பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பாரத் கிராமிய திருவிழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Chennai
நிதியமைச்சர் நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அவர்களே, நிதித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் பங்கஜ் சவுத்ரி அவர்களே, இங்கு கூடியிருக்கும் நபார்டு நிர்வாகத்தின் மதிப்பிற்குரிய மூத்த உறுப்பினர்களே, சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள், கூட்டுறவு வங்கிகள், வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் உறுப்பினர்களே, இதர மதிப்புமிக்க விருந்தினர்களே, தாய்மார்களே, பொதுமக்களே,
அனைவருக்கும் இனிய 2025 புத்தாண்டு நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள். 2025-ம் ஆண்டின் தொடக்கத்தில் கிராமிய பாரத் திருவிழாவின் பிரமாண்டமான கொண்டாட்டம், பாரதத்தின் வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தின் முன்னேற்றத்தை பிரதிபலிப்பதோடு ஒரு தனித்துவமான அடையாளத்தையும் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இந்த மகத்தான நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்த நபார்டு வங்கிக்கும், அவர்களுடன் இணைந்து செயல்படும் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிராமங்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட நாம், கிராமங்களில் வளர்ந்தவர்களாகிய நாம் பாரதக் கிராமங்களின் உண்மையான வலிமையைப் புரிந்துகொள்கிறோம். கிராமத்தில் வசிக்கும் ஒருவருக்கு, கிராமமும் அவர்களுக்குள்ளேயே வசிக்கும். ஒரு கிராமத்தில் வாழ்ந்தவர்களுக்கு கிராம வாழ்க்கையை உண்மையாக அரவணைப்பது எப்படி என்பது தெரியும். என் குழந்தைப் பருவம் ஒரு சிறிய நகரத்தில் ஒரு சுமாரான சூழலில் கழிந்தது என்னுடைய அதிர்ஷ்டமாகக் கருதுகிறேன்! அதன் பிறகு, நான் வீட்டை விட்டு வெளியேறிய பிறகும், நாட்டின் கிராமங்களிலும், கிராமப் புறங்களிலும் எனது பெரும்பாலான நேரம் கழிந்தது. இதன் விளைவாக, கிராம வாழ்க்கையின் சவால்களை நான் நேரடியாக அனுபவித்தேன், மேலும் நமது கிராமங்களின் மகத்தான ஆற்றலை அங்கீகரித்தேன். கிராமங்களில் மக்கள் எவ்வளவு கடினமாக உழைக்கிறார்கள் என்பதை சிறுவயதிலிருந்தே நான் பார்த்திருக்கிறேன், ஆனால் மூலதனம் இல்லாததால், அவர்களுக்கு போதுமான வாய்ப்புகள் கிடைப்பதில்லை. கிராமங்களில் உள்ள மக்களிடம் உள்ள நம்பமுடியாத திறமை மற்றும் திறன்களின் நம்பமுடியாத பன்முகத்தன்மையை நான் கண்டேன்! ஆனாலும், இந்த ஆற்றல் பெரும்பாலும் வாழ்க்கையின் அடிப்படைப் போராட்டங்களில் வீணாகிவிடுகிறது. சில நேரங்களில், இயற்கை பேரழிவுகளால் பயிர்கள் சேதமடைகின்றன; மற்ற நேரங்களில், சந்தைகளுக்கு அணுகல் இல்லாததால் அவர்கள் தங்கள் அறுவடையைக் கைவிட வேண்டியதாகிறது. இந்த சிரமங்களை மிக அருகில் இருந்து பார்த்த எனக்கு கிராமங்களுக்கும், பின்தங்கிய மக்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற உத்வேகம் கிடைத்தது. அவர்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண வேண்டும் என்ற தீர்மானத்தை அது எனக்குள் விதைத்தது.
தற்போது நாட்டின் கிராமப்புறங்களில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் பணிகளும் கூட கிராமங்களில் இருந்து கற்றுக்கொண்ட பாடங்கள் மற்றும் அனுபவங்களால்தான் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2014-ம் ஆண்டு முதல், ஒவ்வொரு கணமும் கிராமப்புற இந்தியாவுக்கு சேவை செய்ய நான் தொடர்ந்து என்னை அர்ப்பணித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளேன். கிராமங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு கௌரவமான வாழ்க்கையை வழங்குவதற்கு இந்த அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கிறது. பாரதத்தின் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதும், வேறு எங்கும் குடிபெயராமல் கிராமத்திற்குள்ளேயே முன்னேறுவதற்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதும் எங்கள் நோக்கமாகும். கிராம வாழ்க்கையை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம். இதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் அடிப்படை வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான இயக்கத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம். தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிலும் கழிப்பறைகளைக் கட்டினோம். பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு உறுதியான வீடுகளை நாங்கள் வழங்கினோம். தற்போது, ஜல் ஜீவன் இயக்கம் மூலம், ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கிராமங்களில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் தூய்மையான குடிநீர் சென்றடைகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, 1.5 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ்மான் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்களில் மக்களுக்கு சிறந்த சுகாதார சேவைகள் கிடைக்கின்றன. டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் உதவியுடன், தொலை மருத்துவத்தின் சேவைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி, நாட்டில் உள்ள சிறந்த மருத்துவர்களையும், மருத்துவமனைகளையும் கிராமங்களுடன் இணைத்துள்ளோம். கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான மக்கள் ஏற்கனவே இ-சஞ்சீவனி தளத்தின் மூலம் தொலை மருத்துவ சேவைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில், பாரதத்தின் கிராமங்கள் நெருக்கடிகளை எவ்வாறு சமாளிக்கும் என்று உலகமே சந்தேகித்தது. ஆனால் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் கடைசி நபருக்கும் தடுப்பூசிகள் சென்றடைவதை நாங்கள் உறுதி செய்தோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கிராமப்புற பொருளாதாரத்தை வலுப்படுத்த, கிராம மக்களின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினரையும் கருத்தில் கொண்டு பொருளாதாரக் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியம். கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், எங்கள் அரசு கிராமப்புற சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினருக்கும் சிறப்புக் கொள்கைகளை உருவாக்கி, முடிவுகளை எடுத்துள்ளது குறித்து நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, பிரதமர் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டத்தை மேலும் ஓராண்டுக்கு நீட்டிக்க அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. டிஏபி (டை-அம்மோனியம் பாஸ்பேட்) உரத்தின் விலை உலகளவில் விண்ணை முட்டும் அளவுக்கு உயர்ந்து வருகிறது. நமது விவசாயிகள் சர்வதேச விலைக்கு வாங்க வேண்டியிருந்தால், அவர்கள் மீள முடியாத அளவுக்கு பெரும் சுமைக்கு ஆளாவார்கள். ஆனால், உலகளாவிய சூழ்நிலைகள் அல்லது நம் மீதான சுமை எதுவாக இருந்தாலும், அந்த சுமை நமது விவசாயிகள் மீது விழ அனுமதிக்கக் கூடாது என்று நாங்கள் முடிவு செய்தோம். டிஏபிக்கான மானியங்களை நாங்கள் அதிகரிக்கச்செய்து விவசாயிகளுக்கான அதன் விலையை நிலைப்படுத்தினோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில், குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையை ஊக்குவிக்க பல கொள்கைகள் செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒரு கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான கிராமப்புற குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில்துறைகளுக்கு நேரடியாக ஆதரவளித்த கடன் உத்தரவாதத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் இந்த வணிகங்கள் பயனடைந்துள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயம் மட்டுமின்றி, நமது கிராமங்களில் ஏராளமானோர் பாரம்பரிய கலை மற்றும் திறன்களில் ஈடுபட்டு வருகின்றனர். உதாரணமாக, கொல்லர்கள், தச்சர்கள் மற்றும் குயவர்கள் - அவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் கிராமங்களில் வாழ்ந்து வேலை செய்துள்ளனர். இந்த கைவினைஞர்கள் கிராமப்புற மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க பங்களிப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். இருப்பினும், கடந்த காலங்களில், அவை பெரும்பாலும் புறக்கணிக்கப்பட்டன. இதை நிவர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் அவர்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதற்காக விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது இந்த வெற்றிகளைப் பார்க்கும்போது, முந்தைய அரசுகள் இந்த விவகாரங்களை ஏன் செய்ய முடியவில்லை என்று நான் அடிக்கடி ஆச்சரியப்படுகிறேன் - மோடிக்காக நாம் ஏன் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியிருந்தது? சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு பல பத்தாண்டுகளாக, நாடு முழுவதும் மில்லியன் கணக்கான கிராமங்கள் அடிப்படைத் தேவைகளை இழந்திருந்தன.