Ministry of Culture
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh 2025
A Festival Beyond Time, A Moment Beyond Life
14 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
As dawn approached on Makar Sankranti, the festival that marks the end of winter and indicates the beginning of warmer days, the banks of the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj became a scene of divine splendor. The first Amrit Snan (holy dip) of Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, drawing millions of devotees and saints to the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the Saraswati, who braved the cold for a holy dip. Over 3.5 crore devotees took a dip in the holy Sangam during first Amrit Snan, taking total number of devotees to over 5 crores in first two days. This profound act of faith, symbolizing purification and blessings, reflected the essence of Indian culture and tradition.
Devotees prayed for purity and prosperity while taking the holy dip. Many offered Arghya to the sun, seeking blessings for virtue and salvation, as Makar Sankranti is dedicated to the Sun God. Scientifically, this festival marks the Sun's transition to the northern hemisphere, signaling longer days and shorter nights. After the holy dip, devotees performed rituals and offered prayers at the ghats, presenting sesame seeds, khichdi, and other sacred items. Devotees also participated in the Ganga Aarti. Upholding tradition, they also engaged in charity, donating sesame seeds and khichdi, deepening the festival's sanctity.
Sudarshan, a citizen of the United States of America hailing from California, expressed his reverence for the Kumbh festival. He said, “I came six years ago at the Ardh Kumbh and I had a very important experience here. So, I have come back to this Maha Kumbh mela because this is a very special opportunity to connect with some energies that you won’t get anywhere else, and so I have come here to pay my respects and ask for the blessings to continue my life path.” There are multiple such stories of people finding their spiritual awakening in the festival of Kumbh.
The Maha Kumbh is no ordinary festival. It is a phenomenon that transforms the banks of the Triveni Sangam into a living tapestry of faith and divinity. From the Brahma Muhurta, when the first rays of sunlight touched the waters, to the depths of the night, an unbroken stream of devotees flowed, each seeking purification and blessings through the holy dip. The cold of January seemed insignificant against the warmth of collective devotion.
Amidst this gathering of millions, the spectacle of the Akharas was particularly striking. Naga Sadhus of Panchayati Akhada Mahanirvani performed the Amrit Snan in royal grandeur. Adorned with spears, tridents, and swords, they moved through the throng in a procession that was nothing short of majestic. Mounted on horses and chariots, their ascetic forms exuded a spiritual energy that captivated onlookers. As bhajan troupes sang hymns and devotees chanted “Har Har Mahadev” and “Jai Shri Ram,” the air vibrated with a divine rhythm.
Families added another layer to this rich mosaic. Fathers hoisted children onto their shoulders to give them their first glimpse of the sacred confluence. Sons guided their elderly parents through the crowded ghats, ensuring they, too, could partake in the holy waters. It was a living testament to the enduring values of Indian culture—a blend of reverence, duty, and unity.
The sheer diversity of the pilgrims—speaking different languages, wearing varied traditional attire, and carrying unique cultural practices—created a breathtaking harmony. This unity amidst diversity is one of the Maha Kumbh’s most profound aspects. It is here that India’s cultural and spiritual heritage comes alive, with saffron flags of the Sanatan tradition flying alongside the tricolor, symbolizing the country’s unity and integrity.
The administration’s meticulous planning ensured that the Maha Kumbh remained peaceful and well-organized. Barricades lined every road leading to the Sangam, and thorough checks were conducted to maintain safety and efficient crowd management. Police and security forces patrolled the fair area, their presence a reassuring sight for pilgrims navigating the vast expanse of Maha Kumbh Nagar. The fair’s tranquility was further safeguarded by the efforts of volunteers who guided devotees with compassion and efficiency.
For many, the journey to the Sangam began long before the festival. Pilgrims, young and old, walked miles carrying bundles on their heads, driven by unwavering faith. Some began their sacred bath during the night itself, braving the chilling waters under the starlit sky. As the sun rose higher, the Nagvasuki temple and Sangam area became focal points of devotion. Elderly devotees, women, and youth gathered to offer prayers and partake in the holy rituals.
Maha Kumbh is a reflection of Indian heritage and spirituality. The Amrit Snan on Makar Sankranti is seen as a way to invite blessings and positivity into life. By taking a dip in the holy Sangam waters, devotees believe they can wash away sins and seek salvation.
As the day drew to a close, the Sangam’s banks remained alive with activity. Pilgrims lit diyas and set them afloat on the river, their flickering flames a symbol of hope and prayers carried to the divine. The confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati shimmered in the twilight, a sacred space where heaven seemed to touch the earth. For those who journeyed to Prayagraj, Makar Sankranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025 was not merely an event to witness but an experience to live, feel, and carry within—a moment in time that bridged the earthly and the divine.
