Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Unveils Major Initiatives to Promote Maha Kumbh 2025 as Global Tourism Hub
Incredible India Pavilion and Dedicated Infoline to Enhance Visitor Experience at Maha Kumbh
Luxury Accommodations, Tour Packages, and Enhanced Connectivity for Visitors
Alliance Air Partners with Tourism Ministry to Boost Air Connectivity for Maha Kumbh
To Capture the Grandeur of Maha Kumbh with Exclusive Photoshoot and Videos
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to make the Maha Kumbh 2025 a landmark event not only for spiritual gatherings but also for global tourism. To celebrate this momentous occasion, the Ministry is rolling out several initiatives aimed at boosting both domestic and international tourism. The Maha Kumbh is one of the largest and most significant religious congregation in the world, held every 12 years at one of four locations in India. The Maha Kumbh-2025, which is Poorna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. This mega event, expected to attract millions of devotees, tourists, and pilgrims from across the world offers a unique opportunity to showcase India's cultural, spiritual heritage and tourism potential.
The Ministry of Tourism is setting up the Incredible India Pavilion, a sprawling 5000 sq. ft. space at Maha Kumbh, which will facilitate Foreign Tourists, Scholars, Researchers, Photographers, Journalists, Expat Community, Indian Diaspora etc. The pavilion will offer an immersive experience for visitors, showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and the significance of Kumbh Mela. The pavilion will also feature the Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice Poll, allowing visitors to vote for their favorite tourism destinations in India.
To cater to the specific needs of foreign tourists, influencers, journalists, and photographers attending Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a dedicated toll-free Tourist Infoline (1800111363 or 1363). Besides English and Hindi the Toll Free Infoline is now operating in ten (10) International languages and also in Indian vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese and Marathi. The service will provide assistance, information, and guidance to make the experience smoother and more enjoyable for international visitors.
The Ministry has launched a major social media campaign to generate buzz about the upcoming Maha Kumbh-2025. Special hashtags such as #Mahakumbh2025 and #SpiritualPrayagraj are being used to encourage people to share their experiences and moments from the event. Social media contests, collaborative posts with organizations like ITDC, UP Tourism, and other organizations, will amplify the visibility of the event and invite people to witness this spiritual extravaganza.
The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with key tourism stakeholders like the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation (UPSTDC), IRCTC, and ITDC to offer a range of curated tour packages and luxury accommodation options. ITDC has set up 80 Luxury accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj, while IRCTC is also providing Luxury Tents to accommodate the influx of pilgrims and tourists. These packages will be available in a digital brochure, which has been widely circulated to Indian Missions and India Tourism Offices for greater amplification
To ensure seamless travel for tourists attending the Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Alliance Air to enhance air connectivity to Prayagraj from multiple cities across India. This will facilitate easier access for domestic and international visitors, allowing them to reach the event with ease and convenience.
To capsulize this rare opportunity, the Ministry of Tourism will undertake a large-scale photoshoot and videography project to capture the grandeur and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The visuals will be shared widely across international and national media platforms, showcasing the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh and highlighting the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination.

சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம்
மகா கும்பமேளா 2025 ஐ உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலா மையமாக மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய முயற்சிகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டது
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், மகா கும்பமேளா 2025-ஐஆன்மிகக் கூட்டங்களுக்கு மட்டுமின்றி, உலகளாவிய சுற்றுலாவிற்கும் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக மாற்ற உள்ளது. இந்த முக்கியமான நிகழ்வைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் சர்வதேச சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கத்தில் அமைச்சகம் பல முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. மகா கும்பமேளா என்பது 12 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை இந்தியாவில் உள்ள நான்கு இடங்களில் ஒன்றில் நடைபெறும் உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய மற்றும் மிக முக்கியமான மதம் சார்ந்த கூட்டங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். மகா கும்பமேளா 2025, உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள பிரயாக்ராஜில், ஜனவரி 13 முதல் பிப்ரவரி 26, 2025 வரை நடைபெறுகிறது. உலகம் முழுவதிலுமிருந்து லட்சக்கணக்கான பக்தர்கள், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள் மற்றும் யாத்ரீகர்களை ஈர்க்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படும் இந்த மெகா நிகழ்வு, இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார, ஆன்மீக பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலா திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தும் வாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது.
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் 5000 சதுர அடி பரப்பளவில் உள்ள இன்கிரெடிபிள் இந்தியா அரங்கை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் அமைக்கிறது. இது வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், அறிஞர்கள், ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்கள், புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள், வெளிநாட்டினர், புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் போன்றவர்களுக்கு வசதியாக இருக்கும். இந்த அரங்கில் ‘நமது நாட்டைப் பாருங்கள்’ மக்கள் தேர்வு கருத்துக் கணிப்பும் இடம்பெறும், இது பார்வையாளர்கள் இந்தியாவில் தங்களுக்குப் பிடித்த சுற்றுலாத் தலங்களுக்கு வாக்களிக்க அனுமதிக்கும்.
மகா கும்பமேளாவில் கலந்து கொள்ளும் வெளிநாட்டு சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், செல்வாக்குமிக்கவர்கள், பத்திரிகையாளர்கள் மற்றும் புகைப்படக் கலைஞர்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் பிரத்யேக கட்டணமில்லா சுற்றுலா உதவி எண்ணை (1800111363 அல்லது 1363) அமைத்துள்ளது. ஆங்கிலம் மற்றும் இந்தி தவிர, ட்டணமில்லா சுற்றுலா உதவி எண் பத்து சர்வதேச மொழிகளிலும், தமிழ், தெலுங்கு, கன்னடம், பெங்காலி, அஸ்ஸாமி மற்றும் மராத்தி உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய வட்டார மொழிகளிலும் செயல்படுகிறது.
வரவிருக்கும் மகா கும்பமேளா-2025 பற்றிய தகவல்களை பரவலாகக் கொண்டு செல்ல, அமைச்சகம் ஒரு பெரிய சமூக ஊடக பிரச்சாரத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. நிகழ்வின் அனுபவங்களையும் தருணங்களையும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள மக்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் #Mahakumbh2025 மற்றும் #SpiritualPrayagraj போன்ற சிறப்பு ஹேஷ்டேக்குகள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம், உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநில சுற்றுலா வளர்ச்சிக் கழகம் , ஐ.ஆர்.சி.டி.சி மற்றும் ஐ.டி.டி.சி போன்ற முக்கிய சுற்றுலாப் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு வகையான சுற்றுலாப் பேக்கேஜ்கள் மற்றும் சொகுசு தங்குமிட வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கியுள்ளது. மகா கும்பமேளாவில் கலந்துகொள்ளும் சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகளுக்கு தடையற்ற பயணத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பல நகரங்களிலிருந்து பிரயாக்ராஜுக்கு விமான இணைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக அலையன்ஸ் ஏர் நிறுவனத்துடன் சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் கூட்டு சேர்ந்துள்ளது. இது உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு பார்வையாளர்களை எளிதாக அணுகுவதற்கு வசதியாக இருக்கும்.
மகா கும்பமேளாவின் மகத்துவம் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக சாரத்தை படம்பிடிக்க, சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் ஒரு பெரிய அளவிலான புகைப்பட ஒளிப்பதிவு மற்றும் காணொலிப் பதிவு திட்டத்தை மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்தக் காட்சிகள், சர்வதேச மற்றும் தேசிய ஊடக தளங்களில் பரவலாக பகிரப்படும், மகா கும்பமேளாவின் மகத்துவத்தை வெளிப்படுத்தும் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக மற்றும் கலாச்சார தலமாக பிரயாக்ராஜின் சுற்றுலா திறனை எடுத்துக்காட்டும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2092181