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்போது, நாட்டில் கிராமப்புற உள்கட்டமைப்பின் மீதான கவனம் முன்னெப்போதையும் விட அதிகமாக உள்ளது. நாட்டின் பெரும்பாலான கிராமங்கள் இப்போது நெடுஞ்சாலைகள், அதிவேக நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மற்றும் ரயில்வேக்களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் கிராமச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், கடந்த 10 ஆண்டுகளில் கிராமப்புறங்களில் சுமார் 4 லட்சம் கிலோமீட்டர் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. டிஜிட்டல் கட்டமைப்பைப் பொறுத்தவரை, நமது கிராமங்கள் 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டின் நவீன மையங்களாக மாறி வருகின்றன. கிராமப்புற மக்கள் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பின்பற்ற முடியாது என்று நினைத்தவர்களை நம் கிராம மக்கள் நிராகரித்து விட்டனர். இங்கே எல்லோரும் மொபைல் போனில் வீடியோக்களைப் பதிவு செய்வதை நான் காண்கிறேன் - இவர்கள் அனைவரும் கிராமவாசிகள். தற்போது, நாட்டில் 94% க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமப்புற வீடுகளில் தொலைபேசி அல்லது மொபைல் போன்கள் உள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இங்கு, நபார்டு வங்கியின் மூத்த நிர்வாகிகள் உள்ளனர். சுய உதவிக் குழுக்கள் முதல் விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டைகள் வரை பல்வேறு முயற்சிகளின் வெற்றியில் நீங்கள் முக்கிய பங்காற்றியுள்ளீர்கள். முன்னோக்கிச் செல்லும்போது, நாட்டின் நோக்கங்களை நிறைவேற்றுவதில் உங்கள் பங்கு தொடர்ந்து முக்கியமானதாக இருக்கும். உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகளின் வலிமையை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். உழவர் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் நிறுவப்பட்டதன் மூலம், நமது விவசாயிகள் இப்போது தங்கள் பயிர்களுக்கு நல்ல விலையைப் பெற்று வருகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் கிராமத்தில் கட்டப்பட்ட அமிர்த நீர்நிலைகள் ஒட்டுமொத்த சமூகத்தாலும் கூட்டாக பராமரிக்கப்பட வேண்டும். அதே நேரத்தில், "தாயின் பெயரில் ஒரு மரக்கன்று நடுதல்" என்ற தேசிய பிரச்சாரம் உள்ளது. கிராமத்தில் உள்ள ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரையும் இந்த முயற்சியில் ஈடுபட ஊக்குவிப்பது முக்கியம். இது நம் கிராமத்தில் முடிந்தவரை பல மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்படுவதை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
நமது தீர்மானங்கள் ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்தையும் சென்றடைய வேண்டும். இந்த கிராமிய பாரதக் கொண்டாட்டம் அனைத்து கிராமங்களுக்கும் பரவ வேண்டும். நமது கிராமங்கள் வலுவானதாகவும், அதிக அதிகாரம் பெற்றதாகவும் மாறுவதை உறுதி செய்ய நாம் தொடர்ந்து ஒருங்கிணைந்து பணியாற்ற வேண்டியது அவசியம். இந்த நிகழ்வின் மூலம், கிராமங்களுக்கு அடிக்கடி செல்லும் வாய்ப்பு இல்லாத தில்லி மக்கள், குறைந்தபட்சம் ஒரு முறையாவது சென்று கிராமத்தின் திறனைக் காண வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். நமது கிராமங்களில் பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஆற்றல் பேரளவில் உள்ளது. ஒருபோதும் ஒரு கிராமத்திற்குச் செல்லாதவர்கள் இந்த ஆற்றலைக் கண்டு ஆச்சரியப்படுவார்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். இந்த வேலையை நீங்கள் செய்துள்ளீர்கள், நீங்கள் அனைவரும் பாராட்டுக்குரியவர்கள். உங்கள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன், உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மிக்க நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
(பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் இந்தி மொழியில் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பு ஆகும்

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Bharat Gramin Mahotsav
04 JAN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman ji, Minister of State for Finance Pankaj Chaudhary ji, esteemed members of NABARD's senior management present here, members of Self-Help Groups, Cooperative Banks, Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs), all other distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen,
Wishing you all a very Happy New Year 2025. The grand celebration of the Gramin Bharat Mahotsav at the beginning of 2025 reflects the progress of Bharat’s developmental journey and establishes a distinct identity. I extend my heartfelt congratulations to NABARD and all other collaborators for organizing this remarkable event.
Friends,
Those of us who are connected to villages, who have grown up in villages, understand the true strength of Bharat’s villages. For someone who resides in a village, the village also resides within them. Those who have lived in a village know how to truly embrace village life. I consider myself fortunate that my childhood was spent in a small town in a modest environment! And later, even when I stepped out of my home, most of my time was spent in the villages and rural areas of the country. As a result, I have experienced the challenges of village life firsthand and have also recognized the immense potential of our villages. Since childhood, I have seen how hard people in villages work, but due to the lack of capital, they don't get adequate opportunities. I have witnessed the incredible diversity of talent and abilities that people in villages possess! Yet, this potential often gets consumed in the basic struggles of life. Sometimes, crops fail due to natural calamities; other times, they have to discard their harvest due to the lack of access to markets. Having seen these hardships so closely, I was inspired to serve the villages and the underprivileged. It instilled in me a resolve to find solutions to their problems.
The work being carried out in the rural areas of the country today is also shaped by the lessons and experiences learned from villages. Since 2014, I have been continuously dedicated, every moment, to serving rural Bharat. Providing a life of dignity to the people in villages is a priority for this government. Our vision is to empower the people of Bharat’s villages, ensuring they have ample opportunities to progress within the village itself, without having to migrate elsewhere. We aim to make village life easier. To achieve this, we have launched a campaign to guarantee basic amenities in every village. Through the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, we built toilets in every household. Under the Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, we provided millions of families in rural areas with pucca houses. Today, through the Jal Jeevan Mission, clean drinking water is reaching every household in thousands of villages.
Friends,
Today, people are getting access to better healthcare services in over 1.5 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. With the help of digital technology, we have connected the best doctors and hospitals in the country to villages, leveraging the benefits of telemedicine. Millions of people in rural areas have already availed telemedicine services through the e-Sanjeevani platform. During the COVID-19 pandemic, the world doubted how Bharat’s villages would cope with such a crisis. But we ensured that vaccines reached even the last person in every village.
Friends,
To strengthen the rural economy, it is crucial to formulate economic policies that consider every segment of the village population. I am glad that over the past 10 years, our government has created special policies and made decisions for every section of rural society. Just a few days ago, the Cabinet approved the extension of the PM Fasal Bima Yojana for another year. The price of DAP (Di-Ammonium Phosphate) fertilizer is skyrocketing globally. If our farmers had to buy it at international prices, they would be burdened so heavily that they could never recover. But we decided that no matter the global circumstances or the burden on us, we would not let that burden fall on our farmers. Even if we had to increase subsidies on DAP, we did so to stabilize its price for farmers. The intent, policies, and decisions of our government are infusing new energy into rural Bharat. Our goal is to provide maximum economic assistance to rural people so that they can not only farm but also find new opportunities for employment and self-employment in villages. With this vision, around 3 lakh crore rupees has been provided as financial assistance to farmers under the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi. In the past 10 years, the amount of agricultural loans has increased by 3.5 times. Now, even livestock farmers and fish farmers are being issued Kisan Credit Cards. More than 9,000 Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) across the country are also being provided financial assistance. Additionally, we have consistently increased the Minimum Support Price (MSP) for several crops over the last decade.
