Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd)
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of army veteran, Hav Baldev Singh (Retd) and said that his monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Saddened by the passing of Hav Baldev Singh (Retd). His monumental service to India will be remembered for years to come. A true epitome of courage and grit, his unwavering dedication to the nation will inspire future generations. I fondly recall meeting him in Nowshera a few years ago. My condolences to his family and admirers.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સેનાના પૂર્વ સૈનિક હવાલદાર બલદેવ સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત) ના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
08 JAN 2025 10:45PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સેનાના પૂર્વ સૈનિક હવાલદાર બલદેવ સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત) ના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે અને કહ્યું છે કે ભારત પ્રત્યેની તેમની યાદગાર સેવા આવનારા વર્ષો સુધી યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે. શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે હિંમત અને ખંતનું સાચું પ્રતિક, રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું અતૂટ સમર્પણ ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“હવાલદાર બલદેવ સિંહ (નિવૃત્ત) ના નિધનથી દુઃખ થયું. ભારત પ્રત્યેની તેમની યાદગાર સેવા આવનારા વર્ષો સુધી યાદ રાખવામાં આવશે. હિંમત અને ખંતનું સાચું પ્રતિક, રાષ્ટ્ર પ્રત્યેનું તેમનું અતૂટ સમર્પણ ભવિષ્યની પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપશે. મને થોડા વર્ષો પહેલા નૌશેરામાં તેમની સાથે થયેલી મુલાકાત યાદ આવે છે. તેમના પરિવાર અને પ્રશંસકો પ્રત્યે મારી સંવેદના.”