President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT’S GREETINGS ON THE EVE OF LOHRI, MAKAR SANKRANTI, PONGAL AND MAGH BIHU
12 JAN 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu has greeted her fellow citizens on the eve of Lohri (which falls on 13th January), Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu (which falls on 14th January).
In her message, the President has said, “On the auspicious occasion of Lohri, Makar Sankranti, Pongal and Magh Bihu festivals, I extend heartfelt greetings to all Indians living in the country and abroad.
These festivals are symbols of our rich cultural heritage and bring with them, enthusiasm and joy. Celebrated in diverse forms across the various regions of India, these festivals showcase our harmonious relationship with nature. People also take a holy dip in sacred rivers and perform acts of charity on these occasions.
Through these festivals which are also associated with crops, we express our gratitude to hardworking farmers, who work tirelessly to feed the nation.
May these festivals bring happiness and prosperity in everyone’s life and we work together with greater vigour to make India a developed country”.
Please click here to see the President's message-

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
लोहरी, मकर संक्रांत, पोंगल आणि माघ बिहूच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
12 JAN 2025 9:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जानेवारी 2025
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी देशवासियांना 13 जानेवारीला असणाऱ्या लोहरी, तर 14 जानेवारीला असणाऱ्या मकर संक्रांत, पोंगल आणि माघ बिहू या सणांनिमित्त शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
आपल्या संदेशात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या, “लोहरी, मकर संक्रांत, पोंगल आणि माघ बिहू या पवित्र सणांच्या निमित्ताने, मी देशात आणि परदेशात राहणाऱ्या सर्व भारतीयांना मनःपूर्वक शुभेच्छा देते.
हे उत्साह व आनंद घेऊन येणारे सण आपल्या समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारशाचे प्रतीक आहेत. भारताच्या विविध भागांमध्ये वेगवेगळ्या स्वरूपात साजरे होणारे हे सण निसर्गाशी असलेले आपले साहचर्य दर्शवतात. या प्रसंगी लोक पवित्र नद्यांमध्ये स्नान करतात तसेच दानधर्म देखील करतात.
या विविध पिकांशी निगडित असणाऱ्या सणांद्वारे आपण राष्ट्राला अन्न पुरवण्यासाठी अहोरात्र मेहनत करणाऱ्या शेतकऱ्यांप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करतो.
हे सण प्रत्येकाच्या जीवनात आनंद आणि समृद्धी घेऊन येवोत आणि भारताला एक विकसित देश बनवण्यासाठी आपण एकत्रित येऊन अधिक जोमाने कार्य करूया.”
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश पाहण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा