राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू की पूर्व संध्या पर राष्ट्रपति की शुभकामनाएं
12 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने लोहड़ी (जो 13 जनवरी को है), मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू (जो 14 जनवरी को है) की पूर्व संध्या पर अपने देशवासियों को शुभकामनाएं दी हैं।
अपने संदेश में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा है, “लोहड़ी, मकर संक्रांति, पोंगल और माघ बिहू त्योहारों के पावन अवसर पर मैं देश और विदेश में रहने वाले सभी भारतीयों को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं देती हूं।
ये त्योहार हमारी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के प्रतीक हैं और अपने साथ उत्साह और उल्लास लेकर आते हैं। देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अलग-अलग रूपों में मनाए जाने वाले ये त्यौहार प्रकृति के साथ हमारे सामंजस्यपूर्ण संबंधों को दर्शाते हैं। लोग इन अवसरों पर पवित्र नदियों में डुबकी लगाते हैं और दान-पुण्य भी करते हैं।
इन त्योहारों के माध्यम से, जो फसलों से भी जुड़े हैं, हम उन मेहनती किसानों के प्रति आभार व्यक्त करते हैं, जो देश को भोजन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए अथक परिश्रम करते हैं।
मेरी कामना है कि ये त्योहार सभी के जीवन में खुशियां और समृद्धि लेकर आएं और हम भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए मिलकर और अधिक उत्साह के साथ काम करें।”
राष्ट्रपति का संदेश देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL AND MAGH BIHU
12 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted her fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri (which falls on 13th January), Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu (which falls on 14th January).
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu festivals, I extend heartfelt greetings to all Indians living in the country and abroad.
These festivals are symbols of our rich cultural heritage and bring with them, enthusiasm and joy. Celebrated in diverse forms across the various regions of India, these festivals showcase our harmonious relationship with nature. People also take a holy dip in sacred rivers and perform acts of charity on these occasions.
Through these festivals which are also associated with crops, we express our gratitude to hardworking farmers, who work tirelessly to feed the nation.
May these festivals bring happiness and prosperity in everyone’s life and we work together with greater vigour to make India a developed country”.
Please click here to see the President's message-