Ministry of Culture
The Maha Kumbh: A Celebration Beyond Borders
13 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Pinar’s journey to the Maha Kumbh began with a dream. A Turkish citizen, deeply curious about India’s rich cultural tapestry, she had long heard stories of the mystical confluence of faith, tradition, and humanity that defines the Maha Kumbh. In January 2025, her dream turned into reality as she stood on the sands of Sangam, the sacred meeting point of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the Saraswati rivers.
Clad in a traditional Indian attire, Pinar took the holy dip in the Ganges, an act of purification that holds profound significance in Sanatan Dharma. With a tilak on her forehead and the sacred waters embracing her, she immersed herself fully in the divinity of the moment. “The atmosphere here is divine and majestic,” she shared, her voice brimming with awe. For Pinar, this was not just a journey across continents but a profound spiritual awakening.
Her admiration for the energy and sanctity of the event was palpable. Participating in rituals like meditation and the application of tilak, she felt a deeper connection to India’s age-old traditions. “Walking on the sands of Sangam and taking the holy dip in the Ganga are experiences I will never forget,” she said, reflecting on her newfound understanding and respect for Sanatan Dharma.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 has cemented its place as not just India’s largest spiritual gathering but a global cultural event that attracts millions. Designated as an intangible heritage of humanity, the Maha Kumbh represents the essence of Sanatan culture and has sparked worldwide curiosity. This year, the event’s global appeal is evident in the surge of interest from international visitors and online users alike. People from across continents are actively seeking information about the grand event, eager to understand its significance and partake in its spiritual vibrancy.
To cater to this global curiosity, the Yogi government of Uttar Pradesh has embraced digital transformation, presenting the Maha Kumbh 2025 as a “Digital Maha Kumbh.” The centerpiece of this initiative is the official website https://kumbh.gov.in/, which offers comprehensive information on all aspects of the Maha Kumbh. From the traditions and spiritual significance to travel guidelines and accommodation options, the portal is a one-stop destination for devotees and tourists. Major attractions, key bathing festivals, dos and don’ts, and media galleries are meticulously detailed to ensure an immersive experience.
This digital initiative has seen remarkable engagement. In the first week of January alone, over 33 lakh visitors from 183 countries have accessed the website, with users hailing from as many as 6,206 cities worldwide. India leads the traffic, followed by the United States, Britain, Canada, and Germany. The platform’s reach highlights the event’s universal appeal, transcending geographical and cultural boundaries.
The technical team managing the website reported a substantial surge in traffic since its launch, with daily users reaching millions as the event approaches. Visitors not only access the site but spend considerable time exploring its content, delving into the rich history and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The Digital Maha Kumbh initiative underscores the seamless blending of ancient traditions with modern technology. By providing easy access to reliable information, the Uttar Pradesh government ensures that devotees and tourists can focus on the spiritual aspects of the Maha Kumbh without logistical challenges.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to inspire awe and reverence among those who witness its magnificence. For visitors like Pinar, it is more than a festival; it is a transformative journey that bridges cultures and deepens spiritual connections. The grandeur of the Maha Kumbh reminds us of the enduring power of faith to unite humanity. In its rivers, sands, and sacred rituals, it offers a timeless message of purity, devotion, and the shared human quest for meaning. With its global reach and digital innovations, the Maha Kumbh is not just preserving its traditions but also carrying them forward into a connected world.
This year, as millions gather at the Sangam, the Maha Kumbh reaffirms its place as a spiritual epicenter, where ancient rituals and modern aspirations come together in a celebration of life and divinity.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
www.kumbh.gov.in
Click here to see in PDF:

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ : सीमाओं से परे एक उत्सव
13 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
