেসব বীর যোদ্ধা নিজেদের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁদের কুর্নিশ জানান। এই উপলক্ষ্যে সেনা বাহিনীর সব সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানান তিনি।
আজকের দিনটিকে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক ঐতিহ্য, নৌবাহিনীর গৌরবময় ইতিহাস এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের জন্য এক বিশেষ দিন হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজ, ভারতের নৌবাহিনীকে নতুন শক্তি ও দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি দিয়েছিলেন। আজ শিবাজি মহারাজের মাটিতেই সরকার ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীকে একবিংশ শতাব্দীর উপযোগী করে তোলার লক্ষ্যে বৃহৎ পদক্ষেপ নিচ্ছে। এই প্রথম একইসঙ্গে একটি ডেস্ট্রয়ার, একটি ফ্রিগেট এবং একটি ডুবোজাহাজকে ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হল। এই নৌযানগুলির প্রতিটিই ভারতে তৈরি হয়েছে, যা অত্যন্ত গর্বের বিষয়। এই সাফল্যের জন্য তিনি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী, নির্মাণ কাজের সঙ্গে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষ এবং দেশের নাগরিকদের অভিনন্দন জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠান আমাদের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্যকে আমাদের ভবিষ্যত আকাঙ্খার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করছে। ভারতে দীর্ঘ সমুদ্র যাত্রা, সমুদ্র বাণিজ্য, সমুদ্র প্রতিরক্ষা এবং জাহাজ শিল্পের সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস রয়েছে। এই ইতিহাসের উত্তরাধিকার নিয়ে আজকের ভারত বিশ্বের সামনে এক প্রধান সমুদ্র শক্তি হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হচ্ছে। আজকের উদ্যোগ তারই এক প্রতিচ্ছবি। চোল রাজবংশের সামুদ্রিক শক্তির প্রতি আইএনএস নীলগিরি সহ এই নৌযানগুলি নিবেদিত হচ্ছে। সুরাট যুদ্ধজাহাজটি আমাদের সেই সময়কার কথা মনে করিয়ে দেয়, যখন গুজরাটের বন্দরগুলি ভারতের সঙ্গে পশ্চিম এশিয়ার যোগসূত্র হিসেবে কাজ করতো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভাগশীর ডুবো জাহাজের উল্লেখ করে বলেন, কয়েক বছর আগে প্রথম ডুবো জাহাজ কালভারি ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীতে অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছিল। এটি পি সেভেন ফাইভ শ্রেণীর ষষ্ঠ ডুবো জাহাজ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত আজ বিশ্বজুড়ে নির্ভরযোগ্য ও দায়িত্বশীল অংশীদার হিসেবে স্বীকৃতি পেয়েছে। বিশেষত, উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে ভারতকে অন্য চোখে দেখা হয়। ভারত সবসময়ই এক মুক্ত, নিরাপদ, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও সমৃদ্ধ ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের ভাবনাকে সমর্থন করে এসেছে। উপকূলবর্তী দেশগুলির উন্নয়নে ভারত SAGAR (Security And Growth for All in the Region) –এর মন্ত্র নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। জি-২০তে সভাপতিত্বের সময়ে ভারত “এক পৃথিবী এক পরিবার এক ভবিষ্যত”-এর ভাবনা তুলে ধরেছে। “এক পৃথিবী, এক স্বাস্থ্য” দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি নিয়ে ভারত কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারির সময়ে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন দেশের পাশে দাঁড়িয়েছে।
