Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Unveils Major Initiatives to Promote Maha Kumbh 2025 as Global Tourism Hub
Incredible India Pavilion and Dedicated Infoline to Enhance Visitor Experience at Maha Kumbh
Luxury Accommodations, Tour Packages, and Enhanced Connectivity for Visitors
Alliance Air Partners with Tourism Ministry to Boost Air Connectivity for Maha Kumbh
To Capture the Grandeur of Maha Kumbh with Exclusive Photoshoot and Videos
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to make the Maha Kumbh 2025 a landmark event not only for spiritual gatherings but also for global tourism. To celebrate this momentous occasion, the Ministry is rolling out several initiatives aimed at boosting both domestic and international tourism. The Maha Kumbh is one of the largest and most significant religious congregation in the world, held every 12 years at one of four locations in India. The Maha Kumbh-2025, which is Poorna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. This mega event, expected to attract millions of devotees, tourists, and pilgrims from across the world offers a unique opportunity to showcase India's cultural, spiritual heritage and tourism potential.
The Ministry of Tourism is setting up the Incredible India Pavilion, a sprawling 5000 sq. ft. space at Maha Kumbh, which will facilitate Foreign Tourists, Scholars, Researchers, Photographers, Journalists, Expat Community, Indian Diaspora etc. The pavilion will offer an immersive experience for visitors, showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and the significance of Kumbh Mela. The pavilion will also feature the Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice Poll, allowing visitors to vote for their favorite tourism destinations in India.
To cater to the specific needs of foreign tourists, influencers, journalists, and photographers attending Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a dedicated toll-free Tourist Infoline (1800111363 or 1363). Besides English and Hindi the Toll Free Infoline is now operating in ten (10) International languages and also in Indian vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese and Marathi. The service will provide assistance, information, and guidance to make the experience smoother and more enjoyable for international visitors.
The Ministry has launched a major social media campaign to generate buzz about the upcoming Maha Kumbh-2025. Special hashtags such as #Mahakumbh2025 and #SpiritualPrayagraj are being used to encourage people to share their experiences and moments from the event. Social media contests, collaborative posts with organizations like ITDC, UP Tourism, and other organizations, will amplify the visibility of the event and invite people to witness this spiritual extravaganza.
The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with key tourism stakeholders like the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation (UPSTDC), IRCTC, and ITDC to offer a range of curated tour packages and luxury accommodation options. ITDC has set up 80 Luxury accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj, while IRCTC is also providing Luxury Tents to accommodate the influx of pilgrims and tourists. These packages will be available in a digital brochure, which has been widely circulated to Indian Missions and India Tourism Offices for greater amplification
To ensure seamless travel for tourists attending the Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Alliance Air to enhance air connectivity to Prayagraj from multiple cities across India. This will facilitate easier access for domestic and international visitors, allowing them to reach the event with ease and convenience.
To capsulize this rare opportunity, the Ministry of Tourism will undertake a large-scale photoshoot and videography project to capture the grandeur and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The visuals will be shared widely across international and national media platforms, showcasing the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh and highlighting the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
महाकुंभ 2025 ला जागतिक पर्यटन केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयाकडून अनेक प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा प्रारंभ
महाकुंभला भेट देणाऱ्यांचा अनुभव वृद्धिंगत करण्याच्या हेतूने अतुल्य भारत पॅव्हेलियन आणि समर्पित इन्फोलाइन
12 JAN 2025 11:35AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 12 जानेवारी 2025
महाकुंभ 2025 हा केवळ आध्यात्मिक संमेलनांसाठीच नव्हे तर जागतिक पर्यटनासाठीही एक महत्त्वाचा कार्यक्रम बनवण्याच्या हेतूने भारत सरकारचे पर्यटन मंत्रालय सज्ज झाले आहे. हा महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम साजरा करताना देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने मंत्रालय अनेक उपक्रम राबवत आहे. महाकुंभ हे जगातील सर्वात मोठे आणि महत्त्वाचे धार्मिक संमेलन असून ते भारतातील चारपैकी एका ठिकाणी दर 12 वर्षांनी आयोजित केले जाते. महाकुंभ-2025 पूर्ण कुंभ असून ते उत्तर प्रदेशातील प्रयागराज येथे 13 जानेवारी ते 26 फेब्रुवारी 2025 या कालावधीत भरत आहे. जगभरातील लाखो भाविक, पर्यटक आणि यात्रेकरूंना आकर्षित करणारा हा महा उत्सव भारताचा सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक वारसा आणि पर्यटन क्षमता प्रदर्शित करण्याची एक अनोखी संधी प्रदान करते.
