Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd)
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd) and said that his monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Saddened by the passing of Hav Baldev Singh (Retd). His monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations. I fondly recall meeting him in Nowshera a few years ago. My condolences to his family and admirers.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेना के वरिष्‍ठ हवलदार बलदेव सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने सेना के वरिष्‍ठ हवलदार बलदेव सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत के प्रति उनकी विशिष्‍ठ सेवा को आने वाले वर्षों में याद किया जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि उनके साहस और धैर्य के सच्चे प्रतीक, राष्ट्र के प्रति उनका अटूट समर्पण भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर अपनी एक पोस्‍ट में लिखा;
"हवलदार बलदेव सिंह (सेवानिवृत्त) के निधन से दुखी हूं। भारत के लिए उनकी असाधारण सेवा को आने वाले वर्षों तक याद रखा जाएगा। साहस और धैर्य के सच्चे प्रतीक, राष्ट्र के प्रति उनका अटूट समर्पण भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेगा। मुझे कुछ साल पहले नौशेरा में उनसे हुई भेंट अच्‍छी तरह याद है। उनके परिवार और प्रशंसकों के प्रति मेरी संवेदनाएं।"