पर्यटन मंत्रालय
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने महाकुंभ 2025 को वैश्विक पर्यटन केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई अहम कदम उठाए
आगंतुकों की सुविधा के लिए महाकुंभ में अतुल्य भारत मंडप और समर्पित इन्फोलाइन
आगंतुकों के लिए लक्जरी आवास, टूर पैकेज और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी
एलायंस एयर ने महाकुंभ से हवाई संपर्क बढ़ाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय से साझेदारी की
महाकुंभ की भव्यता को कैद करने के लिए विशेष फोटोशूट और वीडियोग्राफी परियोजना
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय महाकुंभ 2025 को न केवल आध्यात्मिक समागमों के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक पर्यटन के लिए भी एक ऐतिहासिक आयोजन बनाने के लिए तैयार है। इस पावन अवसर का जश्‍न मनाने के लिए मंत्रालय घरेलू और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कई पहल कर रहा है। यह महाकुंभ दुनिया के सबसे बड़े और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण धार्मिक समागमों में से एक है, जो हर 12 साल में भारत के चार स्थानों में से एक पर आयोजित किया जाता है। महाकुंभ -2025 उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रयागराज में 13 जनवरी को शुरू होगा और 26 फरवरी, 2025 तक चलेगा। इसे पूर्ण कुंभ भी कहा जाता है। इस विशाल आयोजन में दुनिया भर से लाखों भक्तों, पर्यटकों और तीर्थयात्रियों के आने की उम्मीद है। यह भारत की सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक विरासत और पर्यटन क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करने का एक अनूठा अवसर है।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय इस महाकुंभ में 5000 वर्ग फीट का विशाल अतुल्य भारत मंडप स्थापित कर रहा है, जो विदेशी पर्यटकों, विद्वानों, शोधकर्ताओं, फोटोग्राफरों, पत्रकारों, प्रवासी समुदाय, भारतीय प्रवासियों आदि को सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह मंडप आगंतुकों को एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत और कुंभ मेले के महत्व को दर्शाया जाएगा। इस मंडप में देखो अपना देश - लोगों की पसंद का सर्वेक्षण भी होगा, जिसमें आगंतुक भारत में अपने पसंदीदा पर्यटन स्थलों के लिए वोट कर सकेंगे।
इस महाकुंभ में शामिल होने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों, प्रभावशाली हस्तियों, पत्रकारों और फोटोग्राफरों की विशिष्ट जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने एक समर्पित टोल-फ्री टूरिस्ट इन्फोलाइन (1800111363 या 1363) शुरू की है। अंग्रेजी और हिंदी के अलावा टोल फ्री इन्फोलाइन अब दस (10) अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भाषाओं और तमिल, तेलुगु, कन्नड़, बंगाली, असमिया और मराठी सहित भारतीय स्थानीय भाषाओं में भी काम कर रही है। यह सेवा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों की भागीदारी को आसान और अधिक सुखद बनाने के लिए सहायता, सूचना और मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगी।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने आगामी महाकुंभ-2025 को चर्चित करने के लिए एक बड़ा सोशल मीडिया अभियान शुरू किया है। लोगों को महाकुंभ के इस आयोजन से जुड़े अपने अनुभव और आनंद के पल साझा करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु #महाकुंभ2025 और #स्पिरिचुअलप्रयागराज जैसे विशेष हैशटैग का इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। सोशल मीडिया प्रतियोगिताएं और आईटीडीसी, यूपी टूरिज्म तथा अन्य संगठनों के साथ सहयोगात्मक पोस्ट इस आयोजन की दृश्यता को फैलाएंगे और लोगों को इस आध्यात्मिक उत्सव को देखने के लिए आमंत्रित करेंगे।
पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने उत्तर प्रदेश राज्य पर्यटन विकास निगम (यूपीएसटीडीसी), आईआरसीटीसी और आईटीडीसी जैसे प्रमुख पर्यटन हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर कई तरह के क्यूरेटेड टूर पैकेज और लग्जरी आवास विकल्प पेश किए हैं। आईटीडीसी ने प्रयागराज के टेंट सिटी में 80 लग्जरी आवास बनाए हैं, जबकि आईआरसीटीसी तीर्थयात्रियों और पर्यटकों के लिए लग्जरी टेंट भी उपलब्ध करा रहा है। ये पैकेज एक डिजिटल ब्रोशर में उपलब्ध होंगे, जिसे अधिक से अधिक प्रचार के लिए भारतीय मिशनों और भारत पर्यटन कार्यालयों में व्यापक रूप से प्रसारित किया गया है।
इस महाकुंभ में भाग लेने वाले पर्यटकों के लिए निर्बाध यात्रा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने देश के कई शहरों से प्रयागराज तक हवाई सेवाएं बढ़ाने के लिए एलायंस एयर के साथ साझेदारी की है। इससे घरेलू और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय श्रद्धालुओं के लिए महाकुंभ में आना-जाना आसान हो जाएगा।
इस दुर्लभ अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए पर्यटन मंत्रालय महाकुंभ की भव्यता और आध्यात्मिक तत्‍व को कैमरे में कैद करने के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर फोटोशूट और वीडियोग्राफी परियोजना शुरू करेगा। इन दृश्यों को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर व्यापक रूप से साझा किया जाएगा, जिससे महाकुंभ की भव्यता का प्रदर्शन होगा और प्रयागराज की आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक गंतव्य के रूप में पर्यटन क्षमता पर जोर दिया जाएगा।

Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism Unveils Major Initiatives to Promote Maha Kumbh 2025 as Global Tourism Hub
Incredible India Pavilion and Dedicated Infoline to Enhance Visitor Experience at Maha Kumbh
Luxury Accommodations, Tour Packages, and Enhanced Connectivity for Visitors
Alliance Air Partners with Tourism Ministry to Boost Air Connectivity for Maha Kumbh
To Capture the Grandeur of Maha Kumbh with Exclusive Photoshoot and Videos
12 JAN 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, is set to make the Maha Kumbh 2025 a landmark event not only for spiritual gatherings but also for global tourism. To celebrate this momentous occasion, the Ministry is rolling out several initiatives aimed at boosting both domestic and international tourism. The Maha Kumbh is one of the largest and most significant religious congregation in the world, held every 12 years at one of four locations in India. The Maha Kumbh-2025, which is Poorna Kumbh is taking place in Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh, from 13th January to 26th February, 2025. This mega event, expected to attract millions of devotees, tourists, and pilgrims from across the world offers a unique opportunity to showcase India's cultural, spiritual heritage and tourism potential.
The Ministry of Tourism is setting up the Incredible India Pavilion, a sprawling 5000 sq. ft. space at Maha Kumbh, which will facilitate Foreign Tourists, Scholars, Researchers, Photographers, Journalists, Expat Community, Indian Diaspora etc. The pavilion will offer an immersive experience for visitors, showcasing India's rich cultural heritage and the significance of Kumbh Mela. The pavilion will also feature the Dekho Apna Desh People's Choice Poll, allowing visitors to vote for their favorite tourism destinations in India.
To cater to the specific needs of foreign tourists, influencers, journalists, and photographers attending Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has set up a dedicated toll-free Tourist Infoline (1800111363 or 1363). Besides English and Hindi the Toll Free Infoline is now operating in ten (10) International languages and also in Indian vernacular languages including Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Bengali, Assamese and Marathi. The service will provide assistance, information, and guidance to make the experience smoother and more enjoyable for international visitors.
The Ministry has launched a major social media campaign to generate buzz about the upcoming Maha Kumbh-2025. Special hashtags such as #Mahakumbh2025 and #SpiritualPrayagraj are being used to encourage people to share their experiences and moments from the event. Social media contests, collaborative posts with organizations like ITDC, UP Tourism, and other organizations, will amplify the visibility of the event and invite people to witness this spiritual extravaganza.
The Ministry of Tourism has collaborated with key tourism stakeholders like the Uttar Pradesh State Tourism Development Corporation (UPSTDC), IRCTC, and ITDC to offer a range of curated tour packages and luxury accommodation options. ITDC has set up 80 Luxury accommodation at Tent City, Prayagraj, while IRCTC is also providing Luxury Tents to accommodate the influx of pilgrims and tourists. These packages will be available in a digital brochure, which has been widely circulated to Indian Missions and India Tourism Offices for greater amplification
To ensure seamless travel for tourists attending the Maha Kumbh, the Ministry of Tourism has partnered with Alliance Air to enhance air connectivity to Prayagraj from multiple cities across India. This will facilitate easier access for domestic and international visitors, allowing them to reach the event with ease and convenience.
To capsulize this rare opportunity, the Ministry of Tourism will undertake a large-scale photoshoot and videography project to capture the grandeur and spiritual essence of the Maha Kumbh. The visuals will be shared widely across international and national media platforms, showcasing the grandeur of the Maha Kumbh and highlighting the tourism potential of Prayagraj as a spiritual and cultural destination.