Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Unveils Major Initiatives to Promote Maha Kumbh 2025 as Global Tourism Hub
Incredible India Pavilion and Dedicated Infoline to Enhance Visitor Experience at Maha Kumbh
Luxury Accommodations, Tour Packages, and Enhanced Connectivity for Visitors
Alliance Air Partners with Tourism Ministry to Boost Air Connectivity for Maha Kumbh
To Capture the Grandeur of Maha Kumbh with Exclusive Photoshoot and Videos
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to make the Maha Kumbh 2025 a landmark event not only for spiritual gatherings but also for global tourism. To celebrate this momentous occasion, the Ministry is rolling out several initiatives aimed at boosting both domestic and international tourism. The Maha Kumbh is one of the largest and most significant religious congregation in the world, held every 12 years at one of four locations in India. The Maha Kumbh-2025, which is Poorna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. This mega event, expected to attract millions of devotees, tourists, and pilgrims from across the world offers a unique opportunity to showcase India's cultural, spiritual heritage and tourism potential.
The Ministry of Tourism is setting up the Incredible India Pavilion, a sprawling 5000 sq. ft. space at Maha Kumbh, which will facilitate Foreign Tourists, Scholars, Researchers, Photographers, Journalists, Expat Community, Indian Diaspora etc. The pavilion will offer an immersive experience for visitors, showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and the significance of Kumbh Mela. The pavilion will also feature the Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice Poll, allowing visitors to vote for their favorite tourism destinations in India.
To cater to the specific needs of foreign tourists, influencers, journalists, and photographers attending Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a dedicated toll-free Tourist Infoline (1800111363 or 1363). Besides English and Hindi the Toll Free Infoline is now operating in ten (10) International languages and also in Indian vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese and Marathi. The service will provide assistance, information, and guidance to make the experience smoother and more enjoyable for international visitors.
The Ministry has launched a major social media campaign to generate buzz about the upcoming Maha Kumbh-2025. Special hashtags such as #Mahakumbh2025 and #SpiritualPrayagraj are being used to encourage people to share their experiences and moments from the event. Social media contests, collaborative posts with organizations like ITDC, UP Tourism, and other organizations, will amplify the visibility of the event and invite people to witness this spiritual extravaganza.
The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with key tourism stakeholders like the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation (UPSTDC), IRCTC, and ITDC to offer a range of curated tour packages and luxury accommodation options. ITDC has set up 80 Luxury accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj, while IRCTC is also providing Luxury Tents to accommodate the influx of pilgrims and tourists. These packages will be available in a digital brochure, which has been widely circulated to Indian Missions and India Tourism Offices for greater amplification
To ensure seamless travel for tourists attending the Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Alliance Air to enhance air connectivity to Prayagraj from multiple cities across India. This will facilitate easier access for domestic and international visitors, allowing them to reach the event with ease and convenience.
To capsulize this rare opportunity, the Ministry of Tourism will undertake a large-scale photoshoot and videography project to capture the grandeur and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The visuals will be shared widely across international and national media platforms, showcasing the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh and highlighting the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination.

পর্যটন মন্ত্রক
মহাকুম্ভ- বিশ্ব পর্যটনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে 'মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫ "-কে তুলে ধরার জন্য পর্যটন মন্ত্রকের বড় উদ্যোগ