In the words of a saint, “The Maha Kumbh is not just a festival; it is a reminder of our connection to the eternal. It is where humanity’s countless threads come together to weave a fabric of divinity and unity.”
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/myogiadityanath/status/1879136547015962892?t=_aa-G1RJWaVKe7tUdOhi6A&s=08
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025/status/1879047867521999200
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025
Click here to download PDF

وزارات ثقافت
مہاکمبھ 2025 میں مکرسنکرانتی
ماورائے وقت ؛ ایک تہوار؛ماورائے زندگی؛ایک تحریک
14 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
جیسے ہی مکر سنکرانتی کی صبح قریب آئی، یہ تہوار جو موسم سرما کے اختتام کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور پریاگ راج میں تروینی سنگم کے کنارے شان و شوکت کا منظر پیش کرتا ہے، مہا کمبھ 2025 کا پہلا امرت اشنان (مقدس ڈبکی) مکر سنکرانتی کے مبارک موقع پر شروع ہوا، لاکھوں عقیدت مندوں اور سنتوں کو گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی کے مقدس سنگم کی طرف متوجہ کیا، جنہوں نے مقدس ڈبکی کے لیے سردی کی بھی پرواہ نہیں کی۔ پہلے امرت اشنان کے دوران 3.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس سنگم میں ڈبکی لگائی، جس سے پہلے دو دنوں میں عقیدت مندوں کی کل تعداد 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔ عقیدت کا یہ گہرا عمل ہندوستانی ثقافت اور روایت کے جوہر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
عقیدت مندوں نے مقدس اشنان کرتے ہوئے پوترتا اور خوشحالی کے لئے دعا کی۔ بہت سے لوگوں نے سورج کو اراگھیا دی۔ جیسا کہ مکر سنکرانتی بھگوان سوریہ کے لیے وقف ہے۔ سائنسی طور پر، یہ تہوار سورج کی شمالی نصف کرہ میں منتقلی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو طویل دن اور چھوٹی راتوں کا اشارہ دیتا ہے۔ مقدس ڈبکی کے بعد، عقیدت مندوں نے رسم ادا کی اور گھاٹوں پر پوجا ارچنا کی، تل، کھچڑی اور دیگر مقدس اشیاء پیش کیں۔ گنگا آرتی میں عقیدت مندوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، عقیدت مندوں نے دان کیا اور کھچڑی کا عطیہ کئے۔
کیلیفورنیا سے تعلق رکھنے والے امریکہ کے شہری سدرشن نے کمبھ تہوار کے لیے اپنی عقیدت کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘میں چھ سال پہلے اردھ کمبھ میں آیا تھا اور مجھے یہاں ایک بہت اہم تجربہ ملا تھا۔ لہذا، میں اس مہا کمبھ میلے میں واپس آیا ہوں کیونکہ یہ کچھ ایسی توانائیوں سے جڑنے کا ایک بہت ہی خاص موقع ہے جو آپ کو کہیں اور نہیں ملے گا، اور اس لیے میں یہاں اپنے احترام کے لیے آیا ہوں اور دعاؤں کی درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ اپنے کام کو جاری رکھیں۔جو زندگی کا راستہ ہے’’۔ کمبھ کے تہوار میں لوگوں کی روحانی بیداری کی ایسی متعدد کہانیاں ہیں۔
مہا کمبھ کوئی عام تہوار نہیں ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا موقع ہے جو تروینی سنگم کے کناروں کو عقیدت کی زندہ مثال میں بدل دیتا ہے۔ برہما مہرتا سے، جب سورج کی روشنی کی پہلی کرنیں پانیوں کو چھوتی ہیں، رات کی گہرائیوں تک، عقیدت مندوں کا ایک نہ ٹوٹنے والا سلسلہ بہتا ہے، ہر ایک مقدس ڈبکی کے ذریعے پوترتا اور ایشور کی تلاش میں ہے۔ جنوری کی سردی اجتماعی عقیدت کی گرمجوشی کے سامنے غیر معمولی لگ رہی تھی۔
