വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം
2025 ലെ മഹാകുംഭ മേളയെ ആഗോള വിനോദസഞ്ചാര കേന്ദ്രമായും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് , കേന്ദ്ര വിനോദസഞ്ചാര മന്ത്രാലയം പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ ആരംഭിച്ചു
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ 5000 ചതുരശ്ര അടി വിസ്തീർണ്ണമുള്ള 'ഇൻക്രെഡിബിൾ ഇന്ത്യ' പവലിയൻ ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നു. ഇത് വിദേശ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ, പണ്ഡിതർ , ഗവേഷകർ, ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫർമാർ, പത്രപ്രവർത്തകർ, വിദേശികൾ , ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രവാസികൾ തുടങ്ങിയവർക്ക് സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ സാംസ്കാരിക പൈതൃകവും കുംഭമേളയുടെ പ്രാധാന്യവും പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പവലിയൻ സന്ദർശകർക്ക് ആഴത്തിലുള്ള അനുഭവം നൽകും. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രിയപ്പെട്ട വിനോദ സഞ്ചാരകേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്ക് വോട്ട് ചെയ്യാൻ സന്ദർശകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ' ദേഖോ അപ്നാ ദേശ്' പവലിയനിൽ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
മഹാകുംഭത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്ന വിദേശ വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികൾ, സമൂഹമാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്നവർ, പത്രപ്രവർത്തകർ, ഫോട്ടോഗ്രാഫർമാർ എന്നിവരുടെ പ്രത്യേക ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി, ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ടോൾ ഫ്രീ ടൂറിസ്റ്റ് ഇൻഫോ ലൈൻ (1800111363 അല്ലെങ്കിൽ 1363) സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇംഗ്ലീഷിനും ഹിന്ദിക്കും പുറമെ പത്ത് (10) അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഭാഷകളിലും തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, കന്നഡ, ബംഗാളി, ആസാമീസ്, മറാത്തി എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെ ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും ടോൾ ഫ്രീ ഇൻഫോലൈൻ ഇപ്പോൾ പ്രവർത്തന ക്ഷമമാണ്.
മഹാ കുംഭമേള-2025-നെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള പ്രചാരണത്തിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു പ്രധാന സമൂഹമാധ്യമ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചു. #മഹാ കുംഭമേള2025, #സ്പിരിച്വൽ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജ് തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രത്യേക ഹാഷ്‌ടാഗുകൾ, ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് കുംഭമേളയിലെ അവരുടെ അനുഭവങ്ങളും നിമിഷങ്ങളും പങ്കിടാൻ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. സമൂഹമാധ്യമ മത്സരങ്ങൾ, ഐടിഡിസി, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് വിനോദസഞ്ചാര വകുപ്പ്, മറ്റ് സംഘടനകൾ തുടങ്ങിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ചുള്ള സമൂഹമാധ്യമ കുറിപ്പുകൾ, പ്രചരണ പരിപാടികൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ പരിപാടിയുടെ ദൃശ്യപരത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഈ ആത്മീയ ആഘോഷത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കാൻ ആളുകളെ ക്ഷണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു.
ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ് സംസ്ഥാന ടൂറിസം വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (യുപിഎസ്ടിഡിസി), ഐആർസിടിസി, ഐടിഡിസി തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രധാന ടൂറിസം പങ്കാളികളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് വിവിധതരം ക്യൂറേറ്റഡ് ടൂർ പാക്കേജുകളും ആഡംബര താമസ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ഐടിഡിസി, പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലെ കൂടാര നഗരത്തിൽ 80 ആഡംബര താമസ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ സജ്ജീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. അതേസമയം തീർത്ഥാടകരുടെയും വിനോദസഞ്ചാരികളുടെയും സൗകര്യാർത്ഥം ഐആർസിടിസിയും ആഡംബര കൂടാരങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്
മഹാ കുംഭമേളയിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുന്നവർക്ക് തടസ്സമില്ലാത്ത യാത്ര ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്, ഇന്ത്യയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വിവിധ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിലേക്കുള്ള വ്യോമയാന ബന്ധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം, അലയൻസ് എയറുമായി ധാരണയായിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഈ അപൂർവ അവസരം പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി, മഹാ കുംഭമേളയുടെ ഗാംഭീര്യവും ആത്മീയ സത്തയും പകർത്തുന്നതിനായി ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം ബൃഹത്തായ ഫോട്ടോഷൂട്ട്, വീഡിയോഗ്രാഫി എന്നിവ ഒരുക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. മഹാ കുംഭമേളയുടെ ഗാംഭീര്യം പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുകയും ആത്മീയവും സാംസ്കാരികവുമായ കേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ പ്രയാഗ്‌രാജിന്റെ വിനോദസഞ്ചാര സാധ്യതകൾ എടുത്തുകാണിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ദൃശ്യങ്ങൾ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര, ദേശീയ മാധ്യമങ്ങളിൽ വ്യാപകമായി പങ്കിടും.

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Unveils Major Initiatives to Promote Maha Kumbh 2025 as Global Tourism Hub
Incredible India Pavilion and Dedicated Infoline to Enhance Visitor Experience at Maha Kumbh
Luxury Accommodations, Tour Packages, and Enhanced Connectivity for Visitors
Alliance Air Partners with Tourism Ministry to Boost Air Connectivity for Maha Kumbh
To Capture the Grandeur of Maha Kumbh with Exclusive Photoshoot and Videos
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to make the Maha Kumbh 2025 a landmark event not only for spiritual gatherings but also for global tourism. To celebrate this momentous occasion, the Ministry is rolling out several initiatives aimed at boosting both domestic and international tourism. The Maha Kumbh is one of the largest and most significant religious congregation in the world, held every 12 years at one of four locations in India. The Maha Kumbh-2025, which is Poorna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. This mega event, expected to attract millions of devotees, tourists, and pilgrims from across the world offers a unique opportunity to showcase India's cultural, spiritual heritage and tourism potential.
The Ministry of Tourism is setting up the Incredible India Pavilion, a sprawling 5000 sq. ft. space at Maha Kumbh, which will facilitate Foreign Tourists, Scholars, Researchers, Photographers, Journalists, Expat Community, Indian Diaspora etc. The pavilion will offer an immersive experience for visitors, showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and the significance of Kumbh Mela. The pavilion will also feature the Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice Poll, allowing visitors to vote for their favorite tourism destinations in India.
To cater to the specific needs of foreign tourists, influencers, journalists, and photographers attending Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a dedicated toll-free Tourist Infoline (1800111363 or 1363). Besides English and Hindi the Toll Free Infoline is now operating in ten (10) International languages and also in Indian vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese and Marathi. The service will provide assistance, information, and guidance to make the experience smoother and more enjoyable for international visitors.
The Ministry has launched a major social media campaign to generate buzz about the upcoming Maha Kumbh-2025. Special hashtags such as #Mahakumbh2025 and #SpiritualPrayagraj are being used to encourage people to share their experiences and moments from the event. Social media contests, collaborative posts with organizations like ITDC, UP Tourism, and other organizations, will amplify the visibility of the event and invite people to witness this spiritual extravaganza.
The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with key tourism stakeholders like the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation (UPSTDC), IRCTC, and ITDC to offer a range of curated tour packages and luxury accommodation options. ITDC has set up 80 Luxury accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj, while IRCTC is also providing Luxury Tents to accommodate the influx of pilgrims and tourists. These packages will be available in a digital brochure, which has been widely circulated to Indian Missions and India Tourism Offices for greater amplification
To ensure seamless travel for tourists attending the Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Alliance Air to enhance air connectivity to Prayagraj from multiple cities across India. This will facilitate easier access for domestic and international visitors, allowing them to reach the event with ease and convenience.
To capsulize this rare opportunity, the Ministry of Tourism will undertake a large-scale photoshoot and videography project to capture the grandeur and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The visuals will be shared widely across international and national media platforms, showcasing the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh and highlighting the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination.