Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union MoS Dr L Murugan to visit West Singhbhum, Jharkhand under Aspirational District Program
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, will undertake a three-day visit to West Singhbhum, Jharkhand, from 16th to 18th January 2025, as part of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Review Meetings, ITI and Fisheries Visits
Upon his arrival on Thursday, the Hon’ble Minister will conduct detailed interactions with the District officials, and public representatives, with the aim to track the progress achieved by the district.
On the second day of the tour, the Hon’ble Minister will visit Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and Cage Fisheries-Karanjiya in Jagannathpur. This will be followed by a site visit to the SAIL Mines.
Aspirational Districts Program review
The final day of the tour will be focused on interactions with district officials the Departmental Heads, followed by a Review Meeting to assess the indicators of ADP and Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) in Chaibasa and catalyse the development of the district in all parameters of the Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP).
Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP)
The Aspirational Districts Programme (ADP), launched in 2018 under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is a transformative initiative aimed at accelerating the development of 112 relatively backward and remote districts across India. Envisaged as a means to uplift vulnerable citizens, the ADP focuses on measurable progress across 81 development indicators, spanning five critical themes: Health & Nutrition, Education, Agriculture & Water Resources, Financial Inclusion & Skill Development, and Infrastructure. This program has had a tangible impact, improving the lives of millions and addressing regional disparities.
Taking Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047 further, the Aspirational Blocks Programme (ABP) targets 500 blocks in 329 districts, aiming for the saturation of essential government services, measured across 40 indicators.
In December 2024, the Union Minister of State concluded his visit to Palamu, another Aspirational District in Jharkhand. During the visit, the Hon’ble Minister held meetings with Departmental Heads and officials of Doordarshan, Press Informational Bureau, and Central Bureau of Communication. The Minister also attended a District-Level Workshop themed “Prashasan Gaon ki Ore”, as part of Good Governance Week. During his address, the Hon’ble Minister apprised the audience of the vision and the various steps taken under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji for the development of the district.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অধীনত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ পশ্চিম সিংভূম ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী ড° এল মুৰুগান
15 JAN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সংসদীয় পৰিক্ৰমা ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড° মুৰুগানে অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচী (এডিপি)ৰ অধীনত ২০২৫ চনৰ ১৬ জানুৱাৰীৰ পৰা ১৮ জানুৱাৰীলৈ ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ পশ্চিম সিংভূমলৈ তিনিদিনীয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব।
পৰ্যালোচনা সভা, আই টি আই আৰু মীনপালন ভ্ৰমণ
বৃহস্পতিবাৰে উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ পিছত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জিলা উপায়ুক্ত আৰু জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ সৈতে বিশদভাৱে মত বিনিময় কৰি জিলাখনৰ অগ্ৰগতি পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিব।
ভ্ৰমণৰ দ্বিতীয় দিনা শ্ৰী মুৰুগানে জগন্নাথপুৰত ঔদ্যোগিক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান (আইটিআই) আৰু কেজ ফিচাৰিজ-কাৰঞ্জিয়া পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব। তাৰ পিছত, তেওঁ চেইল খনি পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিব।
অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ পৰ্যালোচনা
তেওঁৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ অন্তিম দিনটোত, জিলা বিষয়া আৰু বিভাগসমূহৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ'ব, যাৰ পিছত এডিপি আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী খণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীৰ (এবিপি) সূচকসমূহ মূল্যাঙ্কন কৰিবলৈ আৰু উচ্চাকাংক্ষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ (এডিপি) সকলো মাপকাঠিত জিলাখনৰ বিকাশ ত্বৰান্বিত কৰাৰ বাবে চাইবাছাত এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব।
অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচী(ADP)
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বত ২০১৮ চনত আৰম্ভ কৰা এই অভিলাষী জিলা কাৰ্যসূচী (এডিপি) হৈছে এক পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল পদক্ষেপ যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ ১১২ খন তুলনামূলকভাৱে পিছপৰা আৰু দূৰৱৰ্তী জিলাৰ উন্নয়ন ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা। দেশৰ দুৰ্বল লোকসকলৰ উন্নতিৰ এক মাধ্যম হিচাপে পৰিকল্পনা কৰা, এ.ডি.পি.-য়ে ৮১ টা উন্নয়ন সূচকত পৰিমাপযোগ্য প্ৰগতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যি পাঁচটা মুখ্য বিষয় সামৰি লয়: স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পুষ্টি, শিক্ষা, কৃষি আৰু জলসম্পদ, বিত্তীয় অন্তৰ্ভুক্তি আৰু দক্ষতা বিকাশ, আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনি। এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে এক স্পষ্ট প্ৰভাৱ পেলাইছে, লাখ লাখ লোকৰ জীৱন উন্নত কৰিছে আৰু আঞ্চলিক অসমতা দূৰ কৰিছে।
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত উন্নত ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীক আগুৱাই লৈ, অভিলাষী খণ্ড কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে (এবিপি) ৩২৯ খন জিলাৰ ৫০০ টা খণ্ডক লক্ষ্য কৰি লৈছে, যাৰ উদ্দেশ্য হৈছে ৪০ টা সূচকৰ ওপৰত আধাৰিত অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় চৰকাৰী সেৱাৰ পৰিপূৰ্ণতা নিশ্চিত কৰা।
২০২৪ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ আন এখন অভিলাষী জিলা পালামু ভ্ৰমণ কৰে। এই ভ্ৰমণকালত মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দূৰদৰ্শন, প্ৰেছ তথ্য ব্যুৰো আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় যোগাযোগ ব্যুৰোৰ বিভাগসমূহৰ মুৰব্বী আৰু বিষয়াসকলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। শ্ৰী মুৰুগানে সুশাসন সপ্তাহৰ অংশ হিচাপে "ভিলেজৰ প্ৰতি প্ৰশাসন" বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত এখন জিলা পৰ্যায়ৰ কৰ্মশালাতো অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ভাষণত মাননীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জিলাখনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ বাবে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত গ্ৰহণ কৰা বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপৰ বিষয়ে সমবেত লোকসকলক অৱগত কৰে।