لاکھوں کے اس اجتماع کے درمیان اکھاڑوں کا تماشا خاصا دلکش تھا۔ پنچایتی اکھاڑا مہانیروانی کے ناگا سادھوؤں نے شاہی شان میں امرت اشنان کیا۔ نیزوں، ترشولوں اور تلواروں سے مزین، وہ ایک جلوس میں بھیڑ کے درمیان سے گزرے جو شان و شوکت سے کم نہیں تھا۔ گھوڑوں اور رتھوں پر سوار، ان کی تپش نے ایک روحانی توانائی کا اظہار کیا جس نے تماشائیوں کو مسحور کر دیا۔ جیسے ہی بھجن گروپوں نے بھجن گائے اور عقیدت مندوں نے "ہر ہر مہادیو" اور "جئے شری رام" کے نعرے لگائے،ہوا میں ایک جوش بھرگیا۔
خاندانوں نے اس بھرپور موسیقی میں ایک اور پرت کا اضافہ کیا۔ باپوں نے بچوں کو اپنے کندھوں پر لہرایا تاکہ انہیں مقدس سنگم کی پہلی جھلک مل سکے۔ بیٹوں نے اپنے بوڑھے والدین کی بھیڑ بھرے گھاٹوں کے ذریعے رہنمائی کی، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ وہ بھی مقدس پانیوں میں حصہ لے سکیں۔ یہ ہندوستانی ثقافت کی پائیدار اقدار کا زندہ ثبوت تھا - جو احترام، فرض اور اتحاد کا امتزاج تھا۔
یاتریوں کے سراسر تنوع — مختلف زبانیں بولنے والے، متنوع روایتی لباس پہننے، اور منفرد ثقافتی طریقوں نے ایک شاندار ہم آہنگی پیدا کی۔ تنوع کے درمیان یہ اتحاد مہا کمبھ کے سب سے گہرے پہلوؤں میں سے ایک ہے۔ یہیں پر ہندوستان کا ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثہ زندہ ہوتا ہے، سناتن روایت کے زعفرانی جھنڈے ترنگے کے ساتھ ساتھ لہراتے ہیں، جو ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کی علامت ہیں۔
انتظامیہ کی محتاط منصوبہ بندی نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا کہ مہا کمبھ پرامن اور اچھی طرح سے منظم رہے۔ سنگم کی طرف جانے والی ہر سڑک پر رکاوٹیں کھڑی کی گئیں، اور حفاظت اور موثر ہجوم کے انتظام کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مکمل چیکنگ کی گئی۔ پولیس اور سیکورٹی فورسز نے میلے کے علاقے میں گشت کیا، ان کی موجودگی یاتریوں کے لیے مہا کمبھ نگر کے وسیع و عریض علاقے میں تشریف لے جانے کے لیے ایک اطمینان بخش منظر ہے۔ میلے کے سکون کو رضاکاروں کی کوششوں سے مزید محفوظ کیا گیا جنہوں نے عقیدت مندوں کی شفقت اور کارکردگی کے ساتھ رہنمائی کی۔
بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے، سنگم کا سفر تہوار سے بہت پہلے شروع ہوا تھا۔ یاتری ، جوان اور بوڑھے، اپنے سروں پر بنڈل اٹھائے میلوں پیدل چلتے تھے، جو اٹل آستھا سے چلتے تھے۔ کچھ لوگوں نے اپنے مقدس اشنان کا آغاز رات کے وقت ہی کیا، ستاروں کے آسمان کے نیچے ٹھنڈے پانیوں کی پرواہ کئے بغیر۔ جیسے جیسے سورج بلند ہوا، ناگواسوکی مندر اور سنگم کا علاقہ عقیدت کا مرکز بن گیا۔ بزرگ عقیدت مند، خواتین اور نوجوان پوجا کرنے اور مقدس رسومات میں حصہ لینے کے لیے جمع ہوئے۔
مہا کمبھ ہندوستانی وراثت اور روحانیت کا عکاس ہے۔ مکر سنکرانتی پر امرت اشنان کو زندگی میں برکات اور خوشحالی لانے کے طریقے کے طور پر دیکھا جاتا ہے۔ مقدس سنگم کے پانیوں میں ڈبکی لگانے سے، عقیدت مندوں کا خیال ہے کہ وہ گناہوں کو دھو سکتے ہیں اور نجات حاصل کر سکتے ہیں۔
جیسے جیسے دن ڈھلنے لگا، سنگم کے کنارے سرگرمی رہی۔ یاتری دیے روشن کرتے ہیں اور انہیں دریا پر تیرتے ہیں، ان کی ٹمٹماہٹ شعلے امید کی علامت ہیں اور بھگوان کی آستھا کی طرف لے جاتی ہیں۔ گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی کا سنگم گودھولی میں چمکتا تھا، ایک مقدس جگہ جہاں آسمان زمین کو چھوتا دکھائی دیتا تھا۔ ان لوگوں کے لیے جنہوں نے پریاگ راج کا سفر کیا، مہا کمبھ 2025 میں مکر سنکرانتی محض حاضری دینے کا ایک موقع نہیں تھا بلکہ جینے، محسوس کرنے اور آستھا کا ایک تجربہ تھا۔
ایک سنت کے الفاظ میں، ‘‘مہا کمبھ صرف ایک تہوار نہیں ہے؛ یہ ایشور سے ہمارے رشتے کی یاد دہانی ہے۔ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں انسانیت کے لاتعداد دھاگے مل کر الوہیت اور اتحاد کے تانے بانے کو بُنتے ہیں۔’’