Ministry of Culture
Makar Sankranti at Maha Kumbh 2025
A Festival Beyond Time, A Moment Beyond Life
14 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
As dawn approached on Makar Sankranti, the festival that marks the end of winter and indicates the beginning of warmer days, the banks of the Triveni Sangam in Prayagraj became a scene of divine splendor. The first Amrit Snan (holy dip) of Maha Kumbh 2025 commenced on the auspicious occasion of Makar Sankranti, drawing millions of devotees and saints to the sacred confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the Saraswati, who braved the cold for a holy dip. Over 3.5 crore devotees took a dip in the holy Sangam during first Amrit Snan, taking total number of devotees to over 5 crores in first two days. This profound act of faith, symbolizing purification and blessings, reflected the essence of Indian culture and tradition.
Devotees prayed for purity and prosperity while taking the holy dip. Many offered Arghya to the sun, seeking blessings for virtue and salvation, as Makar Sankranti is dedicated to the Sun God. Scientifically, this festival marks the Sun's transition to the northern hemisphere, signaling longer days and shorter nights. After the holy dip, devotees performed rituals and offered prayers at the ghats, presenting sesame seeds, khichdi, and other sacred items. Devotees also participated in the Ganga Aarti. Upholding tradition, they also engaged in charity, donating sesame seeds and khichdi, deepening the festival's sanctity.
Sudarshan, a citizen of the United States of America hailing from California, expressed his reverence for the Kumbh festival. He said, “I came six years ago at the Ardh Kumbh and I had a very important experience here. So, I have come back to this Maha Kumbh mela because this is a very special opportunity to connect with some energies that you won’t get anywhere else, and so I have come here to pay my respects and ask for the blessings to continue my life path.” There are multiple such stories of people finding their spiritual awakening in the festival of Kumbh.
The Maha Kumbh is no ordinary festival. It is a phenomenon that transforms the banks of the Triveni Sangam into a living tapestry of faith and divinity. From the Brahma Muhurta, when the first rays of sunlight touched the waters, to the depths of the night, an unbroken stream of devotees flowed, each seeking purification and blessings through the holy dip. The cold of January seemed insignificant against the warmth of collective devotion.
Amidst this gathering of millions, the spectacle of the Akharas was particularly striking. Naga Sadhus of Panchayati Akhada Mahanirvani performed the Amrit Snan in royal grandeur. Adorned with spears, tridents, and swords, they moved through the throng in a procession that was nothing short of majestic. Mounted on horses and chariots, their ascetic forms exuded a spiritual energy that captivated onlookers. As bhajan troupes sang hymns and devotees chanted “Har Har Mahadev” and “Jai Shri Ram,” the air vibrated with a divine rhythm.
Families added another layer to this rich mosaic. Fathers hoisted children onto their shoulders to give them their first glimpse of the sacred confluence. Sons guided their elderly parents through the crowded ghats, ensuring they, too, could partake in the holy waters. It was a living testament to the enduring values of Indian culture—a blend of reverence, duty, and unity.
The sheer diversity of the pilgrims—speaking different languages, wearing varied traditional attire, and carrying unique cultural practices—created a breathtaking harmony. This unity amidst diversity is one of the Maha Kumbh’s most profound aspects. It is here that India’s cultural and spiritual heritage comes alive, with saffron flags of the Sanatan tradition flying alongside the tricolor, symbolizing the country’s unity and integrity.
The administration’s meticulous planning ensured that the Maha Kumbh remained peaceful and well-organized. Barricades lined every road leading to the Sangam, and thorough checks were conducted to maintain safety and efficient crowd management. Police and security forces patrolled the fair area, their presence a reassuring sight for pilgrims navigating the vast expanse of Maha Kumbh Nagar. The fair’s tranquility was further safeguarded by the efforts of volunteers who guided devotees with compassion and efficiency.
For many, the journey to the Sangam began long before the festival. Pilgrims, young and old, walked miles carrying bundles on their heads, driven by unwavering faith. Some began their sacred bath during the night itself, braving the chilling waters under the starlit sky. As the sun rose higher, the Nagvasuki temple and Sangam area became focal points of devotion. Elderly devotees, women, and youth gathered to offer prayers and partake in the holy rituals.
Maha Kumbh is a reflection of Indian heritage and spirituality. The Amrit Snan on Makar Sankranti is seen as a way to invite blessings and positivity into life. By taking a dip in the holy Sangam waters, devotees believe they can wash away sins and seek salvation.
As the day drew to a close, the Sangam’s banks remained alive with activity. Pilgrims lit diyas and set them afloat on the river, their flickering flames a symbol of hope and prayers carried to the divine. The confluence of the Ganga, Yamuna, and Saraswati shimmered in the twilight, a sacred space where heaven seemed to touch the earth. For those who journeyed to Prayagraj, Makar Sankranti at the Maha Kumbh 2025 was not merely an event to witness but an experience to live, feel, and carry within—a moment in time that bridged the earthly and the divine.
In the words of a saint, “The Maha Kumbh is not just a festival; it is a reminder of our connection to the eternal. It is where humanity’s countless threads come together to weave a fabric of divinity and unity.”
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/myogiadityanath/status/1879136547015962892?t=_aa-G1RJWaVKe7tUdOhi6A&s=08
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025/status/1879047867521999200
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025
Click here to download PDF

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 में मकर संक्रांति
समय से परे एक उत्सव, जीवन से परे एक पल
14 JAN 2025 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
सर्दियों के अंत और गर्म दिनों की शुरुआत के संकेतक जैसे ही मकर संक्रांति की सुबह हुई, प्रयागराज में त्रिवेणी संगम तट पर दिव्य वैभव का दृश्य उत्पन्न हो गया। महाकुंभ 2025 का पहला अमृत स्नान (पवित्र डुबकी) मकर संक्रांति के शुभ अवसर पर आरंभ हो गया जिसमें लाखों श्रद्धालुओं और संतों ने कड़कती ठंड के बावजूद गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती के पवित्र संगम में पवित्र डुबकी लगाई। पहले अमृत स्नान में तीन करोड पचास लाख से अधिक भक्तों ने पवित्र संगम में डुबकी लगाई, जिससे महाकुंभ के पहले दो दिनों में ही श्रद्धालुओं की कुल संख्या 5 करोड़ से अधिक पहुंच गई। शुद्धि और आशीर्वाद के प्रतीक आस्था का यह पुनीत कार्य भारतीय संस्कृति और परंपरा का सार दर्शाता है।
श्रद्धालुओं ने पवित्र स्नान करते हुए पवित्रता और समृद्धि की कामना की। कई लोगों ने भगवान सूर्य को अर्घ्य दिया, पुण्य और मोक्ष के लिए उनसे आशीर्वाद मांगा, क्योंकि मकर संक्रांति सूर्य देव को समर्पित है। वैज्ञानिक रूप से यह त्योहार उत्तरी गोलार्ध में सूर्य के संक्रमण को चिह्नित करता है, जो लंबे दिन और छोटी रातों का संकेतक है। पवित्र डुबकी लगाने के बाद, भक्तों ने अनुष्ठान किए और घाटों पर प्रार्थना की। इसमें उन्होंने तिल, खिचड़ी और अन्य पवित्र वस्तुएं देव को समर्पित कीं। श्रद्धालुओं ने गंगा आरती में भी भाग लिया। परंपरा के अनुसार उन्होंने दान-पुण्य भी किया। श्रद्धालुओं ने तिल और खिचड़ी दान कर इस पवित्र पर्व की पावनता बढ़ा दी।
कैलिफोर्निया के रहने वाले भारतीय-अमरीकी श्री सुदर्शन ने कुंभ पर्व के प्रति अपनी श्रद्धा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि "मैं छह साल पहले अर्धकुंभ में आया था और मुझे यहां बेहद महत्वपूर्ण अनुभव मिला था। इसलिए मैं इस महाकुंभ मेले में वापस आया हूं क्योंकि यह कुछ ऊर्जाओं से जुड़ने का एक बेहद खास अवसर है जो आपको और कहीं नहीं मिलता इसलिए मैं यहां प्रार्थना करने और जीवन पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए आशीर्वाद मांगने आया हूं। महाकुंभ पर्व में लोगों की आध्यात्मिक जागृति की ऐसी कई कहानियां हैं।
महाकुंभ कोई साधारण पर्व नहीं है। यह एक महाघटना है जो त्रिवेणी संगम के घाटों को आस्था और दिव्यता में बदल देती है। रात की गहराई के बाद ब्रह्म मुहूर्त में जब सूर्य की पहली किरण ने संगम को स्पर्श किया तो भक्तों का जैसे वहां रेला लग गया। प्रत्येक मनुष्य संगम में पवित्र डुबकी लगाकर आत्मशुद्धि और आशीर्वाद मांग रहा था। श्रद्धालुओं की सामूहिक भक्ति से जनवरी की कंपकपाती ठंड बिल्कुल नगण्य लग रही थी।
लाखों लोगों की इस भीड़ के बीच, संतों के अखाड़ों के स्नान विशेष रूप से दर्शनीय थे। पंचायती अखाड़ा महानिर्वाणी के नागा साधुओं ने भव्यता से शाही अमृत स्नान किया। भाले, त्रिशूल और तलवारों से सुशोभित वे एक जुलूस में भीड़ के बीच से निकले जो किसी राजसी आगमन से कम नहीं थी। घोड़ों और रथों पर सवार होकर उनके तपस्वी रूपों ने एक आध्यात्मिक ऊर्जा का संचार कर दिया जिसने उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को सम्मोहित कर लिया। इसके बाद भजन मंडलियों की स्वरलहरियों ने समा बांध दिया और उनके भजन के बीच भक्तों ने "हर हर महादेव" और "जय श्री राम" के उद्घोष किए। तब हवा में एक दिव्य लय के साथ अलौकिक कंपन थी।
