लोकसभा सचिवालय
भारतीय और स्कॉटिश संसद को एआई और डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग में अपने अनुभवों से सीखने की जरूरत है: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने कहा, हमारी नई शिक्षा नीति भारत आने वाले स्कॉटिश विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए नए रास्ते खोल सकती है
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने स्कॉटलैंड के प्रथम मंत्री और स्कॉटिश संसद के पीठासीन अधिकारी से मुलाकात की
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष सीएसपीओसी की स्थायी समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता करने के लिए कल ग्वेर्नसे में होंगे
09 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
स्कॉटलैंड/नई दिल्ली; 9 जनवरी, 2025: लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय और स्कॉटिश संसद को एआई के उपयोग में अपने अनुभवों से सीखने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एआई और प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग से भारत की संसद अपनी कार्यक्षमता (उत्पादकता)बढ़ाने में सक्षम हुई है। श्री बिरला ने स्कॉटलैंड के प्रथम मंत्री जॉन जॉन स्विनी के साथ एक बैठक में ये बातें कहीं। यूनाइटेड किंगडम की अपनी यात्रा के दूसरे चरण में श्री बिरला आज स्कॉटलैंड में थे। यहां दोनों नेताओं ने दोनों पक्षों के बीच साझा लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों और सहयोग के बारे में चर्चा की गई। दोनों नेताओं ने हरित ऊर्जा, आईटी, एआई और अन्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर विचार-विमर्श भी किया। इस मौके पर श्री बिरला ने दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने के भारत के दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया। अध्यक्ष ने श्री स्विनी को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत के सुदृढ़ विकास के बारे में बताया, जिसमें 'वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम' की परिकल्पना के साथ वैश्विक शांति पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
श्री बिरला ने इस बात का उल्लेख किया कि भारत की नई शिक्षा नीति ने भारत आने वाले विदेशी विश्वविद्यालयों के लिए नए रास्ते खोले हैं और स्कॉटिश विश्वविद्यालय इस अवसर का लाभ उठा सकते हैं। स्कॉटलैंड के प्रथम मंत्री ने भारत की यात्रा करने की इच्छा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि दोनों देशों के पास जीवंत संसदीय प्रणाली है।
दिन में श्री ओम बिरला ने क्वींसबेरी हाउस में स्कॉटिश संसद के पीठासीन अधिकारी एलिसन जॉनस्टोन से भी मुलाकात की। इस दौरान भारत की संसद और स्कॉटिश संसद के बीच संसदीय सहयोग बढ़ाने सहित आपसी हितों के कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। श्री बिरला ने कानून और सार्थक बहस के माध्यम से पिछले वर्षों में लैंगिक समानता और महिला सशक्तिकरण की दिशा में भारतीय संसद द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों को साझा किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में संसदीय कार्यवाही में महिला सांसदों की बढ़ती भागीदारी इस दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि भारत और स्कॉटलैंड की संसद को महिला सशक्तिकरण से संबंधित अपने अनुभवों को एक दूसरे से साझा करना चाहिए।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाने और महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नारी शक्ति वंदना अधिनियम जैसे ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात का जिक्र किया कि कैसे भारतीय लोकतंत्र फल-फूल रहा है और अपने लोगों का विश्वास जीत रहा है साथ ही तेजी से समावेशी बन रहा है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारत 'महिला विकास' से आगे बढ़कर 'महिला नेतृत्व वाले विकास' की ओर बढ़ गया है।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने स्कॉटलैंड में विभिन्न दलों के स्कॉटिश संसद के सदस्यों के साथ भी बातचीत की। भारत की संसदीय प्रणाली को सबसे मजबूत लोकतांत्रिक प्रणालियों में से एक बताते हुए श्री बिरला ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय संसद के कामकाज में सार्थक चर्चा, संवाद और विचार-विमर्श का विशेष महत्व है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि मजबूत और कुशल समिति प्रणाली भारत के संसदीय लोकतंत्र की जीवंतता को बढ़ाती है।
लंदन में लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों के साथ संवाद किया
श्री बिरला ने एक दिन पहले लंदन में भारतीय समुदाय के लोगों से बातचीत की थी। भारतीय प्रवासियों ने अपने भीतर भारतीयता की भावना को संरक्षित रखा है, इस बात पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए कि लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष ने कहा कि वे भारत और यूके के बीच बहुमुखी संबंधों में पुल के रूप में काम करते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज न केवल भारतीय पासपोर्ट का महत्व बढ़ा है, बल्कि भारत के नाम को अधिक सम्मान, प्रेम और प्रशंसा भी मिली है। भारत की संस्कृति, परंपरा और जीवन मूल्यों के प्रति आस्था बढ़ी है और भारत से अपेक्षाएं भी बढ़ी हैं। वैश्विक चुनौतियों के समाधान के लिए दुनिया भारत की ओर देख रही है। श्री बिरला ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रवासी इस प्रयास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। लोकसभा अध्यक्ष ने लंदन में भारतीय समुदाय के सदस्यों से अपील की कि आज जब भारत 'सुधार के माध्यम से परिवर्तन' के संकल्प के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है, तो उन्हें खुद को भारत के साथ सिर्फ भावनात्मक लगाव तक सीमित नहीं रखना चाहिए। नवाचार, निवेश या व्यवसाय हो आज उभरते नए भारत में संभावनाएं अपार हैं और भारत में उनके लिए अवसरों का भंडार है। उन्हें इन अवसरों का अधिकतम उपयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नया भारत बांहें फैलाकर उनका बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा है।
अपनी लंदन यात्रा के दौरान श्री बिरला ने ब्रिटेन के पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री ऋषि सुनक से भी मुलाकात की। दोनों नेताओं ने हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों, संसदीय लोकतंत्र के साझा मूल्यों, लोगों से लोगों के बीच संपर्क और आईटी, एआई, सोशल मीडिया, फर्जी खबरों के प्रभाव और ऐसी चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए उपयुक्त कानूनों की आवश्यकता सहित कई मुद्दों पर विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
लोकसभा अध्यक्ष श्री ओम बिरला ने लंदन में महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN AND SCOTTISH PARLIAMENTS NEED TO LEARN FROM THEIR EXPERIENCES IN USE OF AI AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S NEW EDUCATION POLICY MAY OPEN NEW AVENUES FOR SCOTTISH UNIVERSITIES COMING TO INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER MEETS THE FIRST MINISTER OF SCOTLAND AND PRESIDING OFFICER OF THE SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER WILL BE IN GUERNSEY TOMORROW TO CHAIR THE STANDING COMMITTEE MEETING OF CSPOC
09 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Scotland / New Delhi; 9 January, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized that Indian and Scottish Parliaments need to learn from their experiences in the use of AI. He said that with the use of AI and technology, Parliament of India has been able to enhance its productivity. Shri Birla made these remarks at a meeting with Rt Hon’ble John Swinney, the First Minister of Scotland. In the second leg of his visit to the United Kingdom, Shri Birla was in Scotland today where the two leaders discussed about the shared democratic values and cooperation between the two sides. Both the leaders discussed about cooperation in green energy, IT, AI and other sectors. Shri Birla reiterated India’s vision to become the third largest economy in the world.The Speaker informed Mr. Swinney about India’s robust growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, focusing on global peace with a vision of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’.
Shri Birla mentioned that India's New Education Policy has opened new avenues for foreign universities coming to India and Scottish Universities may take advantage of this. The First Minister of Scotland expressed his keen desire to visit India, saying that both sides have vibrant parliamentary system.
During the day, Shri Om Birla also met Rt. Hon'ble Alison Johnstone, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, at Queensberry House. Several issues of mutual interests, including enhancing parliamentary cooperation between the Parliament of India and the Scottish Parliament were discussed.
Shri Birla shared various steps taken by the Indian Parliament towards gender equality and women empowerment in the past years through legislation and meaningful debates.He noted that increasing participation of women Members of Parliament in the parliamentary proceedingsin India was an important initiative in this direction. He suggested that the Parliaments of India and Scotland should exchange their experiences related to women empowerment.
He said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken historic decisions like the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to ensure enhanced representation of women in the democratic process and promote women-led development. He explained how Indian democracy is thriving, gaining the confidence of its people and becoming increasingly inclusive. India has moved beyond ‘women’s development’ to ‘women led development’, asserted Shri Birla.
Lok Sabha Speaker also interacted with the Members of Scottish Parliament from various parties in Scotland.Hailing the parliamentary system of India as one of the strongest democratic systems, Shri Birla mentioned that meaningful discussion, dialogue, and deliberation have special significance in functioning of Indian Parliament. The strong and efficient Committee system adds to the vibrancy of India’s parliamentary democracy, added Shri Birla.
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INTERACTS WITH MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN LONDON
A day before, Shri Birla interacted with the members of Indian community in London. Expressing happiness that the Indian Diaspora has preserved the sentiment of Indianness within themselves, the Speaker observed that they serve as bridges in the multifaceted relationship between India and the UK. Mentioning that today, not only has the value of the Indian passport has increased, but India's name has also gained more respect, love and admiration. Faith in India's culture, tradition and life values has increased, and expectations from India have also increased. As the world looks to India for solutions to global challenges, the Indian Diaspora plays a crucial role in this endeavor, stressed Shri Birla. Lok Sabha Speaker appealed to the members of Indian community in London that today, when India is moving ahead with the resolve to 'transform through reform', they should not limit themselves to just emotional attachment with India. Be it innovation, investment or business, today the possibilities in the emerging new India are immense, and there is a storehouse of opportunities for them in India. They should make maximum use of these opportunities. He asserted that the New India is eagerly waiting for them with open arms.
During his visit to London, Shri Birla also met Mr. Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of UK. The two leaders exchanged views on a wide-range of issues, including our historical ties, shared values of parliamentary democracy, people to people contacts, and impacts of IT, AI, social media, fake news and the need to have appropriate laws to tackle such challenges.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in London.