तुर्की नागरिक पिनार की महाकुंभ की यात्रा एक सपने से शुरू हुई। वह भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानने को वह काफी उत्सुक थीं। लंबे समय से उन्होंने आस्था, परंपरा और मानवता के रहस्यमय संगम की कहानियां सुनी थीं, जो महाकुंभ को परिभाषित करती हैं। जनवरी 2025 में उनका यह सपना हकीकत में बदल गया जब वह गंगा, यमुना और सरस्वती नदियों के पवित्र संगम स्थल संगम की रेत पर खड़ी थीं।
पारंपरिक भारतीय परिधान पहने पिनार ने गंगा में पवित्र डुबकी लगाई, जो सनातन धर्म में गहरा महत्व रखता है। माथे पर तिलक और पवित्र जल का स्पर्श करके वह उस क्षण की दिव्यता में पूरी तरह से डूब गईं। उन्होंने आश्चर्य व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि यहां का वातावरण दिव्य और राजसी है। पिनार के लिए यह केवल महाद्वीपों की यात्रा नहीं थी बल्कि एक गहन आध्यात्मिक जागृति थी।
महाकुंभ की ऊर्जा और पवित्रता के प्रति उनकी प्रशंसा स्पष्ट थी। ध्यान और तिलक लगाने जैसे अनुष्ठानों में भाग लेने से उन्हें भारत की सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं से गहरा जुड़ाव महसूस हुआ। सनातन धर्म के प्रति अपनी नई समझ और सम्मान को दर्शाते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि मैं संगम की रेत पर चलने और गंगा में पवित्र डुबकी लगाने के अनुभव को कभी नहीं भूलूंगी।
महाकुंभ 2025 ने न केवल भारत की सबसे बड़ी आध्यात्मिक समागम के रूप में अपनी जगह बनाई है, बल्कि एक वैश्विक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम बन गया है जो लाखों लोगों को अपनी ओर आकर्षित करता है। महाकुंभ मानवता की अमूर्त विरासत के रूप में सुशोभित करते हुए सनातन संस्कृति के सार का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है और इसने दुनिया भर में उत्सुकता जगाई है। विभिन्न महाद्वीपों से लोग सक्रिय रूप से इस भव्य आयोजन के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त कर रहे हैं, इसके महत्व को समझने और इसकी आध्यात्मिक जीवंतता में भाग लेने के लिए उत्सुक हैं।
इस वैश्विक जिज्ञासा को पूरा करने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश की योगी सरकार ने महाकुंभ 2025 को 'डिजिटल महाकुंभ' के रूप में प्रस्तुत करते हुए डिजिटल परिवर्तन को अपनाया है। इस पहल का केंद्रबिंदु आधिकारिक वेबसाइट https://kumbh.gov.in/ है, जो महाकुंभ के सभी पहलुओं पर व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करती है। परंपराओं और आध्यात्मिक महत्व से लेकर यात्रा दिशानिर्देश और आवास विकल्पों तक पोर्टल एक ही स्थान पर श्रद्धालुओं और पर्यटकों के लिए सभी महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों का विवरण देता है। प्रमुख आकर्षणों, प्रमुख स्नान उत्सवों, क्या करें और क्या न करें और मीडिया दीर्घाओं पर बहुत विस्तृत जानकारी के साथ, उपयोगकर्ताओं को एक आदर्श अनुभव मिल रहा है।
इस डिजिटल पहल में उल्लेखनीय भागीदारी देखी गई है। अकेले जनवरी के पहले सप्ताह में, 183 देशों के 33 लाख से अधिक आगंतुकों ने वेबसाइट का उपयोग किया है, जिसमें दुनिया भर के 6,206 शहरों के उपयोगकर्ता शामिल हैं। इसमें भारत सबसे आगे है। इसके बाद संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, कनाडा और जर्मनी हैं। इस मंच का दायरा भौगोलिक और सांस्कृतिक सीमाओं के पार कार्यक्रम की सार्वभौमिक अपील को रेखांकित करता है।
वेबसाइट का प्रबंधन करने वाली तकनीकी टीम ने इसके लॉन्च के बाद से वेबसाइट देखने वाले लोगों की संख्या में पर्याप्त वृद्धि की सूचना दी है, जैसे-जैसे इवेंट नजदीक आ रहा है, दैनिक उपयोगकर्ता लाखों तक पहुंच रहे हैं। इस साइट पर आने वाले पर्यटक न केवल इसे देखते हैं, बल्कि महाकुंभ मेले के समृद्ध इतिहास और आध्यात्मिक महत्व के बारे में जानने के लिए साइट पर दी गई जानकारी का पता लगाने में भी काफी समय बिताते हैं। डिजिटल महाकुंभ पहल आधुनिक तकनीक से युक्त है और प्राचीन परंपराओं का एक अनूठा संगम दिखाती है। उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उत्सुक है कि इस साइट पर विश्वसनीय जानकारी उपलब्ध हो और श्रद्धालु और पर्यटक बिना किसी समस्या के महाकुंभ के आध्यात्मिक पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर सकें।
जैसे-जैसे महाकुंभ 2025 शुरू हो रहा है, इस त्योहार की भव्यता का अनुभव करने वाले लोगों में विस्मय और श्रद्धा की भावना जागृत हो रही है। पिनार जैसे आगंतुकों के लिए यह सिर्फ एक उत्सव नहीं है बल्कि उससे परे एक परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा है जो संस्कृतियों को जोड़ती है और आध्यात्मिक संबंधों को बढ़ावा देती है। महाकुंभ मेले की उत्कृष्ट प्रकृति हमें मानवता को एकजुट करने के लिए स्थायी विश्वास की शक्ति का अहसास कराती है। अपनी नदियों, रेत और पवित्र अनुष्ठानों के माध्यम से यह उत्सव पवित्रता, भक्ति और अर्थ की खोज के लिए मानवीय जिज्ञासा का एक कालातीत संदेश देता है। अपनी वैश्विक पहुंच और डिजिटल नवाचार के साथ, महाकुंभ न केवल अपनी परंपराओं को संरक्षित कर रहा है बल्कि उन्हें इस परस्पर जुड़ी दुनिया में आगे भी बढ़ा रहा है।
इस वर्ष जब लाखों लोग संगम स्थली पर एकत्र हुए तो एक आध्यात्मिक केंद्र के रूप में महाकुंभ मेले का महत्व फिर से स्पष्ट हो गया, जहां प्राचीन अनुष्ठान और आधुनिक आकांक्षाएं जीवन और दिव्यता के उत्सव में एक साथ आती हैं।
संदर्भ
सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग (डीपीआईआर), उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार
www.kumbh.gov.in
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें