Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd)
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd) and said that his monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Saddened by the passing of Hav Baldev Singh (Retd). His monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations. I fondly recall meeting him in Nowshera a few years ago. My condolences to his family and admirers.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেনার বরিষ্ঠ হাবিলদার বলদেব সিং (অব.)–এর মৃত্যুতে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ জানুয়ারী ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সেনার বরিষ্ঠ হাবিলদার বলদেব সিং (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত)–এর মৃত্যুতে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, স্বদেশের প্রতি তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য সেবা আগামী বহু বছর ধরে স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে। শ্রী মোদী আরও বলেন, সাহস ও ধৈর্যের এক প্রতীক হিসেবে জাতির প্রতি তাঁর অটল নিষ্ঠা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করে যাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স–এ তাঁর এক পোস্টে লিখেছেন—
"হাবিলদার বলদেব সিং (অব.)–এর প্রয়াণে আমি শোকাহত। ভারতের জন্য তাঁর উল্লেখযোগ্য সেবা আগামী বহু বছর স্মরণ করা হবে। সাহস ও ধৈর্যের প্রতীক হিসেবে জাতির প্রতি তাঁর অটল নিষ্ঠা ভবিষ্যৎ প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। কয়েক বছর আগে নওশেরায় তাঁর সঙ্গে আমার সাক্ষাতের কথা এখনো মনে আছে। তাঁর পরিবার ও অনুরাগীদের প্রতি আমার সমবেদনা রইল।"