Ministry of Culture
The Maha Kumbh: A Celebration Beyond Borders
13 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
Pinar’s journey to the Maha Kumbh began with a dream. A Turkish citizen, deeply curious about India’s rich cultural tapestry, she had long heard stories of the mystical confluence of faith, tradition, and humanity that defines the Maha Kumbh. In January 2025, her dream turned into reality as she stood on the sands of Sangam, the sacred meeting point of the Ganga, Yamuna, and the Saraswati rivers.
Clad in a traditional Indian attire, Pinar took the holy dip in the Ganges, an act of purification that holds profound significance in Sanatan Dharma. With a tilak on her forehead and the sacred waters embracing her, she immersed herself fully in the divinity of the moment. “The atmosphere here is divine and majestic,” she shared, her voice brimming with awe. For Pinar, this was not just a journey across continents but a profound spiritual awakening.
Her admiration for the energy and sanctity of the event was palpable. Participating in rituals like meditation and the application of tilak, she felt a deeper connection to India’s age-old traditions. “Walking on the sands of Sangam and taking the holy dip in the Ganga are experiences I will never forget,” she said, reflecting on her newfound understanding and respect for Sanatan Dharma.
The Maha Kumbh 2025 has cemented its place as not just India’s largest spiritual gathering but a global cultural event that attracts millions. Designated as an intangible heritage of humanity, the Maha Kumbh represents the essence of Sanatan culture and has sparked worldwide curiosity. This year, the event’s global appeal is evident in the surge of interest from international visitors and online users alike. People from across continents are actively seeking information about the grand event, eager to understand its significance and partake in its spiritual vibrancy.
To cater to this global curiosity, the Yogi government of Uttar Pradesh has embraced digital transformation, presenting the Maha Kumbh 2025 as a “Digital Maha Kumbh.” The centerpiece of this initiative is the official website https://kumbh.gov.in/, which offers comprehensive information on all aspects of the Maha Kumbh. From the traditions and spiritual significance to travel guidelines and accommodation options, the portal is a one-stop destination for devotees and tourists. Major attractions, key bathing festivals, dos and don’ts, and media galleries are meticulously detailed to ensure an immersive experience.
This digital initiative has seen remarkable engagement. In the first week of January alone, over 33 lakh visitors from 183 countries have accessed the website, with users hailing from as many as 6,206 cities worldwide. India leads the traffic, followed by the United States, Britain, Canada, and Germany. The platform’s reach highlights the event’s universal appeal, transcending geographical and cultural boundaries.
The technical team managing the website reported a substantial surge in traffic since its launch, with daily users reaching millions as the event approaches. Visitors not only access the site but spend considerable time exploring its content, delving into the rich history and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The Digital Maha Kumbh initiative underscores the seamless blending of ancient traditions with modern technology. By providing easy access to reliable information, the Uttar Pradesh government ensures that devotees and tourists can focus on the spiritual aspects of the Maha Kumbh without logistical challenges.
As the Maha Kumbh 2025 unfolds, it continues to inspire awe and reverence among those who witness its magnificence. For visitors like Pinar, it is more than a festival; it is a transformative journey that bridges cultures and deepens spiritual connections. The grandeur of the Maha Kumbh reminds us of the enduring power of faith to unite humanity. In its rivers, sands, and sacred rituals, it offers a timeless message of purity, devotion, and the shared human quest for meaning. With its global reach and digital innovations, the Maha Kumbh is not just preserving its traditions but also carrying them forward into a connected world.
This year, as millions gather at the Sangam, the Maha Kumbh reaffirms its place as a spiritual epicenter, where ancient rituals and modern aspirations come together in a celebration of life and divinity.