বিশ্ব নিরাপত্তা, অর্থনীতি ও ভৌগোলিক গতিশীলতা রক্ষায় ভারতের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আঞ্চলিক জলসীমা রক্ষা, অবাধ নৌ যাতায়াত সুনিশ্চিত করা, বাণিজ্য সরবরাহ পথ ও সমুদ্র পরিবহণ নিরাপদ রাখা অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতি এবং জ্বালানী সুরক্ষার জন্য একান্ত আবশ্যক। এই অঞ্চলকে সন্ত্রাস এবং অস্ত্র ও মাদক পাচারের হাত থেকে সুরক্ষিত রাখার ওপর তিনি গুরুত্ব আরোপ করেন। খনিজ ও মৎস্যের মতো সমুদ্র সম্পদের অপব্যবহার রোধের প্রয়োজনীয়তার উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধির জন্য নতুন নতুন সমুদ্র পথে বিনিয়োগের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এই লক্ষ্যে ধারাবাহিকভাবে উদ্যোগ নিয়ে চলেছে। সম্প্রতি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী ও উপকূল রক্ষী বাহিনী শত শত প্রাণ বাঁচিয়েছে, হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক পণ্য রক্ষা করেছে বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এতে ভারতের ওপর বিশ্বের আস্থা আরও বেড়েছে। ভারত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে ভারতের সক্রিয় উপস্থিতির জন্য আসিয়ান, অস্ট্রেলিয়া উপসাগরীয় দেশগুলি এবং আফ্রিকার দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত হয়েছে।
একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ভারতের সামরিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধি ও আধুনিকীকরণের ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জমি, জল, আকাশ, গভীর সমুদ্র, মহাকাশ – ভারত সর্বত্রই নিশ্ছিদ্র নিরাপত্তার ব্যবস্থা করেছে। ধারাবাহিক সংস্কারের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর অঙ্গ হিসেবে চিফ অফ ডিফেন্স স্টাফের পদ সৃষ্টি করা হয়েছে। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীকে আরও দক্ষ করে তুলতে ভারত থিয়েটার কম্যান্ড স্থাপন করতে চলেছে।
আত্মনির্ভরতার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী এমন ৫০০০-রও বেশি সামগ্রী ও সরঞ্জাম চিহ্নিত করেছে যেগুলি আর আমদানি করা হবে না। দেশীয় সরঞ্জামের ওপর ভারতীয় সেনাদের নির্ভরতা ক্রমশ বাড়ছে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর জন্য কর্ণাটকে দেশের বৃহত্তম হেলিকপ্টার উৎপাদন কারখানা এবং পরিবহণ বিমান কারখানা স্থাপনের উল্লেখ করেন। তেজস যুদ্ধ বিমানের সাফল্য এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিরক্ষা করিডর গড়ে তোলার উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এরফলে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে গতি আসবে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়ার আওতায় ভারতীয় নৌ বাহিনীর উল্লেখযোগ্য সম্প্রসারণে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, গত এক দশকে নৌবাহিনীতে ৩৩টি জাহাজ এবং ৭টি ডুবো জাহাজ অন্তর্ভুক্ত হয়েছে, ৪০টির মধ্যে ৩৯টি নৌযান তৈরি হয়েছে ভারতে। এরমধ্যে আইএনএস বিক্রান্তের মতো বিমানবাহী রণপোত এবং পরমাণু অস্ত্র বহনে সক্ষম আইএনএস অরিহান্ত এবং আইএনএস অরিঘাতের মতো ডুবো জাহাজ রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনের মূল্য এখন ১.২৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। বর্তমানে ১০০টিরও বেশি দেশে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী রফতানি করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া প্রয়াস ভারতীয় সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর সক্ষমতা তো বাড়াচ্ছেই, সেইসঙ্গে অর্থনৈতিক অগ্রগতির নতুন নতুন পথ খুলে দিচ্ছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে তিনি জাহাজ নির্মাণ পরিমণ্ডলের প্রসঙ্গ তুলে বলেন, বিশেষজ্ঞদের মতে জাহাজ নির্মাণে ১ টাকা বিনিয়োগ হলে অর্থনীতিতে তার দ্বিগুণ ইতিবাচক প্রভাব পড়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, বর্তমানে দেশে ৬০টি বড় জাহাজ তৈরি হচ্ছে যার মোট মূল্য আনুমানিক ১.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা। এই বিনিয়োগ অর্থনীতিতে প্রায় ৩ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার প্রভাব ফেলবে, কর্মসংস্থানের ওপর এর ৬ গুণ প্রভাব পড়বে। জাহাজের বিভিন্ন অংশ দেশের ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি সংস্থাগুলিতে তৈরি হয় বলে জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একটি জাহাজ তৈরিতে যদি ২০০০ কর্মী নিযুক্ত থাকেন তাহলে তারফলে অন্যান্য শিল্পে প্রায় ১২ হাজার কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়।
বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে ভারতের অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, উৎপাদন ও রফতানি ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত বিকাশ ঘটছে। বন্দরভিত্তিক উন্নয়নের এই মডেল সমগ্র অর্থনীতির বিকাশে গতি আনবে এবং হাজার হাজার নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের প্রয়োজন মেটাতে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত, নীতি ও প্রকল্প গ্রহণের মধ্য দিয়ে তাঁর সরকারের তৃতীয় মেয়াদের সূচনা হয়েছে। সরকারের লক্ষ্য, প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রে উন্নয়ন সুনিশ্চিত করা। এই দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে বন্দরক্ষেত্র অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, তাঁর তৃতীয় মেয়াদের প্রথমেই নেওয়া বড় সিদ্ধান্তগুলির অন্যতম হল, মহারাষ্ট্রের ভাদাভান বন্দরের অনুমোদন দেওয়া। এই আধুনিক বন্দরটি গড়ে তুলতে ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। এরফলে মহারাষ্ট্রে হাজার হাজার নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে।
গত এক দশকে সীমান্ত ও উপকূল ভাগে যোগাযোগ পরিকাঠামো বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে যে অভূতপূর্ব কাজ হয়েছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, সম্প্রতি জম্মু কাশ্মীরে সোনমার্গ সুড়ঙ্গ চালু হয়েছে। এরফলে কার্গিল ও লাদাখের মতো সীমান্ত এলাকায় সহজেই পৌঁছোনো যাবে। গতবছর অরুণাচল প্রদেশে সেলা সুড়ঙ্গ চালু হয়েছে। এরফলে সেনাবাহিনী দ্রুত প্রকৃত নিয়ন্ত্রণ রেখায় পৌঁছোতে পারছে। শিনকুন লা সুড়ঙ্গ এবং জোজিলা সুড়ঙ্গ তৈরির কাজ চলছে। ভারতমালা প্রকল্পের আওতায় সীমান্ত এলাকায় জাতীয় মহাসড়কের একটি নেটওয়ার্ক গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। সীমান্তের গ্রামগুলির উন্নয়নে হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে ভাইব্র্যান্ট ভিলেজ কর্মসূচি। প্রত্যন্ত দ্বীপগুলিতেও উন্নয়নের ব্যাপক কর্মসূচি সরকার হাতে নিয়েছে।
মহাকাশ এবং গভীর সমুদ্রের ভবিষ্যত গুরুত্বের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এই ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সক্ষমতা বাড়াতে উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। সমুদ্রযান প্রকল্পের আওতায় বিজ্ঞানীদের সমুদ্রের ৬০০০ মিটার গভীরে নিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্য নেওয়া হয়েছে। এপর্যন্ত হাতেগোনা কয়েকটি মাত্র দেশই এই সাফল্য অর্জন করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে ঔপনিবেশিকতাবাদের সমস্ত চিহ্ন থেকে ভারতকে মুক্ত করতে হবে। এক্ষেত্রে নৌবাহিনী নেতৃত্ব দিচ্ছে। ছত্রপতি শিবাজি মহারাজের গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে নৌবাহিনীর পতাকা সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। অ্যাডমিরাল পদের অধিকারীদের কাঁধে থাকা প্রতীকগুলির নক্সা বদল করা হয়েছে। ঔপনিবেশিক মানসিকতা থেকে দেশকে মুক্ত করতে মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া এবং আত্মনির্ভর ভারত কর্মসূচি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে। ভারতকে এক উন্নত বিকশিত রাষ্ট্রে পরিণত করতে সমগ্র জাতি একযোগে কাজ করবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী সি পি রাধাকৃষ্ণান, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী দেবেন্দ্র ফড়ণবিশ, প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় শেঠ প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।