सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ एल मुरुगन आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम के तहत झारखंड के पश्चिमी सिंहभूम का दौरा करेंगे
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के तहत 16 से 18 जनवरी 2025 तक झारखंड के पश्चिमी सिंहभूम का तीन दिवसीय दौरा करेंगे।
समीक्षा बैठकें, आईटीआई और मत्स्य पालन दौरे
गुरुवार को अपने आगमन पर मंत्री महोदय ने जिला अधिकारियों और जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ विस्तृत बातचीत करेंगे, जिसका उद्देश्य जिले द्वारा की गई प्रगति पर निगरानी रखना है।
अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे दिन श्री मुरुगन, जगन्नाथपुर में औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (आईटीआई) और केज फिशरीज-करंजिया का दौरा करेंगे। तत्पश्चात, वे एसएआईएल खदानों का दौरा करेंगे।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम की समीक्षा
अपने दौरे के आखिरी दिन जिला अधिकारियों और विभागाध्यक्षों के साथ बातचीत पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसके बाद चाईबासा में एडीपी और आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) के संकेतकों का मूल्यांकन करने और आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) के सभी मानदंडों में जिले के विकास को गति देने के लिए समीक्षा बैठक होगी।
आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी)
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में 2018 में आरंभ किया गया आकांक्षी जिला कार्यक्रम (एडीपी) एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल है, जिसका लक्ष्य देश भर में 112 अपेक्षाकृत पिछड़े और दूरदराज के जिलों के विकास में तेजी लाना है। देश के कमज़ोर लोगों के उत्थान के साधन के रूप में परिकल्पित, एडीपी 81 विकास संकेतकों में मापनीय प्रगति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित पांच महत्वपूर्ण विषय शामिल हैं: स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण, शिक्षा, कृषि एवं जल संसाधन, वित्तीय समावेशन एवं कौशल विकास और अवसंरचना। इस कार्यक्रम का ठोस प्रभाव पड़ा है, जिसने लाखों लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर किया और क्षेत्रीय असमानताओं को संबोधित किया है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक एक विकसित भारत के विजन को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, आकांक्षी ब्लॉक कार्यक्रम (एबीपी) 329 जिलों के 500 ब्लॉकों को लक्षित करता है, जिसका उद्देश्य 40 संकेतकों के आधार पर आवश्यक सरकारी सेवाओं की परिपूर्णता सुनिश्चित करना है।
दिसंबर 2024 में, केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री ने झारखंड के एक अन्य आकांक्षी जिले पलामू का दौरा किया। इस यात्रा के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री ने दूरदर्शन, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय और केंद्रीय संचार ब्यूरो के विभागाध्यक्षों और अधिकारियों के साथ बैठकें कीं। श्री मुरुगन ने सुशासन सप्ताह के हिस्से के रूप में “प्रशासन गांव की ओर” विषय पर एक जिला स्तरीय कार्यशाला में भी भाग लिया। अपने संबोधन के दौरान, माननीय मंत्री ने जिले के विकास के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों और उनके विजन से उपस्थित लोगों को अवगत कराया।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L Murugan to visit West Singhbhum, Jharkhand under Aspirational District Program
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, will undertake a three-day visit to West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, from 16th to 18th January 2025, as part of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Review Meetings, ITI and Fisheries Visits
Upon his arrival on Thursday, the Hon’ble Minister will conduct detailed interactions with the District officials, and public representatives, with the aim to track the progress achieved by the district.
On the second day of the tour, the Hon’ble Minister will visit Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and Cage Fisheries-Karanjiya in Jagannathpur. This will be followed by a site visit to the SAIL Mines.
Aspirational Districts Program review
The final day of the tour will be focused on interactions with district officials the Departmental Heads, followed by a Review Meeting to assess the indicators of ADP and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) in Chaibasa and catalyse the development of the district in all parameters of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP)
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a transformative initiative aimed at accelerating the development of 112 relatively backward and remote districts across India. Envisaged as a means to uplift vulnerable citizens, the ADP focuses on measurable progress across 81 development indicators, spanning five critical themes: Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Infrastructure. This program has had a tangible impact, improving the lives of millions and addressing regional disparities.
Taking Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 further, the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) targets 500 blocks in 329 districts, aiming for the saturation of essential government services, measured across 40 indicators.
In December 2024, the Union Minister of State concluded his visit to Palamu, another Aspirational District in Jharkhand. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister held meetings with Departmental Heads and officials of Doordarshan, Press Informational Bureau, and Central Bureau of Communication. The Minister also attended a District-Level Workshop themed “Prashasan Gaon ki Ore”, as part of Good Governance Week. During his address, the Hon’ble Minister apprised the audience of the vision and the various steps taken under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for the development of the district.