মহাকুম্ভ-এ দর্শনার্থীদের অভিজ্ঞতা বাড়াতে ইনফোলাইন ও স্যোসাল মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্ম;
বিলাসবহুল আবাসন, ট্যুর প্যাকেজ এবং দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫: ভারত সরকারের পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মহাকুম্ভ ২০২৫-কে শুধুমাত্র আধ্যাত্মিক সমাবেশের জন্যই নয়, বৈশ্বিক পর্যটনের জন্যও একটি ঐতিহাসিক অনুষ্ঠান হিসাবে গড়ে তুলতে প্রস্তুত। এই ঐতিহাসিক মুহুর্ত উদযাপনের জন্য, মন্ত্রক দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক উভয় পর্যটনকে উৎসাহিত করার লক্ষ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করছে। মহাকুম্ভ বিশ্বের সর্ববৃহত এবং সবচেয়ে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ধর্মীয় সমাবেশগুলির মধ্যে একটি, যা ভারতের চারটি স্থানের মধ্যে একটিতে প্রতি ১২ বছর অন্তর অনুষ্ঠিত হয়। ২০২৫ সালের ১৩ই জানুয়ারি থেকে ২৬শে ফেব্রুয়ারি পর্যন্ত উত্তরপ্রদেশের প্রয়াগরাজে মহা কুম্ভ-২০২৫ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এই মহা কুম্ভ পূর্ণ কুম্ভ নামেও পরিচিত। সারা বিশ্ব থেকে লক্ষ লক্ষ ভক্ত, পর্যটক এবং তীর্থযাত্রীদের আকৃষ্ট করবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এই মেগা ইভেন্টটি ভারতের সাংস্কৃতিক, আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য এবং পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা প্রদর্শনের একটি দারুন সম্ভাবনা তৈরী করেছে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক অতুলনীয় ভারত মন্ডপ তৈরী করেছে যা ৫ হাজার বর্গ কিলোমিটার এলাকা জুড়ে বিস্তৃত। মহাকুম্ভে বিদেশী পর্যটক, পণ্ডিত, গবেষক, ফটোগ্রাফার, সাংবাদিক, প্রবাসী সম্প্রদায়, ভারতীয় প্রবাসীদের সুবিধার্থে তৈরী করা হয়েছে। এই মন্ডপ ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য এবং কুম্ভমেলার তাৎপর্য প্রদর্শন করে দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য একটি দারুন অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করবে। এই মন্ডপে “দেখো আপনা দেশ- পিপলস চয়েস সম্পর্কে ভোটদানের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে। যা দর্শনার্থীদের ভারতে তাদের প্রিয় পর্যটন গন্তব্যগুলির জন্য ভোট দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করে দিয়েছে।
মহাকুম্ভে অংশগ্রহণকারী বিদেশী পর্যটক, প্রভাবশালী, সাংবাদিক এবং ফটোগ্রাফারদের নির্দিষ্ট চাহিদা মেটাতে পর্যটন মন্ত্রক একটি টোল-ফ্রি ট্যুরিস্ট ইনফোলাইন (১৮০০১১১৩৬৩ বা ১৩৬৩) চালু করেছে। ইংরেজি এবং হিন্দি ছাড়াও টোল ফ্রি ইনফোলাইন এখন দশটি (১০) আন্তর্জাতিক ভাষায় এবং তামিল, তেলেগু, কন্নড়, বাংলা, অসমীয়া এবং মারাঠি সহ ভারতীয় বিভিন্ন স্থানীয় ভাষায় কাজ করছে। এই পরিষেবাটি আন্তর্জাতিক দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য অভিজ্ঞতাকে মসৃণ এবং আরও উপভোগ্য করে তুলতে সহায়তা, তথ্য এবং দিক নির্দেশনা প্রদান করবে।
আসন্ন মহাকুম্ভ-২০২৫ কে প্রচারের আলোতে নিয়ে আসতে মন্ত্রক একটি বড় সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্রচার শুরু করেছে। #Mahakumbh2025 এবং #SpiritualPrayagraj-এর মতো বিশেষ হ্যাশট্যাগগুলি ব্যবহার করে লোকজনকে তাদের অভিজ্ঞতা এবং ইভেন্টের মুহূর্তগুলি ভাগ করে নিতে তাদের উত্সাহিত করা হচ্ছে। সোশ্যাল মিডিয়া প্রতিযোগিতা, আইটিডিসি, ইউপি ট্যুরিজম এবং অন্যান্য সংস্থার সাথে সহযোগিতামূলক পোস্টগুলি অনুষ্ঠানকে আরো বেশী করে প্রচারে নিয়ে আসবে এবং এই আধ্যাত্মিক অনুষ্ঠানটি চাক্ষুষ করার জন্য মানুষকে আমন্ত্রণ জানাবে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক উত্তরপ্রদেশ রাজ্য পর্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগম (ইউ. পি. এস. টি. ডি. সি) আই. আর. সি. টি. সি এবং আই. টি. ডি. সি-র মতো মূল পর্যটন অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতা করেছে। আই. টি. ডি. সি প্রয়াগরাজের টেন্ট সিটিতে ৮০ টি বিলাসবহুল আবাসন স্থাপন করেছে, অন্যদিকে আই. আর. সি. টি. সি তীর্থযাত্রী ও পর্যটকদের থাকার জন্য বিলাসবহুল তাঁবুও সরবরাহ করছে।
মহাকুম্ভে অংশগ্রহণকারী পর্যটকদের ভ্রমণ নিশ্চিত করতে, পর্যটন মন্ত্রক ভারতের একাধিক শহর থেকে প্রয়াগরাজের সঙ্গে বিমান যোগাযোগ বাড়ানোর জন্য অ্যালায়েন্স এয়ারের সঙ্গে সমঝোতা করেছে। এটি দেশীয় এবং আন্তর্জাতিক দর্শনার্থীদের জন্য প্রবেশাধিকারকে সহজতর করবে, যাতে তারা সহজেই অনুষ্ঠান স্থলে পৌঁছতে পারে।
পর্যটন মন্ত্রক মহাকুম্ভ-এর জমক এবং আধ্যাত্মিক সারবত্তা তুলে ধরার জন্য একটি বড় আকারের ফটোশুট এবং ভিডিওগ্রাফি প্রকল্প গ্রহণ করেছে। মহাকুম্ভ-এর জাঁকজমক প্রদর্শন এবং আধ্যাত্মিক ও সাংস্কৃতিক গন্তব্য হিসাবে প্রয়াগরাজের পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা তুলে ধরে এই দৃশ্যগুলি আন্তর্জাতিক ও জাতীয় মিডিয়া প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে শেয়ার করা হবে।