Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L Murugan to visit West Singhbhum, Jharkhand under Aspirational District Program
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, will undertake a three-day visit to West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, from 16th to 18th January 2025, as part of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Review Meetings, ITI and Fisheries Visits
Upon his arrival on Thursday, the Hon’ble Minister will conduct detailed interactions with the District officials, and public representatives, with the aim to track the progress achieved by the district.
On the second day of the tour, the Hon’ble Minister will visit Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and Cage Fisheries-Karanjiya in Jagannathpur. This will be followed by a site visit to the SAIL Mines.
Aspirational Districts Program review
The final day of the tour will be focused on interactions with district officials the Departmental Heads, followed by a Review Meeting to assess the indicators of ADP and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) in Chaibasa and catalyse the development of the district in all parameters of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP)
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a transformative initiative aimed at accelerating the development of 112 relatively backward and remote districts across India. Envisaged as a means to uplift vulnerable citizens, the ADP focuses on measurable progress across 81 development indicators, spanning five critical themes: Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Infrastructure. This program has had a tangible impact, improving the lives of millions and addressing regional disparities.
Taking Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 further, the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) targets 500 blocks in 329 districts, aiming for the saturation of essential government services, measured across 40 indicators.
In December 2024, the Union Minister of State concluded his visit to Palamu, another Aspirational District in Jharkhand. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister held meetings with Departmental Heads and officials of Doordarshan, Press Informational Bureau, and Central Bureau of Communication. The Minister also attended a District-Level Workshop themed “Prashasan Gaon ki Ore”, as part of Good Governance Week. During his address, the Hon’ble Minister apprised the audience of the vision and the various steps taken under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for the development of the district.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ನ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಸಿಂಗಭೂಮ್‌ ಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರಾದ​​​​​​​ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್ ಮುರುಗನ್
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಅವರು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಎಡಿಪಿ) ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ 2025 ರ ಜನವರಿ 16 ರಿಂದ 18 ರವರೆಗೆ ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ನ ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಸಿಂಗಭೂಮ್‌ ಗೆ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆಗಳು, ಐಟಿಐ ಮತ್ತು ಮೀನುಗಾರಿಕೆ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ
ಗುರುವಾರ ಸಿಂಗಭೂಮ್‌ ಗೆ ಆಗಮಿಸುವ ಸಚಿವರು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಪ್ರಗತಿ ಸಾಧನೆಯನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಯುವ ಗುರಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದವನ್ನು ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಎರಡನೇ ದಿನದಂದು, ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ಜಗನ್ನಾಥಪುರದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ತರಬೇತಿ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆ (ಐಟಿಐ) ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಜ್ ಫಿಶರೀಸ್-ಕಾರಂಜಿಯಾಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನಂತರ ಎಸ್‌ ಎ ಐ ಎಲ್‌ ಗಣಿ ಸ್ಥಳಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ
ಪ್ರವಾಸದ ಅಂತಿಮ ದಿನವು ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಇಲಾಖಾ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂವಾದದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕೃತವಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ನಂತರ ಚೈಬಾಸಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಎಡಿಪಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಎಬಿಪಿ) ಸೂಚಕಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಣಯಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದ (ಎಡಿಪಿ) ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಯತಾಂಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಪರಿಶೀಲನಾ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಯಲಿದೆ.
ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಎಡಿಪಿ)
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ 2018ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ (ಎಡಿಪಿ), ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ತುಲನಾತ್ಮಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ 112 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಪರಿವರ್ತಕ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ದುರ್ಬಲ ನಾಗರಿಕರನ್ನು ಮೇಲಕ್ಕೆತ್ತುವ ಸಾಧನವಾಗಿ ಎಡಿಪಿ 81 ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸೂಚಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಐದು ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ, ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ: ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಜಲಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾದ ಪರಿಣಾಮವನ್ನು ಬೀರಿದೆ, ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಜನರ ಜೀವನವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಅಸಮಾನತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಹರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ 2047ರ ವೇಳೆಗೆ ವಿಕಸಿತ ಭಾರತದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಅನುಸಾರ, ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು (ಎಬಿಪಿ) 329 ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳ 500 ಬ್ಲಾಕ್‌ ಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿರಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದೆ, ಇದು 40 ಸೂಚಕಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗತ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣತ್ವವನ್ನು ಸಾಧಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2024ರಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವರು ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್‌ ನ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ಮಹತ್ವಾಕಾಂಕ್ಷಿ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯಾದ ಪಲಮುಗೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿದರು. ಭೇಟಿಯ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಮಾನ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರು ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಶಾಖೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂವಹನ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಸಚಿವರು ಉತ್ತಮ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸಪ್ತಾಹದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ “ಪ್ರಶಾಸನ್ ಗಾಂವ್ ಕಿ ಓರೆ”ವಿಷಯದ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು. ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಸಚಿವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಸನ್ಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿವಿಧ ಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಭಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.