Lok Sabha Secretariat
INDIAN AND SCOTTISH PARLIAMENTS NEED TO LEARN FROM THEIR EXPERIENCES IN USE OF AI AND DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
INDIA’S NEW EDUCATION POLICY MAY OPEN NEW AVENUES FOR SCOTTISH UNIVERSITIES COMING TO INDIA: LOK SABHA SPEAKER
LOK SABHA SPEAKER MEETS THE FIRST MINISTER OF SCOTLAND AND PRESIDING OFFICER OF THE SCOTTISH PARLIAMENT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER WILL BE IN GUERNSEY TOMORROW TO CHAIR THE STANDING COMMITTEE MEETING OF CSPOC
09 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Scotland / New Delhi; 9 January, 2025: Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla emphasized that Indian and Scottish Parliaments need to learn from their experiences in the use of AI. He said that with the use of AI and technology, Parliament of India has been able to enhance its productivity. Shri Birla made these remarks at a meeting with Rt Hon’ble John Swinney, the First Minister of Scotland. In the second leg of his visit to the United Kingdom, Shri Birla was in Scotland today where the two leaders discussed about the shared democratic values and cooperation between the two sides. Both the leaders discussed about cooperation in green energy, IT, AI and other sectors. Shri Birla reiterated India’s vision to become the third largest economy in the world.The Speaker informed Mr. Swinney about India’s robust growth under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, focusing on global peace with a vision of ‘VasudhaivKutumbakam’.
Shri Birla mentioned that India's New Education Policy has opened new avenues for foreign universities coming to India and Scottish Universities may take advantage of this. The First Minister of Scotland expressed his keen desire to visit India, saying that both sides have vibrant parliamentary system.
During the day, Shri Om Birla also met Rt. Hon'ble Alison Johnstone, Presiding Officer of the Scottish Parliament, at Queensberry House. Several issues of mutual interests, including enhancing parliamentary cooperation between the Parliament of India and the Scottish Parliament were discussed.
Shri Birla shared various steps taken by the Indian Parliament towards gender equality and women empowerment in the past years through legislation and meaningful debates.He noted that increasing participation of women Members of Parliament in the parliamentary proceedingsin India was an important initiative in this direction. He suggested that the Parliaments of India and Scotland should exchange their experiences related to women empowerment.
He said that the Government of India, under the leadership of Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has taken historic decisions like the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam to ensure enhanced representation of women in the democratic process and promote women-led development. He explained how Indian democracy is thriving, gaining the confidence of its people and becoming increasingly inclusive. India has moved beyond ‘women’s development’ to ‘women led development’, asserted Shri Birla.
Lok Sabha Speaker also interacted with the Members of Scottish Parliament from various parties in Scotland.Hailing the parliamentary system of India as one of the strongest democratic systems, Shri Birla mentioned that meaningful discussion, dialogue, and deliberation have special significance in functioning of Indian Parliament. The strong and efficient Committee system adds to the vibrancy of India’s parliamentary democracy, added Shri Birla.
LOK SABHA SPEAKER INTERACTS WITH MEMBERS OF INDIAN COMMUNITY IN LONDON
A day before, Shri Birla interacted with the members of Indian community in London. Expressing happiness that the Indian Diaspora has preserved the sentiment of Indianness within themselves, the Speaker observed that they serve as bridges in the multifaceted relationship between India and the UK. Mentioning that today, not only has the value of the Indian passport has increased, but India's name has also gained more respect, love and admiration. Faith in India's culture, tradition and life values has increased, and expectations from India have also increased. As the world looks to India for solutions to global challenges, the Indian Diaspora plays a crucial role in this endeavor, stressed Shri Birla. Lok Sabha Speaker appealed to the members of Indian community in London that today, when India is moving ahead with the resolve to 'transform through reform', they should not limit themselves to just emotional attachment with India. Be it innovation, investment or business, today the possibilities in the emerging new India are immense, and there is a storehouse of opportunities for them in India. They should make maximum use of these opportunities. He asserted that the New India is eagerly waiting for them with open arms.
During his visit to London, Shri Birla also met Mr. Rishi Sunak, former Prime Minister of UK. The two leaders exchanged views on a wide-range of issues, including our historical ties, shared values of parliamentary democracy, people to people contacts, and impacts of IT, AI, social media, fake news and the need to have appropriate laws to tackle such challenges.
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla also paid floral tributes to Mahatma Gandhi at his statue in London.