संगम तट पर इन अद्भूत दृश्यों में परिवारों ने भी आस्था की एक और परत जोड़ दी। कहीं पिता ने अपने बच्चों को पवित्र संगम की पहली झलक दिखलाने के लिए अपने कंधों पर बिठा रखा था तो कहीं बेटे अपने बुजुर्ग माता-पिता को भीड़-भाड़ वाले घाटों पर रास्ता दिखा रहे थे ताकि सुनिश्चित कर सकें कि वे भी पवित्र जल में स्नान-अर्चना कर सकें। यह भारतीय संस्कृति के चिरस्थायी मूल्यों का एक जीवंत रूप था जिसमें श्रद्धा, कर्तव्य और एकता समाहित थी।
तीर्थयात्रियों की व्यापक विविधता –
विभिन्न भाषाएं बोलने वाले, विभिन्न पारंपरिक पोशाक पहने, और अनूठे सांस्कृतिक प्रथाओं का पालन करने वाले श्रद्धालुओं की उपस्थिति ने संगम तट पर एक अद्भुत सम्भाव का दृश्य उत्पन्न कर दिया है। विविधता के बीच यह एकता महाकुंभ के सबसे गहन पहलुओं में एक है। यहीं पर भारत की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत जीवंत हो उठती है, जिसमें भारतीय तिरंगे के साथ-साथ सनातन परंपरा के भगवा ध्वज लहराते हैं, जो देश की एकता और अखंडता का प्रतीक है।
प्रशासन की सावधानीपूर्वक बनाई गई योजना से सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि महाकुंभ शांतिपूर्ण और सुव्यवस्थित रहे। संगम की ओर जाने वाली हर सड़क पर अवरोधक लगाए गए हैं और सुरक्षा और कुशल भीड़ प्रबंधन के लिए गहनता से जांच की जा रही है। पुलिस और सुरक्षाबल कर्मी मेला क्षेत्र में गश्त लगा रहे हैं और उनकी उपस्थिति महाकुंभ नगर के विशाल क्षेत्र में पहुंचने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए आश्वस्त करने वाला दृश्य है। स्वयंसेवकों के प्रयासों से भी मेले में शांति और सुरक्षा बनी हुई है जो श्रद्धालुओं को सहृद्यता और कर्मठता के साथ निर्देशित कर रहे हैं।
संगम की यात्रा दरअसल कई लोगों के लिए इस पर्व से बहुत पहले ही आरंभ हो गई थी। युवा और बूढ़े तीर्थयात्री अपने सिर पर गठरी लादे मीलों पैदल चलकर वहां पहुंचे जो उनके अटूट विश्वास को दिखलाता है। कुछ लोगों ने रात के समय ही तारों से जगमगाते आसमान के नीचे ठंडे पानी की परवाह न करते हुए पवित्र स्नान शुरू कर दिया। जैसे-जैसे सूरज आसमान पर चढ़ता गया, नागवासुकी मंदिर और संगम क्षेत्र भक्ति के विशाल केंद्र बिंदु बन गए। बुजुर्ग भक्त, महिलाएं और युवा प्रार्थना और पवित्र अनुष्ठानों में भाग लेने के लिए वहां एकत्रित हो गए।
महाकुंभ भारतीय विरासत और आध्यात्मिकता का प्रतिबिंब है। मकर संक्रांति पर अमृत स्नान को जीवन में आशीर्वाद और सकारात्मकता लाने का उपाय माना जाता है। भक्तों का मानना है कि संगम के पवित्र जल में डुबकी लगाने से पाप धुलते हैं और मोक्ष की प्राप्ति होती है। इस बीच दिन ढलने के बाद भी संगम तट पर विभिन्न गतिविधियां जारी रहीं। श्रद्धालुओं ने दीप प्रज्वलित कर उन्हें जलधार में प्रवाहित किया। दीपों की टिमटिमाती लपटें आशा का प्रतीक और प्रार्थना जैसे परमात्मा तक पहुंच रही हो। गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती का संगम गोधूलि में झिलमिलाता दिखा, ऐसा लगा जैसे स्वर्ग पृथ्वी को छू रहा हो। प्रयागराज पहुंचकर महाकुंभ 2025 में मकर संक्रांति के साक्षी बनने वालों के लिए यह एक घटना मात्र नहीं बल्कि जीने, महसूस करने और उसे आत्‍मा के अंदर समेटने का अनुभव था। यह समय का वह क्षण रहा जिसने सांसारिक और परमात्मा के बीच भेद को जैसे मिटा दिया।
एक संत के शब्दों में कहा जाए तो- महाकुंभ केवल एक पर्व नहीं, यह शाश्वत से हमारे संबंध का स्मरण कराता है। यह वह स्थान है जहां मानवता के अनगिनत धागे देवत्व और एकता के ताने-बाने बुनने के लिए एक साथ मिल जाते हैं।
संदर्भ:
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
https://x.com/myogiadityanath/status/1879136547015962892?t=_aa-G1RJWaVKe7tUdOhi6A&s=08
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025/status/1879047867521999200
https://x.com/MahaKumbh_2025