पर्यटन मंत्रालय महाकुंभ येथे 5000 चौरस फूट जागेत अतुल्य भारत पॅव्हेलियन उभारत आहे, ज्याद्वारे परदेशी पर्यटक, तज्ञ, संशोधक, छायाचित्रकार, पत्रकार, प्रवासी समुदाय, भारतीय वंशाचा समुदाय इत्यादींना सुविधा मिळणार आहेत. भारताचा समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि कुंभमेळ्याचे महत्व अधोरेखित करत हा कुंभमेळा अभ्यागतांना समृद्ध करणारा अनुभव प्रदान करेल. या पॅव्हेलियनमध्ये देखो अपना देश पीपल्स चॉईस पोल देखील असेल, ज्याद्वारे इथे भेट देणाऱ्यांना भारतातील त्यांच्या आवडत्या पर्यटन स्थळांसाठी मतदान करता येईल.
महाकुंभला उपस्थित राहणारे विदेशी पर्यटक, सन्माननीय अतिथी, पत्रकार आणि छायाचित्रकार यांच्या विशिष्ट गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालयाने एक समर्पित टोल-फ्री पर्यटक इन्फोलाइन (1800111363 किंवा 1363) उपलब्ध केली आहे. इंग्रजी आणि हिंदी व्यतिरिक्त ही टोल फ्री इन्फोलाइन आता दहा (10) आंतरराष्ट्रीय भाषांमध्ये तसेच तमिळ, तेलुगू, कन्नड, बंगाली, आसामी आणि मराठीसह भारतीय प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये कार्यरत आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय अभ्यागतांना अधिक सुलभ आणि आनंददायी अनुभव मिळण्यासाठी ही सेवा सहाय्य, माहिती आणि मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेल.
आगामी महाकुंभ 2025 बाबत उत्सुकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाने समाजमाध्यमांवर एका प्रमुख मोहिमेचा प्रारंभ केला आहे. लोकांनी या सोहळ्याचे अनुभव आणि क्षण इतरांना सामाईक करावे यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी #Mahakumbh2025 आणि #SpiritualPrayagraj हे विशेष हॅशटॅग वापरण्यात येत आहेत. समाज माध्यमांवरील स्पर्धा, आयटीडीसी, उत्तर प्रदेश पर्यटन आणि इतर संस्थांबरोबर सहयोगी संदेश यामुळे सोहळ्याला प्रतिसाद वाढेल आणि लोकांना या आध्यात्मिक भव्यतेचे साक्षीदार बनण्यासाठी आमंत्रित केले जाईल.
पर्यटन मंत्रालयानं, उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य पर्यटन विकास महामंडळ, आयआरसीटीसी आणि आयटीडीसी सारख्या प्रमुख पर्यटन भागीदारांच्या सहकार्याने विविध प्रकारची पर्यटन पॅकेजेस आणि सुखसोयीयुक्त निवास पर्याय सुविधा उपलब्ध करून दिल्या आहेत. आयडीसीने, प्रयागराज इथं टेंट सिटीमध्ये अत्याधुनिक सोयींसह 80 निवास सुविधा उभारल्या आहेत, तर आयआरसीटीसीनं यात्रेकरू आणि पर्यटकांच्या गर्दीला सामावून घेण्यासाठी अत्याधुनिक सोयीसुविधांसह तंबू उभारले आहेत. या पॅकेजेसची माहिती डिजीटल माहितीपुस्तिकेत उपलब्ध आहे जे अधिक प्रसारासाठी भारतीय मिशन आणि भारतीय पर्यटन कार्यालयांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणात वितरीत केले आहेत.
महाकुंभला येणाऱ्या पर्यटकांचा प्रवास सुरळीत होण्यासाठी पर्यटन मंत्रालयानं, भारतातल्या अनेक शहरांतून प्रयागराज इथला हवाई संपर्क वाढवण्यासाठी अलायन्स एअर बरोबर भागीदारी केली आहे. त्यामुळे देशांतर्गत तसंच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटकांनाही सहज आणि सोयीस्करपणे कार्यक्रमस्थळी पोहोचता येईल.
या दुर्मिळ संधीचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी, पर्यटन मंत्रालय महाकुंभाची भव्यता आणि आध्यात्मिक सार टिपण्यासाठी मोठ्या प्रमाणात छायाचित्रण आणि ध्वनिचित्रमुद्रण प्रकल्प हाती घेणार आहे. महाकुंभाची भव्यता दर्शवणारी आणि आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक स्थळ म्हणून प्रयागराजची पर्यटन क्षमता अधोरेखित करणारी छायाचित्रे आणि ध्वनिचित्रफिती आंतरराष्ट्रीय तसंच राष्ट्रीय माध्यम मंचांवर मोठ्या प्रमाणात सामाईक केली जातील.