References
Department of Information & Public Relations (DPIR), Government of Uttar Pradesh
www.kumbh.gov.in
Click here to see in PDF:

وزارات ثقافت
مہا کمبھ: سرحدوں سے آگے کا جشن
13 JAN 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
مہا کمبھ کے لیے پنار کا سفر ایک خواب سے شروع ہوا۔ ایک ترک شہری جو ہندوستان کے زر خیز ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں گہری دلچسپی رکھتی ہے، اس نے طویل عرصے سے عقیدے، روایت اور انسانیت کے صوفیانہ سنگم کی کہانیاں سنی تھیں جو مہا کمبھ کی تعریف کرتی ہیں۔ جنوری 2025 میں اس کا خواب حقیقت میں بدل گیا جب وہ گنگا، جمنا اور سرسوتی ندیوں کے مقدس مقام سنگم کی ریت پر کھڑی تھی۔
روایتی ہندوستانی لباس میں ملبوس، پنار نے گنگا میں مقدس ڈبکی لگائی، یہ پاکیزگی کا ایک عمل ہے جو سناتن دھرم میں گہری اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ اپنے ماتھے پر تلک کے ساتھ اور مقدس پانیوں کو گلے لگاتے ہوئے، اس نے خود کو اس لمحے کی الوہیت میں پوری طرح غرق کر دیا۔ اس نے کہا، ”یہاں کا ماحول مقدس اور شاہانہ ہے“، اس کی آواز حیرت میں ڈوبی ہوئی تھی۔ پنار کے لیے، یہ صرف براعظموں کا سفر نہیں تھا بلکہ ایک گہری روحانی بیداری تھی۔
اس تقریب کی توانائی اور تقدس کے تئیں اس کی تعریف قابل دید تھی۔ مراقبہ اور تلک لگانے جیسی رسومات میں حصہ لیتے ہوئے اس نے ہندوستان کی قدیم روایات سے گہرا تعلق محسوس کیا۔ ”سنگم کی ریت پر چلنا اور گنگا میں مقدس ڈبکی لگانا ایسے تجربات ہیں جنھیں میں کبھی نہیں بھولوں گی،“ اس نے سناتن دھرم کے لیے اپنی نئی پائی جانے والی سمجھ اور احترام کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے کہا۔
مہا کمبھ 2025 نے نہ صرف ہندوستان کے سب سے بڑے روحانی اجتماع کے طور پر بلکہ ایک عالمی ثقافتی تقریب کے طور پر اپنی جگہ بنائی ہے جو لاکھوں لوگوں کو راغب کرتی ہے۔ انسانیت کے غیر محسوس ورثے کے طور پر نامزد، مہا کمبھ سناتن ثقافت کے جوہر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے اور اس نے دنیا بھر میں تجسس کو جنم دیا ہے۔ تمام براعظموں سے لوگ سرگرمی سے اس عظیم الشان تقریب کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کر رہے ہیں اور اس کی اہمیت کو سمجھنے اور اس کی روحانی رونق میں حصہ لینے کے لیے بے چین ہیں۔
اس عالمی تجسس کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اتر پردیش کی یوگی حکومت نے مہا کمبھ 2025 کو ”ڈیجیٹل مہا کمبھ“ کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کو اپنایا ہے۔ اس پہل کا مرکز سرکاری ویب سائٹ https://kumbh.gov.in/ ہے، جو مہا کمبھ کے تمام پہلوؤں پر جامع معلومات پیش کرتی ہے۔ روایات اور روحانی اہمیت سے لے کر سفری رہنما خطوط اور رہائش کے اختیارات تک، پورٹل عقیدت مندوں اور سیاحوں کے لیے ایک ہی جگہ پر تمام اہم امور کو تفصیل سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
اس ڈیجیٹل پہل میں قابل ذکر مشغولیت دیکھی گئی ہے۔ صرف جنوری کے پہلے ہفتے میں 183 ممالک کے 33 لاکھ سے زائد زائرین نے ویب سائٹ تک رسائی حاصل کی ہے، جس کے صارفین دنیا بھر کے 6,206 شہروں سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ پلیٹ فارم کی رسائی جغرافیائی اور ثقافتی حدود سے تجاوز کرتے ہوئے ایونٹ کی آفاقی اپیل کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔
ویب سائٹ کا انتظام کرنے والی تکنیکی ٹیم نے اس کے آغاز کے بعد سے ٹریفک میں خاطر خواہ اضافے کی اطلاع دی جبکہ ایونٹ کے قریب آتے ہی روزانہ صارفین لاکھوں تک پہنچ گئے۔ زائرین نہ صرف اس سائٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں بلکہ مہا کمبھ کی بھرپور تاریخ اور روحانی جوہر کی تلاش میں اس کے مواد کو تلاش کرنے میں کافی وقت صرف کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیجیٹل مہا کمبھ پہل جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ قدیم روایات کے ہموار امتزاج کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ قابل اعتماد معلومات تک آسان رسائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے، اتر پردیش حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ عقیدت مند اور سیاح مہا کمبھ کے روحانی پہلوؤں پر لاجسٹک چیلنجوں کے بغیر توجہ مرکوز کر سکیں۔
اس سال جب لاکھوں لوگ سنگم پر جمع ہوں گے، مہا کمبھ ایک روحانی مرکز کے طور پر اپنی جگہ کی دوبارہ تصدیق کرے گا، جہاں قدیم رسومات اور جدید خواہشات زندگی اور الوہیت کے جشن میں اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں۔
حوالے
محکمہ اطلاعات اور تعلقات عامہ (ڈی پی آئی آر)، حکومت اتر پردیش
http://www.kumbh.gov.in/
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2025/jan/doc2025113484901.pdf