Friends,
We have also launched initiatives like the Svamitva Yojana, through which village residents are receiving property ownership papers. Over the past 10 years, several policies have been implemented to promote MSMEs (Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises). These businesses have benefited from the Credit Guarantee Scheme, which has directly supported over one crore rural MSMEs. Today, village youth are receiving significant support through schemes like Mudra Yojana, Start-up India, and Stand Up India.
Friends,
Cooperatives have played a significant role in transforming the landscape of villages. Today, Bharat is on the path to achieving prosperity through cooperatives. With this goal in mind, a new Ministry of Cooperation was established in 2021. Nearly 70,000 Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) across the country are being computerized to ensure that farmers and villagers receive better prices for their products and to strengthen the rural economy.
Friends,
Apart from agriculture, many people in our villages are engaged in traditional arts and skills. For example, blacksmiths, carpenters, and potters—most of them have lived and worked in villages. These artisans have made a significant contribution to the rural and local economy. However, in the past, they were often neglected. To address this, we have launched the Vishwakarma Yojana to empower them. This scheme provides affordable assistance to help them acquire new skills, create innovative products, and enhance their capabilities. The Vishwakarma Yojana is giving lakhs of traditional artisans across the country opportunities to progress and thrive in their trades.
Friends,
When intentions are noble, the results are equally satisfying. The hard work of the past 10 years is beginning to bear fruit for the nation. Just a few days ago, a major survey was conducted in the country, revealing several significant insights. Compared to 2011, consumption in rural Bharat—or the purchasing power of villagers—has almost tripled. This means that rural people are now spending more on items of their choice. Earlier, the situation was such that villagers had to spend more than 50% of their income on food and basic necessities. For the first time since independence, the expenditure on food in rural areas has fallen below 50%, and spending on other essential items has increased. This indicates that people are now buying things for their comfort, desires, and needs, investing more in improving their quality of life.
Friends,
Another important finding from the survey is that the gap in consumption between urban and rural areas has reduced. In the past, there was a significant difference between the amount spent by an urban family and a rural person, but now, gradually, rural people are catching up with their urban counterparts. Through our continuous efforts, this gap between rural and urban areas is narrowing. Rural Bharat is filled with many success stories that inspire us.
Friends,
When I look at these successes today, I often wonder why these things couldn't have been done during previous governments—why did we have to wait for Modi? For decades after independence, millions of villages across the country were deprived of basic needs. Tell me, where do the highest number of Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Other Backward Classes (OBC) live? These communities predominantly live in rural areas. Most of the people from these SC, ST and OBC communities live in villages. The previous governments did not address the needs of these communities adequately. As a result, there was continuous migration from villages, poverty continued to rise, and the gap between rural and urban areas widened. Let me give you another example. You know, what was the perception about our border villages in the past? They were called the last villages of the country. We stopped calling them the last village and instead said, "When the first rays of the sun emerge, they fall on the first village and it is not the last village, and when the sun sets, the last ray also falls on the first village in that direction." So, for us, these villages are not the last—they are the first. We have given them the status of being the "first village." To develop these border villages, we launched the Vibrant Villages Scheme. Today, the development of these villages is increasing the income of their people. This means that those who were never asked about their needs, Modi has honoured them. We have also launched the PM JANMAN Yojana to develop tribal areas. The regions that were deprived of development for decades are now receiving equal rights. In the last 10 years, our government has corrected many of the previous governments' mistakes. Today, we are advancing with the mantra that the development of villages leads to the development of the nation. The result of these efforts is that nearly 25 crore people in the country have come out of poverty in the past 10 years, and the largest number of these are people from our villages.
Just yesterday, a significant study by the State Bank of India was released. The report from the State Bank of India states that in 2012, rural poverty in Bharat was around 26%. But by 2024, rural poverty has reduced drastically to less than 5% from 26%. For decades, some people kept chanting slogans like "eradicate poverty." If you ask those in your village who are 70-80 years old, they will tell you that they have been hearing these slogans of “eradicate poverty” since they were 15-20 years old. Now, these people are in their 80s. But today, the situation has changed. Poverty is genuinely starting to decline in our country.
Friends,
Women have always had a significant role in Bharat’s rural economy, and our government is expanding that role further. Today, we are witnessing women redefine rural life as Bank Sakhi and Bima Sakhi. I once met a Bank Sakhi, and while speaking with all the bank sakhis, one of them told me that she handles daily transactions worth 50-60-70 lakh rupees. When I asked how, she replied, “I leave in the morning with 50 lakh rupees." In my country, a young woman walking around with 50 lakh rupees in her bag is a new face of our country. Across villages, women are creating a revolution through Self-Help Groups. We have made 1.15 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. And being a ‘lakhpati didi’ doesn't mean just earning 1 lakh rupees once—it means earning more than 1 lakh rupees annually. Our resolve is to make 3 crore women ‘lakhpati didis’. We are also running special schemes for women from Dalit, backward, and tribal communities to empower them.
Friends,
Today, the focus on rural infrastructure in the country is greater than ever before. Most villages in the country are now connected to highways, expressways, and railways. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana, nearly 4 lakh kilometres of roads have been constructed in rural areas over the past 10 years. In terms of digital infrastructure, our villages are becoming modern hubs of the 21st century. The people in our villages have disproven those who thought rural residents would not be able to adopt digital technology. I see here, everyone is recording videos on mobile phones—these are all villagers. Today, over 94% of rural households in the country have access to telephones or mobile phones. Banking services and world-class technologies like UPI are now available in villages. Before 2014, our country had fewer than 1 lakh Common Service Centres (CSCs). Today, the number has increased to over 5 lakh. These centres provide access to dozens of government services online. This infrastructure is driving progress in villages, creating job opportunities, and making rural areas an integral part of the country's growth.
Friends,
Here, we have the senior management of NABARD. You have played a crucial role in the success of many initiatives, from Self-Help Groups to Kisan Credit Cards. Going forward, your role will continue to be vital in fulfilling the country's objectives. You are all familiar with the strength of FPOs (Farmer Producer Organizations). With the establishment of FPOs, our farmers are now getting better prices for their crops. We should think about creating more FPOs and move forward in that direction. Currently, milk production is providing the highest returns to farmers. We need to work towards creating 5-6 more cooperatives like Amul, which have a presence across the country. The nation is now advancing Natural Farming as a mission. We need to involve more farmers in this initiative to promote Natural Farming. We should also connect our Self-Help Groups with small and micro industries (MSMEs). The products made by them are in demand all over the country, but we need to focus on their branding and marketing. Additionally, we must pay attention to the quality, packaging, and branding of our GI products.
Friends,
We need to work on ways to diversify rural income. How can we make irrigation affordable in villages? We must focus on expanding micro-irrigation systems and making the mantra "One Drop More Crop" a reality. We also need to create more simple rural enterprises in rural areas. Additionally, we must ensure that the opportunities from Natural Farming benefit the rural economy as much as possible. I urge you to work towards these goals in a time-bound manner.
Friends,
The Amrit Sarovars built in your village must be taken care of by the entire community collectively. At the same time, there is a national campaign called "Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam" (One Tree for Mother). It is important to inspire every individual in the village to be a part of this initiative, ensuring that as many trees as possible are planted in our village. Another crucial aspect is that the identity of our village is tied to its unity, harmony, and love. Unfortunately, there are individuals who are trying to spread poison in society in the name of caste, attempting to weaken our social fabric. We must thwart these conspiracies and preserve and strengthen our ‘Sanjhi Virasat’ (shared heritage) and ‘Sanjhi Sanskriti’ (shared culture).
Brothers and sisters,
Our resolutions must reach every village, and this celebration of Gramin Bharat should spread across all villages. We need to work together continuously to ensure that our villages become stronger and more empowered. I am confident that the commitment to the development of villages will lead to the fulfilment of the vision of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India). Today, I had the opportunity to visit the stall displaying GI-tagged products brought by villagers. Through this event, I urge the people of Delhi—who may not have the chance to visit villages regularly—to take at least one visit and see the potential of my village. There is so much diversity and potential in our villages, and I am sure those who have never visited a village will be amazed at what they see. This work has been done by you, and you all deserve congratulations. I extend my heartfelt wishes to each one of you and thank you all very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.