লোকসভা সচিবালয়
ভারত এবং স্কটিশ সংসদের কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ও ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতির বিষয়ে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিক্ষা নেওয়া দরকার : লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ
09 JAN 2025 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৯ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৫
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, যে ভারত এবং স্কটিশ সংসদকে কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবহার সম্পর্কে তাঁদের অভিজ্ঞতা থেকে শিখতে হবে। তিনি বলেন, প্রযুক্তি ও কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে ভারতীয় সংসদ নিজেদের কাজের পরিমাণ বাড়াতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। শ্রী বিড়লা স্কটল্যান্ডের ফার্স্ট মিনিস্টার জন সুইনের সঙ্গে বৈঠকে এই মন্তব্য করেন। ব্রিটেনে তাঁর সফরের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে শ্রী বিড়লা আজ স্কটল্যান্ডে ছিলেন। সেখানে তিনি ফার্স্ট মিনিস্টারের সঙ্গে গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ এবং দুই দেশের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। উভয় নেতা গ্রিন এনার্জি, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং অন্যান্য ক্ষেত্রে সহযোগিতা নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন। শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, ভারত খুব শীঘ্রই বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী সুইনেকে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারতে ব্যাপক উন্নতি হচ্ছে। বিশ্ব শান্তি এবং ‘বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম’–এর প্রতি নজর রেখে এই উন্নয়নের কাজ চলছে।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ বলেন, ভারতের নতুন শিক্ষানীতি, ভারতে আগত বিদেশী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলির জন্য নতুন সম্ভাবনার দ্বার খুলে দিচ্ছে। স্কটিশ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়গুলি এই সুবিধা গ্রহণ করতে পারে। স্কটল্যান্ডের ফার্স্ট মিনিস্টার ভারত সফরের বিষয়ে তাঁর আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, উভয় দেশেরই সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থাপনা অত্যন্ত মজবুত।
সফরকালে শ্রী ওম বিড়লা স্কটিশ সংসদের প্রিসাইডিং অফিসার অ্যালিসন জনস্টোনের সঙ্গেও কুইন্সবেরি হাউজে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। পারস্পরিক স্বার্থসংশ্লিষ্ট বিষয়ে তাঁদের মধ্যে মতবিনিময় হয়। ভারতীয় সংসদ ও স্কটিশ সংসদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধি নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন তাঁরা।
শ্রী বিড়লা বিগত কয়েক বছরে ভারতীয় সংসদ লিঙ্গ সাম্য এবং মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়ে আইন প্রণয়ন ও অর্থবহ আলোচনার মাধ্যমে যেসব পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে তার উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, সংসদে মহিলা সদস্যদের অংশগ্রহণ বেড়েছে। মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়নের বিষয়ে ভারত এবং স্কটল্যান্ডের সংসদের একে অপরের অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নেওয়া উচিত বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে ভারত সরকার নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের মতো বেশ কিছু ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এর ফলে, গণতান্ত্রিক প্রক্রিয়ায় মহিলাদের অংশগ্রহণ বেড়েছে। মহিলাদের উন্নয়ন থেকে ভারত যেভাবে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নে ক্রমশ পরিবর্তিত হয়েছে, সে প্রসঙ্গও উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ স্কটল্যান্ডের বিভিন্ন দলের সাংসদদের সঙ্গেও আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নেন। ভারতীয় সংসদীয় ব্যবস্থাপনাকে বিশ্বের অন্যতম মজবুত গণতান্ত্রিক ব্যবস্থা হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন শ্রী বিড়লা।
লন্ডনে ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে আলোচনায় অংশ নেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা লন্ডনে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের সঙ্গে একদিন আলোচনা করেন। যেভাবে ভারতীয়রা তাদের নিজেদের মধ্যে জাতীয়তাবোধকে ধরে রেখেছেন তার প্রশংসা করেন শ্রী বিড়লা। ভারত এবং ব্রিটেনের সম্পর্কের মধ্যে তারা সেতু হিসেবে কাজ করছেন বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। ভারতীয় পাসপোর্টের গুরুত্ব বেড়েছে, কেবল তাই নয়, ভারত আরও অনেক বেশি সম্মান ও ভালোবাসা অর্জন করছে বলে উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি, ঐতিহ্য এবং জীবনবোধ সম্পর্কে আস্থা বেড়েছে। পাশাপাশি ভারতীয়দের থেকে আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষাও বেড়েছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ। শ্রী বিড়লা বলেন, বর্তমানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকালিবার জন্য ভারতের মতামতের অপেক্ষা করা হয়। লন্ডনে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের সংস্কারের কাজে এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান তিনি। উদ্ভাবন, বিনিয়োগ, বাণিজ্য সহ সম্ভাব্য সব ক্ষেত্রেই নতুন ভারত গড়ে তুলতে বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের এগিয়ে আসার আহ্বান জানান। নতুন ভারত সাগ্রহে দু-বাহু বাড়িয়ে বিদেশে বসবাসকারী ভারতীয়দের স্বাগত জানাতে প্রস্তুত বলেও মন্তব্য করেন তিনি।
লন্ডন সফরকালে শ্রী বিড়লা ব্রিটেনের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঋষি সুনকের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। উভয় নেতা দুই দেশের ঐতিহাসিক সম্পর্ক, গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধ, মানুষে মানুষে সংযোগ, তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, কৃত্রিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা এবং সামাজিক মাধ্যম সহ বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলার পন্থা পদ্ধতি নিয়ে মত বিনিময় করেন।
লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা লন্ডনে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মূর্তিতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য নিবেদন করেন।